Scott Kelly,District Commissioner 231-547-1144
208 W. Lincoln; Charlevoix, MI 49720

Joe Malec, Umpire in Chief 231-838-0886
8125 Mink Rd, Harbor Springs, MI 49740


Home

Results Archives

Info Sheets

Motel Info

Commissioner's Page

Local Leagues

Manager Info

Umpire Info

Hall of Fame

MASA Home

ASA Home

BASES Home

2010 Results



 

D&E Men's Invitational
Petoskey, Michigan
June 4-6, 2010

Tournament cancelled Sunday morning due to ongoing rain making the field unplayable. Play was stopped in Game #10 Saturday night due to rain and attempted to resume Sunday morning.

 

Final Bracket

Order of Finish (Determined by win/loss, then head to head if tied, then runs allowed if tied, then runs scored if tied, and finally, coin toss if still tied):

  1. Hastings Merchants from Hastings – 2-0 record, 3 runs allowed
  2. ATS Printing from Auburn – 2-0 record, 10 runs allowed
  3. East Jordan Iron Works from East Jordan – 2-1 record
  4. Priority Mortgage from Grand Rapids – 1-1 record, 11 runs allowed
  5. BASES from Charlevoix – 1-1 record, 20 runs allowed
  6. Champion Glass from Marquette – 1-2 record
  7. McNally’s from McBain – 0-2 record, 14 runs allowed
  8. Flynn’s Trenching from Petoskey – 0-2 record, 16 runs allowed

 

Individual Awards:

No individual awards were given out due to the rain shortened tournament.

 

Game Results:

Game 1:  East Jordan Iron Works – 9 (12 hits) over McNally’s – 7 (9 hits)

WP – Corey Essenberg (8 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – CJ Westdorp (5 IP, 9 R’s, 10 H’s, 3 K’s, 3 BB’s) with relief from Tyler Lutke (2 IP, 0 R’s, 2 H’s, 2 K’s, 0 BB’s)

EJIW – Tyler Spence had 3 hits with a triple, Nick Karazewski had 2 homeruns, Al Stallard and Corey Essenberg each had 2 hits, singles by Denzil Wilson, Don Haskins and Dave Corchran.

McNally’s – Darren Kamphouse had 2 hits with a homerun, CJ Westdorp and John Walenjus each had 2 hits, Kurt Brinks doubled, singles by Shane Pluger and Kurt Brinks.

 

Game 2: ATS Printing – 16 (13 hits) over BASES – 9 (12 hits) in 6 innings

WP – Kyle Engle (4 K’s, 7 BB’s), LP – Doyle Dustin (2 IP, 7 R’s, 6 H’s, 0 K’s, 2 BB’s) in relief of starting pitching Bob Alger (3 IP, 7 R’s, 6 H’s, 5 K’s, 0 BB’s), Jim Potter in relief of Doyle (1 IP, 2 R’s, 1 H, 1 K, 2 BB’s)

ATS – Brett Gushow had 3 hits with a homerun, Brandon Drews, Nate Ott and Andy Kraus had 2 hits each, Bill Melick homered, Trent Ruthig doubled, singles by Kyle Engle and Chad Fournier.

BASES – Steve Speigl had 4 hits with a double, two hits each by Aaron Wiers, Matt Zulski and Nick Dustin, singles by Randy Wheelock and Brian Loper.

 

Game 3: Priority Mortgage – 7 (8 hits) over Flynn’s Excavating – 5 (4 hits)

WP – Ben Piebenga (4 IP, 2 R’s, 2 H’s, 1 K, 0 BB’s) in relief of Darrin VanderArk (3 IP, 3 R’s, 2 H’s, 2 K’s, 4 BB’s), LP – Earl Wright (1 K, 1 BB)

Priority – Darrin VanderArk had 2 doubles, Ben Piebenga and Nate Tap each doubled, singles by Jeff Mariner, KC Place, Matt Rupinski and Daryl Kooiker.

Flynn’s – Todd Flynn had 2 hits, Tim Pennell and Josh Kooiker singled.

 

Game 4: Hastings Merchants – 2 (5 hits) over Champion Glass – 0 (4 hits)

WP – Bill Cobern (5 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Nick Hamari (3 K’s, 3 BB’s)

Hastings – Jon Lucas had 2 hits, singles by Steve Bourdo, Aaron Snider and Gordie Lampman.

Champion – Singles by Ed Longford, Corey Hanyez, Raphael Sullivan and Kyle Zorza.

Notes - Hastings scored 2 runs in the 4th inning when Steve Bourdo singled, Jon Lucas drove him in with a 2 out triple and then scored when Gordie Lampman singled.

 

Game 5: BASES – 5 (7 hits) over McNally’s – 4 (8 hits)

WP – Doyle Dustin (4 K’s, 3 BB’s), LP – Tyler Lutke (3 K’s, 1 BB)

BASES – Randy Wheelock had 2 hits with a double and the game winning RBI in the top of the 7th inning, Mark Spencley had 2 hits with a double, singles by Ben Speigl, Scott Kelly and Aaron Wiers.

McNally’s – Tyler Lutke and Greg Jennings each had 2 hits, Kevin Boven homered, Darrin Kamphouse doubled, singles by Kurt Brinks and Denny Hueker.

 

Game 6: Champion Glass – 9 (8 hits) over Flynn’s Excavating – 0 (4 hits)

WP – Randy Trepanier (9 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Earl Wright (3 IP, 4 R’s, 4 H’s, 0 K’s, 1 BB) with relief from Steve Hamlin (1 IP, 5 R’s, 4 H’s, 0 K’s, 1 BB)

Champion – Ed Langford and Nick Hamari each had 2 hits, singles by Brian Mauga, Mike Gagnon, Randy Trepanier and Kyle Zorza.

Flynn’s – Singles by Jamie Barkley, Josh Kooiker, Jason Peters and Bill Brilley.

 

Game 7: Auburn ATS – 8 (10 hits) over East Jordan Iron Works – 1 (3 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Adam Dustin (2 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Corey Essenberg (3 K’s, 2 BB’s)

ATS – Kyle Engle had 3 hits with a homerun that hit the outstretched flag 40 feet above the right field fence (a first in ball park history that we know of), Trent Ruthig had 2 hits with a triple, Adam Dustin and Nat Ott each had 2 hits and Andy Krauss singled.

EJIW – Adam Grote, Wade Leist and Tom Scott each singled.

 

Game 8: Hastings Merchants – 6 (10 hits) over Priority Mortgage – 3 (5 hits)

WP – Matt Wright (3 K’s, 3 BB’s), LP – Darrin VanderArk (3 IP, 3 R’s, 4 H’s, 2 K’s, 2 BB’s) with relief from Ben Piebenga (4 IP, 3 R’s, 6 H’s, 2 K’s, 2 BB’s)

Hastings – Steve Bourdo had 3 hits with 2 doubles, Dustin Bensinger had 3 hits, Shawn Raymond had 2 hits with a double, Devin Milheim tripled and Jon Lucas singled.

