Scott Kelly, District Commissioner 231-547-1144
208 W. Lincoln; Charlevoix, MI 49720

Joe Malec, Umpire in Chief 231-838-0886
8125 Mink Rd, Harbor Springs, MI 49740


Home

Results Archives

Info Sheets

Motel Info

Commissioner's Page

Local Leagues

Manager Info

Umpire Info

Hall of Fame

MASA Home

ASA Home

BASES Home

2014 Results



D&E Men's - Ed White

Memorial Invitational
Petoskey, Michigan
May 30 - June 1, 2014

Ed White Memorial Tournament. Ed was one of the three men responsible for coordinating tournaments at the waterfront in Petoskey for over 30 years beginning in the 1960's. Ed was an MASA Commissioner for over 40 years. Our ballpark at the waterfront is named after Ed White and we are all indebted to his decades of tireless and thankless efforts to create such a memorable softball experience for so many over the years. This opening season tournament is our way of saying thank you to Ed and his family. Ed passed away on May 30, 2006 at the age of 82.

 

Thank you to our Weekend Tournament Sponsor!

Final Bracket with Results

Order of Finish:

Champion – Reese A’s from Reese - Team Picture

Runner-Up – Brew Crew from Hastings - Team Picture

Pool Play Order of Finish for Seeding into Single Elimination:

#1 – Reese A’s 3-0 record, #2 – Brew Crew 2-1 record, #3 – Superior Vault 46ers 1-2 record, #4 – Dustin Memorial 0-3 record.

Individual Awards: pic LtoR: Mike C, Mike H, Tim and Devin

Outstanding Pitcher – Mike Cantrel from Reese A’s – 16 IP, 4 R’s, 4 H’s, 31 K’s, 9 BB’s, 3 wins, 0 losses and 1 save.

Outstanding Hitter – Devin Milheim from Brew Crew - .706 avg 12-17, 3 HR’s, 1 DBL, 8 R’s, 6 RBI’s.

Outstanding Infielder – Mike Herbolsheimer – shortstop for Reese A’s - .529 avg 9-17.

Outstanding Outfielder – Tim Hasen – centerfielder for Brew Crew, .529 avg 9-17.

Game Results:

Game 1:  Superior Vault 46ers – 15 (14 hits) over Dustin Memorial – 3 (5 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Jerry Dankert (5 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Doyle Dustin Jr. (4 IP, 11 R’s 11 H’s, 0 K’s 2 BB’s, 2 HP’s) with Jason Peters (1 IP, 4 R’s, 3 H’s, 1 K, 1 BB, 5 Hit Batters) – Jason came into the game with 2 outs in the 2nd inning, Doyle returned to the mound with 2 outs in the 3rd inning. (May have been a record 5 hit batters by one team in a 5 inning game.)

46ers – Tom Snyder had 3 hits with a homerun and 4 RBI’s, Rob Snyder had 3 hits with a double and 3 RBI’s, Sam Davenport and Adam Wale each had 3 hits, Jerry Dankert doubled and Jason Young had a single.

Dustin – Nelson Greenier homered, Matt Hellens tripled, Rick Klungle doubled and singles by Tyler Hohisel and Doyle Dustin Jr.

Game 2: Reese A’s – 9 (9 hits) over Brew Crew – 2 (3 hits) in 6 innings

WP – Mike Cantrel (11 K’s, 4 BB’s), LP – Greg Heath (4 K’s, 3 BB’s)

Reese A’s – Josh Pickel had two triples, Will Tack, Cory Travis (2 RBI’s) and Mike Herbolsheimer (2 RBI’s) each had 2 hits and Mark Gwizdala doubled.

Brew Crew – Devin Milheim had 2 singles and Dustin Courtney singled.

Game 3: Reese A’s – 17 (12 hits) over Dustin Memorial – 7 (7 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Greg Wright (4 2/3 IP, 1 R, 4 H’s, 8 K’s, 0 BB’s) in relief of Mike Speikerman (1/3 IP, 6 R’s, 3 H’s, 0 K’s, 3 BB’s), LP – Jason Peters (2 1/3 IP, 11 R’s, 5 H’s, 0 K’s, 7 BB’s) with relief from Doyle Dustin Jr. (1 1/3 IP, 5 R’s, 5 H’s, 0 K’s, 1 BB) and Steve Hopkins (1 1/3 IP, 1 R, 2 H’s, 0 K’s, 2 BB’s)

Reese A’s – Mike Herbelshiemer had 3 hits including a grand slam homerun (6 RBI’s), Cory Travis had 3 hits, Isaac Zimmer had 2 hits with a homerun, Mark Gwizdala had 2 hits, and Josh Pickel and Jacob Bouvy each singled.

Dustin Memorial – Jason Peters had 2 hits with a grand slam homerun (4 RBI’s), Steve Hopkins doubled, and Matt Hellens, Rick Klungel, Nelson Greenier, and Doyle Dustin III singled.

Game 4: Brew Crew – 14 (13 hits) over Superior Vault 46ers – 1 (3 hits)

WP – Dylan Cuddahee (8 K’s, 3 BB’s), LP – Jeff Buckley (1 1/3 IP, 10 R’s, 9 H’s, 0 K’s, 1 BB) with relief from Jerry Dankert (2 2/3 IP, 4 R’s, 4 H’s, 1 K, 0 BB’s)

Brew Crew – Devin Milheim had 3 hits with a homerun and 2 RBI’s, Tim Hansen had 3 hits, Greg Heath homered with 3 RBI’s, Fritz Peterson and Jacob Hedglen each doubled, singles by Dylan Downs, Dylan Cuddahee, Dustin Courtney and Shawn Raymond.

Superior Vault – Jerry Dankert doubled and Rob Snyder and Adam Wale each singled.

Game 5: Brew Crew – 9 (12 hits) over Dustin Memorial – 5 (10 hits)

WP – Dylan Cuddahee (4 IP, 3 R’s, 5 H’s, 9 K’s, 6 BB’s) with relief from Greg Heath (3 IP, 2 R’s, 5 H’s, 7 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Adam Grote (3 K’s, 3 BB’s)

Brew Crew – Devin Milheim had 3 hits, Dylan Cuddahee homered twice, Dylan Downs and Dustin Courtney each tripled, Greg Heath doubled, and Tim Hansen, Shawn Raymond, Fritz Peterson, and Jacob Hedglen each singled.

Dustin Memorial – Jason Peters had 2 hits including a double, Shane Hohizel doubled, singles by Tyler Hohizel, Matt Hellens, Steve Hopkins, Nelson Greenier, Don Haskin, and Rick Klungle.

Game 6: Reese A’s – 7 (6 hits) over Superior Vault 46ers – 6 (8 hits)

WP – Mike Cantrel (4 IP, 2 R’s, 1 H, 6 K’s,  1 BB) in relief of Matt Spiekerman (3 IP, 4 R’s, 7 H’s, 1 K, 2 BB’s), LP – Jerry Dankert (2 K’s, 2 BB’s)

Reese A’s – Cory Travis had an inside the park homerun, Josh Pickel tripled, Mike Herbolsheimer doubled, singles by Jacob Bouvy, Andy Schultz and Will Tack.

46ers – Jerry Dankert had 2 hits with a double, Tom Snyder had 2 hits, singles by Luke Dankert, Jason Young, Jeremy Clapp and Kevin Forge.

Game 7: Brew Crew – 11 (14 hits) over Superior Vault 46ers (5 hits) – 2 in 5 innings

WP – Greg Heath (5 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Jeff Buckley (4 1/3 IP, 11 R’s, 10 H’s, 4 K’s, 5 BB’s) with relief from Jerry Dankert (2/3 IP, 0 R’s, 2 H’s, 0 K’s, 0 BB’s)

Brew Crew – Tim Hansen had 4 hits including a grand slam, Dylan Downs had 3 hits, Devin Milheim homered, Greg Heath and Zach Lach each doubled, singles by Guy Thurston Jr, Dylan Cuddahee, Shawn Raymond, and Fritz Peterson.

