Scott Kelly, District Commissioner 231-547-1144
208 W. Lincoln; Charlevoix, MI 49720

Dan Phillips, Umpire in Chief 231-330-3204


Men's Class D & E

Dick Bare Invitational Tournament
Petoskey, Michigan


July 12-14, 2019


7th annual invitational tournament in Dick Bare’s name. Dick is an MASA Hall of Fame pitcher and sponsor who played in Petoskey for many years. He is a regular at the ball park in Petoskey for the past three decades as he enjoys giving umpires assistance from the bleachers and is always quick with a joke and a laugh. Dick Bare and family members on 7/31/16.

Thank you to our 2019 Sponsors:

    Petoskey Area Video

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Interested Teams:

1) Rebels from Port Huron - paid Sept 2018

2) Majestic Taxidermy from Ludington - paid January 2019 (willing to play early Fri PM)

3) Lamons from Midland - paid in January 2019

4) Superior Vault from Midland - paid January 2019

5) Priority Mortgage from Grand Rapids (Zak's team) - paid January 2019 (requesting no Fri PM)

 

 

========================

 

2018 Tournament Bracket final

Tournament Champion: Majestic Taxidermy (picture with Dick Bare)

Tournament Runner-Up: Superior Vault (picture with Dick Bare)

Pool Play Order of Finish:

1) Majestic Taxidermy – (4 wins, 0 losses)

2) Superior Vault – (3 wins, 1 loss)

3) Priority Mortgage – (2 wins, 2 losses)

4) Labadie Auto Sales – (1 win, 3 losses)

5) Munn Manufacturing (0 wins, 4 losses)

 

2017 Order of Finish:

Tournament Champion: Labadie Auto Sales from Bay City – team picture with Dick Bare

Tournament Runner-Up: Munn Manufacturing from Hastings – team picture with Dick Bare

Pool Play Order of Finish:

1) Munn Manufacturing – 3-1 record, 23 runs allowed

2) Labadie Auto Sales – 3-1 record, 32 runs allowed

3) Majestic Taxidermy – 3-1 record, 33 runs allowed

4) Rebels – 2-2 record

5) Lamons – 1-3 record

6) Drost Landscaping – 0-4 record

 

2016 Class D State Champions / Dick Bare Recognition Weekend:

Champion – Flynn’s Excavating from Petoskey (team picture)

Flynn's team picture with Dick Bare and Gordie Kruskie

Runner-Up – Cal’s Party Store from Marquette (team picture)

Third Place – D1 Fastpitch from St Joseph (team picture)

Action Photo - Championship Game

Completed Bracket with Results

 

Official Order of Finish

1

Flynn's Excavating 5-0 (1 forfeit win)

2

Cal's Party Store 5-2

3

D1 Fastpitch 3-2

4

Superior Vault 3-2

5

Wyser Innovative Products 2-2

5

Munn Manufacturing 1-2

7

Bay Street Orthopedics 2-2

7

SWAT 1-2 (forfeit win)

9

Bradley Braves 1-2

9

Select Electric 1-2

11

Grayling Moose 0-2

11

Champion Glass 0-2

11

Cary's Trucking 0-2 (forfeit losses)

2016 MASA Team MVP Award Winners: (picture:LtoR:NickR,Randy,Tyler,Jordan,NickM) (Wayne)

Flynn’s – Jordan Lechowicz, Nick McIntosh and Tyler Flynn

Cal’s – Randy Trepanier and Nick Rossato

D1 Fastpitch – Wayne Maxwell

2016 Petoskey’s Individual Awards: (picture) LtoR:Randy,Eddie,Nick,Tyler

Outstanding Pitcher – Randy Trepanier from Cal’s (5-1 record, 44 2/3 IP, 32 R’s, 52 H’s, 14 K’s, 12 BB’s)

Outstanding Hitter – Nick McIntosh from Flynn’s 5-14 for .357 avg with 3 homeruns and a double with several key clutch homeruns including a walk off grand slam in the bottom of the 8th of a 1-1 game and a 3 run homerun in the finals to break a scoreless tie)

Outstanding Infielder – Eddie Langford from Cal’s (10-22 for .455 avg)

Outstanding Outfielder – Tyler Flynn from Flynn’s (6-11 for .545 avg)

 

2015 Class C State Finals / Dick Bare Tournament Order of Finish:

Champion Picture - Northern Michigan Fast Pitch sponsored by Trident Electric Company from Petoskey area

Runner Up Picture - Schaeffer & Beirlein Wranglers from Frankenmuth

3rd Place Picture - Oetman Excavating from Moline

Completed Bracket for 2015 Class C State Finals

 

2011 Tournament Championship Game