Priority – Ben Piebenga had 2 hits, singles by Brian Mariner, Nate Tap and Brent Barr.

 

Game 9: East Jordan Iron Works – 10 (12 hits) over Champion Glass – 4 (5 hits)

WP – Corey Essenberg (6 K’s, 3 BB’s), LP – Nick Hamari (4 2/3 IP, 9 R’s, 11 H’s, 1 K, 3 BB’s) with relief from Randy Trepanier (2 1/3 IP, 1 R, 1 H, 0 K, 1 BB)

EJIW – Denzil Wilson had 3 hits with a double, Tyler Spence, Wade Leist and Tom Scott each had 2 hits, Nick Karazewski tripled, singles by Josh Bush and Todd Hasse.

Champion – Ed Langford had 3 hits, Nick Hamari homered and Ben Wales singled.

 

Game 10: Rain suspended this game on Saturday night.  After two innings, BASES – 4, Priority Mortgage – 3. Game planned to be resumed at 8:00 am on Sunday morning, weather permitting. After an all night rain and several hours of grounds crew work Sunday morning, the game was resumed Sunday morning at 9:00 am and Priority batted in the top of the 3rd inning scoring one run to make the score 4-4. Before the bottom of the 3rd inning, the game and tournament was cancelled as the rain became heavier making the field unplayable.

back to top


B & C Men's - Ken Zulski
Memorial Invitational
Petoskey, Michigan
June 11-13, 2010

 

Final Results Bracket

Order of Finish:

1. Crouch Electric – Coldwater 4-0 (Team Picture with Zulski Family Members)

2. Castle Plumbing – Byron Center 4-2 (Team Picture with Zulski Family Members)

3. Carey All State – Midland 3-2

4. Blues Softball – Hastings 2-2

5. Mayan Agency – Merrill 1-2

5. Munger Volunteers – Munger 2-2

7. Up to Date Painting – Millington 1-2

7. Superior Vault M46ers – Hemlock 1-2

9. Smalltown Fastpitch – Benton Harbor 0-2

9. Tiffany’s – Frankenmuth 0-2

 

Individual Awards: Picture - LtoR: Frank Zulski, Brandon, Tyler, Steve, Irene Zulski

Outstanding Pitcher – Tyler Kelly, Crouch Electric (3-0 record, 18 IP, 16 R, 22 H, 15 K, 12 BB)

Outstanding Hitter – Jeff Kucharczyk, Blues (6-9 .667 avg; 3 HR’s, 8 RBI’s, 7 R’s)

Outstanding Outfielder – Steve Meyering, Castle Plumbing (7-16 .437 avg)

Outstanding Infielder – Brandon Elser, Crouch Electric (7-13 .538 avg; 3 HR’s, 2 DB’s, 9 RBI’s, 8 R’s)

 

Game Results:

 

Game 1:  Munger – 6 (9 hits) over Superior Vault 46ers – 5 (6 hits)

WP – Ryan Truemner (13 K’s, 5 BB’s), LP – Randy Wade (0 K’s, 5 BB’s)

Munger – Craig Histed had 2 hits, Josh Wheeler and Al Ellison homered, singles by Blaise Zimmer, Jay Szekely, Jake Bouvy, Del Benson and Ryan Truemner.

46ers – Jeremy Doan had 2 hits with a double, singles by Juston Davenport, Keith Davenport, Jason Young and Jerry Dankert.

Notes: This game was suspended after 4 ½ innings Friday night due to rain and completed early Saturday morning – playing all 7 innings.

 

Games #2 thru #15 were all 5 inning games due to rain out of 3 games Friday night.

 

Game 2: Castle Plumbing – 3 (7 hits) over Tiffany’s – 1 (6 hits)

WP – Mike Gruppen (1 K, 1 BB), Pete Loachridge (9 K’s, 0 BB’s)

Castle – Mike Gruppen had 2 hits, Steve Gruppen tripled, Steve Meyering Jr. and Keith Hutchens each doubled, Jeff Gebben and Randy Venneman each singled.

Tiffany’s – Brad Gnatkowski had 2 hits, Brandon Carbeno doubled, singles by Chad Carbeno, Matt Maturen and Gary Thompson.

 

Game 3: Mayan Agency – 5 (5 hits) over Up to Date Painting – 4 (7 hits)

WP – Jeff Buckley (2 K’s, 6 BB’s), LP – Mike Spagnuola (5 K’s, 3 BB’s)

Mayan – Jim DeBeau had 2 hits with a homerun, Marcus Doan homered, Scott Holzinger doubled and Mike Weideman singled.

UTD – Kevin Jammer had 2 hits with a double, Gene McKinstry doubled, singles by Tim Roberts, Jason Harper, Brandon Ryan and Jamie Tackabury.

 

Game 4: Blues Softball – 7 (8 hits) over Smalltown Fastpitch – 1 (3 hits)

WP – Ryan Nichols (3 K’s, 5 BB’s), LP – Browning Chabot (3 2/3 IP, 7 R’s, 6 H’s, 2 K’s, 3 BB’s) with relief from Heath Davis (1/3 IP, 0 R’s, 2 H’s, 1 K, 0 BB’s)

Blues – Guy Thurston had 2 hits, Jeff Kucharczyk homered, John Fulmer and Mike Cross each doubled, singles by Shawn Davis, Ryan Nichols and John Ouendag.

Smalltown – Brent Chabot doubled, Robbie Prenkert and Nate Clark singled.

 

Game 5: Crouch Electric – 9 (9 hits) over Munger Volunteers – 7 (9 hits)

WP – Tyler Kelly (6 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Craig Histed (3 IP, 8 R’s, 8 H’s, 1 K, 2 BB’s) with relief from Ryan Truemner (1 IP, 1 R, 1 H, 0 K’s, 1 BB)

Crouch – Brandon Elser had 2 hits with a homerun, Derek Lytle had 2 hits, singles by Tyler Kelly, Kevin Dirchell, Toby Elliot, Jeremy Ball and Andy Wade.

Munger – Craig Histed had 2 hits with a homerun, Blaise Zimmer had 2 hits with a double, Al Ellison homered, singles by Mike Herbolshimer, Jay Szekely, Jake Bouvy and Brad Ackerman.

 

Game 6: Castle Plumbing – 4 (4 hits) over Carey All State – 1 (3 hits)

WP – Mike Gruppen (2 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Steve O’Keefe (3 K’s, 1 BB)

Castle – Josh Meyering doubled, singles by Mike Gruppen, Jeff Gebben and Randy Venneman.

Carey – Steve O’Keefe had 2 hits with a double, Darrin Haut singled.

