3

Scott Kelly, District Commissioner 231-547-1144
208 W. Lincoln; Charlevoix, MI 49720

Dan Phillips, Umpire in Chief 231-330-3204


Dick Harbaugh Memorial Tournament

Class B & C
Petoskey, Michigan


June 29 - July 1, 2018


Thank you to our Tournament Sponsors:

   

Petoskey Area video

This is the 6th Annual Dick Harbaugh invitational, now memorial tournament. Dick Harbaugh and Rex Marquardt were inducted into the MASA Hall of Fame in 2002 for their many years of service and along with Ed White, the three men were instrumental in building the reputation for tournament softball in Petoskey as one of the best. These three men organized and ran tournaments for over 30 years beginning in 1970.

"After a long, full life of 93 years, Dick Harbaugh passed away peacefully at his home on State Street in Petoskey, surrounded with love from his family. A memorial service is being planned for later this spring with details and a complete obituary at that time." Petoskey News Review 3/2/17
Dick was an MASA Hall of Famer for his decades of work as a tournament official with Ed White and Rex Harbaugh. Dick was the "Voice of Tournaments at the Waterfront" from the late 1960's into the late 1990's with numerous guest appearances from 2000-2010. We started the Dick Harbaugh Invitational several years ago in his honor and it will now become a memorial tournament. Dick was a WWII veteran and always a gentleman. He will be missed but not forgotten. - early March 2017    Obituary May 2017

 

Tournament Bracket - final

 

Tournament Champion – Twin City Gray Sox from Benton Harbor (pic2)

            (6th consecutive tournament champion title)

Tournament Runner-Up – Wranglers from Lyons

 

Pool Play Official Order of Finish

#1 – Twin City Gray Sox (3 wins, 0 losses, 8 runs allowed, 23 runs scored)

#1 – Wranglers (3 wins, 0 losses, 27 runs allowed, 34 runs scored

#3 – Legends (1 win, 3 losses, 28 runs allowed)

#4 – ATS (1 win, 3 losses, 32 runs allowed)

#5 – Tiffany’s (1 win, 3 losses, 36 runs allowed)

Individual Awards: Picture LtoR: Aaron, Ben, Fabio, Nathan

Outstanding Pitcher – Fabio Silvestre, Gray Sox (2 wins, 0 losses, 10 IP, 4 R’s, 8 H’s, 16 K’s, 1 BB)

Outstanding Hitter – Aaron Davis, Gray Sox (8-11, .727 avg)

Outstanding Infielder – Ben Knuth, Gray Sox (6-10, .600 avg)

Outstanding Outfielder – Nathan Krafft, Wranglers (8-13, .615 avg)

 

Game Results:

Game 1: Twin City Gray Sox – 7 (8 hits) over Tiffany’s – 4 (7 hits)

WP – Fabio Silvestre (12 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Pete Loachridge (5 IP, 7 R’s, 8 H’s, 3 K’s, 2 BB’s) with relief from Drew Thompson (2 IP, 0 R’s, 0 H’s, 4 K’s, 3 BB’s)

Gray Sox – Ben Knuth and Erich Biggart each had 2 hits with a homerun, Jared Knuth had 2 hits, Deke Knuth homered, Aaron Davis singled.

Tiffany’s – Cam Wiechman had 2 hits with a homerun, Brad Gnatkowski doubled, singles by Kyle Gnatkowski, Drew Thompson, Jamie Tackabury and Dan Mills.

 

Game 2: ATS – 10 (13 hits) over Legends – 3 (4 hits)

WP – Kyle Engle (3 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Doug Sleep (2 2/3 IP, 6 R’s, 9 H’s, 1 K, 0 BB’s) with relief from Rick Engle (1 2/3 IP, 4 R’s, 4 H’s, 2 K’s, 2 BB’s)

ATS – Jason Hoisington had 3 hits with a homerun and double, Brent Doerr had 2 homeruns, Kyle Engle and Corey Travis each had a homerun and single, singles by Paul Hoisington, Brett Gushaw, Jacob Bouvy and Josh Lough.

Legends – Steve Lashuay homered, Dave Ganton doubled, singles by Darren Haut and Larry Lamphere.

 

Game 3: Wranglers – 15 (21 hits) over Tiffany’s – 14 (20 hits)

WP – Zach Lach (2 1/3 IP, 6 R’s, 5 H’s, 3 K’s, 3 BB’s) in relief of Graham Church (4 2/3 IP, 8 R’s, 15 H’s, 2 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Kyle Gnatkowski (started and came in relief at end of game – 3 1/3 IP, 5 R’s, 8 H’s, 0 K’s, 1 BB) with relief from Drew Thompson (1/3 IP, 0 R’s, 1 H, 2Gra BB’s) and relief from Pete Loachridge (3 1/3 IP, 10 R’s, 11 H’s, 5 K’s, 0 BB’s).

