Scott Kelly, District Commissioner 231-547-1144
208 W. Lincoln; Charlevoix, MI 49720

Joe Malec, Umpire in Chief 231-838-0886
8125 Mink Rd, Harbor Springs, MI 49740


Home

Results Archives

Info Sheets

Motel Info

Commissioner's Page

Local Leagues

Manager Info

Umpire Info

Hall of Fame

MASA Home

ASA Home

BASES Home

2006 Results



D&E Men's Invitational
Petoskey, Michigan
Friday-Sunday, June 2-4, 2006

2006 Final Results Bracket

Order of Finish:
1. Mayan Agency - Merrill – 4-0  (Championship Team Picture)
2. BASES / The Trophy Case – Petoskey – 4-2
3. Ludington Merchants – Ludington – 2-2
4. Saginaw Merchants – Saginaw – 2-2
5. BC Pizza – Petoskey – 1-2
5. Select Electric – Breckenridge – 1-2
7. Priority Mortgage – Grand Rapids – 0-2
7. Little Traverse Lawn Care – Petoskey – 0-2

Individual Awards: (picture of group)
Outstanding Pitcher – Jeff Buckley - Mayan Agency
Outstanding Hitter – Marcus Doan - Mayan Agency
Outstanding Infielder – Bill Alward - BASES / Trophy Case
Outstanding Outfielder – Tony Monk – Mayan Agency

Game Results:
Game 1:
  Mayan Agency – 5 (9 hits) over Little Traverse Lawn Care – 4 (6 hits)
WP – Jeff Buckley (7 K’s, 4 BB’s), LP – Steve Hamlin (5 K’s, 1 BB)
Mayan – John Streeter and Jim DeBeau each had 2 hits, Jason Buckley homered, singles by Josh Foye, Tony Monk, Troy Shepherd and Joel Buckley.
LTLC – Jaime Barkley had 3 hits, singles by Denny Hewitt, Kolby Andrews and Mark Smith.

Game 2:  Select Electric – 8 (11 hits) over BC Pizza – 3 (12 hits)
WP – Scott Cronkright (1K, 7 BB’s), LP – Francis Hiar (4 IP, 8 R’s, 4 K’s, 2 BB’s) with Ray Argetsinger in relief (2 IP, 0 R’s, 5 H’s, 2 K’s, 1 BB)
Select Electric – Joe Cronkright had 3 hits with a triple, Scott Cronkright had 3 hits, Ben Cronkright had 2 hits, LJ Hartwagle tripled, Ken Hoffman and James Down singled.
BC Pizza – Eric Fettig had 3 hits, Tim Pennell had 2 homeruns, 2 hits each by Scott Cischke, Bill Brilley and Kory Ciesiewski with a single by Clare Waterson.

Game 3:  BASES / The Trophy Case – 13 (9 hits) over Priority Mortgage – 0 (3 hits)
WP – Scott Kelly (4 IP, 2 H’s, 4 K’s, 0 BB’s) with relief from Jim Potter (1 IP, 1 H, 1 K), LP – Darren VanderArk (3 IP, 8 R’s, 4 H’s, 5 K’s, 6 BB’s) with relief from Paul Hendrickson (2 IP, 5 R’s, 5 H’s, 2 K’s, 3 BB’s)
BASES / Trophy Case – Bill Alward had 2 hits with a double, Steve Hopkins had 2 hits, Ryan Potter and Ed Smith homered, Mike Piehl doubled, singles by Scott Kelly and Dustin Urman.
Priority Mortgage – Singles by Darren VanderArk, Daryl Kooiker and Paul Hendrickson.

Game 4:  Ludington Merchants – 5 (6 hits) over Saginaw Merchants – 1 (3 hits)
WP – Greg Dillner (12 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Graham Church (5 K’s, 1 BB)
Ludington – John Peterson had 2 hits, Randy Dereski homered, Jim Virden, Fritz Peterson and Lance Vidak singled.
Saginaw – Lee Wyckoff doubled, Jake Kowalski and Jim McKay singled.

Game 5:  BC Pizza – 12 (16 hits) over Little Traverse Lawn Care – 10 (10 hits)
WP – Francis Hiar (1 K, 5 BB’s), LP – Doyle Dustin (1/3 IP, 8 R’s, 7 H’s) with relief from Steve Hamlin (6 2/3 IP, 4 R’s, 9 H’s, 5 K’s, 0 BB)
BC Pizza – Eric Fettig had 4 hits with 2 doubles, Kory Ciesielski had 3 hits with a double, 2 hits by Matt Haag, homeruns by Tim Pennell, Scott Cischke, Richard Fosmore and Cole Kruzell, singles by Bill Brilley, Chad Richardson and Cischke.
LTLC – 2 hits including a homer by Kolby Andrews and Todd Flynn, 2 hits including a double by Denny Hewitt, 2 hits by Adam Dustin, Jared Clark homered and JD Arman singled.

Game 6:  Saginaw Merchants – 8 (7 hits) over Priority Mortgage – 5 (5 hits)
WP – Graham Church (1 2/3 IP, 0 R’s, 0 H’s, 4 K’s, 1 BB) in relief of Lee Wyckoff (5 1/3 IP, 5 R’s, 5 H’s, 6 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Paul Hendrickson (1 IP, 3 R’s, 1 H, 1 K, 3 BB’s) in relief of Darren VanderArk (5 IP, 5 R’s, 6 H’s, 5 K’s, 3 BB’s)
Saginaw – Jake Kowalski had 2 hits with a triple, Jim McKay had 2 hits with a double, Lee Wyckoff homered, Chris Modlin and Garret Gagnon singled.
Priority – Brent Barr homered, singles by Jeff VanNoord, Todd Bailey, Scott Bailey and Paul Hendrickson.

Game 7:  Mayan Agency – 9 (12 hits) over Select Electric – 6 (7 hits)
WP – Jeff Buckley (11 K’s, 5 BB’s), LP – Bob Ribble (4 2/3 IP, 5 R’s, 7 H’s, 2 K’s, 4 BB’s) with relief from Scott Cronkright (1 1/3 IP, 4 R’s, 5 H’s)
Mayan – Marcus Doan had 3 hits, Bill DeBeau had 2 hits with a double, Jason Buckley and Jason Woelke had 2 hits, singles by Jim DeBeau, John Streeter, Tony Monk and Troy Shepherd.
Select – James Dam had 3 hits with a triple, Chris Corbett tripled, singles by Tom Cronkright, Ken Hoffman and Paul Yatch.

Game 8:  Ludington Merchants – 9 (9 hits) over BASES / Trophy Case – 6 (8 hits)
WP – Randy Deriske (6 IP, 6 R’s, 8 H’s, 5 K’s, 4 BB’s) with relief from Greg Dillner (1 IP, 1 K, 1 BB), LP – Scott Kelly (1 K, 6 BB’s)
Ludington – Jim Klug had 2 hits with a triple, Carl Lindenau and Kirk Caithamer had 2 hits, Jim Virden and John Peterson had homeruns and Travis Walle doubled.
BASES / Trophy Case – Bill Alward and Scott Kelly had 2 hits, singles by Mike Piehl, Mike Evans, Denny Lechowicz and Matt Zulski.

Game 9:  Saginaw Merchants – 12 (10 hits) over Select Electric – 4 (9 hits) in 5 innings
WP – Lee Wyckoff (3 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Scott Cronkright (2 1/3 IP, 11 R’s, 8 H’s, 1 K, 5 BB’s) with relief from Bob Ribble (1 2/3 IP, 1 R, 2 H’s, 1 K)
Saginaw – Jake Kowalski had 3 hits, Chris Modlin had 2 hits with a triple, Aaron Hall had 2 hits, singles by Lee Wyckoff, Graham Church and Kyle Myczkowiak.
Select – Casey Holt and Ken Hoffman had 2 hits with doubles, LJ Hartnagle doubled, singles by Ben Cronkright, Joe Cronkright, James Dom and Taber Lauer.