 

Game 7: Up to Date Painting – 5 (6 hits) over Tiffany’s – 2 (4 hits)

WP – Mike Spagnuolo (1 K, 1 BB), LP – Pete Loachridge (6 K’s, 1 BB)

UTD – Chris Dipzinski tripled, Jason Harper doubled, singles by Tim Roberts, Adam Brechtelsbauer, Eric Brandt and Kevin Jammer.

Tiffany’s – Brandon Carbeno had 2 hits, singles by Brad Gnatkowski and Maturen.

 

Game 8: Superior Vault 46ers – 3 (6 hits) over Smalltown Fastpitch – 2 (5 hits)

WP – Jerry Dankert (2 K’s, 3 BB’s), LP – Browning Chabot (2 K’s, 3 BB’s)

46ers – Singles by Tommy Snyder, Sam Davenport, Jeremy Doan, Jason Young, Corey Garstecki and Jim Dankert.

Smalltown – Triple by Robbie Prenkert, double by Lance Nothstine, singles by Nate Clark, Fred Chabot and Jeff Weaver.

 

Game 9: Munger – 3 (3 hits) over Up to Date Painting – 2 (6 hits)

WP – Ryan Truemner (3 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Mike Spagnuola (0 K’s, 2 BB’s)

Munger – singles by Blaise Zimmer, Craig Histed and Josh Wheeler.

UTD – Brandon Ryan had 2 hits, singles by Gene McKinstry, Tim Roberts, Chris Dipzinski and Bill Brandle.

 

Game 10: Carey All State – 10 (11 hits) over Superior Vault 46ers – 3 (7 hits)

WP – Brad O’Keefe (4 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Randy Wade (1 1/3 IP, 4 R’s, 5 H’s, 0 K’s, 1 BB) with relief from Jerry Dankert (3 2/3 IP, 6 R’s, 6 H’s, 2 K’s, 1 BB)

Carey – Brad O’Keefe had 2 hits with a triple, Dave Dufort doubled, singles by Catlin Porter, Shea Bryant, Mike Hoon, Steve O’Keefe, Ken Haut, Tom Neuenfeldt, Robin Allen and Dan Secord.

46ers – Jeremy Doan had 2 hits with a double, Jeremy Clapp had 2 hits, singles by Sam Davenport, Keith Davenport and Jason Young.

 

Game 11: Crouch Electric – 4 (8 hits) over Mayan Agency – 3 (5 hits)

WP – Tyler Kelly (3 K’s, 3 BB’s), LP – Jeff Buckley (1 K, 4 BB’s)

Crouch – Rob Lewis had 2 hits with a homerun, Kevin Dirchell had 2 hits, Brandon Elser homered, singles by Derek Griffith, Jeremy Ball and Andy Wade.

Mayan – Bill DeBeau doubled, singles by Jim DeBeau, Mitch Bohn, Mike Weideman and Scott Holzinger.

 

Game 12: Castle Plumbing – 7 (4 hits) over Blues Softball – 6 (7 hits)

WP – Keith Hutchens (1 IP, 0 R’s, 0 H’s, 1 K, 1 BB) in relief of Mike Gruppen (4 IP, 6 R’s, 7 H’s, 2 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Guy Thurston (1/3 IP, 1 R, 0 H’s, 0 K’s, 2 BB’s) in relief of Greg Heath (5 IP, 6 R’s, 7 H’s, 3 K’s, 2 BB’s)

Castle – Homeruns by Josh Meyering and Steve Meyering Jr., singles by Keith Hutchens and Matt Zulski.

Blues – Jeff Kucharczyk had 2 homeruns, Andy Gilbert had 2 hits, John Ouendag doubled, singles by Ryan Nichols and Josh Nichols.

Notes: Castle scored 4 runs in the bottom of the 5th inning with the final run coming as a result of a wild pitch to win the game.

 

Game 13: Carey All State – 7 (8 hits) over Mayan Agency – 5 (6 hits)

WP – Robin Allen (4 IP, 2 R’s, 2 H’s, 2 K’s, 3 BB’s) in relief of Steve O’Keefe (1 IP, 3 R’s, 4 H’s, 1 K, 0 BB’s), LP – Jeff Buckley (4 K’s, 4 BB’s)

Carey – Darren Haut and Shea Bryant each had 2 hits, singles by Catlin Porter, Mike Hoon, Timm Richardson and Gregg Sauve.

Mayan – Marcus Doan had 2 hits, Scott Holzinger homered, Jim DeBeau doubled, Ryan Holzinger and Mike Weiderman singled.

 

Game 14: Blues Softball – 7 (6 hits) over Munger – 0 (1 hit)

WP – Ryan Nichols (4 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Ryan Truemner (4 IP, 7 R’s, 5 H’s, 5 K’s, 3 BB’s) with relief from Craig Histed (1 IP, 0 R’s, 1 H, 2 K’s, 0 BB)

Blues – Jeff Kucharczyk and Rich Brown each had 2 hits, Guy Thurston doubled, Mike Cross singled.

Munger – Craig Histed singled in the 4th inning.

 

Game 15: Crouch Electric – 16 (13 hits) over Castle Plumbing – 13 (13 hits) in extra innings

WP – Lou Kelly (3 IP, 8 R’s, 9 H’s, 1 K, 1 BB) in relief of Tyler Kelly (3 IP, 5 R’s, 4 H’s, 2 K’s, 5 BB’s), LP – Mike Gruppen (2 IP, 7 R’s, 8 H’s, 1 K, 0 BB’s) in relief of Keith Hutchins (4 IP, 9 R’s, 5 H”s, 5 K’s, 10 BB’s)

Crouch – Brandon Elser had 3 hits with a homerun and double, Rob Lewis had 3 hits, Jeff Wilkings had 2 hits with a homerun, Derek Griffith had 2 hits, singles by Derek Lytle, Tyler Kelly and Andy Wade.

Castle – Josh Meyering had 3 hits with a double, Keith Hutchins, Steve Meyering Jr., Nolan Wiersma and Randy Venneman each had 2 hits, Matt Zulski doubled and Steve Gruppen singled.

 

This was the final 5 inning game due to weather make-ups. The game was completed at 1:45 a.m.

 

Game 16: Carey All State – 3 (6 hits) over Blues Softball – 2 (6 hits)

WP – Brad O’Keefe (2 K’s, 4 BB’s), LP – Ryan Nichols (6 K’s, 3 BB’s)

Carey – Dan Secord had 2 hits, singles by Brad O’Keefe, Steve O’Keefe, Tom Neuenfold and Dave Dufort.

Blues – Shawn Davis had 3 hits, singles by Jeff Kucharczyk, Guy Thurston and Lee Nichols.