46ers – Tom Snyder and Jeremy Clapp each had 2 hits, and Jerry Dankert singled

Game 8: Reese A’s – 10 (9 hits) over Dustin Memorial – 0 (0 hits)

WP – Mike Cantrel (11 K’s, 3 BB’s), LP – Adam Grote (2 IP, 6 R’s, 5 H’s, 0 K’s, 6 BB’s) with relief from Steve Hopkins (2/3 IP, 3 R’s, 1 H, 0 K’s, 4 BB’s) and Doyle Dustin Jr (1 2/3 IP, 1 R, 3 H’s, 0 K’s, 0 BB’s)

Reese A’s – Mike Herbolsheimer had 3 hits with 2 doubles, Mark Gwizdala doubled and homered, Gunnar Bouvy had 2 hits with a homerun, and Josh Pickel had 2 hits with a triple

Dustin Memorial – Congrats to Mike Cantrel on throwing a no hitter!

Game 9 Championship Game: Reese A’s – 10 (8 hits) over Brew Crew – 9 (13 hits)

WP – Greg Wright (6 IP, 9 R’s, 13 H’s, 5 K’s, 0 BB’s) with relief from Mike Cantrel (Save – 1 IP, 0 R’s, 0 H’s, 3 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Zach Lach (1 1/3 IP, 7 R’s, 5 H’s, 2 K’s, 1 BB) in relief of Dylan Cuddahee (4 IP, 3 R’s, 3 H’s, 6 K’s, 3 BB’s) with final relief from Greg Heath to get the final 2 outs in the 6th inning on a line out and fly out.

Reese A’s – Gunnar Bouvy had 2 hits with a 3 run homerun in the 6th inning to put Reese up 10-9 and a double in the 1st inning, Josh Pickel and Will Tack each had 2 hits, Andy Schultz had a 3 run homerun in the 5th inning and Cory Travis singled.

Brew Crew – Devin Milheim had 3 hits with a homerun and double, Zach Lach had 2 hits with a homerun, Dylan Downs and Fritz Peterson each had 2 hits, Dustin Courtney homerun, Guy Thurston Jr tripled, singles by Tim Hansen and Greg Heath.

Tournament Director Notes on Championship Game: Dylan Cuddahee came out of the game in 5th inning following a walk and a line drive infield single that hit him on the back of his glove hand, score was 8-1 with no outs and runners on 1st and 2nd base. Zach Lach came in to pitch and struck out the first hitter, error at short that allowed a run to score and lose the 7 run mercy after 5 innings – there was 1 out. Zach struck out the next hitter for the 2nd out.  Jacob Bouvy walked, Will Tack had an RBI single and the Andy Schultz hit a 3 run homer to make it 8-7 in favor of Brew Crew at the end of 5 innings. Devin Milheim led off the top of the 6th inning with a solo homerun to put Brew Crew up 9-7 with the next three hitters retired in order. Reese led off the bottom of the 6th inning with a singles by Cory Travis and Josh Pickel. Mike Hebolsheimer lined out to first base for the first out of the inning. Gunnar Bouvy worked the count to 3 balls and no strikes before depositing the next pitch over the left center field fence into the rocks and bouncing into the lake for a 3 run homerun to make the score 10-9. Greg Heath came on to pitch for Brew Crew and got the a line out to second base and a deep fly ball to centerfield to end the inning. Reese brought in Mike Cantrel who had thrown a 5 inning no hitter earlier in the day to advance to the championship. Cantrel struck out the first two, Dustin Courtney worked him for a walk and then finished the game with a strike out. – Just another exciting day at the ball park in Petoskey!!

Bracket / Draw Completed for this tournament 5/11/14

 

back to top


B & C Men's - Ken Zulski
Memorial Invitational
Petoskey, Michigan
June 6-8, 2014

 

BRACKET RESULTS

Thank you to our Tournament Sponsor:

Final Bracket

Order of Finish:

Champion – DC Outlaws from Elkhart, Indiana (Team Picture)

Runner-Up – Tiffany’s from Frankenmuth (Team Picture)

Pool Play Order of Finish:

#1 – DC Outlaws 4-0 record, #2 – Tiffany’s 3-1 record, #3 – Carey All State 2-2 record, #4 – Northern Michigan Fastpitch 1-3 record, #5 – Turner Concrete 0-4 record.

Individual Awards: (Picture LtoR: Shawn, Lee, Josh, Dean)

Outstanding Pitcher – Josh Gray, DC Outlaws (2-0 record, 14 IP, 6 R’s, 15 H’s, 15 K’s, 4 BB’s)

Outstanding Hitter – Dean Huppert, third baseman for DC Outlaws (6/12 .500 avg)

Outstanding Infielder – Lee Foco, second baseman for Tiffany’s (6/14 .429 avg)

Outstanding Outfielder – Shawn Turkleson, right fielder for Carey All State (5/12 .417 avg)

Game Results:

Game 1:  Tiffany’s – 9 (11 hits) over Northern Michigan Fastpitch – 7 (7 hits)

WP – Paul Hoisington (4 K’s, 4 BB’s), LP – Kyle Bean (6 K’s, 4 BB’s)

Tiffany’s – Paul Hoisington had 2 homeruns, Lee Foco had a homerun and double with a 3 run walk off homer in the bottom of the 7th to win the game, Todd Sprowl and Mike Meinecke each had 2 hits, singles by Jason Hoisington, Brett Szagesh and Brad Gnatkowski.

NM Fastpitch – Kyle Bean had a homerun and double, Devin Milheim had 2 hits, Guy Thurston doubled, singles by Joe Barnett and Denzil Wilson.

Notes: Tiffany’s was ahead 5-2 going into the 7th inning. NM Fastpitch scored 5 runs on 3 hits in the 7th to go up 7-5 with Guy Thurston’s 2 RBI’s double and Kyle Bean’s RBI double and two other runs scored on an error. In the bottom of the 7th, Tiffany’s scored a run on a single, walk, single, then a called third strike for the 1st out with two runners on base. Lee Foco delivered a three run walk-off blast to cap off an exciting roller coaster of an inning and game.

Game 2: Carey All State – 12 (13 hits) over Turner Concrete – 9 (8 hits) in 8 innings

WP – Rick Engle (9 K’s, 3 BB’s), LP – Lee Wyckoff (4 IP, 6 runs, 7 hits, 2 K’s, 0 BB’s) in relief of Graham Church (4 IP, 6 runs, 6 hits, 0 K’s, 3 BB’s)

Carey All State – Justin Krenzke had 4 hits, including a homerun; Kyle Engle, Dave Dufort, and Trevor Hoon had 2 hits each; Chase Porter, Mike Hoon, and Drew Thurston singled.

Turner Concrete – Jordan Elliot had 2 hits, including a triple; Lee Wyckoff had 2 hits; Aaron Hall homered; Rob Lewis, Joe Edwards, and Tyler Kelly singled.

Game 3: DC Outlaws – 8 (7 hits) over Tiffany’s – 6 (13 hits)

WP – Josh Gray (5 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Paul Hoisington (6 and 2/3 IP, 7 K’s, 3 BB’s, 8 runs, 7 hits) with relief from Pete Vanderhaar (1/3 IP, 1 K, 0 BB, 0 runs, 0 hits)

DC Outlaws – Tim Lawmaster had 2 hits; Luke Horness homered; Joe Czarnecki and Jeff Brown both doubled; Mike Huppert and Zack Weldy both singled.

