Scott Kelly, District Commissioner 231-547-1144
208 W. Lincoln; Charlevoix, MI 49720

Joe Malec, Umpire in Chief 231-838-0886
8125 Mink Rd, Harbor Springs, MI 49740


Home

Results Archives

Info Sheets

Motel Info

Commissioner's Page

Local Leagues

Manager Info

Umpire Info

Hall of Fame

MASA Home

ASA Home

BASES Home

2013 Results



D&E Men's - Ed White

Memorial Invitational
Petoskey, Michigan
May 31 - June 2, 2013

Ed White Memorial Tournament. Ed was one of the three men responsible for coordinating tournaments at the waterfront in Petoskey for over 30 years beginning in the 1960's. Ed was an MASA Commissioner for over 40 years. Our ballpark at the waterfront is named after Ed White and we are all indebted to his decades of tireless and thankless efforts to create such a memorable softball experience for so many over the years. This opening season tournament is our way of saying thank you to him and his family. Ed passed away on May 30, 2006 at the age of 82.

 

Thank you to our Weekend Tournament Sponsor!

Final Pool Play and Bracket

Order of Finish:

Champion – Priority Mortgage from Grand Rapids (Team Picture)

Runner-Up – Shaefer and Bierlein Wranglers from Frankenmuth (Team Picture)

Pool Play Order of Finish for Seeding into Single Elimination:

#1 - Priority Mortgage (2-1), #2 - Shaefer & Bierlein Wranglers (2-1), #3 - EJ (1-2), #4 - ACES (1-2).

Individual Awards:

(Picture: LtoR - Cody, Geoff, Nate and Dave Lach for Zach)

Outstanding Pitcher – Zach Lach from Wranglers – 11 IP, 5 R’s, 6 H’s, 20 K’s, 3 BB’s

Outstanding Hitter – Geoff Potter from Priority – 7-14 .500 avg, 3 HR’s, 2 DB’s, 8 RBI’s, 4 R’s

Outstanding Infielder – Cody Pogodzinski from Priority – 6-15 .400 avg.

Outstanding Outfielder – Nate Kraft from Wranglers – 7-17 .412 avg

 

Game Results:

Game 1:  Priority Mortgage – 6 (8 hits) over EJ – 3 (5 hits)

WP – Ben Peibenga (5 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Ryan Labine (6 K’s, 2 BB’s)

Priority – Brad Williams had a homerun, Brad Vis doubled, singles by Cody Pobodzinski, Darren Vanderark, Geoff Potter, Matt Billotti, Nick Brummel and Tom Weber.

EJ – Josh Bush had 2 hits with a double, singles by Tom Tryban, Randy Wheelock and John Bush.

 

Game 2: Shaefer & Bierlein Wranglers – 5 (10 hits) over ACES – 0 (1 hit)

WP – Zach Lach (6 IP, 0 R’s, 1 H, 11 K’s, 1 BB) with Mike Spagnuola (1 IP, 2 K”s)

LP – Shannon Damron (6 IP, 5 R’s, 8 H’s, 4 K’s, 2 BB’s) with relief from Brock Winchill (1 IP, 0 R’s, 2 H’s, 3 K’s, 1 BB)

Wranglers – Dave Lach had 2 hits with a double, Zach Lach had 2 hits, Adam Avernhammer and Mike Link each tripled, Dave Kraft doubled and Matt Klenk singled.

ACES – Derek Sherman had a lead off single in the 4th inning.

 

Game 3: Shaefer & Bierlein Wranglers – 12 (11 hits) over EJ – 5 (5 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Zach Lach (9 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Dale Churchill (3 IPm 8 R’s, 8 H’s, 2 K’s, 2 BB’s) with relief from Corey Essenberg (1 1/3 IP, 4 R’s, 3 H’s, 0 K’s, 4 BB’s) and Ryan Labine (2/3 IP, 0 H’s, 0 R’s)

Wranglers – Nate Kraft and Dave Kraft each had 3 hits, singles by Adam Avernhammer, Dave Lach, Matt Klenk, Joe Gorney and Mike Hall.

EJ – Corey Essenberg had 2 hits, Randy Wheelock and Caleb Roberts tripled and John Bush singled.

 

Game 4: ACES – 8 (6 hits) over Priority Mortgage – 6 (9 hits)

WP – Brian Edwards (8 K’s, 8 BB’s), LP – Darren Vanderak (4 IP, 7 R’s, 3 H’s, 5 K’s, 3 BB’s) with relief from Ben Piebenga (3 IP, 1 R, 3 H’s, 0 K’s, 2 BB’s)

ACES – Adam Boden had 2 hits with a homerun, Steve Myers homered, singles by Brian Edwards, Jordan Birch and Derek Sherman.

Priority – Geoff Potter had 3 hits with a homerun and 2 doubles, Matt Bilotti had 2 hits with a homerun, Ben Piebenga had 2 hits, singles by Darren Vanderark and Brad Williams.

 

Game 5: EJ – 10 (6 hits) over ACES – 3 (2 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Ryan Labine (7 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Brock Winchell (4 IP, 8 R’s, 5 H’s, 0 K’s, 7 BB’s) with relief from Brian Edwards (1/3 IP, 2 R’s, 1 H, 1 K, 4 BB’s)

EJ – Kevin Lavanway had 2 hits with a double, Randy Wheelock homered, singles by John Bush, Josh Bush and Caleb Roberts.

ACES – Homeruns by Derek Sherman and Chase Nevins.

 

Game 6: Priority Mortgage – 7 (5 hits) over Shaefer & Bierlein Wranglers – 1 (2 hits)

WP – Darren Vanderark (4 IP, 0 R’s, 0 H’s, 3 K’s, 2 BB’s) with relief from Ben Piebenga (3 IP, 1 R, 2 H’s, 3 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Mike Spagnuola (3 IP, 5 R’s, 3 H’s, 2 K’s, 1 BB) with relief from David Lach (4 IP, 2 R’s, 2 H’s, 5 K’s, 1 BB)

Priority – Cody Podiginski had 2 hits with a triple and double, Ben Peibenga had 2 hits with a double, Geoff Potter singled.

Wranglers – Trent Bellamy doubled and Mike Spagnuola singled.

 

**Due to a 3 ½ hour rain delay Sunday morning, games #7,# 8, and #9 were played in 5 innings starting in the 3rd inning – game time temperatures at 43 degrees with a 15 mph wind off the bay making it feel like 36 degrees – managers all voted to play**

 

Game 7: Shaefer & Bierlein Wranglers – 8 (7 hits) over EJ – 5 (4 hits)

WP – Dave Lach (5 IP, 5 R’s, 4 H’s, 2 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Ryan Labine (2 2/3 IP, 6 R’s, 6 H’s, 2 K’s, 1 BB) with relief from Dale Churchill (1 1/3 IP, 2 R’s, 1 H, 1 K, 0 BB’s)

Wranglers – Nate Krafft had 2 hits with a homerun and triple, Trent Bellamy, Mike Hall, and Dave Lach all homered, Adam Auernhammer and Dave Krafft singled.

EJ – Randy Wheelock homered with singles from Tom Tryban, Corey Essenberg, and Dave Corcoran.

 

Game 8: Priority Mortgage – 8 (7 hits) over ACES – 7 (9 hits)

WP – Ben Piebenga (2 K’s, 3 BB’s), LP – Shannon Damron (2 K’s, 1 BB)

Priority – Cody Pogodzinski had 3 hits with a homerun and a double, Nick Brummel had 2 hits with a double, Geoff Potter homered and Nate Tap singled.

ACES – Shannon Damron had 2 hits with a double, Brian Edwards and Steve Myers each had 2 hits, singles by Jordan Birch, Brock Winchell and Zac Neal.

 

Game 9 - CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Priority Mortgage – 2 (4 hits) over Shaefr & Bierlein Wranglers – 1 (3 hits)

WP – Darren Vanderark (6 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Mike Spagnuola (4 K’s, 2 BB’s)

Priority – Geoff Potter had a 2 run homerun, singles by Ben Peibenga, Brad Vis and Nick Brummel.

Wranglers – Singles by David Lach, David Kraft and Matt Klenk.