 

Game 17: Castle Plumbing – 7 (10 hits) over Carey All State – 6 (3 hits)

WP – Mike Gruppen (3 IP, 1 R, 2 H’s, 0 K’s, 0 BB’s) in relief of Keith Hutchens (4 IP, 5 R’s, 1 H, 1 K, 9 BB’s), LP – Brad O’Keefe (1 IP, 2 R’s, 2 H’s, 0 K, 0 BB) in relief of Robin Allen (5 IP, 5 R’s, 8 H’s, 1 K, 0 BB)

Castle – Josh Meyering had the game winning solo homerun in the bottom of the 7th inning to break the 6-6 tie, Jeff Gebben had 2 hits with a double, Nolan Wiersma had 2 hits, singles by Steve Gruppen, Steve Meyering Jr., Mike Gruppen, Keith Hutchens and Matt Zulski.

Carey – Steve O’Keefe hit a homerun, singles by Shea Bryant and Dave Dufort.

 

Game 18 Championship Game: Crouch Electric – 8 (10 hits) over Castle Plumbing – 1 (4 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Tyler Kelly (4 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Mike Gruppen (0 K’s, 5 BB’s)

Crouch – Kevin Dirchell and Jeremy Ball each had 2 hits, Brandon Elser doubled, singles by Derek Lytle, Rob Lewis, Derek Griffith, Toby Elliot and Andy Wade.

Castle – Steve Meyering Jr. had 2 hits with a double and Steve Gruppen had 2 hits.

Notes: Castle scored in the top of the 1st inning, Crouch answered with 2 runs in the bottom of the 1st, added another in the 2nd inning and had a 3-1 lead. In the bottom of the 4th inning, Crouch added two more runs and then scored three in the bottom of the 5th to end the game on the mercy rule.

back to top


A & B Women's - Mary Lou
Ingalls Memorial Invitational
Petoskey, Michigan
June 25-27, 2010

 

Final Results from Pool Play

The tournament was cancelled Sunday morning before the final two pool play games and championship game could be played due to rain and poor field conditions.

 

Tournament Champion – Lady Explorers based on 3-0 record

Tournament Runner-Up – Line Drive Express based on 3-1 record (win percentage of .750 which was better than Ice Cubes .667 win percentage with a 2-1 record)

 

Official Order of Finish
1) Lady Explorers – Midland – 3-0 record

2) Line Drive Express – Midland – 3-1 record

3) Ice Cubes – Auburn – 2-1 record

4) Hooters – Kalamazoo – 2-2 record

5) Michigan Misfits – Jackson – 0-3 record, 18 runs allowed

6) Michigan Ropes – Farmington Hills – 0-3 record, 32 runs allowed

 

Individual Awards:

Outstanding Pitcher – Sarah Patterson, Line Drive Express (3-1 record)

Outstanding Hitter – Amy Knapp, Hooters (6-8, .750 avg)

Outstanding Infielder – Allison Allen, Lady Explorers (6-10, .600 avg)

Outstanding Player – Lynsay Weaver, Ice Cubes (5-7, .714 avg)

 

Tournament Director Notes: Hosting a tournament in Petoskey at the waterfront is becoming the official rain dance of the year as we had some type of weather issues for all three of our weekend tourneys to date. This was the second tournament to be cancelled on Sunday prior to completion due to weather.

As expected, the teams in the Ingalls Memorial tournament were very high caliber and we had the pleasure of some excellent games. Starting right off Friday night, we set up a rematch of the 2009 championship game which was true to form as the game went 7 innings with a 0-0 tie as the pitching and defense dominated. The Lady Explorers came out on top in that one. Line Drive Express turned in an outstanding performance for the weekend as they went 3-1 defeating Hooters 5-4 in 10 innings and losing to the Lady Explorers 5-4 in the battle of the unbeaten teams Saturday night. We had players from numerous division one and two schools in Michigan as well as Petoskey's own Meghan Friske who played as a pick-up player for the Michigan Misfits as she made some outstanding defensive plays. Meghan is the daughter of Pam Hodge, MASA Hall of Famer, who was a regular at the waterfront for 20 years.

Game Results:

 

Game 1: Lady Explorers – 2 (6 hits) over Hooters – 1 (8 hits) in 8 innings

WP – Casey Hanes (5 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Lauren Kramer (12 K’s, 0 BB’s) 

Lady Explorers – Lauren Histed had 2 hits with a double, Alison Allen had 2 hits, Reba Williams and Sam Cain each singled.

Hooters – Jame O’Bryant had 2 hits with a double, Amy Knapp had 2 hits, singles by Michelle Bendewald, Lauren Kramer, Lexi Jager and Brett Williams.

Notes –  This game featured the two teams from the championship game of 2009. This game ended in a 0-0 tie after 7 innings. The international tie breaker went into effect in the top of the 8th inning. For the Lady Explorers, Lauren Histed led off the inning with an RBI double, was sacrificed to third and then scored on Reba Williams’ 2 out RBI single to make it 2-0. In the bottom of the 8th inning for Hooters, Jame O’Bryant led off with an RBI double but was stranded as the next 3 hitters went down in order.

 

Game 2: Line Drive Express – 6 (11 hits) over Michigan Ropes – 4 (8 hits)

WP – Sarah Patterson (4 IP, 3 R’s, 5 H’s, 7 K’s, 2 BB’s) in relief of Sam Pierce (3 IP, 1 R, 3 H’s, 2 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Sarah Fisher (6 K’s, 1 BB)

Line Drive – Marlene Packer had 2 hits with a double, Jaclyn Crummy and Brogan Darwin each had 2 hits, Steph Dusendang tripled, singles by Molly Coldren, Kari Altof, Alison Ivelle and Alexa Knicely.

Michigan Ropes – Ashley Coffin had 2 hits, Kailah Happ doubled, singles by Natalie Wellman, Dana Velzy, Kaitlyn Kenyon, Allison Jaskulka and Katie Smith.

 

Game 3: Ice Cubes – 8 (8 hits) over Michigan Misfits – 1 (5 hits)

WP – Tricia McGillis (10 K’s, 3 BB’s), LP – Abbie Richardson (0 K’s, 3 BB’s)

Ice Cubes – Kim Biskup and Lauren Clark each had 2 hits, singles by Jacque Benedict, Amanda Jensen, Kerri Jonas and Lynsay Weaver.

Misfits – Gracie Barsted had 2 hits, Abbie Richardson doubled, singles by Jessica Bracamonte and Marissa Everett.

 

Game 4: Line Drive Express – 5 (8 hits) over Hooters – 4 (7 hits) in 10 innings

WP – Sarah Patterson (8 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Alexa Gehris (13 K’s, 2 BB’s)

Line Drive – Molly Coldren and Allison Iuelle each had 2 hits, singles by Jaclyn Crummy, Brogan Darwin, Steph Dusendang and Jessica Page.