Tiffany’s – Jason Hoisington had 3 hits, including a triple; Brad Gnatkowski had 3 hits; Pete Vanderhaar had 2 hits; Lee Foco homered; Paul Hoisington doubled; Mike Meinecke, Brett Szagesh, and Cam Weichman singled.

Game 4: Northern Michigan Fastpitch – 9 (14 hits) over Turner Concrete – 7 (11 hits)

WP – Greg Heath (3 2/3 IP, 2 R’s, 5 H’s, 1 K, 0 BB’s) in relief of Matt Wright (3 1/3 IP, 5 R’s, 6 H’s, 6 K’s, 2 BB’s); LP – Mike Cantrel (2 IP, 3 R’s, 3 H’s, 1 K, 1 BB) in relief of Lee Wyckoff (5 IP, 6 R’s, 11 H’s, 4 K’s, 1 BB)

NMFP – Guy Thurston had 3 hits with a double, Kyle Beane had 3 hits, Devin Milheim had 2 hits with a double, Randy Wheelock homered, Denzil Wilson doubled, singles by Caleb Roberts, Blaine Milheim, John Bush and Joe Barnett.

Turner Concrete – Sean Zaborowski had 3 hits with a homerun, Rob Lewis had 2 hits with a homerun, Jaime Tackabury and Aaron Hall each had 2 hits, singles by Jordan Elliot and Tyler Kelly.

Game 5: DC Outlaws – 4 (3 hits) over Turner Concrete – 1 (6 hits)

WP – Lane Bender (5 K’s, 4 BB’s), LP – Mike Cantrell (7 K’s, 3 BB’s)

DC Outlaws – Brent Miller, Joe Czarnecki, and Luke Harness all singled.

Turner Concrete – Joe Edwards and Shawn Zabarowski both had 2 hits; Rob Lewis doubled; Will Tack singled.

Game 6: Carey All State – 7 (8 hits) over Northern Michigan Fastpitch – 0 (3 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Jon Gwizdala (7 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Greg Heath (1 2/3 IP, 3 R’s, 5 H’s, 1 K, 2 BB’s) with relief from Matt Wright (2 1/3 IP, 1 R, 1 H, 5 K’s, 4 BB’s) and Kyle Beane (2/3 IP, 3 R’s, 2 H’s, 0 K’s, 1 BB)

Carey All State – Shawn Turkleson had 2 homeruns, Justin Krenzke had 2 hits with a double, Mike Hoon homered, Kyle Engle doubled, Chase Porter and Catlin Porter each singled.

NMFP – Denzil Wilson had 2 hits with a triple, Randy Wheelock singled.

Game 7: DC Outlaws – 10 (13 hits) over Carey All State – 1 (1 hit) in 5 innings

WP – Mike Huppert (5 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Jon Gwizdala (3 IP, 8 R’s, 10 H’s, 4 K’s, 1 BB) with relief from Kyle Engle (1 IP, 2 R’s, 3 H’s, 1 K, 1 BB)

DC Outlaws – Dean Huppert had 3 hits; Joe Czarnecki had 2 hits including a homerun; Tim Lawmaster, Curtis Gunter, and Zack Weldy had 2 hits each; Brent Miller and Lane Bender both singled.

Carey All State – Shaun Turkleson homered.

Notes: Other than Shaun Turkleson’s homer as the 2nd batter of the game, Mike Huppert was perfect retiring the final 14 batters in a row.

Game 8: Tiffany’s – 3 (7 hits) over Turner Concrete – 0 (5 hits)

WP – Pete Loachridge (10 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Graham Church (2 K’s, 4 BB’s)

Tiffany’s – Cam Weichman had 2 homeruns, Lee Foco had a triple and double, Brett Szagesh doubled, Pete Vanderhaar and Jason Ross singled.

Turner Concrete – Jaimie Tackabury had 2 doubles, singles by Tyler Kelly, Aaron Hall and Mike Hall.

Game 9: DC Outlaw – 16 (13 hits) over Northern Michigan Fastpitch – 14 (14 hits) in 8 innings

WP – Lane Bender (4 IP, 7 R’s, 6 H’s, 5 K’s, 4 BB’s) in relief of Mike Huppert (4 IP, 7 R’s, 8 H’s, 3 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Kyle Beane (2 IP, 5 R’s, 2 H’s, 2 K’s, 1 BB) in relief of Greg Heath (3 and 2/3 IP, 5 R’s, 8 H’s, 2 K’s, 2 BB’s) and Guy Thurston (2 IP, 6 R’s, 3 H’s, 1 K, 6 BB’s)

DC Outlaw – Luke Harness had 2 hits, including a homerun; Lane Bender, Zack Weldy, and Joe Czarnecki had 2 hits each; Brent Miller and Curtis Gunter both homered; Tim Lawmaster, Jeff Brown, and Dean Huppert all singled.

NM Fastpitch – Randy Wheelock had 3 hits, including a homerun and a double; Caleb Roberts had 3 hits, including a homerun; Guy Thurston had 2 hits, including a homerun; Devin Milheim had 2 hits, including a double; Blaine Milheim tripled; Joe Barnett, Kyle Beane, and Josh Bush all singled.

Game 10: Tiffany’s – 8 (10 hits) over Carey All State – 1 (8 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Pete Loachridge (6 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Rick Engle (4 K’s, 2 BB’s)

Tiffany’s – Jason Hoisington, Brett Szagesh, and Todd Sprowl had 2 hits each; Mike Meinecke had a double; Lee Foco, Drew Thompson, and Jared Bender all singled.

Carey All State – Drew Thurston had 2 hits including a double; Shaun Turkleson had 2 hits; Chase Porter, Justin Krenzke, Trevor Hoon, and Catlin Porter all singled.

Game 11 CHAMPIONSHIP: DC Outlaws – 1 (8 hits) over Tiffany’s – 0 (2 hits)

WP – Josh Gray (10 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Pete Loachridge (5 K’s, 2 BB’s)

DC Outlaws – Josh Gray had 3 hits with a double, Dean Huppert had 2 hits with the game winning RBI single in the 4th inning, Brent Miller, Joe Czarnecki and Zack Waldy singled.

Tiffany’s – Jason Hoisington and Brad Gnatkowski singled.

 

back to top


A & B Women's - Mary Lou Ingalls

Memorial Invitational
Petoskey, Michigan
June 20-22, 2014

Final Tournament Bracket

Tournament Champion – Lady Explorers from Midland

Tournament Runner-Up – AA Gold U23 from Ann Arbor

 

Pool Play Official Order of Finish

#1 – Lady Explorers (3-1 record, 13 runs allowed, 25 runs scored, won head to head with AA Gold)

#2 – AA Gold (3-1 record, 14 runs allowed, 25 runs scored)

#3 – Ice Cubes (2-2 record, 23 runs allowed, 14 runs scored)

#4 – Bat Busters (1-3 record, 20 runs allowed, 17 runs scored, won head to head with Line Drive)

#5 – Line Drive (1-3 record, 28 runs allowed, 15 runs scored)

Individual Awards: LtoR: Heather, Shelby, Raissa, Autumn

Outstanding Pitcher – Heather Sanderson for Lady Explorers – (3 Wins, 21 IP, 4 R’s, 16 H’s, 15 K’s, 7 BB’s)

Outstanding Hitter – Autumn Cervantez, shortstop for Lady Explorers – (6-8 .750 avg in 5 games, 11-14 on base .786 OBA)

Outstanding Infielder – Shelby Weeks, shortstop for AA Gold (18-20 fielding with some outstanding plays and just 2 errors in 5 games)

Outstanding Outfielder – Raissa Reynolds, centerfielder for Lady Explorers (8-17 .471 batting average with outstanding defensive plays in several games)

Game Results:

Game 1: Lady Explorers – 5 (8 hits) over AA Gold – 0 (4 hits)

WP – Heather Sanderson (8 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Jessi Werner (4 K’s, 2 BB’s)

Lady Explorers – Amanda Maxon had 2 hits with an inside the park homerun, Raissa Reynolds had 2 hits, singles by Myranda Barnes, Deanna Gatson, Kristen Goodall and Ariel Cammin.