 

back to top


B & C Men's - Ken Zulski
Memorial Invitational
Petoskey, Michigan
June 7-9, 2013

 

BRACKET RESULTS

Thank you to our Tournament Sponsor:

Results Bracket Final

Order of Finish:

  1. Champion – Carey All State from Midland (Team Picture)
  2. Runner-Up – EJ from East Jordan (Team Picture)
  3. Tiffany’s from Frankenmuth
  4. Mayan Agency from Merrill
  5. Superior Vault 46ers from Midland

Individual Awards: (Picture) (LtoR: Rick Engle, Justin Krenzke, Tom Tryban, Randy Wheelock)

Outstanding Pitcher – Rick Engle, Carey All State (3 wins, 0 losses, 13 1/3 IP, 6 R’s, 17 H’s, 12 K’s, 5 BB’s)

Outstanding Hitter – Randy Wheelock, EJ – 12-20 .600 avg 1 Dbl, 4 HRs, 11 RBI’s

Outstanding Infielder –  Justin Krenzke, Carey All State - 8-15 .533 avg, 9 RBI’s

Outstanding Outfielder – Tom Tryban, EJ – 6-12 .500 avg, 2 HRs, 5 RBI’s

 

Game Results:

Game 1:  Tiffany’s – 10 (12 hits) over Mayan Agency – 1 (1 hit)

WP – John Gwizdala (8 K’s, 5 BB’s), LP – Jeff Buckley (4 2/3 IP, 10 R’s, 11 H’s, 1 K, 2 BB’s) with relief from Andy Lafave (1/3 IP, 1 H)

Tiffany’s – CamWirchman had 3 hits with 2 homeruns and 6 RBI’s, Brad Gnatkowski had 3 hits, Brett Szagish and Jared Bender each had 2 hits, singles by Will Tack and Rich Katherns.

Mayan – Jamie Wheelock singled to lead off the 2nd inning for the only hit.

 

Game 2: Carey All State – 10 (12 hits) over EJ – 8 (13 hits)

WP – Rick Engle (1 1/3 IP, 1 R, 3 H’s, 1 K, 2 BB’s) in relief of Kyle Engle (5 1/3 IP, 7 R’s, 10 H’s, 4 K’s, 6 BB’s), LP – Kyle Beane (7 K’s, 3 BB’s)

Carey – Catlin Porter had 2 hits with a homerun, Mike Hoon had 2 hits with a double, Justin Kronzke and Chase Porter each had 2 hits, Trevor Hoon and Kyle Engle each doubled, singles by Shea Bryant and Reed Phillips.

EJ – Randy Wheelock had 4 hits with a homerun, Kyle Beane had 3 hits, Stu Hancock doubled, singles by Tom Tryban, Corey Essenberg, John Bush, Kevin Lavanway and Wade Leist.

 

Game 3: Superior Vault 46er’s – 4 (4 hits) over Tiffany’s – 3 (6 hits)

WP – Matt Spiekerman (8 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Jon Gwizdala (10 K’s, 1 BB)

Superior Vault 46er’s – Jeremy Doan had a homerun, singles by Tommy Snyder, Justin Davenport and Keith Davenport.

Tiffany’s – Brad Gnatkowski had 2 hits, Will Tack had a homerun, singles by Rich Katherns, Chase Wirchman and Jason Ross.

 

Game 4: EJ – 10 (14 hits) over Mayan Agency – 5 (5 hits)

WP – Ryan Treumner (7 K’s, 5 BB’s), LP – Jeff Buckley (5 K’s, 5 BB’s)

EJ – Corey Essenberg had 3 hits with a triple, Randy Wheelock had 2 hits with a homerun, Kevin Lavanway had 2 hits with a homerun and triple, Kyle Beane had 2 hits with a double, John Bush had 2 hits, singles by Denzil Wilson, Dave Corcoran and Caleb Roberts.

Mayan – Jimmy Schoof homered, singles by Marcus Doan, Jaime Wheelock, Mike Weideman and Hayden Neitzke.

 

Game 5: EJ – 10 (14 hits) over Superior Vault 46ers – 4 (10 hits)

WP – Kyle Beane (6 K’s, 3 BB’s), LP – Randy Wade (1 K, 4 BB’s)

EJ – Randy Wheelock had 3 hits with 2 homeruns and a double, Tom Trybon had 3 hits with a homerun and a double. Kevin Lavanway had 3 hits, Corey Essenberg had 2 hits with a homerun, singles by Kyle Beane, John Bush and Caleb Roberts.

46ers – Jeremy Doan had 2 doubles, Keith Davenport had 3 hits with a double, Gunnary Bovy had 2 hits with a double, singles by Tommy Snyder, Sam Davenport and Jason Young.

 

Game 6: Carey All State – 6 (10 hits) over Mayan Agency – 3 (8 hits)

WP – Rick Engle (9 K’s, 3 BB’s), LP – Andy Rohn (2 K’s, 1 BB)

Carey – Shea Bryant had 2 hits with a homerun and double, Justin Krenzke and Tom Nuenfeldt each had 2 hits, Kyle Engle homered, Chase Porter, Mike Hoon and Dave Dufort each singled.

Mayan – Scott Holzinger had 2 hits with a homer, Jaime Wheelock had 2 hits, singles by Brandon Krause, Marcus Doan, Jimmy Schoof and Andy Lafave.

 

Game 7: Carey All State – 14 (13 hits) over Superior Vault 46ers – 7 (11 hits)

WP – Brad O’Keefe (4 1/3 IP, 6 R’s, 8 H’s, 4 K’s, 2 BB’s) with relief from Kyle Engle (1 2/3 IP, 1 R, 3 H’s, 1 K, 2 BB’s), LP – Matt Spiekerman (4 K’s, 4 BB’s)

Carey – Justin Krenzke had 3 hits with a homerun and double, Kyle Engle had 3 hits with a homerun, Catlin Porter had 2 doubles, Lenny Grennon had 2 hits, Chase Porter doubled, singles by Trevor Hoon and Shea Bryant.

46ers – Jason Young had 2 homeruns, Matt Spiekerman had 3 hits, Juston Davenport had 2 hits with a homerun, Keith Davenport had 2 hits, singles by Tommy Snyder and Randy Wade.

 

Game 8: EJ – 7 (7 hits) over Tiffany’s – 1 (6 hits)

WP – Corey Essenberg (5 K’s, 3 BB’s), LP – Pete Loachridge (13 K’s, 2 BB’s)

EJ – Josh Bush had 2 hits, singles by Tom Tryban, Randy Wheelock, Kyle Beane, Corey Essenberg and Caleb Roberts.

Tiffany’s – Chase Wirchman had 2 hits, Jon Gwizdala doubled, singles by Will Tack, Rich Katherns and Cam Wirchman.

 

Game 9: Mayan Agency – 9 (16 hits) over Superior Vault 46ers – 2 (6 hits)

WP – Andy Rohn (1 K, 2 BB’s), LP – Randy Wade (0 K’, 2 BB’s)

Mayan – Brandon Krause had 3 hits, Jimmy Schoof had a homerun and double, Derek Fillmore had 2 hits with a double, Jamie Wheelock, Marcus Doan and Ray Schoof each had 2 hits, Andy Lafave doubled, Hayden Neitzki and Andy Rohn singled.

46ers – Tommy Snyder and Jeremy Doan each had 2 hits, Sam Davenport and Jason Young each singled.

 

Game 10: Tiffany’s – 13 (12 hits) over Carey All State – 1 (7 hits) in 4 innings

WP – Pete Loachridge (2 IP, 1 R, 3 H’s, 2 K’s, 0 BB’s) with relief from John Gwizdala (2 IP, 0 R’s, 4 H’s, 1 K, 1 BB), LP – Trevor Hoon (1/3 IP, 10 R’s, 8 H’s, 0 K’s, 2 BB’s) with relief from Chase Porter (3 IP, 3 R’s, 4 H’s, 3 K’s, 8 BB’s)

Tiffany’s – Brett Szagesh had 3 hits including a double, Jerod Bender hit 2 homeruns, Brad Gnatkowksi had 2 hits, Casey Squanda hit a grand slam, Will Tack tripled, Josh Pratski doubled, with singles by Chase Wirchman and Jason Ross.

Carey All State – Connor O’Keefe had 2 hits including a double, Nick Phillips had 2 hits, with singles by Shea Bryant, Kyle Engle, and Mike Wale

 

Game 11 – CHAMPIONSHIP GAME: Carey All State – 9 (7 hits) over EJ – 2 (6 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Rick Engle (2 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Ryan Treumner (1 1/3 IP, 8 R’s, 5 H’s, 0 K’s, 6 BB’s) with relief rom Corey Essenberg (1 2/3 IP, 1 R, 2 H’s, 1 K, 2 BB’s) and Kyle Beane (1 IP, 0 R’s, 0 H’s, 0 K’s, 1 BB)

Carey – Shea Bryant had 3 hits with a double, Chase Porter and Justin Krenzke each doubled, singles by Catlin Porter and Mike Hoon.