Game 10:  BASES / Trophy Case – 8 (13 hits) over BC Pizza – 4 (8 hits)
WP – Jim Potter (3 IP, 4 R’s, 6 H’s, 3 K’s, 1 BB) with relief from Scott Kelly (4 IP, 0 R’s, 2 H’s, 1 K, 2 BB’s), LP – Francis Hiar (1 K, 1 BB)
BASES / Trophy Case – Bill Alward had 3 hits with 2 homeruns and 6 RBI’s, Matt Hall had 2 homeruns, Scott Kelly and Matt Zulski had 2 hits with doubles, singles by Mike Evans and Brad Hasse.
BC Pizza – Tim Pennell had 2 hits with a triple, Bill Brilley had 2 hits with a double, Eric Fettig and Scott Cischke doubled, Cole Kruzell singled.

Game 11:  Mayan Agency – 11 (12 hits) over Ludington Merchants – 7 (6 hits) in 8 innings
WP – Jeff Buckley (3 K’s, 5 BB’s), LP Greg Dillinger (4 K’s, 0 BB’s)
Mayan – Marcus Doan had 2 hits with a homerun, Tony Monk had 2 hits with a triple, Josh Faye had 2 hits with a double, Bill DeBeau and Jim DeBeau had 2 hits, John Streeter singled.
Ludington – Randy Dereske had 2 hits, Joe Knowles doubled, Kirk Caithamer, Travis Walle and Fritz Peterson singled.

Game 12:  BASES / Trophy Case – 7 (9 hits) over Saginaw Merchants – 4 (6 hits)
WP – Scott Kelly (3 K’s, 4 BB’s), LP – Graham Church (4 K’s, 4 BB’s)
BASES / Trophy Case – Denny Lechowicz had 2 hits with a homerun, Scott Kelly had 2 hits with a double, Matt Zulski and Mike Evans had 2 hits and Bill Alward homered.
Saginaw – Garret Gignon homered, singles by Chris Modlin, Lee Wyckoff, Graham Church, Jim McKay and Don Malony.

Game 13:  BASES / Trophy Case – 13 (12 hits) over Ludington Merchants – 5 (8 hits) in 5 innings
WP – Scott Kelly (1 K, 1 BB), LP – Randy Dereske (2 2/3 IP, 9 R’s, 8 H’s, 3 K’s, 1 BB) with relief from Greg Dillner (2 1/3 IP, 4 R’s, 4 H’s, 1 K)
BASES / Trophy Case – Scott Kelly had 3 hits, Bill Alward had 2 hits with a homerun, Mike Piehl had 2 hits, Matt Hall homered, Denny Lechowicz tripled, singles by Shawn Racignol, Matt Zulski and Mike Evans.
Ludington – Kirk Caithamer and Jim Virden homered, John Peterson doubled, singles by Greg Dillner, Travis Walle, Joe Knowles, Carl Lindenau and Lance Videk.

Game 14 (CHAMPIONSHIP GAME):  Mayan Agency – 10 (11 hits) over BASES / Trophy Case – 9 (13 hits) in 8 innings  WP – Jeff Buckley (6 K’s, 5 BB’s), LP – Scott Kelly (1 K, 6 BB’s)
Mayan – Marcus Doan had 3 hits with a homerun, John Streeter had 2 hits with a homerun, Jim DeBeau had 2 hits with a double, Bill DeBeau had 2 hits, Tony Monk tripled, Joel Buckley singled.
BASES / Trophy Case – Shawn Racignol had 2 hits with a double, Mike Piehl, Bill Alward, Matt Zulski and Mike Evans each had 2 hits, Matt Hall tripled, Scott Kelly and Ed Smith singled.
Notes:  After 4 innings, Mayan had a 5-4 lead, BASES / Trophy Case scored 4 in the top of the 5th, Mayan added 2 in the bottom of the 5th inning to tie the game at 7 where the game stood until international tie breaker went into effect in the 8th inning.  BASES / Trophy Case scored 2 in the top of the 8th inning, Mayan scored one to make it 9-8 and then with 2 outs, Bill DeBeau and Joel Buckley singled and both scored on Jim DeBeau’s game wining double to end the game.

Back to top


B & C Men's - Ken Zulski
Memorial Invitational
Petoskey, Michigan
Friday-Sunday, June 16-18, 2006

Final Bracket

Tournament Cancelled due to weather during 6th inning of loser bracket final (game #13). Tiffany’s determined 1st place due to only team left unbeaten, Up to Date Painting determined 2nd place due to Game #13 being declared complete after 5th inning and Roofs of the North was awarded 3rd place plaque. Individual awards were also handed out to managers of respective teams.

Order of Finish:
1. Tiffany’s – Frankenmuth – 3-0
2. Up to Date Painting – Millington – 3-1
3. Roofs of the North – Roscommon – 3-2
4. Coppens Brigade – Midland – 2-2
5. Suburban Insulation – Ann Arbor – 1-2
5. The Lumber Company – Zeeland – 1-2
7. Windsor Reds – Windsor, Ontario – 0-2
7. M-46ers – Hemlock – 0-2

Individual Awards:
Outstanding Pitcher – Pete Loachridge / Tiffany’s (2-0, 10 IP, 2 R’s, 10 H’s, 21 K’s, 3 BB’s)
Outstanding Hitter – Adam Osantowski / Coppens Brigade (.667average)
Outstanding Infielder – Brian Jammer / Up to Date Painting
Outstanding Outfielder – Brad Gnatkowski / Tiffany’s

Game Results:

Game 1:  The Lumber Company – 5 (6 hits) over M-46ers – 3 (7 hits)
WP – Lee Ingalls (3 K, 2 BB), LP – Lyle Popp (2 K’s, 1 BB)
Lumber – Ryan Wyckoff had 2 homeruns, Brent Olsen hada double and single, Shawn Wyckoff and Chad Kole singled.
M-46ers – Jim Murphy had 2 hits with a homerun, Jeremy Doan and Terry Beougher each had 2 hits, Keith Davenport singled.

Game 2:  Tiffany’s – 6 (6 hits) over Coppens Brigade – 2 (6hits)
WP – Pete Loachridge (12 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Rick Engle (3K’s, 1 BB)
Tiffany’s – Joe Funsch had 4 hits with a double and 3RBI’s, Mike Meinecke had 2 hits, Dale Doughty, Ed Gerow, Rich Katherns and Gary Thompson singled.
Coppens – Chris Bowen had 2 hits with a triple, Neil Faccio, Adam Osantowski and Joe Edwards each had 2 hits.

Game 3:  Up to Date Painting – 8 (7 hits) over Roofs of the North – 7 (11 hits)
WP – Mike Spagnuolo (3 2/3 IP, 0 R’s, 5 H’s, 5 K’s, 1 BB) inrelief of Jim Yates (3 1/3 IP, 7 R’s, 6 H’s, 5 K’s, 3 BB’s), LP – Jeff Hoover (2 1/3 IP, 3 R’s, 4 H’s, 2 K’s, 1 BB) in relief of Ryan Nichols (4 2/3 IP, 5R’s, 3 H’s, 3 K’s, 3 BB’s)
Up to Date – Brandon Coleman doubled, singles by MikeGohsman, Dave Lach, Stephen Shores, Jim Yates and Nick Borcherding.
Roofs – Tim Ballor had 3 hits with a double, SteveHejnel, Bill Brandel and Jason Hosington each had 2 hits, Guy Thurston Jr. andJohn Loiacano singled.