AA Gold – Kari Knight had 2 hits, Chelsey Adcock and Amanda Kimes each singled.

Game 2: Bat Busters – 6 (9 hits) over Line Drive – 2 (5 hits)

WP – Carrie Wilks (8 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Sarah Appold (3 2/3 IP, 5 R’s, 6 H’s, 6 K’s, 2 BB’s) in relief of Sam Willman (3 1/3 IP, 1 R, 3 H’s, 4 K’s, 3 BB’s)

Bat Busters - Alexa Georgeous and Bryanna Opalewski each had 2 hits with a triple, Jessie Fox had 2 hits, Jenna Stancavage doubled, Taylor Moceri and Katrina Ellis each singled

Line Drive – Lauren Mead had 2 hits with a double, singles by Lyndsay Hill, Beth Stroup, and Laura Walton

Game 3: Ice Cubes – 8 (11 hits) over Lady Explorers – 4 (8 hits)

WP – Shannon Roney (6 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Tricia Graham (3 K’s, 0 BB’s)

Ice Cubes – Jacquelyn Tatge had 3 hits, Kim Biskup had 2 doubles, Rachel Mueller had 2 hits with a double, Lainee Clay doubled, singles by Becky Manson, Shannon Roney, and Brittany Decker

Lady Explorers – Raissa Reynolds had 2 hits with a double, Autumn Cervantez and Courtney Wroubel each had 2 hits, singles by Kristen Goodall and Jess Palumbo

Game 4: AA Gold – 10 (15 hits) over Bat Busters – 6 (6 hits)

WP – Maddy Sebald (8 K’s, 6 BB’s), LP – Alexa Geogiou (2 IP, 8 R’s, 9 H’s, 4 K’s, 0 BB’s) with relief from Carrie Wilks (4 IP, 2 R’s, 6 H’s, 4 K’s, 1 BB)

AA Gold – Kari Knight had 3 hits with a double, Mackenzie Rousse and Shelby Weeks each had 2 hits with a double, Dani Reveley and Chelsea Adcock each had 2 hits, Mackenzi Ritsema, Lauren Look, Amanda Kimes, and Jessi Werner each singled

Bat Busters – Katrina Ellis and Alexa Geogiou each had 2 hits, singles by Taylor Moceri and Rachel Podgorski

Game 5: Line Drive – 10 (9 hits) over Ice Cubes – 3 (7 hits)

WP – Sarah Appold (5 1/3 IP, 3 R’s, 7 H’s, 3 K’s, 5 BB’s) with relief from Sam Willman (1 2/3 IP, 0 R’s, 0 H’s, 0 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Kayla Kazmierski (4 K’s, 4 BB’s, 8 HP’s)

Line Drive – Beth Stroup had 2 hits, singles by Taylor Smith, Laura Walton, Blake Garner, Carrie Chamberlain, Lynsay Ruckle, Sarah Appold, and Hannah Stockford

Ice Cubes – Becky Manson had 2 hits, Rachel Mueller tripled, singles by Suzie Giroux, Kim Biskup, Kerri Jonas, and Lainee Clay

Game 6: Lady Explorers – 6 (14 hits) over Bat Busters – 4 (10 hits)

WP – Heather Sanderson (4 K’s, 4 BB’s), LP – Alexa Georgiou (4 IP, 5 R’s, 11 H’s, 2 K’s, 1 BB) with relief from Carrie Wilks (3 IP, 1 R, 3 H’s, 1 K, 1 BB)

Lady Explorers – Raissa Reynolds had 3 hits, Amanda Maxon and Ariel Cammin each had 2 hits, Jess Palumbo doubled, singles by Myranda Barnes, Kristen Goodall, Deanna Gatson, and Courtney Wroubel

Bat Busters – Taylor Moceri had 3 hits, Bryana Opalewski and Kelli Eddie each had 2 hits, singles by Jessie Fox, Katrina Ellis, and Brittany Misiak

Game 7: AA Gold – 7 (8 hits) over Line Drive – 2 (6 hits)

WP – Jessi Werner (7 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Sam Willman (4 IP, 5 R’s, 5 H’s, 4 K’s, 5 BB’s) with relief from Carrie Chamberlain (3 IP, 2 R’s, 3 H’s, 0 K, 1 BB)

AA Gold – Mackenzie Ritsema had 3 hits with a triple, Mackenzie Rousse had 2 hits with a double, singles by Shelby Weeks, Dani Reveley, and Amanda Kimes

Line Drive – Blake Garner had 2 hits, Lyndsay Ruckle doubled, singles by Taylor Smith, Lauren Mead, and Sarah Appold

Game 8: Ice Cubes – 2 (12 hits) over Bat Busters – 1 (7 hits)

WP – Shannon Roney (4 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Carrie Wilks (3 IP, 1 R, 7 H’s, 1 K, 0 BB) in relief of Bryana Opalewski (3 IP, 1 R, 5 H’s, 0 K’s, 2 BB’s)

Ice Cubes – Rachel Mueller had 3 hits, Becky Manson had 2 hits with a double, Jacquelyn Tatge had 2 hits, Kim Biskup doubled, singles by Suzie Giroux, Kerri Jonas, Lainee Clay and Brittany Decker.

Bat Busters – Katrina Ellis and Dani Kracht each had 2 hits, Bryana Opalewski doubled, singles by Taylor Moceri and Amy Lucas.

Notes – Rachel Mueller led off the 4th inning of a 1-1 score with a single, advanced to 2nd on a single by Brittany Decker and scored on the RBI single by Jacquelyn Tatge. In the top of the 7th inning, Dani Kracht led off the inning with a single, advanced to second base on a passed ball, moved to third base on a sacrifice bunt. The next batter walked to put runners on 1st and 3rd. Shannon Roney struck out the next batter for the second out and induced a ground out, third to first for the final out of the game.

Game 9: AA Gold – 8 (12 hits) over Ice Cubes – 1 (5 hits) in 6 innings

WP – Maddy Sebald (1 K, 0 BB’s), LP – Kayla Kazmierski (2 2/3 IP, 5 R’s, 8 H’s, 0 K’s, 2 BB’s) with relief from Shannon Roney (3 1/3 IP, 3 R’s, 4 H’s, 1 K, 0 BB’s)

AA Gold – Shelby Weeks, Lauren Look, Amanda Kimes, and Jessi Werner each had 2 hits; Mackenzie Rousse, Kari Knight, Mackenzie Ritsema, and Chelsey Adcock all singled.

Ice Cubes – Suzie Giroux, Kim Bishup, Becky Manson, Kerri Jonas, and Brittany Decker each singled.

Game 10: Lady Explorers – 12 (12 hits) over Line Drive – 1 (7 hits) in 6 innings

WP – Tricia Graham (8 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Sarah Appold (3 2/3 IP, 6 R’s, 7 H’s, 1 K, 2 BB’s) with relief from Sam Willman (1 1/3 IP, 4 R’s, 3 H’s, 1 K, 4 BB’s) and Carrie Chamberlain (1 IP, 2 R’s, 2 H’s, 1 BB)

Explorers – Chantel Olshanshke and Amanda Maxon each had 2 hits with a double, Myranda Barnes and Ashley Monticello each had 2 hits, Jess Palumbo, Kristen Goodall and Deanna Gatson each doubled, Raissa Reynolds singled.

Line Drive – Beth Stroup and Lyndsay Ruckle each had 2 hits, singles by Taylor Smith, Carrie Chamberlain and Sarah Appold.