EJ – Corey Essenberg had 2 hits with a double, Randy Wheelock had 2 hits, Tom Tryban homered and Kyle Beane singled

 

back to top


A & B Women's - Mary Lou Ingalls

Memorial Invitational
Petoskey, Michigan
June 21-23, 2013

 

Final Bracket Results

Tournament Champion – AA Gold U23 from Ann Arbor

Tournament Runner-Up – Ice Cubes from Bay City & Detroit

Pool Play Official Order of Finish

#1 – Ice Cubes – 3 wins, 0 losses

#2 – Lady Explorers – 2 wins, 1 loss

#3 – AA Gold U23 – 1 win, 2 losses

#4 – I’d Hit That – 0 wins, 3 losses

Individual Awards: (Pic LtoR: Kerri, Lauren, Kari, Jessi)

Outstanding Pitcher – Jessi Werner from AA Gold – 3 wins, 21 IP, 6 R’s, 15 H’s, 12 K’s, 9 BB’s

Outstanding Hitter – Kari Knight from AA Gold – 8-14 = .571 avg., 2 RBI’s, 1 run

Outstanding Infielder – Kerri Jonas from Ice Cubes – 8-19 = .421 avg., 3 RBI’s, 4 R’s

Outstanding Outfielder – Lauren Clark from Ice Cubes – 5-14 = .357 avg., 1 double, 5 RBI’s, 2 R’s

 

Game Results:

 

Game 1: Lady Explorers – 4 (10 hits) over AA Gold U23 – 2 (8 hits)

WP – Amy Dunleavy (4 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Madison Sebald (2 K’s, 0 BB’s)

Lady Explorers – Stacey Klonowski had 2 doubles, Kelsey Beck, Amy Dunleavy, and Allison Carlton each had 2 hits, singles by Stacey Klonowski and Ariel Cammin

AA Gold – Madison Sebald and Kari Knight each had 2 hits, Mallory Sebald doubled, singles by Malinda Smith, Brittany Merner, and Jessi Werner

 

Game 2: Ice Cubes – 8 (10 hits) over I’d Hit That – 6 (12 hits)

WP – Dana Bowler (8 K’s, 3 BB’s), LP – Rhea Flores (3 1/3 IP, 7 R’s, 6 H’s, 1 K, 1 BB) in relief of Holly Bruntjens (3 2/3 IP, 1 R, 4 H’s, 5 K’s, 2 BB’s)

Ice Cubes – Becky Manson had 3 hits including a double and triple, Suzie Giroux had 2 hits, singles by Kim Biskup, Lauren Clark, Kerri Jones, Brittany Decker, and Rachel Mueller.

I’d Hit That – Rachel Wade had 3 hits including 2 doubles, Colleen Roney and Rhea Flores had 2 hits each with one double, Steph Dusendang had 2 hits, singles by Ashley Neiman, Amanda Jager, and Krystle Bailey

 

Game 3: AA Gold – 7 (5 hits) over I’d Hit That – 2 (7 hits)

WP – Jessi Werner (3 K’s, 3 BB’s), LP – Amanda Jager (4 IP, 5 R’s, 4 H’s, 1 K, 3 BB’s) with relief from Holly Bruntjens (2 IP, 2 R’s, 1 H, 0 K’s, 1 BB)

AA Gold – Kari Knight had 2 hits, singles by Mackenzie Ritsema, Madison Sebald, and Chelsie Adcock.

I’d Hit That – Steph Dusendang had 2 hits, singles by Rachel Wade, Lindsey Weaver, Amanda Jager, Crystal Bailey, and Colleen Roney.

 

Game 4: Ice Cubes – 5 (13 hits) over Lady Explorers – 3 (7 hits)

WP – Dana Bowler (4 1/3 IP, 0 R’s, 2 H’s, 1 K, 0 BB’s) in relief of Kayla Kazmierski (2 2/3 IP, 3 R’s, 5 H’s, 3 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Amy Dunleavy (5 IP, 5 R’s, 10 H’s, 1 K, 1 BB) with relief from Alyssa Boucher (2 IP, 0 R’s, 3 H’s, 1 K, 1 BB)

Ice Cubes – Lauren Clark had 3 hits including a double, Lainee Clay, Kerri Jonas, and Kim Biskup each had 2 hits, singles by Jacque Tatge, Suzie Giroux, Becky Manson, and Brittany Decker

Lady Explorers – Stacy Klonowski doubled and tripled, Lyndsey Look had 2 hits including a double, Lauren Look and Amy Dunleavy each doubled, Alex Whitman singled.

 

Game 5: Lady Explorers – 12 (13 hits) over I’d Hit That – 1 (9 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Allisa Boucher (2 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Rhea Flores (1 K, 1 BB)

Lady Explorers – Stacey Klonowski had 3 hits including a triple, Kelsey Beck had 2 hits including a triple, Amy Dunleavy, Allison Carlton, and Lauren Look each had 2 hits, singles by Lindsey Look and Alex Whitman

I’d Hit That – Stephanie Dusendang and Crystal Bailey each had 2 hits, singles by Rachel Wade, Liz Hamming, Holly Bruntjens, Rhea Flores, and Colleen Roney

 

Game 6: Ice Cubes – 13 (21 hits) over AA Gold – 6 (13 hits)

WP – Kayla Kazmieski (6 K’s, 4 BB’s), LP – Maddison Sebald (2 K’s, 5 BB’s)

Ice Cubes – Kim Biskup had 5 hits, Kayla Kazmieski and Lainee Clay each had 3 hits including a double, Kerri Jonas, Rachel Mueller, Dana Bowler, and Becky Manson each had 2 hits, singles by Suzie Girox and Jacque Tatge

AA Gold – Mackenzie Rousse, Dani Reveley, Jessi Werner, and Brittany Merner each had 2 hits, Mackenzie Ritsema doubled, singles by Malinda Smith, Maddison Sebald, Kari Knight, and Chelsie Adcock

 

SINGLE ELIMINATION:

Game 7: AA Gold – 3 (6 hits) over Lady Explorers – 2 (3 hits)

WP – Jessi Werner (3 K’s, 4 BB’s), LP – Amy Dunleavy (3 K’s, 2 BB’s)

AA Gold – Singles by Mackenzie Rousse, Chelsea Adcock, Maddison Sebald, Dani Reveley, Mackenzie Ritsema, and Mallory Sebald

Lady Explorers – Amy Dunleavy tripled, singles by Kelsey Beck and Amanda Maxon

Notes: Both pitchers had no hitters going into the 5th inning. AA Gold scored two runs in the top of the 5th inning with three singles to score the first run and a fielder’s choice to score the 2nd run. In the bottom of the 5th, Lady Explorers scored when Amy Dunleavy tripled following a walk and a single to tie the game at two. AA Gold scored one run in the top of the 6th inning on a single, wild pitch moving the runner to second and an infield error that scored the runner from second base.

 

Game 8: Ice Cubes – 6 (8 hits) over I’d Hit That – 5 (11 hits)

WP – Dana Bowler (6 K’s, 3 BB’s), LP – Holly Bruntjens (2 K’s, 2 BB’s)

Ice Cubes – Kerri Jonas and Rachel Mueller each had 2 hits, singles by Kayla Kazmierski, Jacque Tatge, Lainee Clay, and Lauren Clark

I’d Hit That – Rachel Wade, Liz Hamming, and Stephanie Dusendang each had 2 hits, singles by Amanda Nieman, Lynsay Weaver, Krystal Bailey, Holly Bruntjens, and Ashley Nieman

Notes: Ice Cubes scored 3 runs in the bottom of the 7th inning to advance to the championship game.