Game 4: SuburbanInsulation – 2 (7 hits) over Windsor Reds – 1 (6 hits)
WP – Dan Neff (7 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Keith Truquair (8 K’s, 2 BB’s)
Suburban – Kevin Knox and Landon Varney had 2 hits,Kyle Binkley tripled, singles by Chad Knox and Brent Sanders.
Reds – Mike Cunningham had 2 hits with a double, Rob Delpapa had 2 hits, singles by Phil Salterio and Keith Trauquair.
Notes – With a 1-1 tie going into the bottom of the 7th inning, Chad Knox led off with a base on balls, was sacrificed to 2nd base by Brent Sander’s bunt and Kevin Knox hit a ground ball single to win thegame.

Game 5:  Coppens Brigade – 7 (11 hits) over M-46ers – 6 (11 hits)
WP – Rob Callamer (5 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Lyle Popp (1 2/3 IP, 2 R’s, 5 H’s, 1 BB) in relief of Jerry Dankert (5 1/3 IP, 5 R’s, 6 H’s, 3 K’s, 2 BB’s)
Coppens – Adam Osantowski had 3 hits with a homerun, Neil Faccio had 2 hits with a homerun, Tony Johnson had 2 hits, SethFreedhomered, singles by Chris Bowen, Joe Edwards and Dustin Collamer-Rowe.
M-46ers – Jeremy Doan had 3 hits with a homerun,Jason Young had 2 hits, Jim Murphy homered, Jeremy Clapp doubled, singles by Sam Davenport, Terry Beougher, Juston Davenport and Lyle Popp.
Notes – Coppens scored 2 runs in the bottom of the 7th inning to win after trailing 6-0 in the 4th inning.

Game 6:  Roofs of the North – 4 (5 hits) over Windsor Reds –2 (7 hits)
WP – Ryan Nichols (3 IP, 1 R, 3 H’s, 4 K’s, 1 BB) in relief of Bill Yoder (4 IP, 1 R, 4 H’s, 5 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Lee Hopkins (8 K’s,3 BB’s)
Roofs – John Brandel had 2 hits, Steve Hejnel doubled, Guy Thurston Jr. and Bryant Brandel singled.
Reds – Rod Lynds had 3 hits with a double, LeeHopkins had 2 hits, Mike Cunningham doubled and Keith Truquair singled.

Game 7: Tiffany’s – 6 (11 hits) over Lumber Company – 5 (5 hits) in 10 innings
WP – Pete Loachridge (3 IP, 0 R’s, 0 H’s, 7 K’s, 1 BB) in relief of Jeff Pettit (7 IP, 5 R’s, 5 H’s, 8 K’s, 1 BB), LP – LeeIngles (3 K’s, 3 BB’s)
Tiffany’s – Brad Gnatkowski had 5 hits with 2 doubles, Gary Thompson had 2 hits with a double, Drew Collison had 2 hits, Ed Gerow and Mike Meinecke singled.
Lumber – Shawn Wyckoff had 2 hits with a homerun and double, Nate VanPutten and Ryan Wyckoff doubled, Jason Vandyke singled.
Notes – Brad Gnatkowski doubled in the tieing run in the bottom of the 7th inning with 2 outs to send the game into extra innings.  The international tie breaker went into effect in the top of the 8th inning.  In the bottom of the 10th inning, Brad Gnatkowski singled to put runners at 1st and 3rdwith one out and the game ended on Gary Thompson’s RBI single.  Loachridge came in to pitch in relief in the 8th inning when the international tie breaker began with arunner at 2nd base at the beginning of each inning.  Loachridge struck out 7 of 9 outs over the final 3 innings and did not give up a hit.

Game 8:  Up to Date Painting – 9 (14 hits) over Suburban Insulation – 3 (6 hits)
WP – Mike Spagnuolo (7 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Dan Neff (4 K’s, 0 BB’s)
Up to Date – Brian Jammer had 3 hits with a homerun,Jim Yates and Dave Lach each had 2 hits with a homerun, JohnBorcherding had 2 doubles, Mike Agary had 2 hits, Brandon Coleman homered, Steve Shores doubledand Mike Gohsman singled.
Suburban – Chad Knox had 2 hits with a double, singles by Brent Sanders, Landon Varney, Kyle Binkley and Kyle Horton. 

Game 9:  Roofs of the North – 11 (9 hits) over Lumber Company– 0 (2 hits) - 5 ininngs
WP – Jeff Hoover (3 IP, 2 H’s, 7 K’s, 2 BB’s) with relief from Bill Yoder (2 IP, 0 H’s, 0 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Brent Olsen (1 1/3 IP, 6R’s, 5 H’s, 1 K, 3 BB’s) with relief from Lee Ingles (2 2/3 IP, 5 R’s,4 H’s, 3K’s, 1 BB)
Roofs – Eric Brandt had 2 hits with a double,homeruns by Guy Thurston Jr., Billy Brandel and Steve Bednarik, double byBryant Brandel and Jason Hosington, singles by Steve Hejnal and John Loiacano.
Lumber Co. – Shawn Wyckoff and Nat VanPutten singled.

Game 10:  Coppens Brigade – 3 (5 hits) over Suburban Insulation – 2 (8 hits)
WP – Rick Engle (9 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Gordan Lampman (2 K’s, 4 BB’s)
Coppens – Tony Johnson and Joe Edwards each had 2 hits, Neil Faccio singled.
Suburban – Gordon Lampman and Landon Varney each had2 hits with doubles, Chad Knox had 2 hits, Kevin Knox tripled and BrentSanders singled.
Notes – Suburban scored 2 runs in the top of the first inning on 3 hits.  Coppens scored1 in the 3rd and 2 in the 5th inning with the aid of anerror and 2 wild pitches.

Game 11:  Tiffany’s – 1 (1 hit) over Up to Date Painting – 0(6 hits)
WP – Pete Loachridge (9 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Jim Yates (6 K’s, 4 BB’s)
Tiffany’s – Joe Funsch singled in the 4th inning.
Up to Date – Brian Jammer had 2 hits with a double, singles by Brandon Coleman, Mike Gohsman, David Lach and Chris Dipzinski. 
Notes – Game scheduled to begin at 8:30 p.m. – actual start time of 11:50 p.m.  Up to Date had runner doubled off first after a fly out to center for the 3rd out.  Tiffany’s scored in the bottom of the 1st inning on a Mike Menieke walk, moved to 2nd on a walk to Funsch, advanced to 3rd on a passed ball and scored on a sacrifice fly to right field by Brad Gnatkowski.  Up to Date had a runner thrown out at home trying to score in the 5th inning.  Started the 7thinning with a double by Jammer but could not advance as the next threebatters went down in order to end the game.  JimYates throws a one hitter and takes the loss.  Loachridge once again showed that he could turn it up and squelch the threat when someone got into scoring position.  Game completed at 1:23 a.m.