Game 11 CHAMPIONSHIP GAME: Lady Explorers – 4 (8 hits) over AA Gold – 0 (2 hits)

WP – Heather Sanderson (3 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Jessi Werner (3 IP, 3 R’s, 5 H’s, 2 K’s, 1 BB) with relief from Maddy Sebald (4 IP, 1 R, 3 H’s, 2 K’s, 4 BB’s)

Explorers – Amanda Maxon had 2 RBI doubles, Autumn Cervantez had 2 hits with a double, Jess Palumbo had 2 hits with 2 RBI’s, singles by Deanna Gatson and Ariel Cammin.

AA Gold – Lauren Look doubled and Dani Reveley singled.

 

back to top


Men's Class B, C & D - Dick Harbaugh

Invitational Tournament
Petoskey, Michigan
June 27-29, 2014

Thank you to our Tournament Sponsors:

            

427 Bridge Street, Charlevoix                                         6176 Old 31 South, Charlevoix

Dick Harbaugh and Rex Marquardt were inducted into the MASA Hall of Fame in 2002 for their many years of service and along with Ed White, the three men were instrumental in building the reputation for tournament softball in Petoskey as one of the best. These three men organized and ran tournaments for over 30 years beginning in 1970.

Tournament Champion – Twin City Gray Sox Manager Pic with Award

Tournament Runner-Up – Wranglers Team Picture

Final Bracket

Pool Play Official Order of Finish

#1 – Twin City Gray Sox (3-1 record)

#2 – Wranglers (3-1 record – lost to Gray Sox)

#3 – Midland Explorer Legends (2-2 record)

#4 – Smalltown (2-2 record – lost to Explorers)

#5 – Northern Michigan Fastpitch (0-4 record)

Individual Awards: Award Pic: Lane, Mike Z, Mike H             Jon's Pic

Outstanding Pitcher – Lane Bender – Gray Sox – 2 W’s, 0 L’s, 8 2/3 IP, 6 R’s, 6 H’s, 10 K’s, 3 BB’s

Outstanding Hitter – Jon Gephart - Smalltown 9 – 12 = .750 avg.

Outstanding Infielder – Mike Hoon – Explorer Legends shortstop

Outstanding Outfielder – Mike Zink – Wranglers right fielder

Game Results:

Game 1: Wranglers – 15 (17 hits) over Northern Michigan Fastpitch – 13 (10 hits)

WP – Dave Lach (2 2/3 IP, 10 R’s, 7 H’s, 2 K’s, 4 BB’s) in relief of Mike Spagnuolo (4 1/3 IP, 2 R’s, 3 H’s, 3 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Jeff Pettit (6 2/3 IP, 15 R’s, 17 H’s, 5 K’s, 3 BB’s) with relief from Guy Thurston (1/3 IP, 0 R’s, 0 H’s, 1 K, 1 BB)

Wranglers – Matt Klenk had 3 hits with a homerun, Mike Zink had 3 hits with a double, Joe Gorney homered twice, Alec Bergman homered and doubled, Adam Auernhammer, Dave Lach, and Colin Bernreuter each had 2 hits, Dave Kraft homered

NM Fastpitch – John Bush had 4 hits with a double and homerun, Josh Bush homered, Denzil Wilson doubled, singles by Kolbi Shumaker, Randy Wheelock, Guy Thurston, and Caleb Roberts

Game 2: Twin City Gray Sox – 12 (10 hits) over Explorer Legends – 3 (3 hits)

WP – Lane Bender (6 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Pete Finn (1 IP, 4 R’s, 1 H, 3 K’s, 5 BB’s) with relief from Rick Engel (2 IP, 6 R’s, 6 H’s, 3 K’s, 1 BB) and Doug Sleep (1 IP, 2 R’s, 3 H’s, 1 K, 0 BB’s)

Gray Sox – Erich Biggart had 2 hits with a double, Jeff Gaugler had 2 hits, Ben Knuth, Reid Benson, and Deke Knuth each homered, Dan Coultes doubled, singles by Derek Weaver and Matt Fites

Legends – Steve O’Keefe homered, Mitch Bohn doubled, and Brad O’Keefe singled

Game 3: Wranglers – 6 (8 hits) over Smalltown – 2 (9 hits)

WP – Mike Spagnuolo (6 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Shannon Damron (7 K’s, 2 BB’s)

Wranglers – Dave Krafft had 2 hits with a double, Alec Bergman homered, singles by Adam Aurenhammer, Joe Gorney, Matt Klenk, Drew Thurston, and Colin Bernreuter

Smalltown – Jon Gephart and Andy Fortin each had 3 hits, Aaron Davis homered, singles by Shannon Damron and Ty Hess

Game 4: Twin City Gray Sox – 11 (9 hits) over Northern Michigan Fastpitch – 3 (4 hits)

WP – Wayne Maxwell (4 1/3 IP, 3 R’s, 5 H’s, 2 K’s, 1 BB) with relief from Mike Rappette (1 1/3 IP, 0 R’s, 0 H’s, 1 K, 0 BB’s), LP – Jeff Pettit (2 2/3 IP, 7 R’s, 6 H’s, 1 K, 1 BB) with relief from Guy Thurston (2 1/3 IP, 4 R’s, 3 H’s, 1 K, 4 BB’s)

Gray Sox – Ben Knuth homered twice, Reid Benson had 2 hits with a triple, Deke Knuth and Erich Biggart each homered, singles by Jared Knuth, Matt Fites, and Dan Coultes

NM Fastpitch – Guy Thurston homered, John Bush doubled, Kolbi Shumanker and Josh Bush each singled

Game 5: Explorer Legends – 6 (8 hits) over Smalltown – 3 (8 hits)

WP – Doug Sleep (5 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Browning Chabot (2 K’s, 2 BB’s)

Explorer Legends – Mitch Bohn had 2 hits with a triple, Bryan Kuehne had 2 hits with a double, Eric Isenhart and Steve Bohn each homered, singles by Mike Hoon and Steve O’Keefe

Smalltown – Jon Gephart had 2 hits with a double, Shannon Damron doubled, singles by Aaron Davis, Kevin Lewis, Ty Hess, Logan Woodruff, and Browning Chabot

Game 6: Twin City Gray Sox – 9 (13 hits) over Wranglers – 6 (11 hits) in 8 innings

WP – Lane Bender (3 2/3 IP, 3 R’s, 3 H’s, 4 K’s, 3 BB’s) in relief of Mike Rappette (4 1/3 IP, 3 R’s, 8 H’s, 2 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Dave Lach (2 K’s, 2 BB’s)

Gray Sox – Matt Fites had 3 hits, Dan Coultes had 2 hits with a double, Erich Biggart and Jared Knuth each had 2 hits, singles by Derek Weaver, Jeff Gaugler, Deke Knuth, and Reid Benson

Wranglers – Adam Auernhamer, Alec Bergman, Dave Lach, and Dave Krafft each had 2 hits, singles by Mike Zink, Trent Bellamy, and Drew Thurston

**Games were suspended Saturday night due to weather. Game 7 was stopped in the 3rd inning and resumed Sunday morning at 8:00 am. Games 7-10 were 5 inning games on Sunday. (No championship game was played due to weather in game #10.)**

Game 7: Explorer Legends – 9 (13 hits) over NM Fastpitch – 5 (8 hits)

WP – Rick Engle (3 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Jeff Pettit (2 1/3 IP, 3 R’s, 5 H’s, 0 K’s, 2 BB’s) in relief of Mike Barber (2 2/3 IP, 3 R’s, 5 H’s, 0 K’s, 2 BB’s)

Legends – Brad O’Keefe had 2 hits with a homerun, Mike Hoon, Steve Bohn, and Gabby Rivard each had 2 hits, Steve Lashuay and Steve O’Keefe both homered, Mitch Bohn doubled, Dale Robbins and Dave Ganton singled

NM Fastpitch – Nick McIntosh and Randy Wheelock both had 2 hits with a homerun, Tyler Spence had 2 hits, Guy Thurston and Denzil Wilson each homered,

Game 8: Smalltown – 11 (13 hits) over Twin City Gray Sox – 4 (6 hits) in 5 (2) innings

WP – Shannon Damron (3 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Wayne Maxwell (1 1/3 IP, 9 R’s, 9 H’s, 0 K’s, 1 BB) with relief from Mike Rappette (1 2/3 IP, 2 R’s, 4 H’s, 0 K’s, 0 BB’s)

Smalltown – Robby Prinkert had 3 hits with 2 homeruns; Aaron Davis had 3 hits; Jon Gephart had 2 hits; Jordan Lechowicz had 2 hits with a homerun; Browning Chabot had 2 hits; Andy Fortin homered.