 

Game 9 – CHAMPIONSHIP GAME: AA Gold – 4 (11 hits) over Ice Cubes – 2 (5 hits)

WP – Jessi Werner (6 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Kayla Kazmierski (2 K’s, 3 BB’s)

AA Gold – Kari Knight had 3 hits, Mackenzie Rousse and Dani Reveley each had 2 hits, singles by Chelsie Adcock, Mackenzie Ritsema, Mallory Sebald, and Brittany Merner

Ice Cubes – Jacque Tatge and Lainee Clay both doubled, singles by Becky Manson, Kerri Jonas, and Rachel Mueller

 

back to top


Men's Class C, D & E - Dick Harbaugh

Invitational Tournament
Petoskey, Michigan
June 28-30, 2013

Thank you to our Tournament Sponsors:

            

427 Bridge Street, Charlevoix                                         6176 Old 31 South, Charlevoix

Tournament Results

Tournament Champion – Twin City Gray Sox (Team Picture)

Tournament Runner-Up – Smalltown Fast Pitch (Team Picture)

Pool Play Official Order of Finish

#1 – Twin City Gray Sox from Benton Harbor St. Joseph

#2 – Smalltown Fast Pitch from Riverside

#3 – Crouch Electric from Coldwater

#4 - Wranglers from Frankenmuth

#5– Munger Volunteers from Munger

Individual Awards: (Group Photo: LtoR: Jared Knuth, Dale Churchill, Derek Weaver, Dick Harbaugh, and Robby Prenkert)

Outstanding Pitcher – Dale Churchill from Gray Sox – 3 W’s, 0 L’s, 19 1/3 IP, 25 R’s, 29 H’s, 7 K’s, 9 BB’s

Outstanding Hitter – Jared Knuth from Gray Sox – 15-20 = .750 avg., 3 doubles, 1 triple, 6 homeruns, 15 RBI’s, 11 R’s

Outstanding Infielder – Robby Prenkert from Smalltown – 10-21 = .476 avg., 2 doubles, 7 RBI’s, 4 R’s

Outstanding Outfielder –Derek Weaver from Gray Sox – 10-18 = .556 avg., 1 double, 1 triple, 1 homerun, 10 RBI’s, 7 R’s

 

Game Results:

Game 1: Wranglers – 4 (9 hits) over Munger Volunteers – 2 (8 hits)

WP – Lee Wyckoff (5 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Ryan Truemner (4 K’s, 2 BB’s)

Wranglers – Dave Krafft homered and doubled, Mike Zink had 2 hits, singles by Nate Krafft, Adam Auerenhammer, Dave Lach, Matt Klenk, and Lee Wyckoff

Munger – Mike Herbolsheimer had 2 hits including a double, singles by Craig Histed, Justin Jacobs, Casey Squanda, Lance Bellhorn, Mark Gwizdala, and Ryan Truemner

 

Game 2: Crouch Electric – 9 (12 hits) over Twin City Gray Sox – 7 (8 hits)

WP – Kevin Dirschell (5 K’s, 6 BB’s), LP – Mike Rappette (4 2/3 IP, 7 R’s, 9 H’s, 2 K’s, 4 BB’s) with relief from Dale Churchill (2 1/3 IP, 2 R’s, 3 H’s, 2 K’s, 2 BB’s)

Crouch – Andy Wade had 3 hits including a double, Ryan Tundevold had 3 hits, Bill DeBeau had 2 hits, Kevin Dirschell doubled, singles by Jeremy Ball, Bill Page, and Brad Stroble

Gray Sox – Reid Benson had 2 hits with a triple, Matt Fites and Dale Churchill both had 2 hits with a double, Jeff Weaver tripled, Deke Knuth singled

 

Game 3: Smalltown – 9 (12 hits) over Wranglers – 5 (6 hits)

WP – Mike Gruppen (6 K’s, 3 BB’s), LP – Mike Spagnuola (6 1/3 IP, 9 R’s, 10 H’s, 4 K’s, 3 BB’s) with relief from David Lach (2/3 IP, 0 R’s, 2 H’s, 0 K’s, 0 BB’s)

Smalltown – Nate Swift had 3 hits including a triple, Robby Prenkert, Aaron Davis, and Steve Meyering each had 2 hits, Logan Woodruff doubled, singles by Browning Chabot and Taylor Meyering

Wranglers – Nathan Krafft had 2 hits including a homerun, Brandon Peter homered, singles by Adam Aurenhammer, Alec Bergman, and David Lach

 

Game 4: Twin City Gray Sox – 13 (14 hits) over Munger – 6 (9 hits)

WP – Mike Rappette (4 2/3 IP, 4 R’s, 6 H’s, 1 K, 1 BB) in relief of Wayne Maxwell (2 1/3 IP, 2 R’s, 3 H’s, 1 K, 2 BB’s), LP – Craig Histed (3 K’s, 5 BB’s)

Gray Sox – Jared Knuth had 4 hits including a triple, Deke Knuth had 3 hits with a triple and homerun, Reid Benson had 2 hits with a triple, Derek Weaver had 2 hits, singles by Erich Biggart, Ben Knuth, and Jeff Weaver

Munger – Justin Edwards had 2 hits with a homerun, Casey Squanda and Jamie Tackaberry each had 2 hits, Mark Gwizdala homered, singles by Lance Bellhorn and Aaron Truemner

 

Game 5: Smalltown – 9 (9 hits) over Crouch Electric – 0 (4 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Browning Chabot (0 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Kevin Dirschell (4 IP, 6 R’s, 7 H’s, 0 K’s, 2 BB’s) with relief from Branden Elser (1 IP, 3 R’s, 2 H’s, 1 K, 2 BB’s)

Smalltown – Mike Gruppen and Aaron Davis each had 2 hits with a homerun, Steve Meyering homered, Robby Prenkert doubled, singles by Browning Chabot, Logan Woodruff, and Taylor Meyering

Crouch – Singles by Jeremy Ball, Andy Wade, Branden Elser, and Tim George

 

Game 6: Twin City Gray Sox – 8 (11 hits) over Wranglers – 7 (7 hits)

WP – Dale Churchill (3 K’s, 4 BB’s), LP – Lee Wyckoff (1 K, 1 BB)

Gray Sox – Jared Knuth had 2 homeruns, Deke Knuth had 2 hits including a homerun, Erich Biggart and Matt Fites each had 2 hits, singles by Derek Weaver, Jeff Weaver, and Dan Coultes

Wranglers – Alec Bergman had 3 hits with 2 homeruns, Lee Wyckoff doubled, singles by Adam Arenhammer, Nathan Krafft, and David Lach

Notes: Alec Bergman hit a 2-run homerun in the top of the 7th inning to tie the game at 7’s. Bergman finished with 6 RBI’s. In the bottom of the 7th inning, Derek Weaver had the game winning hit.

 

Game 7: Munger Volunteers – 10 (12 hits) over Crouch Electric – 5 (4 hits)

WP – Ryan Truemner (2 K’s, 9 BB’s), LP – Kevin Dirschell (5 IP, 8 R’s, 10 H’s, 4 K’s, 4 BB’s) with relief from Branden Elser (1 IP, 2 R’s, 2 H’s, 0 K’s, 1 BB)

Munger – Craig Histed had 3 hits including a double, Aaron Truemner had 3 hits, Jamie Tackaberry and Casey Squanda homered, singles by Mike Herbolsheimer, Justin Jacobs, Justin Edwards, and Lance Bellhorn

Crouch – Singles by Branden Elser, Bill Page, Ryan Tundevold, and Bill DeBeau

 

Game 8: Twin City Gray Sox – 19 (21 hits) over Smalltown Fast Pitch – 16 (16 hits) in 8 innings

WP – Dale Churchill (5 IP, 10 R’s, 10 H’s, 1 K, 4 BB’s) in relief of Mike Rappette (3 IP, 6 R’s, 6 H’s, 0 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Browning Chabot (3 2/3 IP, 9 R’s, 10 H’s, 1 K, 0 BB’s) in relief of Mike Gruppen (4 1/3 IP, 10 R’s, 11 H’s, 1 K, 3 BB’s)

Gray Sox – Jared Knuth had 6 hits with a homerun and 3 doubles, Derek Weaver had 4 hits with a double and triple, Ben Knuth had 3 hits with 2 homeruns, Erich Biggart had 3 hits with a homerun, Dan Coultes had 2 hits, singles by Matt Fites, Deke Knuth, and Jeff Weaver

Smalltown – Robby Prenkert had 4 hits with 2 doubles, Taylor Meyering had 3 hits with a double, Aaron Davis had 2 homeruns, Logan Woodruff and Jamie Barkley had 2 hits, Steve Meyering homered, singles by Jon Gephart and Browning Chabot

 

Game 9: Smalltown Fast Pitch – 9 (9 hits) over Munger Volunteers – 1 (5 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Browning Chabot (5 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Ryan Truemner (1 IP, 6 R’s, 6 H’s, 0 K’s, 1 BB) with relief from Craig Histed (4 IP, 3 R’s, 3 H’s, 1 K, 3 BB’s)