Wranglers – Nathan Krafft was 5 for 5 with a homerun and 2 doubles, Michael Herbolsheimer had 4 hits with 2 doubles, Adam Auernhammer had 3 hits with a homerun, Zach Lach had 2 hits with a homerun, Dakota Walz and Alec Bergman each had 2 hits with a double, David Krafft had 2 hits and Matt Klenk singled.

Tiffany’s – Kyle Gnatkowski had 4 hits with 2 doubles, Drew Thompson had 3 hits with 2 homeruns, Cam Wiechman had 3 hits, Jarred Bender had 2 hits with a homerun, Brett Szagesh, Kyle Kubiak and Jamie Tackabury each had 2 hits, singles by Todd Sprowl and Dan Mills.

 

Game 4: Twin City Gray Sox – 7 (9 hits) over ATS – 4 (10 hits)

WP – Lane Bender (3 IP, 1 R, 5 H’s, 1 K, 2 BB’s) in relief of Tyler Kelly (4 IP, 3 R’s, 5 H’s, 8 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Paul Hoisington (3 K’s, 5 BB’s)

Gray Sox – Aaron Davis had a homerun and double, Adrian Thomas had 2 hits, Jerrod Dulmes, Ben Knuth and Derek Weaver each homered, Deke Knuth doubled and Erich Biggart singled.

ATS – Corey Travis had 3 hits with a homerun and triple, Kyle Engle and Ryan Gnotek each had 2 hits with a double, Paul Hoisington had 2 hits, Gunnar Bouvy homered.

 

Game 5: Wranglers – 7 (13 hits) over Legends – 3 (7 hits)

WP – Zach Lach (5 1/3 IP, 3 R’s, 6 H’s, 5 K’s, 2 BB’s) with relief from Graham Church (2 2/3 IP, 0 R’s, 5 H’s, 3 K’s), LP – Doug Gillis (4 IP, 7 R’s, 7 H’s, 4 K’s, 2 BB’s) with relief from Greg Wright (3 IP, 0 R’s, 7 H’s, 3 K’s, 0 BB’s).

Wranglers – Adam Auernhamer and Zach Lach each had 3 hits, Nathan Krafft had 2 hits with a triple, Alec Bergman had 2 hits, Aaron Krafft had a homerun, David Lach and Joe Gorney each singled.

Legends – Steve Lashuay had a homerun and double, Darren Haut had 2 hits, Larry Lamphere doubled, singles by Mike Hoon and Dave Ganton.

 

Game 6: Tiffany’s – 10 (12 hits) over ATS – 4 (4 hits)

WP – Drew Thompson (7 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Kyle Engle (5 K’s, 1 BB)

Tiffany’s – Cam Wiechman had 4 hits, Kyle Gnatkowski had 2 homeruns, Jamie Tackabury had 2 hits with a homerun, Jarred Bender had 2 hits with a double, Brad Gnatkowski homered and Dan Mills singled.

ATS – singles by Jason Hoisington, Kyle Engle, Brett Gushaw and Jacob Bouvy.

 

Game 7: Twin City Gray Sox – 9 (7 hits) over Legends – 0 (6 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Tyler Kelly (4 IP, 0 R’s, 4 H’s, 3 K’s, 0 BB’s) with Lane Bender in relief (1 IP, 3 K’s), LP – Pete Finn (1 1/3 IP, 4 R’s, 1 H, 5 BB’s, 2 K’s) with relief from Doug Sleep (3 2/3 IP, 5 R’s, 4 H’s, 1 K, 0 BB’s)

Gray Sox – Aaron Davis had 3 hits with a double, Ben Knuth had 2 hits with a double, Jerrod Dulmes and Derek Weaver each singled.

Legends – Steve Lashuay had 2 hits, singles by Terry Boetsma, Darren Haut, Gregg Sauve and Ken Haut.

 

Game 8: Wranglers – 12 (13 hits) over ATS – 10 (15 hits)

WP – Graham Church (started and returned in relief for the final two innings: 3 1/3 IP, 8 R’s, 11 H’s, 1 K, 1 BB) with mid-relief from Zack Lach (3 2/3 IP, 2 R’s, 4 H’s, 4 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Kyle Engle (2 IP, 5 R’s, 4 H’s, 1 K, 4 BB’s) in relief of Paul Hoisington (4 IP, 7 R’s, 9 H’s, 1 K, 6 BB’s)

Wranglers – Aaron Krafft had 3 this with a homerun, Dakota Walz had 3 hits, Alec Bergman had 2 homeruns, Michael Herbolsheimer, singles by Nathan Krafft, Zack Lach, David Krafft and Joe Gorney.

ATS – Jason Hoisington had 4 hits, Brett Gushaw had 2 hits with a triple, Corey Travis and Paul Hoisington each had 2 hits with a double, Brent Doerr had 2 hits, Ryan Gnotek doubled, singles by Jacob Bouvy and Andy Krause.