Hooters – Amanda Kloosterman had 2 hits with a double, Brett Williams had 2 hits, singles by Amy Knapp, Megan Gregory, Jame O’Bryant.

Notes – After 7 innings the game was tied at 2 and went to the international tie breaker. Each team scored one in the 8th and then neither team was able to score in the 9th inning. In the bottom of the 9th inning, Line Drive Express had runners on 2nd and 3rd with one out and was able to get the 2nd out of the inning on an attempted squeeze play where Jayme O’Bryant, 3rd baseman for Hooters, scooped the bunt attempt with her glove to the catcher for the tag out. Hooters scored one run in the top of the 10th inning on two infield ground outs that advanced the runner to 3rd and then home on the 2nd out. In the bottom of the 10th inning, Line Drive Express scored the tie breaker runner from 2nd base on Molly Coldren’s lead-off single and she was able to move to 2nd base on the overthrow to the plate. With one out, a throwing error allowed the winning run to score from second base.

 

Game 5: Lady Explorers – 3 (6 hits) over Michigan Misfits – 0 (5 hits)

WP – Sam Cain (9 K’s, 3 BB’s), LP – Marisa Everett (3 K’s, 1 BB)

Lady Explorers – Jess McKeith had 2 hits, Allison Allen doubled, singles by Reba Williams, Courtney Rousseau and Jess Chatterton.

Misfits – Gracie Barsted had 2 hits with a double, Abbie Richardson had 2 hits, Jessica Bracamonte singled.

 

Game 6: Hooters – 5 (10 hits) over Ice Cubes – 1 (7 hits)

WP – Lauren Kramer (5 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Jenny Mackson (5 K’s, 2 BB’s)

Hooters – Lauren Kramer had 3 hits with a triple, Jamie O’Bryant and Lexi Jager each had 2 hits, Megan Gregory and Brett Williams each doubled and Kristen Larsen singled.

Ice Cubes – Two hits each by Kim Biskup, Lauren Clark and Lynsay Weaver and Kerri Jonas singled.

 

Game 7: Line Drive Express – 7 (9 hits) over Michigan Misfits – 5 (12 hits)

WP – Sarah Patterson (5 IP, 2 R’s, 7 H’s, 2 K’s, 1 BB) in relief of Sam Pierce (2 IP, 3 R’s, 5 H’s, 1 K, 0 BB), LP – Abbie Richardson (2 K’s, 2 BB’s)

Line Drive Express – Molly Coldren had 2 hits with a triple, Brogan Darwin had 2 hits, singles by Marlena Packer, Alison Iuelle, Jessica Page, Keri Austhof and Alexa Knicely.

Michigan Misfits – Jessica Baremonte, Marissa Everett and Gracie Barsted each had 2 hits with a double, Abbie Richardson and Kolee Spink had 2 hits apiece, Kalie Lamb and Kelsey Hinkle singled.

 

Game 8: Ice Cubes – 12 (12 hits) over Michigan Ropes – 0 (3 hits) in 4 innings

WP – Jenny Mackson (3 IP, 0 R’s, 3 H’s, 2 K’s, 2 BB’s) with relief from Tricia McGillis (1 IP, 0 R’s, 0 H’s, 1 K, 0 BB’s), LP – Dana Velzy (0 K’s, 6 BB’s)

Ice Cubes – Amanda Jensen had 2 hits with a triple, Jacque Benedict had 2 hits with a double, Rachel Mueller and Lynsay Weaver each had 2 hits, singles by Kim Biskup, Lauren Clark, Kerri Jonas, Bri Catardella.

Michigan Ropes – Katie Smith, Kallah Happ and Natalie Wellman singled.

 

Game 9: Lady Explorers – 5 (12 hits) over Line Drive Express – 4 (6 hits)

WP – Casey Hanes (8 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Sarah Patterson (3 K’s, 0 BB’s)

Lady Explorers – Makell Barski and Alison Allen each had 3 hits, Lauren Histed had 2 hits with a double, singles by Jess McKeith, Jess Chaterton, Sam Thacker and Reba Williams.

Line Drive Express – Molly Coldren had 2 hits with a double, Jaclyn Crummy had 2 hits, singles by Mary Kate Divirgilio and Keri Althof.

 

Game 10: Hooters – 14 (12 hits) over Michigan Ropes – 2 (4 hits) in 6 innings

WP – Alexa Gehris (4 2/3 IP, 2 R’s, 4 H’s, 6 K’s, 2 BB’s) with relief from Laura Kramer (1 1/3 IP, 0 R’s, 0 H’s, 2 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Kaitlyn Kenyon (5 IP, 7 R’s, 9 H’s, 2 K’s, 3 BB’s) with relief from Devon Eley (1 IP, 7 R’s, 3 H’s, 0 K’s, 4 BB’s)

Hooters – Britt Williams had 3 hits with a double, Megan Gregory and Lauren Kramer each had 2 hits, Michelle Bendewald doubled, singles by Jayme O’Bryant, Amanda Klosterman, Jessica Kohloff and Kristen Larsen.

Michigan Ropes – Kailah Happ had 2 hits, Ashley Coffin and Dana Velzy singled.

 

The tournament was cancelled Sunday morning due to heavy rains that made the field unplayable.

back to top


Rex Marquardt Memorial Invitational
and Men's Class A/B State Finals
Petoskey, Michigan
July 3 - 4, 2010

40th Annual Holiday Invitational started by Ed White in 1970 and later renamed as the Rex Marquardt Memorial – Rex was a long time Tournament Director at Ed White Field with Ed and Dick Harbaugh – Rex and Dick were inducted into the MASA Hall of Fame in 2002 for their many years of service and in helping to build the reputation for tournament softball in Petoskey as one of the best.

Final Results Bracket

Order of Finish:

  1. Lightning Fast Pitch from Battle Creek 4-0 (Team Picture)
  2. Tiffany’s from Frankenmuth 2-2 (Team Picture)
  3. Alchin’s Disposal from Lansing 2-2
  4. RT Boring Drillers from Homer 2-2
  5. Up to Date Painting from Millington 0-2
  6. Goshen Gators from Goshen, IN 0-2

 

Individual Awards: (Picture LtoR: Mrs. Marquardt, Sean Kelly, Bill Kunkle, Mike Meinecke)

Outstanding Pitcher – Sean Kelly, Lightning (3-0 record, 14 IP, 0 R’s, 3 H’s, 26 K’s, 1 BB)

Outstanding Hitter – Todd Krager, Alchin’s Disposal (7-14 .500 avg, 1 HR, 6 RBI’s)

Outstanding Infielder – Mike Meinecke, Tiffany’s (5-12 .417 avg,)

Outstanding Outfielder – Bill Kunkle, Lightning (4-9 .444 avg)

 

Game Results:

 

Game 1: Lightning – 8 (8 hits) over Goshen Gators – 0 (3 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Tyler Kelly (4 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Darren Miller ( 2 IP, 5 R’s, 4 H’s, 2 K’s, 1 BB) with relief from Wayne Koshmeder (2 IP, 3 R’s, 4 H’s, 2 K’s, 0 BB’s)

Lightning – Trevor Kelly had 2 homeruns, Bill Kunkel, Ryan Saylor and Brian Skirka each hit homeruns (back to back to back to back in the 2nd inning!!), Chris Rivard doubled, singles by Matt Shook and Tyler Kelly.