Smalltown – Robby Prenkert had 3 hits, Lance Nothstine had 2 hits with a homerun, Jon Gephart homered, singles by Logan Woodruff, Mike Gruppen, and Jamie Barkley

Munger – Craig Histed homered, singles by Mike Herbolsheimer, Jamie Tackaberry, Lance Bellhorn, and Casey Squanda

 

Game 10: Crouch Electric – 18 (18 hits) over Wranglers – 5 (7 hits)

WP – Branden Elser (1 K, 0 BB’s), LP – Mike Spagnuola (2 IP, 6 R’s, 7 H’s, 0 K’s, 2 BB’s) with relief from David Lach (2 IP, 5 R’s, 6 H’s, 1 K, 2 BB’s) and Nathan Krafft (2 IP, 7 R’s, 5 H’s, 0 K’s, 3 BB’s)

Crouch – Kevin Dirschell had 4 hits with a homerun, Tim George had 4 hits, Jeremy Ball had 3 hits, Andy Wade, Branden Elser, and Ryan Tundevold each had 2 hits, Brad Stroble singled

Wranglers – Brandon Peter had 2 hits with a homerun, Adam Aurenhammer had 2 hits, singles by Nathan Krafft, Mike Zink, and Colin Bernreuter

 

Game 11 CHAMPIONSHIP GAME: Twin City Gray Sox – 16 (14 hits) over Smalltown Fastpitch – 6 (9 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Dale Churchill (1 K, 1 BB), LP – Mike Gruppen (3 IP, 8 R’s, 8 H’s, 3 K’s, 1 BB) with relief from Browning Chabot (1 2/3 IP, 8 R’s, 6 H’s, 1 K, 2 BB’s)

Gray Sox – Jared Knuth had 3 homeruns (one being a grand slam walk-off in the bottom of the 5th inning), Derek Weaver had 3 hits with a homerun, Deke Knuth had 2 homeruns, Dan Coultes had 2 hits with a double, Erich Biggart had 2 hits, Jeff Weaver and Reid Benson each tripled

Smalltown – Lance Nothstine had 2 hits with a homerun, Logan Woodruff had 2 hits with a double, Taylor Meyering homered, Steve Meyering doubled, singles by Mike Gruppen, Jamie Barkley, and Aaron Davis 

back to top


Men's Major, A & B - Rex Marquardt

Memorial Invitational
Petoskey, Michigan
July 5-7, 2013

Thank you to our Tournament Sponsor:

 

43rd Annual Holiday Invitational started by Ed White in 1970 and later renamed as the Rex Marquardt Memorial – Rex was a long time Tournament Director at Ed White Field with Ed and Dick Harbaugh – Rex and Dick were inducted into the MASA Hall of Fame in 2002 for their many years of service and in helping to build the reputation for tournament softball in Petoskey as one of the best.

Tournament Bracket Results

Champion – Thunder (win 10-5 in championship game) (team picture)

Runner-Up – Lightning (team picture)

Pool Play Order of Finish:

1. Lightning – 4-0 record

2. Thunder – 2-2 record (beat ACes in head to head)

3. Aces – 2-2 record

4. Blues – 1-3 record (beat EJ in head to head)

5. EJ – 1-3 record

Individual Awards: (picture LtoR: Sean, Greg Sauvve for Justin, Mrs. Marquardt, Brian, Rob)

Outstanding Pitcher – Sean Kelly, Lightning (3 wins, 0 losses, 29 1/3 IP, 9 R’s, 12 H’s, 50 K’s, 6 BB’s)

Outstanding Hitter – Justin Kenzke, ACes (7-14, .500 average)

Outstanding Infielder – Rob Lewis, Thunder (8-17, .471 average)

Outstanding Outfielder -  Brian Skirka, Lightning (9-20, .450 average)

Game Results:

Game 1: Aces – 9 (11 hits) over EJ – 2 (5 hits)

WP – Kyle Crawford (14 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Doug Gillis (5 IP, 5 R’s, 7 H’s, 12 K’s, 1 BB) with relief from Corey Essenberg (2/3 IP, 4 R’s, 4 H’s, 0 K’s, 1 BB)

Aces – Justin Krenzke had 3 hits, Ty Sabastian and Ken Hoffman each had 2 hits with a homerun, Justin Davis and Andrew Plouff each doubled, singles by Ben Sleep and Josh Peterson

EJ – Tom Tryban homered, Denzil Wilson doubled, singles by Josh Bush, Dave Corcoran, and Stu Hancock

 

Game 2: Lightning – 4 (4 hits) over Blues – 1 (2 hits)

WP – Sean Kelly (15 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Ryan Nichols (7 K’s, 5 BB’s)

Lightning – Rich Brown homered, Adam Saylor doubled, singles by Brian Skirka and Matt Shook

Blues – Jeff Kucharczyk doubled, Guy Thurston singled

 

Game 3: Thunder – 2 (5 hits) over Aces – 1 (7 hits)

WP – Tyler Kelly (7 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Kyle Crawford (11 K’s, 0 BB’s)

Thunder – Jimmy Keenan, Tyler Dudley, Tyler Kelly, Brent Kowitz, and Rob Lewis all singled

Aces – Justin Krenzke had 2 hits with a double, Jeff Nowaczyk had 2 hits, Ken Hoffman homered, singles by Ben Sleep and Justin Davis

 

Game 4: Blues – 4 (7 hits) over EJ – 1 (4 hits)

WP – Ryan Nichols (11 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Doug Gillis (5 IP, 4 R’s, 6 H’s, 10 K’s, 1 BB) with relief from Doyle Dustin (1 IP, 0 R’s, 1 H’s, 2 K’s, 1 BB)

Blues – Jared Nichols had 2 hits with a homerun, Jeff Kucharczyk, Steve Myers, and Guy Thurston each homered, singles by Drew Thurston and Gene McKinstry

EJ – Randy Wheelock had 2 hits, Tom Tryban and Dave Corcoran both singled

 

Game 5: Lightning – 6 (5 hits) over Thunder – 5 (6 hits) in 9 innings

WP – Sean Kelly (10 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Tyler Kelly (4 IP, 2 R’s, 3 H’s, 3 K’s, 5 BB’s) in relief of Jon Gwizdala (4 IP, 4 R’s, 2 H’s, 4 K’s, 5 BB’s)

Lightning – Matt Shook had 3 hits with a double, singles by Trevor Kelly and Bill Kunkell

Thunder – Adam Binkley doubled, singles by Tyler Dudley, Tyler Kelly, Brent Kowitz, Rob Lewis, and Tyler Asher

 

Game 6: Aces – 14 (10 hits) over Blues – 5 (9 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Doug Sleep (3 IP, 3 R’s, 5 H’s, 2 K’s, 0 BB’s) with relief from Ty Sebastian (2 IP, 2 R’s, 4 H’s, 3 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Ryan Nichols (5 K’s, 7 BB’s)

Aces – Justin Davis had 2 hits with a triple, Jeff Nowaczik had 2 hits with a double, Drew Plouff had 2 hits, Justin Krenzke and Josh Peterson both homered, Ty Sebastian doubled, and Ben Sleep singled

Blues – Guy Thurston doubled and homered, Jeff Kucharczyk had 2 hits with a homerun, Paul Smith homered, singles by Ryan Nichols, Steve Myers, Mike Cross, and Lee Nichols

 

Game 7: Lightning – 5 (6 hits) over EJ – 1 (1 hit)

WP – Sean Kelly (16 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Doug Gillis (3 IP, 2 R’s, 1 H, 8 K’s, 2 BB’s) with relief from Lee Wyckoff (4 IP, 3 R’s, 5 H’s, 4 K’s, 1 BB)

Lightning – Chad Ferguson and Trevor Kelly each had 2 hits, Adam Saylor doubled, and Brian Skirka singled

EJ – Randy Wheelock homered

 

Game 8: Thunder – 9 (6 hits) over Blues – 6 (10 hits)

WP – Tyler Kelly (3 IP, 1 R, 2 H’s, 3 K’s, 1 BB) in relief of Jon Gwizdala (4 IP, 5 R’s, 8 H’s, 5 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Ryan Nichols (8 K’s, 11 BB’s)

Thunder – Adam Binkley doubled and homered, Tyler Kelly doubled, singles by Jimmy Keenan, Tyler Dudley, and Rob Lewis

Blues – Steve Myers had 3 hits with a double, Ryan Nichols homered twice, Paul Smith had 2 hits with a homerun, Mike Cross doubled, Jeff Kucharczyk and Guy Thurston singled

 

Game 9: EJ – 14 (17 hits) over Thunder – 13 (11 hits)

WP – Lee Wyckoff (3 IP, 4 R’s, 5 H’s, 3 K’s, 1 BB) in relief of Corey Essenberg (4 IP, 9 R’s, 6 H’s, 3 K’s, 4 BB’s), LP – Jon Gwizdala (6 K’s, 3 BB’s)

EJ – Kevin Lavanway had 4 hits with a triple, Josh Bush had 3 hits with a double, John Bush had 3 hits, Dave Corcoran had 2 hits with a homerun, Tom Tryban had 2 hits, Randy Wheelock and Denzil Wilson both doubled, Corey Essenberg singled

Thunder – Rob Lewis had 3 hits, James Keenan had 2 hits with a homerun, Tyler Asher had 2 triples, Adam Binkley and Austin Lord homered, singles by Tyler Dudley and Mitch Neitzert. (This game took 2 hours and 40 minutes.)