 

Game 9: Legends – 10 (7 hits) over Tiffany’s – 2 (3 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Rick Engle (2 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Kyle Kubiak (2 IP, 3 R’s, 2 H’s, 2 K’s, 3 BB’s) with relief from Evan Loachridge (3 IP, 7 R’s, 5 H’s, 0 K’s, 4 BB’s)

Legends – Mike Hoon and Larry Lamphere each had 2 hits, Eric Krafft homered, singles by Darren Haut and Brandon Haut.

Tiffany’s – Jarred Bender homered, Cam Weichman doubed, singles by Dan Mills and Brett Szagesh.

 

Game 10: Both teams are 3-0 in pool play with no chance of others getting into contention for championship so this game became the championship game. Temps were in the 90’s with humidity in the STICKY category all weekend – so all were glad to avoid the mid-day sun.

 

Game 11 – CHAMPIONSHIP: Gray Sox – 16 (13 hits) over Wranglers – 0 (1 hit) in 3 innings

WP – Fabio Silvestre (4 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Graham Church (0 K’s, 2 BB’s)

Gray Sox – Derek Weaver had 3 homeruns, Jared Knuth had 3 hits with a homerun and double, Aaron Davis had 2 hits with a double, Erich Biggart had 2 hits, Deke Knuth and Ben Knuth each homered, Jerrod Dulmes singled.

Wranglers – Aaron Krafft singled.

 

 

 

Pre-Tournament Information:

 

5 team round robin tournament with a $400 entry fee. 4 game guarantee with a one game championship between the two top teams from pool play to determine champion and runner-up. LIMIT OF 5 TEAMS. Schedule will involve two games Friday night at 7:00 and 8:30 pm, Saturday games at 10:00 am, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm, 3:30 pm, 5:30 and 7:30 pm. Two final pool play games on Sunday at 8:00 am and 9:30 am with the Championship game at 11:30 am. To enter, please send entry fee check made payable to "D21 Softball" and mailed to Scott Kelly, 208 W Lincoln, Charlevoix, MI 49720.

 

Participants:

1. Wranglers from Lyons - paid 12/11/17 (requesting no early Fri game)

2. Tiffany's from Frankenmuth - paid 12/18/17 (willing to play early Fri PM and requesting games games 2 & 3 or games 2 & 4 on Saturday)

3. ATS from Auburn - paid 12/28/17 (willing to play Friday and requesting to play 3 games on Saturday)

4. Midland Legends from Midland - paid 1/8/18

5. Twin City Gray Sox from Benton Harbor - paid 1/8/18 (defending champs) (willing to play early Fri PM and requesting to play 3 games on Saturday)

 

 

================================

 

2017 Order of Finish:

Tournament Champion – Twin City Gray Sox from St. Joseph – team picture

Tournament Runner-Up – Explorer Legends from Midland – team picture

Pool Play Official Order of Finish

#1 – Gray Sox – 4-0

#2 – Explorer Legends – 3-1

#3 – J2 Tanning 1-3 record, 30 runs allowed, 23 runs scored

#4 – Carey All State – 1-3 record, 30 runs allowed, 7 runs scored

#5 – Tiffany’s – 1-3 record, 33 runs allowed

2016 Order of Finish:

Tournament Champion – Twin City Gray Sox from St. Joseph (Team Pic)

Tournament Runner-Up – Oetman Excavating from Moline (Team Pic)

Pool Play of Finish:

2 pool play games were not played on Sunday due to weather.

#1 – Gray Sox – 3-0

#1 – Oetman Excavating – 3-0

#3 – Wranglers 2-2 record

#4 – Explorer Legends – 1-2 record

#4 – Crouch Electric – 1-2 record

#6 – NMFP 0-4 record

2015 Results

Tournament Champion – Twin City Gray Sox from St. Joseph (Team Picture)

Tournament Runner-Up – Homer Aces from Homer (Team Picture)

Pool Play Order of Finish

#1 – Twin City Gray Sox (4 wins, 0 losses)

#2 – Homer Aces (2 wins, 2 losses – beat Legends head to head)

#3 – Explorer Legends (2 wins, 2 losses)

#4 – Wranglers (1 win, 3 losses – beat NMFP head to head)

#5 – Northern Michigan Fast Pitch (1 win, 3 losses)

2014 Tournament Champion – Twin City Gray Sox Manager Pic with Award

2014 Tournament Runner-Up – Wranglers Team Picture

2014 Pool Play Official Order of Finish

#1 – Twin City Gray Sox (3-1 record)

#2 – Wranglers (3-1 record – lost to Gray Sox)

#3 – Midland Explorer Legends (2-2 record)

#4 – Smalltown (2-2 record – lost to Explorers)

#5 – Northern Michigan Fastpitch (0-4 record)

2013 Tournament Champion – Twin City Gray Sox (Team Picture)

Tournament Runner-Up – Smalltown Fast Pitch (Team Picture)

2013 Pool Play Official Order of Finish

#1 – Twin City Gray Sox from Benton Harbor St. Joseph

#2 – Smalltown Fast Pitch from Riverside

#3 – Crouch Electric from Coldwater

#4 - Wranglers from Frankenmuth

#5– Munger Volunteers from Munger

(video below)