Twin City Gray Sox – Jeff Gaugler had 2 hits with a homerun; Derek Weaver had 2 hits with a triple; Ben Knuth homered; Dan Coultes singled.

Game 9: Smalltown – 9 (7 hits) over NM Fastpitch – 1 (5 hits)

WP – Browning Chabot (3 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Jeff Pettit (0 K’s, 3 BB’s)

Smalltown – Aaron Davis homered twice, Jon Gephart had 2 hits, Jordan Lechowicz and Robby Prinkert both homered, Logan Woodruff singled

NM Fastpitch – Kolbi Shumaker, Denzil Wilson, Randy Wheelock, John Bush, and Tyler Spence each singled

  

Game 10: Wranglers – 7 (10 hits) over Explorer Legends – 6 (6 hits)

WP – Mike Spagnuolo (1 K, 0 BB’s), LP – Doug Sleep (3 K’s, 0 BB’s)

Wranglers – Matt Klenk had 2 hits with a double, Mike Zink and Colin Bernreuter each had 2 hits, Adam Auernhamer tripled, singles by Joe Gorney, Alec Bergman, and Dave Lach

Explorer Legends – Dave Ganton homered, Mike Hoon and Brad O’Keefe both doubled, singles by Steve Bohn, Timm Richardson, and Mitch Boh

**Game halted in the bottom of the 5th due to thunder and rain. Tournament was cancelled due to impending storm and field conditions.**

 

back to top


Men's Major, A & B - Rex Marquardt

Memorial Invitational
Petoskey, Michigan
July 4-6, 2014

Thank you to our Tournament Sponsor:

 

44th Annual Holiday Invitational started by Ed White in 1970 and later renamed as the Rex Marquardt Memorial – Rex was a long time Tournament Director at Ed White Field with Ed and Dick Harbaugh – Rex and Dick were inducted into the MASA Hall of Fame in 2002 for their many years of service and in helping to build the reputation for tournament softball in Petoskey as one of the best.

Champion – Northern Michigan Fastpitch (team picture with Mrs. Marquardt)

Runner-Up – Lightning (team picture with Mrs. Marquardt)

Tournament Director Note: Northern Michigan Fastpitch had three players from the Argentina National Team along with several other players from Midland to round out their roster this weekend. The Argentina softball players were in the US for several weeks of exhibition with their team and elected to stay in Midland and play additional games until their team competes in the ISC World Tournament in the US in August.

Tournament Director Note: Game 10 was shortened to 5 innings due to impending weather issues in hopes of getting some innings completed for the championship game. Game 11, Championship, started in a drizzle of rain and then by the 3rd inning it became a steady rain for the remainder of the game. The game was 2-2 going into the bottom of the 4th inning when Caleb Roberts from NMFP led off with a single, stole second base and then scored with one out when John Bush singled him home. Field conditions continued to worsen and the NMFP came alive for 6 additional runs in the bottom of the 4th inning to go up 9-2. Lightning was unable to score in the top of the 5th and the game was called by mercy rule as it was on the verge of being called due to declining field conditions. Thank you to all teams and players involved from the Blues, Crouch Electric, NMFP, Lightning, umpires and fans for sticking it out so the tournament could be officially completed.

Completed Bracket with Results

Pool Play Order of Finish:

1. Northern MI Fastpitch from Petoskey, Midland, and Argentina (3-1 record)

2. Lightning from Marshall (3-1 record, loss to NM Fastpitch)

3. Crouch Electric from Cold Water (2-2 record)

4. Tiffany’s from Frankenmuth (1-3 record)

5. Blues from Hastings (1-3 record, loss to Tiffany’s)

Individual Awards: (pic: Sisko, Mrs. Virginia Marquardt, Trevor, Shae, Chris)

Outstanding Pitcher – Sisko Sabate (NMFP P, 3 Ws, 21 IP, 3 Rs, 12 Hs, 21 Ks, 4 BBs)

Outstanding Hitter – Chris Heinlein (Lightning SS, 2B, P, LF, .643 avg, 1 2B, 2 HRs, 2 RBIs, 6 Rs)

Outstanding Infielder – Trevor Kelly (Lightning C, 3B, SS, .412 avg, 1 2B, 2 HRs, 5 RBIs, 5 Rs)

Outstanding Outfielder – Shae Bryant (NMFP CF, .615 avg, 2 2Bs, 2 3Bs, 1 HR, 5 RBIs, 5 Rs)

Game Results:

Game 1: NM Fastpitch – 2 (5 hits) over Lightning – 0 (6 hits)

WP – Sisko Sabate (7 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Sean Kelly (12 K’s, 3 BB’s)

NM Fastpitch – Joe Barnett had 2 hits, Sisko Sabate had a 2-run homer in the 5th inning, singles by Gonzalo Ojeda and Randy Wheelock

Lightning – Bill Kunkel and Ryan Saylor both doubled, singles by Chad Ferguson, Trevor Kelly, Chris Heinlein, and Ryan Tundevold

Game 2: Crouch – 3 (4 hits) over Tiffany’s – 1 (1 hit)

WP – Tyler Kelly (10 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Pete Loachridge (4 K’s, 1 BB)

Crouch – Tyler Kelly had 2 hits with a homerun, Justin Krenzke had 2 hits with a double

Tiffany’s – Solo homerun by Lee Foco in the 2nd inning

Game 3: Lightning – 6 (11 hits) over Blues – 2 (6 hits)

WP – Sean Kelly (5 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Ryan Nichols (11 K’s, 1 BB’s)

Lightning – Trevor Kelly had 3 hits with a double and homerun, Chris Heinlein had 3 hits, Brian Skirka had 2 hits with a double, singles by Bill Kunkel, Adam Saylor, and Ryan Tundevold

Blues – Guy Thurston had 2 hits with a homerun, singles by Jeff Kucharczyk, Jared Nichols, Mike Cross, and John Ouendag

Game 4: NM Fastpitch – 5 (7 hits) over Crouch Electric – 1 (3 hits)

WP – Sisko Sabate (5 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Jon Gwizdala (5 K’s, 3 BB’s)

NM Fastpitch - Gonzalo Ojeda and Shae Bryant each had 2 hits with triples, Catlin Porter doubled, singles by Randy Wheelock and John Bush

Crouch – Rob Lewis doubled, Tyler Kelly and Justin Krenzke both singled

Game 5: Tiffany’s – 3 (5 hits) over Blues – 1 (5 hits)

WP – Pete Loachridge (2 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Ryan Nichols (11 K’s, 1 BB)

Tiffany’s – Singles by Jason Hoistington, Mike Meinecke, Paul Hostington, Will Tack, and Drew Collison

Blues – Jared Nichols had 2 hits, singles by Jeff Kucharczyk, Guy Thurston, and Justin Sherman

Game 6: NM Fastpitch – 7 (9 hits) over Tiffany’s – 5 (6 hits)

WP – Dave O’Keefe (5 IP, 5 R’s, 6 H’s, 1 K, 1 BB) with relief from Sisko Sabate (2 IP, 0 R’s, 0 H’s, 3 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Pete Loachridge (5 IP, 7 R’s, 9 H’s, 6 K’s, 1 BB) with relief from Paul Hoisington (2 IP, 0 R’s, 0 H’s, 2 K’s, 0 BB’s)

NM Fastpitch – Francisco Lombardo doubled and homered; Sisko Sabate had 2 hits, including a homerun; Shae Bryant tripled; John Bush doubled; Gonzalo Ojeda, Randy Wheelock, and Joe Barnette singled.