                            1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Total

Thunder               0 6 0 3 4 0 0 13

EJ                        3 2 3 4 0 1 1 14 

EJ - Denzil Wilson doubled to score John Bush who reached base on a walk to score the game ending run in the bottom of the 7th inning for EJ’s only win and put Thunder’s chances of getting into the finals dependent on Lightning beating the ACes.

 

Game 10:  Lightning – 10 (13 hits) over Aces – 7 (6 hits) in 9 innings

WP – Trevor Kelly (2 2/3 IP, 5 R’s, 3 H’s, 2 K’s, 0 BB’s) in relief of Sean Kelly (6 1/3 IP, 2 R’s, 3 H’s, 9 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Kyle Crawford (12 K’s, 2 BB’s)

Lightning – Brian Skirka had 4 hits, Chad Ferguson had 2 hits with a homerun, Adam Saylor and Rich Brown both had 2 hits, Matt Shook homered, Trevor Kelly and Fred Bradford singled

Aces – Ken Hoffman, Josh Thomas, Ben Sleep, and Josh Peterson all homered, Brett Rohn and Justin Krenzke singled

 

Notes: Entered the 7th inning with 0-0 tie and a total of 50 minutes to play the first 6 innings. Lightning’s Sean Kelly gave up a lead-off single in the 1st and had a base on balls in the 2nd inning as the only base runners with 9 strike outs through six innings. ACes’ Kyle Crawford scattered 5 hits, one base on balls and one hit batter through the first six innings with 11 strike outs. And then in the top of the 7th inning with one out, ACes hit back to back homers off Sean Kelly and Trevor Kelly came in to pitch. Trevor gave up another homerun to put ACes up 3-0. Lightning scored 3 runs in the bottom of the 7th inning on 4 hits off Crawford to tie the game. International tie breaker went into effect for each half inning beginning in the top of the 8th where the 9th batter up in the inning starts at 2nd base at the beginning of the inning. Aces scored 3 runs in the top of the 8th inning on 1 hit and 2 errors. Lightning scored 3 runs in the bottom of the 8th inning thanks to Chad Ferguson’s 3-run-homerun to tie the game at 6’s. Aces scored 1 run in the top of the 9th inning on a ground out to go up 7-6. Lightning tied the game with an RBI single by Brian Skirka. Trevor Kelly then singled and Lightning had 2 runners on base when Matt Shook hit a 3-run bomb over the scoreboard in right field to give Lightning the walk-off win 10-7 in the bottom of the 9th inning. Thunder entered the championship game with Lightning win.

                            1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   Total

ACes                   0 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 1      7

Lightning              0 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 4     10

 

GAME 11 - CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:  Thunder – 10 (13 hits) over Lightning – 5 (9 hits)

WP – Tyler Kelly (9 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Trevor Kelly (4 K’s, 2 BB’s)

Thunder – Jimmy Keenan had 3 hits, Rob Lewis had 2 hits with a homerun and triple, Adam Binkley and Tyler Dudley each had 2 hits, Jon Gwizdala homered, singles by Brent Kowitz, Mitch Neitzert and Austin Lord.

Lightning – Brian Skirka had 3 hits with a homerun, Matt Shook had 3 hits with a triple, Trevor Kelly had 2 hits, Josh Marten singled.

back to top


Men's Class C, D & E - Bob Klooster

Memorial Invitational
Petoskey, Michigan
July 19-21, 2013

10th Annual Bob Klooster Memorial Tournament

 

Bob Klooster was inducted into the Michigan Amateur Softball Association (MASA) Hall of Fame in 1996. Bob’s softball career spanned from 1949 through 1982, for a total of 33 years. The one-time pitcher and first baseman participated in five state championship tournaments during the era when it was quite an accomplishment to win a district and then a regional to get into the state finals. Bob was an outstanding pitcher who also hit for power and average. He started his career with the Charlevoix Knight Owls, then spent two years (1953-1954) as a medic with the army in Korea. After returning from the service in 1955, he played with the Ellsworth Chamber of Commerce team out of Charlevoix. One highlight of his career was in 1963 when he pitched the L.J. Ormsbee Motors team from Cheboygan to a MASA Class C State Championship while finishing the year with a personal high of 48 wins and only 4 losses. In the 1960’s, he played with Bare Construction and Bremmeyr Bain, finishing his career in 1982 with Boss Engineering from Charlevoix. In 1981, Bob was inducted in the Cheboygan Sports Hall of Fame.

Final Results Bracket

Tournament Champion: Wrightway from Eaton Rapids (Team Picture)

Tournament Runner-Up: Reese A’s from Reese (Team Picture)

 

Individual Awards: (Picture: LtoR: Mike, Greg, Steve, missing - Sean)

Pitcher – Greg Heath from Wrightway (3-0 record, 16 IP, 7 R’s, 16 H’s, 17 K’s, 7 BB’s)

Hitter – Mike Hebolsheimer from Reese A’s (.667 avg, 8-12)

Outfielder – Sean Binkley, Centerfielder for J2 Tanning (.571 avg, 8-14 with outstanding defensive play)

Infielder – Steve Findlay, Third Base for Reese A’s (.538 avg, 7-13 with a grand slam come from behind to take the lead and put his team into the championship hit along with solid defense throughout the tournament)

Pool Play Order of Finish:

1) Wrightway 3-1 record, head to head win over Reese A’s

2) Reese A’s – 3-1 record

3) Tiffany’s – 2-2 record, head to head win over J2 Tanning

4) J2 Tanning – 2-2 record

5) McNally’s – 0-4 record

 

Game Results:

Game 1:  J2 Tanning – 6 (8 hits) over Wrightway – 2 (5 hits)

WP – Seth Reinke (6 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Lee Wyckoff (6 K’s, 4 BB’s)

J2 Tanning – Kyle Binkley had 2 hits with a homerun, Ben Brewmeister and Sean Binkley each had 2 hits, Nick Rice and Troy Stowell each singled.

Wrightway – Randy Wheelock had 2 hits with a triple, Lee Wyckoff tripled, Denzil Wilson doubled and Stu Hancock singled.

 

Game 2: Tiffany’s – 11 (13 hits) over McNally’s – 7 (9 hits)

WP – Jeff Buckley (6 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – CJ Westdorp (5 IP, 2 K’s, 4 BB’s, 11 hits, 11 R’s) with Tim Gallaway in relief (2 IP, 1 K, 1 BB, 2 hits)

Tiffany’s – Mike Meinecke had 3 hits with a homerun, Lee Foco had 3 hits, Chase Wiechmann had 2 hits with a homerun, Brett Szagesh had 2 hits with a double, Cam Wiechmann had a homerun, and Rich Katherns and Todd Sprowl both singled.

McNally’s – Luke Ellens, Jon Walenjuss, and Denny Hueker each had two hits with a double, Kevin Boven had 2 hits, and Jason May singled.

 

Game 3: Wrightway – 10 (12 hits) over Reese A’s – 5 (8 hits)

WP – Greg Heath (4 IP, 2 K’s, 1 BB, 4 hits, 3 R’s) with relief from Matt Wright (3 IP, 2 K’s, 2 BB’s, 4 hits, 2 R’s), LP – Greg Wright (8 K’s, 5 BB’s)

Wrightway – Guy Thurston had 3 hits with 2 homeruns, Denzil Wilson had 3 hits with a homerun, Dylan Cuddahee had 2 hits with a double, Tom Tryban had a homerun, and Josh Bush, Greg Heath, and Randy Wheelock all singled.