Game 12:  Roofs of the North – 8 (12 hits) over Coppens Brigade – 2 (7 hits)
WP – Jeff Hoover (3 2/3 IP, 0 R’s, 4 H’s, 4 K’s, 0 BB’s) in relief of Ryan Nichols (3 1/3 IP, 2 R’s, 4 H’s, 4 K’s, 4 BB’s), LP –Rob Collamer (5 K’s, 3 BB’s)
Roofs – Wally Sidelko had 3 hits with a homerun anddouble, John Brandel had 2 hits with a homerun and triple, Tim Ballor had 2hits with a double, Guy Thurston Jr. had 2 hits, Bill Brandel doubled, singles by Eric Brandt and John Loaicano
Coppens – Adam Osantowski had 3 hits, Chris Bowenhomered, singles by Rick Engle, Joe Edwards, Dustin Collamer-Rowe and Joel Lange.
Notes – Scheduled Sunday 8:00 a.m. had a 90 minuterain delay due to 7:55 a.m. downpour and intermittent showers throughout game.  2-1 game with Coppens in the leadthrough 4 innings.  Roofs took a 3-2 lead in the 5th inning on Wally Sidelko’s 2 run homer, added one run in the 6th and 4 runs in the 7th.

Game 13:  called in 6th inning due to rain with Up to Date Paintingleading 3-0 over Roofs of the North
WP -  Mike Spagnuolo(4 H’s, 7 K’s, 3 BB’s), LP – Jeff Hoover (8 H’s, 9 K’s, 3 BB’s)
Up to Date – Jim Yates had a homerun and a double, Brian Jammer had 2 hits with a double, Nick Borcherding had 2 hits, Dave Lach homered, Mike Gohsman doubled and Brandon Coleman singled.
Roofs – Eric Brandt had 2 hits, John Brandel and Bryant Brandel singled.

Back to top


A, B & C Women's - Mary Lou
Ingalls Memorial Invitational
Petoskey, Michigan
Friday-Sunday, June 23-25, 2006

Final Tournament Bracket

Order of Finish:
1. Hooters – Kalamazoo – 4-0 (team picture)
2. Team Venezuela – National Team – 3-2 (team picture)
3. Taylor Doors – Ypsilanti – 2-2
4. USA Fastball – Grand Rapids – 1-2
5. Blue Dogs – Port Huron / Petoskey – 0-2
5. Lady Explorers – Midland – 0-2

Individual Awards: (Award picture - left to right same as listed below)
Outstanding Pitcher – Lorilyn Wilson / Hooters (2 wins, 0losses, 13 1/3 IP, 4 R’s, 9 H’s, 22 K’s, 1 BB)
(action pictures - action#1, action#2, action#3)
Outstanding Hitter – Yuruby Alicart / Venezuela (8-16, 7RBI’s, 2-2b’s, 3-3b’s)
Outstanding Infielder – Jineth Pementel / Venezuela (6-12, 2 RBI’s, 3 R’s, 11 assists, 3 put outs, 0 errors)
Outstanding Outfielder – Ruby Rojas / Venezuela (5-15, 5 RBI’s, 1 HR, outstanding defensive plays)

Tournament Director Notes:

John Bacho’s Hooters team from Kalamazoo included University of Michigan stars Samantha Findlay (batting #1), Becky Marx and Tiffany Worthy along with next year’s probable starting pitcher, Larilyn Wilson from Salem, Oregon on their roster.  Findlay,Marx and Worthy  hadto leave following the games Saturday night to assist with a camp at U of M on Sunday.  Findlay (batting #2) will be participating with Team USA in Taiwan in the upcoming weeks.

Taylor Doors team from Ypsilanti had a number of Eastern Michigan University standouts including career homerun record holder Lauren Clark who will be entering her 4th season at EMU in the fall.

Team Venezuela included 14 United States collegiate players representing Venezuela from University of Indiana, Iowa, Florida and others.  Team Venezuela was in the United States touring in preparation for biggertournaments.  Later in the week they will be flying to Vancouver, British Columbia for the Canada Cup and later in the year competing in the World Tournament in China as well as the CentralAmerican Games.  Next summer they will be in the states touring in preparation for the Pan Am Games and may return to Petoskey for this invitational if schedules can be coordinated.

This tournament saw three out of the park homeruns which are the 5th, 6th and 7th in historical memory for out of the park homeruns by females on this field during tournaments with its 235 foot fences over the past 35 years.  Two Venezuela players, Ruby Rojas and Denisse Fuenmiyor, and Kelly Kirmode from Blue Dogs each hit homerunsout ofthe park in this year’s tournament.  Becky Marx was the 4th in history to do so in last year’s tournament.

Other additional highlights involved some of the younger players such as 17 year old pitcher, Krystal Ryskamp, who pitched for her Grand Rapids USA Fastball team as they competed very well losing to Venezuela 8-2, beating the Blue Dogs 5-1 and losing to two time champion of the Ingalls Invitational Taylor Doors by a score of 8-5; overall a very good showing for the combined efforts of high school age and early college age players from Grand Rapids considering the world class caliber competition at this weekend’s tournament.

Game Results:

Game 1:  Team Venezuela – 8 (13 hits) over USA Fastball – 2 (9 hits)
WP – Mariela Espinoza (4 2/3 IP, 2 R’s, 5 H’s, 5 K’s, 1 BB) with relief from Jhuana Gomez (2 1/3 IP, 0 R’s, 4 H’s, 1 K, 0 BB), LP – KrystalRyskamp (1 K, 3 BB’s)
Venezuela – Denisse Fuenmayor had 3 hits with a homerun, double and 5 RBI’s, Yuruby Alicart had 3 hits, singles by Maria Soto,Jineth Pementel, Geraldine Puerta, Ruby Rojas, May Ocanto, SofiaPementel and Zyleima Rodriguez.
USA Fastball – Amanda Barrons had 3 hits with 2 doubles and an RBI, Kristie Cornell had 2 hits with a double and RBI, singles by Ashley Inman, Courtney Miles, Caitlin Zyskowski and Kristi Labinski.

Game 2:  Hooters – 2 (9 hits) over Lady Explorers – 4 (10 hits) in 9 innings
WP – Lorilyn Wilson (6 1/3 IP, 2 R’s, 2 H’s, 12 K’s, 0 BB’s) in relief of Allison Crew (2 2/3 IP, 2 R’s, 8 H’s, 2 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP –Kristen Shumaker (5 K’s, 2 BB’s)
Hooters – Ashley Strauss had 3 hits with a triple and2 RBI’s, Becky Marx had 2 hits with 2 RBI’s, Lindsey Calme had 2 hitswith an RBI, Stephanie Sabo and Katie Horvath singled.
Explorers – Kim Cozat and Sam Thacker each had 2 hits, RBI singles by Laura Crower, Korey Schluckbier and Amanda Gelder, singles by Karen Hahs, Suzie Giroux and Michelle Weatherdon.

Game 3:  Team Venezuela – 8 (7 hits) over Taylor Door – 0 (6 hits)
WP – Castellanos (5 IP, 4 H’s, 5 K’s, 1 BB) with relief fromGomez (1 IP, 2 H’s), LP – Kristen Bultinck (5 1/3 IP, 8 R’s, 6 H’s, 5 K’s, 2BB’s) with relief from Jessie Milosek (2/3 IP, 1 H, 1 BB)
Venezuela – Ruby Rojas had 2 hits with a homerun and4 RBI’s, Denise Fuenmayor had 2 hits with a double and RBI, May Oconto andMaribel Riera doubled, Anadis Suarez singled.
Taylor Doors – Erin Hanlon had 2 hits, singles byNichole Taucher, Katie Shea, Jessie Milosek and Christie Koester.

Game 4:  Hooters – 2 (2 hits) over Blue Dogs – 1 (4 hits)
WP – Allison Crews (4 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Stacey Barber-Walker (3 K’s, 0 BB’s)
Hooters – Katie Grens had an RBI double and Becky Marx had an RBI single.
Blue Dogs – Kelly Kermode hit a homerun, singles by Jen Walker, Brooke Hall and Ellie Neidhamer.