Gators – Singles by Mark Bralick, Jeff Kling and Jordan Kling.

Notes – Four consecutive homeruns are a first for this tournament director in nearly 40 years around a ballpark!

 

Game 2: RT Boring Drillers – 1 (1 hit) over Alchin’s Disposal – 0 (5 hits) in 9 innings

WP – Bryan Boyd (19 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Jeff Graff (16 K’s, 3 BB’s)

RT Boring Drillers – Steve Myers doubled in the 6th inning.

Alchin’s Disposal – Steve Menard and Greg Hallock singled in the 1st inning and Todd Krager and Jeff Graff singled in the 4th inning. Cory Alchin doubled in the 3rd inning.

Notes: The game went into the 8th inning 0-0 when the international tie breaker went into effect. Neither team scored in the 8th inning. In the top of the 9th inning, Steve Myers sacrifice bunted Mike Koenig from 2nd to 3rd base. The next hitter struck out and with two outs, a passed ball allowed the runner to score the game’s only run. Alchin’s pitcher, Jeff Graff, finished with 16 strike outs. RT Boring Drillers pitcher, Bryan Boyd, had 19 strike outs with no walks.

 

Game 3: Lightning – 9 (5 hits) over Up to Date Painting – 0 (3 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Sean Kelly (4 IP, 0 R’s, 2 H’s, 7 K’s, 0 BB’s) with relief from Trevor Kelly (1 IP, 0 R’s, 1 H, 1 K, 1 BB), LP – Ryan Truemner (2 K’s, 4 BB’s)

Lightning – Chris Rivard had 2 hits with a grand slam homerun in the 1st inning, singles by Matt Shook, Bill Kunkel and Brian Skirka.

Up to Date Painting – Gene McKinstry tripled, singles by Jason Harper and Adam Brechtelsbauer.

 

Game 4: Tiffany’s – 5 (5 hits) over RT Boring Drillers – 4 (5 hits) in 8 innings

WP – Pete Loachridge (11 K’s, 4 BB’s), LP – Shannon Damron (6 K’s, 1 BB)

Tiffany’s – Mike Meinecke had 2 hits with a homerun, Dale Doughty doubled, singles by Rich Katherns and Brandon Carbeno.

RT Boring Drillers – Jeff Sherman had 2 hits with a homerun, singles by Steve Myers, Derek Sherman and Bruce Miller.

Notes: Tiffany’s went up 2-0 in the first inning on Mike Meinicke’s homerun. Jeff Sherman hit a solo homerun in the 6th inning to make it 2-1. In the top of the 7th inning, Derek Sherman walked to lead off for RT Boring, Bruce Miller singled and there was an overthrow that allowed Derek to score the tying run. In the top of the 8th inning, RT scored 2 runs with the international tie breaker, a walk, a single by Jeff Sherman and the 2nd run scored on an error by the right fielder. In the bottom of the 8th inning for Tiffany’s, an error on the left fielder put the 2nd runner on after the tie breaker runner started the inning at 2nd base, Mike Meinecke singled with one out to load the bases and then Brandon Carbeno hit a ball in the right center gap that went to the fence that scored all three runs for the win.

 

Game 5: Alchin’s Disposal – 8 (6 hits) over Up to Date Painting – 3 (7 hits)

WP – Lance Graff (3 K’s, 3 BB’s), LP – Mike Spagnuolo (6 IP, 7 R’s, 5 H’s, 5 K’s, 4 BB’s) with relief from Ryan Truemner (1 IP, 1 R, 1 H, 1 BB)

Alchin’s – Todd Krager had 3 hits with a homerun, Scott Menard doubled, singles by Lance Graff and Norm Jolin.

Up to Date Painting – Kevin Jammer had 2 hits, Brandon Ryan homered, Jason Harper doubled, singles by Gene McKinstry, Adam Brechtelsbauer and Jamie Tackabury.

 

Game 6: RT Boring Drillers – 2 (6 hits) over Goshen Gators – 1 (4 hits)

WP – Bryan Boyd (9 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Wayne Koshmider (6 K’s, 1 BB)

RT Boring Drillers – Bruce Miller had 3 hits with 2 doubles, Shannon Damron doubled, singles by Steve Myers and Butch Neal.

Goshen Gators – Singles by Mark Bralick, Dusty Kling, Darren Miller and Shannon Lovely.

Notes: RT Boring Drillers scored in the top of the 1st inning on Bruce Miller’s RBI single to bring in Steve Myers who led off the game with a single and was sacrificed to 2nd by Shannon Damron. Goshen tied the score at one when Dusty Kling singled to get on and advanced on a passed ball, ground out and scored on the 2nd passed ball of the inning. RT Drillers scored their 2nd and winning run in the 3rd inning when Shannon Damron doubled and then scored on Bruce Miller’s double.

 

Game 7: Lightning – 3 (9 hits) over Tiffany’s – 0 (1 hit)

WP – Sean Kelly (15 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Jon Gwizdala (5 K’s, 1 BB)

Lightning – Adam Saylor and Matt Shook each had 2 hits, singles by Trevor Kelly, Bill Kunkel, Tyler Kelly, Brian Skirka and Josh Marten.

Tiffany’s – Rich Katherns singled in the 1st inning.

Notes: Sean Kelly, pitcher for Lightning, allowed just three base runners, a single in the first inning, a strikeout passed ball by the catcher in the 1st inning and then a hit batter in the 2nd. He ended the game with 16 consecutive outs.

A bright spot in this game came with the pitching of Jon Gwizdala, 19 year old from Bay City, who threw a very nice game against the 2009 ASA Class A National Champions. Jon held them to three runs and forced them to play their first 7 inning game of the tournament.

Jon is a relatively new name to the ASA Men’s Fast Pitch game and has been throwing with D and E teams in the past few years while also playing with a number of youth teams. This will definitely be a young man to keep an eye on for the future of fast pitch softball pitching in the state of Michigan.