Reese A’s – Casey Squanda had 2 hits with a double, Josh Pickel had 2 hits, Mike Herbolsheimer and Steve Findlay each had a triple, Gunnar Bouvy had a double, and Jacob Bouvy singled.

 

Game 4: J2 Tanning – 14 (15 hits) over McNally’s – 5 (7 hits) in 6 innings

WP – Jason Hadley (4 K’s, 3 BB’s), LP – CJ Westdorp (1 K, 6 BB’s)

J2 Tanning – Tim Reed and Seth Reneike had 3 hits each, Ben Brewmeister and Sean Binkley each had a double and triple, Greg Cooke had 2 hits with a double, Nick Rice and Jeff Kreisler each homered, and Kyle Binkley singled.

McNally’s – Jason May and Greg Jennings each had 2 hits, Jon Walenjuss had a double, and Nate Tewsley and Denny Hueker both singled.

 

Game 5:   Reese A’s – 16 (11 hits) over Tiffany’s – 2 (4 hits) in 4 innings

WP – Mike Cantrel (2 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Jeff Buckley (1 2/3 IP< 10 R’s, 9 H’s, 1 K, 2 BB’s) with relief from Drew Thompson (2/3 IP, 5 R’s, 1 H, 4 BB’s) and Lee Foco (2/3 IP, 1 R, 1 H, 1 K, 1 BB).

Reese A’s – Mark Gwizdala had a homerun and double, Gunnar Bouvy and Jacob Bouvy had 2 hits, Seth Stuart tripled, Steve Findlay doubled, singles by Josh Pickel, Mike Hebolsheimer and Will Tack.

Tiffany’s – Lee Foco homered, singles by Mike Meinecke, Cam Wiechmann and Brett Szagesh.

 

Game 6: Wrightway – 9 (11 hits) over McNally’s – 1 (6 hits) in 6 innings

WP – Dale Churchill (8 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Tim Galloway (2 K’s, 5 BB’s)

Wrightway – Dylan Cuddahee had 4 hits with 2 homeruns and 7 RBI’s, Guy Thurston had 2 hits with a double, Tom Tryban had 2 hits, singles by Denzil Wilson, John Bush and Greg Heath.

McNally’s – Al Miller had 2 hits with a double, Nate Tewsley doubled, singles by Luke Ellens, Denny Hueker and Reuben Tacoma.

 

Game 7: Tiffany’s – 10 (11 hits) over J2 Tanning – 5 (11 hits)

WP – Jeff Buckley (5 2/3 IP, 3 R’s, 7 H’s, 2 K’s, 2 BB’s) with relief from Drew Thompson (1 1/3 IP, 2 R’s, 4 H”s, 1 K, 0 BB’s), LP – Tom VanBlaricom (3 1/3 IP, 5 R’s, 3 H’s, 1 K, 4 BB’s) with relief from Seth Reineke (3 2/3 IP, 5 R’s, 8 H’s, 0 K’s, 2 BB’s)

Tiffany’s – Chase Wiechmann had 3 hits with a homerun and double and 6 RBI’s, Mike Meinecke had 3 hits with a double, Rich Katherns had 2 hits, Lee Foco doubled, Brett Szagesh and Todd Sprowl each singled.

J2 Tanning – Sean Binkley had 3 hits with 2 homeruns and a double and 4 RBI’s, Jeff Kreisler had 2 hits with  homerun, Greg Cooke had 2 hits, Tim Reed doubled, singles by Nick Rice, Kyle Binkley and Troy Stowell.

 

Game 8: Reese A’s – 10 (11 hits) over McNally’s – 1 (4 hits) in 6 innings

WP – Matt Spiekerman (1 K, 4 BB’s), LP – CJ Westdorp (2 K’s, 1 BB)

Reese A’s – Gunnar Bouvy had 2 hits with a homerun, Cory Travis had 2 hits with a double, Will Tack had 2 hits, singles by Josh Pickel, Mike Herbolsheimer, Jacob Bouvy, Steve Findlay and Mark Gwizdala.

McNally’s – Singles by Nate Tewsley, Jason May, Reuben Tacoma and Shane Tucker.

 

Game 9: Reese A’s – 8 (11 hits) over J2 Tanning – 5 (8 hits)

WP – Mike Cantrel (6 K’s, 3 BB’s), LP – Jason Hadley (4 1/3 IP, 7 R’s, 8 H’s, 2 K’s, 1 BB) with relief from Seth Reinke (1 1/3 IP, 1 R, 3 H’s, 1 K, 1 BB)

Reese A’s – Steve Findlay had 3 hits with a grand slam homerun, Mike Herbolsheimer had 3 hits, Jacob Bouvy had 2 hits with a homerun, singles by Josh Pickel, Gunnar Bouvy and Cory Travis.

J2 Tanning – Kyle Binkley hit a grand slam homerun, Greg Cooke homered, Seth Reinke doubled, singles by Nick Rice, Ben Bermeister, Sean Binkley, Jeff Kreisler and Tim Reed.

Notes: Reese A’s wins their way into the championship game with 3 wins.

 

Game 10: Wrightway – 6 (7 hits) over Tiffany’s – 1 (3 hits)

WP – Greg Heath (9 K’s, 5 BB’s), LP – Jeff Buckley (6 IP, 3 K’s, 4 BB’s, 7 hits, 6 R’s) with relief from Drew Thompson (1 IP, 2 BB’s)

Wrightway – Denzil Wilson had 2 hits with a grand slam, Tom Tryban had 2 hits, and Josh Bush, Greg Heath, and Kevin Lavanway all singled.

Tiffany’s – Rich Katherns, Brad Gnatkowski, and Brett Szagesh all singled.

Notes: Wrightway clinches their spot in the championship game as the home team.

 

Game 11 Championship Game : Wrightway – 11 (11 hits) over Reese A’s – 3 (9 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Greg Heath (6 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Matt Spiekerman (1 K, 2 BB’s)

Wrightway – Tom Tryban had a homerun and double, Guy Thurston and Greg Heath each had 2 hits, Josh Bush and Matt Wright each homered, singles by Denzil Wilson, Randy Wheelock and John Bush.

Reese A’s – Will Tack had 3 hits, Mike Herbolsheimer had a homerun and double, Casey Squanda doubled, singles by Jacob Bouvy, Gunnar Bouvy and Steve Findlay.

back to top



Men's D&E - Dick Bare

Invitational Tournament
Petoskey, Michigan
July 26-28, 2013

Thank you to our Tournament Sponsor:

Go Carts, Batting Cages, Water Wars, Miniature Golf, Driving Range

US 31 North, Petoskey (1/2 mile north of M-119 intersection)

Final Completed Bracket

1st annual invitational in Dick Bare’s name. Dick is an MASA Hall of Fame pitcher and sponsor who played in Petoskey for many years. He is a regular at the ball park in Petoskey for the past three decades as he enjoys giving umpires assistance from the bleachers and is always quick with a joke and a laugh.

Tournament Champion: ATS from Auburn (Team Picture)

Tournament Runner-Up: Tanner Farms from Albion (Team Picture)

Individual Awards: (Picture: LtoR: Carter, Jeremy, Dick Bare, Kyle, Brad)

Pitcher – Kyle Engle from ATS (3-1 record, 22 IP, 16 R’s, 18 H’s, 9 K’s, 19 BB’s)

Hitter – Jeremy Kipp from Tanner Farms (9-16 .563 avg)

Outfielder – Brad Thenen from Tanner Farms (8-17 .471 avg)

Infielder – Carter Kiogima from Dustin Memorial (7-13 .538 avg)

Pool Play Order of Finish:

1) Tanner Farms – 2-1 (beat Bay Street head to head)

2) Bay Street Orthopedics – 2-1

3) ATS – 1-2 (beat Dustin Memorial head to head)

4) Dustin Memorial – 1-2

Game Results:

Game 1:  ATS – 8 (10 hits) over Dustin Memorial – 4 (3 hits)

WP – Kyle Engle (3 K’s, 8 BB’s), LP – Francis Hiar (4 1/3 IP, 5 R’s, 7 H’s, 0 K’s, 1 BB) with relief from Jason Peters (3 BB’s, 2 R’s) and Doyle Dustin (2 2/3 IP, 1 R, 3 H’s)

ATS – Brett Gushow and Bill Mellick each had 2 hits with a homerun, Chad Fournier and Shane Hohiesel each had 2 hits with a double, Kyle Engle homered and Andy Kraus singled.

Dustin – Kirk Caithemer had 2 hits with a double and Norm Coon singled.