Game 5:  Taylor Doors – 1 (4 hits) over Lady Explorers – 0 (7 hits)
WP – Kristin Bultinck (7 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Stacey Delaney (9 K’s, 0 BB’s)
Taylor Doors – Katie Shea doubled, Erin Handlon, Lauren Clark and Kristen Zabalavicious singled.
Lady Explorers – 2 hits each by Laura Crower and Korey Schluckbier, singles by Karen Hahs, Brit Decker and Brenna Przelawski.
Notes - No score through 6 ½ innings.  Erin Handlon led off the bottom of the 7thinning with a single, Katie Shea was safe at first on a sacrifice and errorthat put runners at 1st and 3rd with no out.  Lauren Clark singled in the game winningrun.

Game 6:  USA Fastball – 5 (4 hits) over Blue Dogs – 1 (7 hits)
WP – Krystal Ryskamp (5 K’s, 7 BB’s), LP – Kelly Kermode (4 K’s, 2 BB’s)
USA Fastball – Triples by Amanda Barrons, Kristie Cornell and Ahsley Aspinall, Courtney Miles singled.
Blue Dogs – Kelly Kermode and Ellie Neidhamer each had 2 hits, singles by Aimee Smith, Brooke Hall and Sara Schultz-Mullins.
Notes - Blue Dogs scored in top of the 3rd inning when Jen Walker reached on a walk, stole second and scored on Hall’s RBI single.  USA Fastball scores in the bottom of the 4th on back to back triples by Cornell and Aspinall with Aspinall scoring on a passed ball.  USA added 3 more runs in the 6th inningwhen Barrons led offwith a triple, two more runners reached base on an error and walk,Courtney Miles had an RBI sac fly for the 1st out and run of theinning, another scored on a passed ball and the 3rd on a fielders choice.

Game 7:  Hooters – 3 (5 hits) over Team Venezuela – 2 (7 hits)
WP – Lorilyn Wilson (10 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Jhoana Gomez (4 K’s, 1 BB)
Hooters – Katie Grens had a single with 2 RBI’s,Samantha Findlay had a single with an RBI, Amanda Heckaman doubled, singles by Ashley Strauss and Becky Marx.
Venezuela – Yurubi Alicart had a triple and double with an RBI, Yusmori Perez had 2 hits with a double and an RBI, singles by Jenith Pimentel, Maria Soto and Geraldine Puerta.
Notes -  Team Venezuela scores in top of the 5th when Puerta singles, advances to second base on a sacrifice and then scores on the pinch hit single by Perez.  In the bottom of the 6th inning with 2 outs for Hooters, Strauss reaches base on an error, followed by a single from Marx to put runners at 1st and 2nd base.  Findlay ties the game with a single and Grens knocks in Marx and Findlay with her single to score 3 runs – all unearned following the error that would have been the third out.  In the top of the 7th inning forVenezuela, they scored one run when Rodriguez doubled and Alicart tripled with2 outs.  The final out of the game came with Alicart on 3rd base with the score 3-2 on a fly out to the third baseman.

Game 8: Taylor Doors – 8 (15 hits) over USA Fastball – 5 (10 hits)
WP – Kristen Zabalavicius (5 2/3 IP, 5 R’s, 10 H’s, 2 K’s, 3 BB’s) with relief from Kristen Bultinck (1 1/3 IP, 0 R’s, 0 H’s, 1 K), LP –Krystal Ryskamp (1 K, 3 BB’s)
Taylor Doors – Nichole Taucher had 3 hits with a double and RBI, Katie Shea had 2 hits with a triple, Kristen Zabalavicius andSarah Milosek had 2 hits with a double, Christie Koester and Erin Hanlon had 2 hits, Beth Striffler singled.
USA Fastball – Kristie Cornell had 2 hits with a triple, Katie Botsis had 2 hits, Ashleigh Inman tripled, Caitlynn Zubkowski doubled, singles by Amanda Barrons, Ashley Aspinall and Krystal Ryskamp.
Notes – USA Fastball had a 2 run lead when TaylorDoors scored 6 runs in the top of the 4th inning and added 2 moreruns in the 5th inning.  USA Fastball scored 3 in the 6th inning to make it 8-5 but wasunable to rally in the 7th.

Game 9:  Team Venezuela – 4 (14 hits) over Taylor Doors – 1 (4 hits)
WP – Marianella Castellanos (6 K’s, 4 BB’s), LP – JesseMilosek (3 K’s, 0 BB’s)
Venezuela – Yurubi Alicart had a triple and double,Yusmari Perez had 2 hits with a double, Jineth Pimentel, Denisse Fuentmayor and Geraldine Puerta each had 2 hits, singles by Maria Soto, Ruby Rojas, May Ocanto and Maribel Riera.
Taylor Doors – Katie Shea doubled, singles by Nicole Taucher, Randi Wolfe and Sarah Milosek.
Notes -  Venezuela scored one in the top of the first when Perez singled and Alicart tripled, another run in the 4th inning on an error.  Taylor scored one in the 4th whenSarah Milosek got an RBI walk with the bases loaded by fouling off 7 or8 pitches during her at bat.  Venezuelascored 2 more in the top of the 7th inning when Perez doubled, Alicart had an RBI double followed by an RBI single for Soto.

Game 10:  Hooters – 5 (4 hits) over Team Venezuela – 2 (7 hits)
WP – Allison Crew (3 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Jhoana Gomez (2 K’s, 0 BB’s)
Hooters – Lindsey Calme had a single with 2 RBI’s,Katie Grens had an RBI single, Amanda Heckman and Molly Mroczak each had RBI’s, singles by Stephanie Sabo and Ashley Strauss.
Venezuela – Jineth Pementel had 2 hits, Yurubi Alicart had a triple with 2 RBI’s, singles by Mairet Perez, Ruby Rojas, MayOcanto and Soffia Pementel.
Notes - Hooters scored 5 runs in the bottom of the first on 3 hits with the help of an error and hit batter.  Venezuela scored 2 runs in the top of the 3rdinning with a hit batter, single and triple by Alicart.  Each team had one additional hit after the 3rdinning.

Back to top


Rex Marquardt Memorial Invitational
Men's Class A, B & Major
Petoskey, Michigan
Friday - Sunday, June 30 - July 2, 2006

36th Annual Holiday Invitational started by Ed White in 1970 and later renamed as the Rex Marquardt Memorial – Rex was a long time Tournament Director at Ed White Field with Ed and Dick Harbaugh – Rex and Dick were inducted into the MASA Hall of Fame in 2002 for their many years of service and in helping to build the reputation for tournament softball in Petoskey as one of the best.

Final Bracket

Order of Finish:
1. DeLau Fire & Safety – Lansing – 4-0 (team picturewith Marquardt family members presenting award)
2. Blues / AIS Engine – Grand Rapids – 2-2 (team picturewith Marquardt family members presenting award)
3. Priority Mortgage – Grand Rapids – 2-2
4. Bernie’s Tavern – Homer – 2-2
5. Rice Creek Lightning – Marshall – 1-2
5. Tiffany’s – Frankenmuth – 1-2
7. CommuniQuest – Midland – 0-2

Individual Awards: (group picture -Tom Marquardt, Virginia Marquardt, Jared Nichols, Jeff Graf, DaveWright, Dana Glass, Bob Marquardt & young Rex Marquardt)
Outstanding Pitcher – Jeff Graff / DeLau Fire & Safety(2 wins, 17 IP, 0 R’s, 4 H’s, 31 K’s, 2 BB’s)
Outstanding Hitter – Dave Wright / DeLau Fire & Safety (.667 average)
Outstanding Infielder – Jared Nichols / Blues
Outstanding Outfielder – Dana Glass / Priority Mortgage

Game Results:

Game 1:  Bernie’s Tavern – 5 (8 hits) over Priority Mortgage – 3 (7 hits)
WP – Bryan Boyd (13 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Duke VanderArk (8 K’s, 3 BB’s)
Bernie’s – Bryan Boyd was 2x3 with a double and 2 RBI’s, Bruce Miller was 2x4 with a triple and 2 RBI’s, Clint Cook homered, singles by Steve Myers, Shannon Damron and Jeff Sherman.
Priority – Jason Belichowski was 2x2, Dana Glass was 2x3, Jon Lucas, Phil Szczepenski and Scott Gruppen singled.
Notes:  Bernie’s scored 2 in the top of the 1st inning on a miss played line drive into leftfield hit by Boyd, Priority scored 1 in the bottom of the 1st inning with the help of an error.  Bernie’s added 2 in the 5th on Miller’s triple and 1 in the 6th on Cook’s solo homer.  Priority had 4 hits in the bottom of the 7thinning to score 2 and left 2 on base when Boyd struck out the last two hitters to end the game.