Tiffany’s – Lee Foco doubled and homered; Jason Hoisington homered; Brett Szagesh doubled; Mike Meinecke and Jared Bender singled.

Game 7: Lightning – 5 (7 hits) over Crouch – 0 (2 hits)

WP – Chris Heinlein (11 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Tyler Kelly (5 K’s, 1 BB)

Lightning – Chris Heinlein had 2 hits including a homerun; Chad Ferguson had 2 hits; Brian Skirka, Trevor Kelly, and Ryan Saylor all singled.

Crouch – Tyler Kelly had 2 singles.

Game 8: Blues – 12 (11 hits) over NM Fastpitch – 4 (6 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Ryan Nichols (9 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Gonzalo Ojeda (4 IP, 7 R’s, 8 H’s, 2 K’s, 4 BB’s) with relief from Francisco Lombardo (1 IP, 5 R’s, 3 H’s, 0 K’s, 3 BB’s)

Blues – Ryan Nichols and Guy Thurston both had 2 hits, including one homerun each; Mike Cross had 2 hits with a double; Gene McKinstry homered; Jeff Kucharczyk doubled; Steve Myers, Jared Nichols, and John Ouendag each singled.

NM Fastpitch – Shay Bryant had 2 hits with a double; Francisco Lambardo and Randy Wheelock each homered; Gonzalo Ojeda and Caleb Roberts both singled.

Game 9: Lightning – 8 (11 hits) over Tiffany’s – 3 (5 hits)

WP – Sean Kelly (5 K’s, 3 BB’s), LP – Paul Hoisington (7 K’s, 1 BB)

Lightning – Chris Heinlein had 3 hits, including a homerun and a double; Adam Saylor had 2 hits, including a triple; Brian Skirka had 2 hits with a double; Ryan Saylor doubled; Trevor Kelly, Bill Kunkel, and Josh Marten all singled.

Tiffany’s – Lee Foco homered; Mike Meinecke, Brett Szagesh, Will Tack, and Todd Sprowl all singled.

Game 10: Crouch – 13 (13 hits) over Blues – 8 (12 hits) in 5 innings (teams voluntarily ended after 5 innings due to impending rain and bad weather for the championship game)

WP – Jon Gwizdala (4 IP, 8 R’s, 12 H’s, 3 K’s, 0 BB’s) with relief from Rob Lewis (1 IP, 0 R’s, 0 H’s, 1 K, 2 BB’s), LP – Guy Thurston (2 IP, 9 R’s, 5 H’s, 5 K’s, 1 BB) in relief of Ryan Nichols (3 IP, 4 R’s, 5 H’s, 5 K’s, 1 BB)

Crouch – Jim Milkowski had 3 hits with a triple; Jeff Nowaczyk doubled and homered; Rob Lewis had 2 hits with a homerun; Brad Stroble had 2 hits; Zach Horn doubled; Justin Krenzke, Tim George, and Benjy Gary all singled.

Blues – Jeff Kucharczyk had 3 hits with a double and a homerun; Shawn Davis had 2 hits with a double; Steve Myers and Jared Nichols each had 2 hits; Guy Thurston, Gene McKinstry, and Mike Cross all singled.

Game 11 Championship: NM Fastpitch – 9 (11 hits) over Lightning – 2 (3 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Sisko Sabate (6 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Chris Heinlein (3 1/3 IP, 7 R’s, 9 H’s, 4 K’s, 1 BB) with relief from Sean Kelly (1 2/3 IP, 2 R’s, 2 H’s, 2 K’s, 0 BB)

NM Fastpitch – Shae Bryant had 3 hits, including a double and a homerun; Caleb Roberts had 2 hits with a homerun; Sisko Sabate had 2 hits; Gonzalo Ojeda and Francisco Lombardo each homered; Catlin Porter and John Bush each singled.

Lightning – Trevor Kelly homered; Chad Ferguson doubled; Bill Kunkel singled.

 

back to top


Men's Class C, D & E - Bob Klooster

Memorial Invitational
Petoskey, Michigan
July 18-20, 2014

11th Annual Bob Klooster Memorial Tournament

 

Bob Klooster was inducted into the Michigan Amateur Softball Association (MASA) Hall of Fame in 1996. Bob’s softball career spanned from 1949 through 1982, for a total of 33 years. The one-time pitcher and first baseman participated in five state championship tournaments during the era when it was quite an accomplishment to win a district and then a regional to get into the state finals. Bob was an outstanding pitcher who also hit for power and average. He started his career with the Charlevoix Knight Owls, then spent two years (1953-1954) as a medic with the army in Korea. After returning from the service in 1955, he played with the Ellsworth Chamber of Commerce team out of Charlevoix. One highlight of his career was in 1963 when he pitched the L.J. Ormsbee Motors team from Cheboygan to a MASA Class C State Championship while finishing the year with a personal high of 48 wins and only 4 losses. In the 1960’s, he played with Bare Construction and Bremmeyr Bain, finishing his career in 1982 with Boss Engineering from Charlevoix. In 1981, Bob was inducted in the Cheboygan Sports Hall of Fame.

 

The 2014 tournament was cancelled due to lack of interested teams.

back to top



Men's D&E - Dick Bare

Invitational Tournament
Petoskey, Michigan
July 25-27, 2014

Thank you to our Tournament Sponsor:

Go Carts, Batting Cages, Water Wars, Miniature Golf, Driving Range

US 31 North, Petoskey (1/2 mile north of M-119 intersection)

2nd annual invitational in Dick Bare’s name. Dick is an MASA Hall of Fame pitcher and sponsor who played in Petoskey for many years. He is a regular at the ball park in Petoskey for the past three decades as he enjoys giving umpires assistance from the bleachers and is always quick with a joke and a laugh.

Final Bracket

Tournament Champion: Zach’s Crew / Mullet Lake Marina from Cheyboygan (Team Pic)

Tournament Runner-Up: Roofs of the North from Roscommon (Team Pic)

Individual Awards: Picture: Dick Bare, Wally, Oakie, Jeremy, Mike

Pitcher – Mike Barber (Zach’s): 4 W’s, 17 IP, 13 R’s, 15 H’s, 10 K’s, 14 BB’s

Hitter – Oakie Brandt (Roofs LF): 6-9 .667 avg, 3 HRs, 8 RBIs

Outfielder – Jeremy Stempkey (Zach’s RF): 9-14 .643 avg, 3 HRs, 3 3Bs, 1 2B, 10 RBIs

Infielder – Wally Sidelko (Roofs 3B): 6-10 .600 avg, 1 HR, 8 RBIs

Pool Play Order of Finish:

  • Zach’s Crew / Mullet Lake Marina (4-0 record)

  • Roofs of the North (2-2 record, 33 runs allowed)

  • Cary Trucking / News Construction (2-2 record, 34 runs allowed)

  • Munn Manufacturing (2-2 record, 38 runs allowed)

  • Bay Street Orthopedics (0-4 record)

Game Results:

Game 1:  Zach’s Crew/Mullet Lake Marina – 12 (14 hits) over Bay Street Orthopedics – 1 (1 hit) in 5 innings

WP – Mike Barber (3 K’s, 7 BB’s), LP – Kevin Potter (3 2/3 IP, 11 R’s, 13 H’s, 2 K’s, 2 BB’s) with relief from Rick Matelski (2/3 IP, 1 R, 1 H, 0 K’s, 3 BB’s) and Dave Seigrist (2/3 IP, 0 R’s, 0 H’s, 0 K’s, 1 BB)

Zach’s/Mullet: Jeremy Stempkey had 3 hits including a homerun; Ben Schley had 3 hits; Jason McGovern homered and doubled; Mark Schley had 2 doubles; Nick Hancock had 2 hits including a double; Tom Tryban doubled; Tyson Huston singled.