 

Game 8: Alchin’s Disposal – 8 (12 hits) over RT Boring Drillers – 5 (9 hits)

WP – Lance Graff (3 IP, 5 R’s, 9 H’s, 1 K, 0 BB’s) with relief from Jeff Graff (4 IP, 0 R’s, 0 H’s, 7 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Bryan Boyd (4 IP, 7 R’s, 9 H’s, 5 K’s, 2 BB’s) with relief from Shannon Damron (3 IP, 1 R, 3 H’s, 1 K, 0 BB’s)

Alchin’s Disposal – Todd Krager had 3 hits with a homerun, Scott Menard had 3 hits with double, Steve Alchin had 2 hits with a double, Norm Jolin had 2 hits, singles by Lance Graff and Korey Heppard.

RT Boring Drillers – Josh McCullough had 2 hits, Bryan Boyd had a homerun, Derek Sherman doubled, singles by Steve Myers, Bruce Miller, Jeff Sherman, Jeff Kucharczyk and Mike Koenig.

 

Game 9: Tiffany’s – 1 (6 hits) over Alchin’s Disposal – 0 (1 hit)

WP – Pete Loachridge (6 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Jeff Graff (9 K’s, 0 BB’s)

Tiffany’s – Mike Meinecke had a triple and a double, singles by Dale Doughty, Brad Gnatkowski, Gary Thompson and Chad Carbeno.

Alchin’s Disposal – Jeff Graff singled in the 7th inning with 2 outs to break up the no-hitter.

Notes: Pete Loachridge walked a batter in the 5th inning with two outs to end his bid for a perfect game and then Jeff Graff spoiled the no-hit bid with two outs in the 7th inning.

 

Game 10 - Championship Game: Lightning – 7 (8 hits) over Tiffany’s – 0 (1 hit) in 5 innings

WP – Sean Kelly (3 IP, 0 R’s, 0 H’s, 4 K’s, 0 BB’s) with relief from Tyler Kelly (2 IP, 0 R’s, 1 H, 1 K, 0 BB’s), LP – Jon Gwizdala (2 1/3 IP, 7 R’s, 6 H’s, 1 K, 3 BB’s) with relief from Pete Loachridge (1 2/3 IP, 0 R’s, 1 H, 3 K’s, 0 BB’s)

Lightning  - Adam Saylor had 2 hits, Matt Shook and Tyler Kelly homered, Bill Kunkel tripled, singles by Trevor Kelly, Chad Knox and Chris Rivard.

Tiffany’s – Mike Meinecke singled in the 4th inning.

back to top


Bob Klooster Memorial Invitational
Men's Class D/E

Charlevoix, Michigan
July 23-25, 2010

 

Final Bracket and Pool Play Results

7th annual memorial invitational in Bob Klooster’s memory who is an MASA Hall of Fame pitcher from Charlevoix. (Picture of Billy Norton, D21 UIC and Elloise & Melinda Klooster)

 

Tournament Champion: Bay Street Orthopedics (10-3 in 5 innings over BASES) (team picture)

Tournament Runner-Up: BASES (team picture)

 

Pool Play Order of Finish:

  1. BASES from Charlevoix – 3 wins/1 loss, 14 runs allowed, 32 runs scored
  2. Bay Street Orthopedics – 3 wins/1 loss, 22 runs allowed, 39 runs scored
  3. East Jordan Iron Works – 3 wins/1 loss, 23 runs allowed, 29 runs scored
  4. GLC from Ludington – 2 wins/2 losses, 13 runs allowed, 17 runs scored
  5. Auburn ATS from Auburn – 2 wins/2 losses, 30 runs allowed, 25 runs scored
  6. Tanner’s Farm from Springport – 1 win/3 losses, 36 runs allowed, 12 runs scored
  7. BC Pizza from Petoskey – 0 wins/4 losses, 32 runs allowed, 16 runs scored

 

Game Results:

Game 1:  Bay Street Orthopedics – 7 (9 hits) over BC Pizza – 3 (7 hits)

WP – Dave Seigrest (2 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Bill Brilley (1 K, 7 BB’s)

Bay Street – Dave Elliot had 2 hits with a homerun, Jamie Barkley had 2 hits with a double, singles by Kevin Thompson, Jordan Lechowicz, Tom Longcore, Mark Thompson and Steve Behan.

BC Pizza – Bill Brilley and Dave Vasquez each had 2 hits, singles by Keith Young, Tracy Piehl and Art Graeway.

 

Game 2: BASES – 12 (10 hits) over Auburn ATS – 0 (3 hits) in 4 innings

WP – Jim Potter (5 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Kyle Engle (2 2/3 IP, 10 R’s, 9 H’s, 0 K’s, 5 BB’s) with relief from Chad Fournier (2 1/3 IP, 2 R’s, 1 H, 0 K’s, 3 BB’s)

BASES – Aaron Wiers had 3 hits, Scott Kelly had 2 hits, Chris Loper doubled, singles by Randy Wheelock, John Bush, Mike Barber and Ben Speigl.

ATS – Chad Fournier doubled, Trent Ruthig and Kyle Engle singled.

 

Game 3: East Jordan Iron Works – 3 (7 hits) over GLC – 1 (4 hits)

WP – Corey Essenberg (7 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Rob Lancour (1 K, 1 BB)

EJIW – Tyler Spence had 2 hits, Tom Scott doubled, singles by Al Stallard, Nick Karazewski, Scott Hanson and Corey Essenberg.

GLC – Tim Hansen doubled, singles by Brandon Reinhold, Ben Papes and Mark Hondo.

 

Game 4: Tanner’s Farm – 6 (7 hits) over BC Pizza – 3 (6 hits)

WP – Dale Nutt (0 K’s, 4 BB’s), LP – Francis Hiar (1 K, 3 BB’s)

Tanner’s – Nick Krutch had 2 hits with a double, Chad Steiner tripled, Trevor Love and Jeff Wilson each doubled, singles by Dale Nutt and Jason Masternak.

BC Pizza – Keith Young had 2 hits with a double, Dave Vasquez had 2 hits, singles by Chad Wilson and Dan Plichta.

Notes: In the top of the 4th inning, Tanner’s Farm made a triple play against BC Pizza with runners on 1st and 2nd base on a ground out short stop to second base to first baseman traditional double play and then the first baseman threw home to get the runner attempting to score from 2nd base.

 

Game 5: Bay Street Orthopedics – 11 (13 hits) over BASES – 3 (5 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Stan Neff (2 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Mike Barber (2 IP, 7 R’s, 6 H’s, 1 K, 1 BB) with relief from Bob Alger (3 IP, 4 R’s, 7 H’s, 1 K, 2 BB’s)

Bay Street – Jordan Lechowicz and Jamie Barkley each had 3 hits, Kevin Thompson had a triple and a double, Mark Thompson and Dave Elliot each had 2 hits and Dave Jones singled.

BASES – singles by Scott Kelly, Randy Wheelock, Matt Zulski, Austin Blaschowski and Chris Loper.