Game 2:  DeLau Fire & Safety – 9 (13 hits) over CommuniQuest – 0 (2 hits)
WP – Jeff Graf (11 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Shane Wilson (6 IP, 6 R’s, 9 H’s, 7 K’s, 2 BB’s) with relief from Gary Krueger (1 IP, 3 R’s, 4 H’s)
DeLau – Dave Wright was 3x4 with a triple, Shannon Beebe was 3x4 with a double, Chad Hodges was 2x3 with a homerun, JasonMcCreery tripled, Lance Graf doubled, John Fulmer, Jeff Kucharczyk and Mike Hartmansingled.
CommuniQuest – Gregg Sauve and Brian Phillipssingled.

Game 3:  Tiffany’s – 6 (7 hits) over Rice Creek Lightning – 5 (13 hits)
WP – Pete Loachridge (9 K’s, 3 BB’s), LP – Sean Kelly (7K’s, 1 BB)
Tiffany’s – Dale Doughty was 3x4, Brad Gnatkowski had a homerun and 4 RBI’s, singles by Rich Kathersn, Mike Meinecke and Brett Szagesh.
Rice Creek – Sean Kelly was 3x3 with a triple and 2 RBI’s, Adam Saylor was 2x3 with an RBI, Ryan Tundavold was 2x4 with 2 RBI’s, Chad Ferguson was 2x5 with a double, Ryan Saylor was 2x5, Chris Rivard doubled and Matt Schook singled.
Notes:  Tiffany’s scored 1 in the bottom of the 1st inning; Rice Creek tied the game with 1 in the top of the 2nd; Tiffany’s took a 4-1 lead on Gnatkowski’s 3 run homer in the 3rd inning.  Rice Creek scored 1 in the 5th to make it 4-2 and 3 in the 6th to take a 5-4 lead.  Tiffany’s lead off man reached base on a fielding error in the bottom of the 7th, the next batter reached on another error while trying to sacrifice the runner to 2nd base.  Doughty singled in a run to tie the game, runners sacrificed to 2nd and 3rd, intentionalwalk to load the bases with one out, Gnatkowski hit a ground ball to the left of the 2ndbaseman who was unable to get the ball into home before the game winning run scored.

Game 4:  Blues / AIS Engine – 10 (10 hits) over Bernie’s Tavern – 1 (2 hits)
WP – Ryan Nichols (6 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Shannon Damron (3 1/3 IP, 10 R’s, 8 H’s, 3 K’s, 3 BB’s) with relief from Jeff Sherman (1 2/3 IP,0 R’s, 2 H’s, 1 K)
Blues – Ryan Nichols was 2x3 with a grand slam homerun and a total of 6 RBI’s, Jared Nichols was 2x3, Guy Thurstonhomered, singles by John Onendag, Josh Nichols, Mike Cross, Terry Nichols andAdam Riel.
Bernie’s – Bruce Miller had a triple and Josh McCulloughsingled.
Notes:  RyanNichols throws 2 hitter and has 6 RBI’s.

Game 5:  DeLau Fire & Safety – 8 (8 hits) over Tiffany’s – 0 (2 hits)
WP – Lance Graf (2 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Pete Loachridge (9K’s, 2 BB’s)
DeLau – BJ Gulick was 2x3 with a homerun and 3 RBI’s, BJ Gulick was 2x3 with a homerun and 2 RBI’s, Dave Wright was 2x2,singles by Jeff Graf (2 RBI’s) and Dan Hadley (RBI).
Tiffany’s – Rich Katherns and Drew Collison singled.

Game 6:  Rice Creek Lightning – 7 (12 hits) over CommuniQuest – 3 (2 hits)
WP – Jeff Lovell (6 K’s, 4 BB’s), LP – Shane Wilson (5 K’s, 0 BB’s)
Rice Creek
– Brian Skirka was 3x3 with a homerun, Ryan Tundevold was 2x3 with 2 RBI’s, Chris Rivard was 2x4 with 2 RBI’s,Chad Ferguson was 2x4 with 1 RBI, Trevor Kelly had a single with 2 RBI’s, RyanSaylor and Jeff Lovell singled.
CommuniQuest – Gary Krueger had a 2 run homer andTimm Richardson singled.

Game 7:  Priority Mortgage – 7 (9 hits) over Tiffany’s – 2 (3 hits)
WP – Tracy Boetsma (3 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Jeff Petitt (5 K’s, 0 BB’s)
Priority – Dana Glass was 2x3 with a double, Jason Belachowski was 2x3 with a double and an RBI, Jon Lucas was 2x3 with a homerunand 2 RBI’s, Scott Kelly was 1x2 with a sac fly and 3 RBI’s, Scott Grupen had an RBI single and Mike Gruppen doubled.
Tiffany’s – Solo homeruns by Rich Katherns and JustinDoughty, Terry Hopp singled.

Game 8:  Bernie’s Tavern – 7 (9 hits) over Rice Creek Lightning – 4 (10 hits)
WP – Bryan Boyd (6 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Sean Kelly (5 K’s, 2 BB’s)
Bernie’s – Steve Myers was 2x3 with a homerun and double (2 RBI’s), Jeff Sherman was 2x3 with a homerun (4 RBI’s), Bryan Boyd was2x3 with an RBI and Shannon Damron was 2x4.
Rice Creek – Brian Skirka was 2x2, Sean Kelly was 2x3 with a double, Ryan Saylor was 2x4, Trevor Kelly homered, singles by Chad Ferguson, Chris Rivard and Jeff Lovell.
Notes: Steve Myers was robbed of homerun #2 duringthis game when Rice Creek’s centerfielder Brian Skirka leaped above the fence to pull in the would be homerun in the 6th inning – outstanding playand catch by Skirka that received lots of applause from the rain soaked fans.

Game 9 (Winner Bracket Final):   DeLau Fire & Safety – 4 (7 hits)overBlues – 0 (2 hits)
WP – Jeff Graf (16 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Ryan Nichols (6 K’s, 4 BB’s)
DeLau – Pete Hurst was 2x2 with an RBI, Dave Wright was 2x4,Chad Hodges hit a 2 run homer, Jeff Graf and Jeff Kucharczyk singled.
Blues – Shawn Davis and Jared Nichols singled.

Game 10:  Priority Mortgage – 4 (8 hits) over Bernie’s Tavern – 1 (6 hits)
WP – Duke VanderArk (4 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Shannon Damron (4K’s, 2 BB’s)
Priority – Mike Gruppen was 3x3 with 2 doubles and 2 RBI’s,John Lucas had a 2 run double, Jason Bialochowski tripled, singles by Dana Glass, Tracy Boetsma and Scott Gruppen.
Bernie’s –Shannon Damron was 2x3 with a homerun, singles by Bryan Boyd, Josh McCullough, Clint Cook and Darin McCone.