 

Game 2:  Tanner Farms – 12 (14 hits) over Bay Street Orthopaedics – 4 (7 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Zack Zerbe (1 K, 5 BB’s), LP – Kevin Potter (1 2/3 IP, 1 K, 1 BB, 9 H’s, 9 R’s) with relief from Mike Barber (3 1/3 IP, 1 K, 1 BB, 5 H’s, 3 R’s)

Tanner Farms – Jerry Kipp had 3 hits, Bill Cary had 2 homeruns, Zack Zerbe had 2 hits with a homerun, Gabe Ewers, Austin Lord, and Brad Thenen had two hits each, and Chris Tanner singled.

Bay Street – Dave Jones had 2 hits, Dave Elliot homered, Dennis Kan had a triple, and Dan Wilcox, Jordan Lechowicz, and Tom Longcore singled. 

 

Game 3: Bay Street Orthopedics – 7 (11 hits) over Dustin Memorial – 6 (8 hits) in 8 innings

WP – Mike Barber (2 2/3 IP, 1 R, 2 H”s, 3 K’s, 0 BB’s) in relief of Kevin Potter (5 1/3 IP, 5 R’s, 6 H’s, 1 K, 4 BB’s), LP – Jeff Pettit (6 1/3 total IP, 5 R’s, 8 H’s, 7 K’s, 1 BB) with relief from Doyle Dustin (1 2/3 IP, 2 R’s, 3 H’s, 1 K, 0 BB’s) (Doyle came into the game with one out in the 6th inning, Jeff returned to the game with one out in the 7th inning).

Bay Street – Jordan Lechowicz, Dennis Kan and Brian Wittenberg all had 2 hits with a double, Kevin Thompson had 2 hits, Wade Leist homered, singles by Dave Elliott and Dan Kuhlman.

Dustin – Kirk Caithemer had 2 homeruns with a grand slam, Carter Kiogima had 2 hits,  Don Haskins doubled, singles by Eric Fettig, Jeff Pettit and Doyle Dustin.

 

Game 4: Tanner Farms – 8 (9 hits) over ATS – 7 (10 hits) in 9 innings

WP – Gary Newland (3 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Kyle Engle (1 IP, 1 R, 2 H’s, 1 K, 2 BB’s) in relief of Chad Fournier (6 IP, 7 R’s, 7 H’s, 1 K, 4 BB’s)

Tanner Farms – Zack Zerbe and Bill Cary each had 2 hits with a homerun, Jeremy Kipp had 2 hits with a double, Brad Theren, Dale Nutt and Lou Kelly all singled.

ATS – Brent Doerr had 2 hits with a triple, Brian Wasik had 2 doubles, Bill Mellick and Brent Gushow each had 2 hits, Kyle Engle homered, Trent Ruthig singled.

 

Game 5: Bay Street Orthopedics – 15 (12 hits) over ATS – 10 (16 hits)

WP – Dave Seigrest (4 2/3 IP, 10 R’s, 15 H’s, 1 K, 1 BB) with relief from Mike Barber (Save, 2 1/3 IP, 0 R’s, 1 H, 1 K, 3 BB’s), LP – Trent Ruthig (1 IP, 9 R’s, 5 H’s, 4 BB’s) with relief from Chad Fournier (5 IP, 6 R’s, 7 H’s, 6 BB’s)

Bay Street – Wade Leist had 4 hits with 2 doubles, Jamie Barkley had 2 homeruns, Jordan Lechowicz tripled, Dave Elliott and Dan Wilcox each had 2 hits, Mark Thompson singled.

ATS – Trent Ruthig had 4 hits with 2 doubles, Chad Fournier had 2 hits with a homerun, Bill Mellick, Brent Gushow and Nate Ott each had 2 hits, Shane Hohiesel doubled, singles by Brent Doerr, Andy Kraus and Brian Wasek.

 

Game 6: Dustin Memorial – 13 (13 hits) over Tanner Farms - 12 (13 hits) in 8 innings

WP – Jim Klug (7 2/3 IP, 7 R’s, 8 H’s, 1 K, 3 BB’s) in relief of Doyle Dustin (1/3 IP, 5 R’s, 5 H’s), LP – Gary Newland (1/3 IP, 2 R’s, 2 H’s) in relief of Lou Kelly (2 2/3 IP, 5 R’s, 3 H’s) who was in relief of Dale Nutt (4 2/3 IP, 6 R’s, 8 H’s, 5 K’s, 4 BB’s)

Dustin – Carter Kiogima had 3 hits with 5 RBI’s including the 3 run walk off homerun in the bottom of the 8th inning, Doyle Dustin III had 2 hits with a double, Nick Dustin and Richard Fosmore each had 2 hits, singles by Kirk Caithamer, Cole Kruzell, Jim Klug and Don Haskins.

Tanner – Brad Thenen had 3 hits, Jeremy Kipp and Zack Zerbe each had 2 hits with homeruns, Bill Cary and Dale Nutt each had homeruns, Tim Tanner doubled, singles by Gabe Ewers, Austin Lord and Chris Tanner.

Notes: Dustin Memorial faced mercy rule game’s end with a 9-0 score going into the bottom of the 5th inning. They scored 6 runs to continue the game. In the bottom of the 7th inning Jim Klug had a single that brought in two runs, Richard Fosmore and Doyle Dustin who had each gotten hits and Carter Kiogima who had been hit by a pitch advanced to third base. Eric Fettig had a sacrifice fly to bring in Carter tying the game at 9’s. Tanner Farms scored three runs in the top of the 8th with the international tie breaker in effect as Brad Thenen hit a 2 run double after the first run scored on an error. In the bottom of the 8th inning, an error put two on with the tie breaker in effect, Nick Dustin had a sacrifice fly to bring in a run making it 12-10, Richard Fosmore singled to put two runners out. The next batter popped up to the catcher for the 2nd out and then Carter Kiogima hit a 3 run walk off homer to win the game 13-12.

 

Game 7: ATS – 17 (17 hits) over Bay Street – 10 (8 hits)

WP – Kyle Engle (4 K’s, 6 BB’s), LP – Mike Barber (2 2/3 IP, 10 R’s, 8 H’s, 1 K, 3 BB’s) with relief from Dave Seigrest (3 IP, 3 R’s, 5 H’s, 0 K’s, 1 BB) and Kevin Potter (1 1/3 IP, 4 R’s, 4 H’s, 1 K, 2 BB’s)

ATS – Andy Krauss had 4 hits, Brent Doerr had 3 hits with a double, Kyle Engle and Brett Gushow each had 2 hits with a homerun, Chad Fournier had 2 hits with a double, Trent Ruthig homered, singles by Bill Mellick, Shayne Hohiesel, and Nate Ott

Bay Street – Jordan Lechowicz had 2 hits with a homerun, Dave Jones had 2 hits, Wade Leist homered, Dave Elliot doubled, singles by Dan Wilcox and Kevin Thompson

 

Game 8: Tanner Farms – 9 (11 hits) over Dustin Memorial – 7 (12 hits)

WP – Dale Nutt (3 IP, 3 R’s, 5 H’s, 1 K, 1 BB) in relief of Zack Zerbe (4 IP, 4 R’s, 7 H’s, 2 K’s, 4 BB’s), LP – Jim Klug (4 1/3 IP, 3 R’s, 8 H’s, 2 K’s, 0 BB’s) in relief of Jeff Pettit (1 2/3 IP, 6 R’s, 3 H’s, 2 K’s, 4 BB’s)

Tanner – Zack Zerbe had 2 hits with a homerun, Jeremy Kipp had 2 hits with a double, Austin Lord and Brad Thenen each had 2 hits, Tim Tanner doubled, singles by Bill Cary and Gabe Evans 

Dustin – Steve Hopkins and Nick Dustin each had 3 hits with a double, Carter Kiogima had 2 hits with a homerun, Jim Klug had 2 hits, Norm Coon doubled, Richard Fosmore singled

 

Game 9: CHAMPIONSHIP  ATS – 2 (7 hits) over Tanner Farms – 1 (5 hits)

WP – Kyle Engle (1 K, 3 BB’s), LP – Dale Nutt (0 K’s, 4 BB’s)

ATS – Chad Fournier had 2 hits with a double, Trent Ruthig doubled, singles by Bill Mellick, Brett Gushow, Shayne Hohiesel and Brian Wasek.

Tanner Farms – Chris Tanner had 2 hits with a double, singles by Austin Lord, Zack Zerbe and Gabe Ewers.

 

back to top