Bay Street Orthopedics: Kevin Thompson homered for Bay Street’s only hit.

Game 2: Roofs of the North – 6 (10 hits) over Munn Manufacturing – 5 (6 hits)

WP – Mike Leigeb (14 K’s, 8 BB’s), LP – Josh Storm (3 IP, 6 R’s, 8 H’s, 2 K’s, 2 BB’s) with relief from Scott Larson (4 IP, 0 R’s, 2 H’s, 2 K’s, 3 BB’s)

Roofs of the North: Oakie Bryant had 3 hits; Rick Rutledge had 2 hits; Drew Thurston doubled; Guy Thurston, Wally Sidelko, Bryant Brandel, and John Loicano all singled.

Munn Manufacturing: Scott Larsen doubled; Jared Osborn, Darrin Tape, Matt Larsen, Adam Case, and Josh Storm all singled.

Game 3: Zach’s Crew / Mullet Lake – 17 (12 hits) over Cary Trucking / News Construction – 3 (4 hits) in 4 innings

WP – Mike Barber (0 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Al Tassos (4 K’s, 7 BB’s)

Zach’s / Mullet: Tom Tryban had 3 hits including a double; Mark Schley homered and doubled; Jason McGovern had 2 hits including a homerun; Jeremy Stempkey had 2 triples; Ben Schley had 2 hits; Mike Lalonde had 1 one hit.

Cary / News: AJ Tassos doubled; Austin Lord, Joey McCowen, and BJ Risner all singled.

Game 4: Munn Manufacturing – 16 (13 hits) over Bay Street Orthopedics – 7 (11 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Tim Larsen (2 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Tim Thaisen (2 2/3 IP, 10 R’s, 7 H’s, 2 K’s, 3 BB’s) with relief from Rick Matelski (2 1/3 IP, 6 R’s, 6 H’s, 2 K’s, 3 BB’s)

Munn Manufacturing: Nick Tape had 3 hits including a double; Justin Pratt had 2 hits including a double; Scott Larsen had 2 hits; Caleb Case, Adam Case, and Tim Tape all doubled; Jared Osborne, Josh Storms, and Luke Storms each singled.

Bay Street Orthopedics: Dave Jones had 3 hits; Dan Wilcox had 2 hits; Dennis Kan tripled; Wade Leist, Jordan Smith, Brian Wittenberg, Dave Woods, and Dan Kulman all singled.

Game 5: Cary Trucking / News Construction – 12 (8 hits) over Roofs of the North – 4 (7 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Bill Page (9 K’s, 6 BB’s), LP – Guy Thurston Jr (4 1/3 IP, 12 R’s, 7 H’s, 4 K’s, 8 BB’s) with relief from Earl Wright (2/3 IP, 0 R’s, 1 H, 0 K’s, 1 BB)

Cary/News: BJ Risner had 2 hits including a triple; Brad Thenen had 2 hits; Bill Page doubled; Jeremy Kipp, Billy Cary, and Rusty Hall each singled.

Roofs of the North: Wally Sidelko had 3 hits; Oakie Brandt homered twice; Johnny Brandel doubled twice.

Game 6: Zach’s Crew / Mullet Lake Marina – 20 (12 hits) over Munn Manufacturing – 6 (7 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Mike Barber (6 K’s, 4 BB’s), LP – Josh Storms (1 2/3 IP, 13 R’s, 7 H’s, 1 K, 4 BB’s) with relief from Scott Larsen (4 1/3 IP, 7 R’s, 5 H’s, 2 K’s, 6 BB’s)

Zach’s / Mullet: Mark Schley had 3 hits including 2 homeruns; Jeremy Stempkey homered and doubled; Ben Schley and Jason McGovern each had 2 hits; Stan Swiderek homered; Tyson Eustice and Nick Hancock each singled.

Munn Manufacturing: Jared Osborne had 2 hits including a double; Darrin Tape and Justin Pratt both doubled; Scott Larsen, Caleb Case, and Matt Larsen each singled.

Game 7: Roofs of the North – 15 (12 hits) over Bay Street Orthopedics 3 (5 hits) in 4 innings

WP – Earl Wright (3 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Dave Siegrist (2 1/3 IP, 7 R’s, 5 H’s, 0 K’s, 3 BB’s) with relief from Kevin Potter (1 2/3 IP, 7 R’s, 7 H’s, 0 K’s, 4 BB’s)

Roofs of the North: Guy Thurston Jr doubled and tripled; Johnny Brandel and Jason Stachurski each had 2 hits including doubles; Drew Thurston had 2 hits; Oakie Brandt homered; Seth Brandel tripled; Bryant Brandel doubled; Wally Sidelko singled.

Bay Street Orthopedics: Dave Jones had 2 hits including a double; Dan Wilcox, Dennis Kan, and Mark Thompson each singled.

Game 8: Munn Manufacturing – 6 (8 hits) over Cary Trucking / News Construction – 5 (13 hits)

WP – Tim Larsen (4 K’s, 3 BB’s), LP – AJ Tassos (2 K’s, 8 BB’s)

Munn: Scott Larsen and Jared Osborne had 2 hits each; Darrin Tape, Nick Tape, Matt Larsen, and Justin Pratt each singled.

Cary / News: AJ Tassos had 3 hits including a double; BJ Risner had 2 hits including a double; Bill Cary had 2 hits; Austin Lord, Joey McGovern, Jeremy Kipp, Brad Thenen, Bill Page, and Archie Mears all singled.

Game 9: Cary Trucking / News Construction – 18 (18 hits) over Bay Street Orthopedics – 7 (8 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Bill Page (3 K’s, 4 BB’s), LP – Rick Matelski (2 1/3 IP, 13 R’s, 10 H’s, 2 K’s, 4 BB’s) with relief from Dave Siegrist (2 2/3 IP, 5 R’s, 8 H’s, 0 K’s, 0 BB’s)

Cary / News: Joey McCowan had 4 hits including a triple; Bill Page had 3 hits; AJ Tassos and Archie Mears both homered and singled; Jeremy Kipp had 2 hits including a double; Brad Thenen homered; BJ Risner tripled; Austin Lord, Dan Moore, and Billy Cary each singled.

Bay Street Orthopedics: Wade Leist had 2 hits including a double; Sam Wilcox had 2 hits including a double; Mark Thompson had 2 hits; Dave Jones and Jordan Smith.

Game 10: Zach’s Crew / Mullet Lake Marina – 13 (6 hits) over Roofs of the North – 8 (6 hits) in 5 2/3 innings (game called due to rain)

WP – Mike Barber (3 IP, 3 R’s, 3 H’s, 1 K, 1 BB) with relief from Ben Schley (1 IP, 5 R’s, 3 H’s, 1 K, 2 BB’s), LP – Guy Thurston Jr (6 K’s, 8 BB’s)

Zach’s / Mullet: Jeremy Stempkey had 2 hits including a homerun; Tom Tryban had 2 hits; Mark Schley and Stan Swiderek singled.

Roofs: Bryant Brandel had 2 hits; Wally Sidelko homered; John Brandel, Guy Thurston Jr, and Drew Thurston each singled.

Tournament Director Notes: Game called with 2 outs in the top of the 5th inning for lightning, then the rains came and flooded the field. Tournament ended at this point as there was standing water on the field with threat of additional storms 60-90 minutes later.

back to top