Game11:  Blues – 6 (5 hits) over Priority Mortgage – 5 (4 hits)
WP – Ryan Nichols (4 K’s, 7 BB’s), LP – Duke VanderArk (5 IP, 6 R’s, 5 H’s, 10 K’s, 3 BB’s) with relief from Tracy Boetsma (1 IP,1 K)
Blues – Lee Nichols was 2x3 with a homerun and 2 RBI’s, Josh Nichols hit a 2 run homer, Jared Nichols and Adam Riel singled.
Priority – Singles from Jason Bialochowski, Scott Kelly, Phil Shepanski and Scott Gruppen.
Notes:  Blues had a 2-1 lead after 1st inning; Priority added 2 runs in the 3rdand 2 runs in the 4th to take a 5-2 lead, Blues scored 2 inthe 4th to bring it to 5-4 and then with bases loaded in the bottom of the 5th inning, the Blues scored 2 runs on a ground ball error to take the lead6-5 where the game stood.

Game 12 (CHAMPIONSHIP GAME):  DeLau Fire& Safety – 7 (7 hits) over Blues – 0 (1 hit)
WP – Lance Graf (4 IP, 1 H, 1 K, 0 BB’s) with relief from Jeff Graf (3 IP, 0 H’s, 4 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Ryan Nichols (0/3 IP, 3R’s, 1 H)with relief from Dave Nichols (7 IP, 4 R’s, 6 H’s, 6 K’s, 3 BB’s)
DeLau – Shannon Beebe was 2x4 with 2 homeruns and 4RBI’s, Pete Hurst was 2x4, BJ Gulick and Jeff Graff (2 RBI’s) doubled,DaveWright was 1x2.
Blues –Ryan Nichols singled in the first inning.

Back to top


Bob Klooster Memorial Invitational
Men's Class D/E

Charlevoix, Michigan
Friday-Sunday, July 28-30, 2006

3rd Annual memorial invitational in BobKlooster’s memory who is an MASA Hall of Fame member from Charlevoix.

Tournament Bracket & Results

The tournament was called after the first game on Sunday due to a thunderstorm that left the field unplayable.  Order of finish was determined based on games played to that point in time.

Order of Finish:
1. BC Pizza from Petoskey – 3-0 record, 13 runs allowed
2. Cheboygan Merchants from Cheboygan – 3-0 record, 19 runs allowed
3. BASES / Trophy Case from Charlevoix & Petoskey – 3-1 record
4. JNC Electric from Ellsworth – 2-2 record
5. Prestige Panthers from Elliot Lake, Ontario – 1-2 record
6. Little Traverse Lawn Care from Harbor Springs – 0-3 record
7. Matelski Lumber from Boyne Falls – 0-4 record

Tournament Highlights: 
Jim Potter, pitcher for BASES / Trophy Case, had 3 wins and 0 losses for the weekend as he pitched 19 innings, allowed 0 runs, 5 hits, 10 strikeouts and 1 walk.  During his 3 shutouts, he had two games that were 1 hit shy of perfect games.  This follows knee replacement surgery in December and shoulder surgery two years ago!  Potter will be turning 50 years old in August and has been pitching in Charlevoix since he was a child.  He is a very likely candidate for the Michigan Amateur Softball’s Hall of Fame which would make him the second Charlevoix pitcher to earn such honors.  The other Hall of Fame pitcher is Bob Klooster who this tournament is named after.

Game Results:

Game 1:  JNC Electric – 5 (5 hits) over Little Traverse Lawn Care – 0 (2 hits)
WP – Corey Essenberg (10 K’s, 4 BB’s), LP – Doyle Dustin (3 K’s, 2 BB’s)
JNC – Singles by Bobby Nichols, Corey Essenberg, Greg Kitson, Todd Hasse and Denzil Wilson.
LTLC – Singles by Jaime Barkley and Clark Hewitt.

Game 2: BASES / Trophy Case – 7 (11 hits) over Little Traverse Lawn Care – 0 (3 hits)
WP – Jim Potter (1 K, 1 BB), LP – Dave Seigrist (1 K, 2 BB’s)
B/TC – Steve Hopkins was 4x4 with a double, Ed Smith was 2x4, Tim Hasse tripled, singles by Mike Piehl, Scott Kelly, Brad Hasse and Dan Wilcox.
LTLC – Singles by Mark Smith, Kolby Andrews and JD Arman.
Notes:  This was Jim Potter’s first complete game in several years following several surgeries on his shoulder and knee, finishing the game with a 3 hit shutout.  Only one runner reached 2nd base which came on a fielding error when a pop up was mishandled.

Game 3:  BC Pizza – 10 (14 hits) over BASES / Trophy Case – 9 (13 hits)
WP – Darren VanderArk (4 IP, 2 R’s, 4 H’s, 4 K’s, 5 BB’s) in relief of Francis Hiar (3 IP, 7 R’s, 10 H’s, 0 K’s, 3 BB’s), LP – Scott Kelly (6 K’s, 6 BB’s)
BC Pizza – Dan Plichta and Brent Barr were each 3x4, Scott Cischke was 3x5, Clair Waterson tripled, Tim Pennell doubled, singles by Eric Fettig, Bill Brilley and Richard Fosmore.
B/TC – Matt Hall had a double and triple, Kraag Lieberman and Dan Wilcox were each 2x3, Mike Piehl, Scott Kelly and Tim Hasse were each 2x4, Matt Zulski singled.
Notes:  BC Pizza scored 3 runs in the bottom of the 6th inning to take a 9-7 lead, BASES / Trophy Case scored 2 in the top of the 7th inning to tie it at 9 runs.  In the bottom of the 7th inning, Tim Pennell led off with a double, Eric Fettig was walked, Pennell stole 3rd base, a ground out got the first out and put runners at 2nd and 3rd, Bill Brilley was intentionally walked to load the bases and Richard Fosmore earned a base on balls to bring in the game winning run.  BASES / Trophy Case had 6 errors in the game; BC Pizza made no errors.

Game 4:  Cheboygan Merchants – 9 (9 hits) over Matelski Lumber – 8 (11 hits)
WP – Stu Hancock (3 K’s, 3 BB’s), LP – Rick Matelski (3 K’s, 3 BB’s)
Cheboygan – Scott Hancock had a triple and a single, Ben Schley tripled, Randy Wheelock doubled, singles by Mike Lalonde, Stu Hancock, Mike Barber, Shane Barber and Brian Hancock.
Matelski – Bryce Weston had 2 triples, Art Grawey had a double and single, Josh Polver was 2x3, Terry Fillmore doubled, singles by Rick Klungle, Keith Young and Brian Lepird.

Game 5:  BC Pizza – 11 (13 hits) over Prestige Panthers – 1 (3 hits) in 5 innings
WP – Darren VanderArk (5 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Scott Jackson (0 K’s, 1 BB)
BCP – Brent Barr was 3x3, Cory Ciesielski and Richard Fosmore were each 2x3, Eric Fettig was 2x4, Cole Kruzell doubled, singles by Scott Cischke, Bill Brilley and Dan Plichta.
Prestige – Singles by Liam Halligan, Kyle Stutt, Chad Prest.

