Scott Kelly, District Commissioner 231-547-1144
208 W. Lincoln; Charlevoix, MI 49720

Dan Phillips, Umpire in Chief 231-330-3204


Men's Class D & E

Dick Bare Invitational Tournament
Petoskey, Michigan


July 12-14, 2019


 

Petoskey Area video


7th annual invitational tournament in Dick Bare’s name. Dick is an MASA Hall of Fame pitcher and sponsor who played in Petoskey for many years. He is a regular at the ball park in Petoskey for the past three decades as he enjoys giving umpires assistance from the bleachers and is always quick with a joke and a laugh. Dick Bare and family members on 7/31/16.

5 team round robin tournament with a $400 entry fee. 4 games scheduled with a one game championship between the two top teams from pool play to determine champion and runner-up. LIMIT OF 5 TEAMS. Schedule will involve two games Friday night at 7:00 and 8:30 pm, Saturday games at 10:00 am, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm, 3:30 pm, 5:30 and 7:30 pm. Two final pool play games on Sunday at 8:00 am and 9:30 am with the Championship game at 11:30 am. To enter, please send entry fee check made payable to "D21 Softball" and mailed to Scott Kelly, 208 W Lincoln, Charlevoix, MI 49720.

 

Interested Teams:

1) Rebels from Port Huron - paid Sept 2018

2) Majestic Taxidermy from Ludington - paid January 2019 (willing to play early Fri PM)

3) Lamons from Midland - paid in January 2019

4) Superior Vault from Midland - paid January 2019

5) Priority Mortgage from Grand Rapids (Zak's team) - paid January 2019

 

 

========================

 

2018 Tournament Bracket final

Tournament Champion: Majestic Taxidermy (picture with Dick Bare)

Tournament Runner-Up: Superior Vault (picture with Dick Bare)

Pool Play Order of Finish:

1) Majestic Taxidermy – (4 wins, 0 losses)

2) Superior Vault – (3 wins, 1 loss)

3) Priority Mortgage – (2 wins, 2 losses)

4) Labadie Auto Sales – (1 win, 3 losses)

5) Munn Manufacturing (0 wins, 4 losses)

 

2017 Order of Finish:

Tournament Champion: Labadie Auto Sales from Bay City – team picture with Dick Bare

Tournament Runner-Up: Munn Manufacturing from Hastings – team picture with Dick Bare

Pool Play Order of Finish:

1) Munn Manufacturing – 3-1 record, 23 runs allowed

2) Labadie Auto Sales – 3-1 record, 32 runs allowed

3) Majestic Taxidermy – 3-1 record, 33 runs allowed

4) Rebels – 2-2 record

5) Lamons – 1-3 record

6) Drost Landscaping – 0-4 record

 

2016 Class D State Champions / Dick Bare Recognition Weekend:

Champion – Flynn’s Excavating from Petoskey (team picture)

Flynn's team picture with Dick Bare and Gordie Kruskie

Runner-Up – Cal’s Party Store from Marquette (team picture)

Third Place – D1 Fastpitch from St Joseph (team picture)

Action Photo - Championship Game

Completed Bracket with Results

 

Official Order of Finish

1

Flynn's Excavating 5-0 (1 forfeit win)

2

Cal's Party Store 5-2

3

D1 Fastpitch 3-2

4

Superior Vault 3-2

5

Wyser Innovative Products 2-2

5

Munn Manufacturing 1-2

7

Bay Street Orthopedics 2-2

7

SWAT 1-2 (forfeit win)

9

Bradley Braves 1-2

9

Select Electric 1-2

11

Grayling Moose 0-2

11

Champion Glass 0-2

11

Cary's Trucking 0-2 (forfeit losses)

2016 MASA Team MVP Award Winners: (picture:LtoR:NickR,Randy,Tyler,Jordan,NickM) (Wayne)

Flynn’s – Jordan Lechowicz, Nick McIntosh and Tyler Flynn

Cal’s – Randy Trepanier and Nick Rossato

D1 Fastpitch – Wayne Maxwell

2016 Petoskey’s Individual Awards: (picture) LtoR:Randy,Eddie,Nick,Tyler

Outstanding Pitcher – Randy Trepanier from Cal’s (5-1 record, 44 2/3 IP, 32 R’s, 52 H’s, 14 K’s, 12 BB’s)

Outstanding Hitter – Nick McIntosh from Flynn’s 5-14 for .357 avg with 3 homeruns and a double with several key clutch homeruns including a walk off grand slam in the bottom of the 8th of a 1-1 game and a 3 run homerun in the finals to break a scoreless tie)

Outstanding Infielder – Eddie Langford from Cal’s (10-22 for .455 avg)

Outstanding Outfielder – Tyler Flynn from Flynn’s (6-11 for .545 avg)

 

2015 Class C State Finals / Dick Bare Tournament Order of Finish:

Champion Picture - Northern Michigan Fast Pitch sponsored by Trident Electric Company from Petoskey area

Runner Up Picture - Schaeffer & Beirlein Wranglers from Frankenmuth

3rd Place Picture - Oetman Excavating from Moline

Completed Bracket for 2015 Class C State Finals

 

2011 Tournament Championship Game