 

Game 6: Auburn ATS – 10 (6 hits) over East Jordan Iron Works – 0 (0 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Kyle Engle (1 K, 1 BB), LP – Corey Essenberg (2 1/3 IP, 8 R’s, 4 H’s, 1 K, 6 BB’s) with relief from Nick Karazewski (2 2/3 IP, 2 R’s, 2 H’s, 0 K’s, 4 BB’s)

ATS – Kyle Engle had 2 hits with a double, singles by Trent Ruthig, Kent Gushow, Bill Melick and Brandon Drews.

EJIW – no hits.

 

Game 7: Auburn ATS – 12 (13 hits) over BC Pizza – 10 (13 hits)

WP – Kyle Engle (5 K’s, 7 BB’s), LP – Bill Brilley (1 K, 7 BB’s)

ATS – Kyle Engle had 3 hits with 2 triples, Branden Drews had 3 hits with a triple, Chad Fournier had 2 hits with a triple, Trent Ruthig had 2 hits with a double, singles by Kent Gushow, Tom Short and Brett Gushow.

BC Pizza – Dan Plichta had 5 hits with 2 doubles, Keith Young had 3 hits with a triple, Eric Fettig had 3 hits, Chad Wilson had 2 hits.

 

Game 8: BASES – 7 (11 hits) over GLC – 1 (6 hits)

WP – Jim Potter (4 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Rob Lancour (2 K’s, 2 BB’s)

BASES – Randy Wheelock had 3 hits, Scott Kelly and Matt Zulski each had 2 hits with a double, singles by John Bush, Ben Speigl, Mike Barber and Austin Blaschowski.

GLC – Ben Papes had 2 hits with a double, Tim Hansen doubled, singles by Fritz Peterson and Anthony Cameaux.

 

Game 9: Bay Street Orthopedics – 10 (6 hits) over Tanner Farms – 3 (6 hits)

WP – Dave Seagrist (3 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Dale Nutt (3 IP, 6 R’s, 5 H’s, 0 K’s, 2 BB’s) in relief of Bob Tanner (1 IP, 4 R’s, 1 H, 0 K’s, 7 BB’s)

Bay Street – Jordan Lechowicz had 2 hits with a triple, singles by Kevin Thompson, Tom Longcore, Jamie Barkley and Steve Behan.

Tanner’s Farm – Chad Steiner had 2 hits with a double, Nick Krutch had 2 hits, singles by Jeff Watson and Gabe Ewers.

 

Game 10: GLC – 7 over BC Pizza – 0 by forfeit

The game was called in the 5th inning when a BC Pizza player was ejected with no eligible substitute. According to forfeit rules, final score is 7-0. GLC was ahead 8-5 at the time of the ejection.

WP – Mike Benedict, LP – Francis Hiar

GLC – Tim Hansen had 2 homeruns, Brandon Rienhol had 4 hits with a double and triple, Anthony Corneaux, Rob Lancour and Ryan Lemendeux each had 2 hits, singles by Fritz Peterson, Ben Papes, Mark Hando and Jeremy Pomorski.

BC Pizza – Dan Plichta had 3 hits with a homerun and double, Eric Fettig had 2 hits with a double, Chad Wilson doubled, singles by Tyler Spence, Keith Young, Art Grawey and David Vasques.

 

Game 11: BASES – 10 (5 hits) over Tanner’s Farm – 2 (6 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Doyle Dustin II (2 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Bob Tanner (1 IP, 8 R’s, 3 H’s, 0 K’s, 6 BB’s)

BASES – John Bush had 2 hits with grand slam homerun and double, singles by Randy Wheelock, Scott Kelly and Ben Speigl.

Tanner’s – Nick Krutch had 2 hits, singles by Jason Taber, Bob Tanner, Dale Nutt and Gabe Ewers.

 

Game 12: East Jordan Iron Works – 13 (18 hits) over Bay Street Orthopedics – 11 (16 hits)

WP – Corey Essenberg (5 K’s, 5 BB’s), LP – Dave Seigrist (2 2/3 IP, 5 R’s, 8 H’s, 1 K, 0 BB) in relief of Stan Neff (4 1/3 IP, 8 R’s, 9 H’s, 1 K, 2 BB’s)

EJIW – Scott Hansen had 4 hits with 2 homeruns, Denzil Wilson had 4 hits with 2 triples, Tyler Spence had 3 hits with a homerun, Nick Karazewski had 2 hits with a double, Eric Hansen had 2 hits, singles by Josh Bush, Tom Scott and Dave Cochran.

Bay Street – Jordan Lechowicz had 4 hits with a triple, Dave Elliot had 3 hits with 2 triples, Kevin Thompson had 2 hits with a triple, Dave Jones, Dave Woods and Billy Hansen each had 2 hits, Tom Longcore singled.

 

Game 13: East Jordan Iron Works – 13 (11 hits) over Tanner’s Farm – 1 (3 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Corey Essenberg (4 IP, 1 R, 3 H’s, 1 K, 1 BB) with relief from Nick Karaszewski (1 IP, 1 BB), LP – Bob Tanner (1 K, 6 BB’s)

EJIW – Tyler Spence had 3 hits with a double, Corey Essenberg had 2 hits with a triple and double, Denzil Wilson had 2 hits, singles by Tom Scott and Dave Corcoran.

Tanner’s – Jason Taber had 2 hits and Tim Tanner singled.

 

Game 14: GLC – 8 (10 hits) over Auburn ATS – 3 (8 hits)

WP – Rob Lancour (5 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Chad Fournier (2 K’s, 9 BB’s)

GLC – Geremy Pomorski had 3 hits with a double, Tim Hansen and Joe Gill each had 2 hits, singles by Brandon Reinhold, Fritz Peterson and Anthony Cameaux.

ATS – Brandon Drews had 2 hits with a triple, Andy Krauss had 2 hits, Trent Ruthig doubled, singles by Kent Gushow, Kyle Engle and Chad Fournier.

 

Game 15 Championship Game: Bay Street Othopedics – 10 (14 hits) over BASES – 3 (7 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Stan Neff (0 K’s, 3 BB’s), LP – Bob Alger (3 2/3 IP, 8 R’s, 10 H’s, 1 K, 2 BB’s) with relief from Jim Potter (1 1/3 IP, 2 R’s, 4 H’s, 0 K’s, 0 BB’s)

Bay Street – Kevin Thompson and Dave Jones each had 3 hits, Dave Elliot had 2 hits with a homerun, Jordan Lechowicz had 2 hits, singles by Wade Leist, Jamie Barkley, Tom Longcore and Dave Woods.

BASES – Scott Kelly had 2 hits, John Bush and Randy Wheelock each doubled, singles by Chris Loper, Mike Barber and Jason Zulski.

 

back to top


 


Men's D/E Invitational
Petoskey, Michigan
July 30 - August 1, 2010

 

Tournament cancelled due to lack of interested teams.

back to top