Game 6: Cheboygan Merchants – 6 (9 hits) over JNC Electric – 5 (11 hits)
WP – Earl Wright (6 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Adam Dustin (1 K, 3 BB’s)
Cheboygan – Randy Wheelock was 2x3 with an out of the park homerun, Mike Lalonde and Stu Hancock doubled, singles by Ben Schley, Mike Barber, Tracey Woiderski, Shane Barber and Brian Hancock.
JNC – Greg Kitson was 4x4 with a triple, Corey Essenberg had an inside the park homerun, Chet Raymond tripled, singles by Bobby Nichols, Adam Dustin, Al Stallard, Denzil Wilson and Dutch Essenberg.

Game 7:  Prestige Panthers – 7 (6 hits) over Matelski Lumber – 0 (2 hits)
WP – Liam Halligan (9 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Tom Vargo with Rick Matelski in relief (combined 1 K, 5 BB’s)
Prestige – Liam Halligan had 2 hits, Matt Shackleton had a double, singles by Aaron Marcella, Kyle Strutt and Chad Prest.
Matelski – Singles by Bryan Lepird and Marty Drier.

Game 8: BASES / Trophy Case – 3 (5 hits) over JNC Electric – 0 (1 hit)
WP – Jim Potter (5 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Corey Essenberg (2 K’s, 5 BB’s)
B/TC – Scott Kelly was 2x2 with a walk and RBI, Mike Piehl tripled, Steve Hopkins doubled and Matt Zulski singled.  Ed Smith had an RBI on an infield ground out.  The third run was scored on a wild pitch.
JNC – Al Stallard singled.
Notes:  Stallard’s single with one out in the 3rd inning was the only thing preventing Jim Potter from throwing a perfect game.  Potter finished with a one hitter and his second complete game shutout of the weekend.

Game 9:  Cheboygan Merchants – 9 (12 hits) over Little Traverse Lawn Care – 6 (11 hits)
WP – Stu Hancock (4 K’s, 4 BB’s), LP – Doyle Dustin (2 K’s, 2 BB’s)
Cheboygan – Stu Hancock was 3x3 with a double and triple, Mike Barber was 3x4, Randy Wheelock was 2x4 with a double and triple, singles by Scott Hancock, Shane Barber and Brian Hancock.
LTLC – Scott Lepird was 3x4 with a triple, Mark Wilson was 2x3, JD Armon was 2x4. Jaime Barkley doubled, singles by Todd Flynn, Mark Smith and Dave Woods.

Game 10:  BASES / Trophy Case – 8 (10 hits) over Matelski Lumber – 0 (1 hit) in 5 innings
WP – Jim Potter (4 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Tom Vargo (2 K’s, 3 BB’s)
B/TC – Scott Kelly was 2x2 with a double and 2 RBI’s, Tim Hasse was 2x3 with a double and 3 RBI’s, Matt Hall was 2x3 with a triple and 2 RBI’s, Brad Hasse had a single and RBI, singles by Mike Piehl, Steve Hopkins and Kraag Lieberman.
Matelski – Nick Dustin had a single.
Notes:  Dustin’s single in the 3rd inning was the only batter preventing Jim Potter from throwing a perfect game in 5 innings.  This was Potter’s 3rd complete game, 3rd shutout for the weekend and 2nd “one hit shy of a perfect game” for the tournament.

Game 11:  JNC Electric – 10 (10 hits) over Prestige Panthers – 8 (8 hits)
WP – Corey Essenberg with Adam Dustin in relief (combined 5 K’s, 3 BB’s), LP – Kyle Stutt with relief from Scott Jackson and Liam Halligan (combined 2 K’s, 7 BB’s)
JNC – Bobby Nichols was 3x3, Adam Dustin and Al Stallard were each 2x3, singles by Corey Essenberg, Todd Hasse and Chet Raymond.
Prestige – Liam Halligan was 2x2 with a double, Jeff Matheson was 2x3, singles by Keith Kennedy, Matt Shackleton, Adam White and Brad Matheson.

Game 12 was delayed 90 minutes due to rain on Sunday morning.

Game 12:  BC Pizza – 6 (10 hits) over Matelski Lumber – 3 (5 hits)
WP – Darren VanderArk (9 K’s, 6 BB’s), LP – Rick Matelski (3 K’s, 4 BB’s)
BC Pizza – Brent Barr was 3x4 with a triple, Kory Ciesielski was 2x2, Cole Kruzell was 2x3 with a triple, Bill Brilley tripled, singles by Eric Fettig and Richard Fosmore.
Matelski – Art Grawey hit an inside the park homerun, Tom Vargo doubled, singles by Keith Young, Rick Matelski and Terry Fillmore.

Following the completion of Game 12 on Sunday morning, another wave of thunderstorms hit the area and delayed the start of Game 13.  After 30 minutes of rain, a heavy downpour flooded the field and made it unplayable for the rest of the day resulting in the cancellation of the remaining tournament schedule.

Back to top


Women's Class B/C State Finals
Petoskey, Michigan
Friday-Sunday, July 21-23, 2006

Final Bracket & Results

Participating teams will have their choice of playing in either the B Nationals or in the C Nationals which wil be held in BrokenArrow, OK August 3-6.

Order of Finish:
1. Blue Dogs / Port Huron & Petoskey – 3-0 (Team Picture)
2. C&W Distributing / Fountain – 4-2 (Team Picture)
3. Burns & Eustice / Cheboygan – 2-2
4. Predators / Petoskey – 1-2
5. O’Conner Realty / Port Huron – 1-2
5. Northern Michigan Sports Medicine / Boyne City – 1-2
7. Andreas Construction / Albion – 0-2

Individual Awards: (GroupPicture-LtoR: Sara, Kelly, Brandy)
Outstanding Pitcher – Kelly Kermode, Blue Dogs (2 W’s, 0L’s, 15 IP, 3 R’s, 4 H’s, 14 K’s, 2 BB’s)
Outstanding Hitter – Pam Hodge, Predators (.600 avg – 6/10)
Outstanding Infielder – Sara Schultz Mullins, Blue Dogs
Outstanding Outfielder – Brandy Salmon, C&W Distributing

Game Results:

Game 1:  C & W Distributing – 5 (10 hits) over Predators – 4 (7 hits)
WP – Kari Cole (2 IP, 1 R, 2 H’s, 2 K’s, 1 BB) in relief of Jeanne Cole (2 IP, 2 R’s, 3 H’s) and Melanie Stickney (3 IP, 1 R, 3H’s, 1 BB), LP – Ashley Stewart (4 IP, 2 R’s, 6 H’s, 2 K’s, 1 BB) in relief of Rachael Getbauer (3 IP, 3 R’s, 4 H’s, 2 K’s, 4 BB’s)
C&W – Jeanne Cole was 3x4 with a triple and RBI,Keri Cole was 2x3, Brandi Cole had an RBI double, Melanie Stickney had an RBI single, Heather Salmon doubled, Kylie Salmon and Corey VanKoeveringsingled.
Predators – Elaine Pressey was 2x3, singles from Mindy Tobias, Tiffany Williams, Pam Hodge, Tiffany Yarrington and AprilLeist.

Game 2:  Burns & Eustice – 12 (5 hits) over O’Conner Realty – 4 (2 hits)
WP – Sam Beaubien (5 K’s, 3 BB’s), LP – Audrey Bell (3 K’s,6 BB’s)
B&E – Niki Barber was 3x4 with an RBI, singlesby Sara Dotski and Jane Zimmerman.
O’Conner – Singles by Laurie Bachler and Audrey Bell.

Game 3:  Northern Michigan Sports Medicine – 6 (10 hits) over Andreas Construction – 4 (10 hits)
WP – Cheyenne Shumaker (2 2/3 IP, 1 R, 4 H’s, 4 K’s, 1 BB) in relief of Tarci Amyotte (4 1/3 IP, 3 R’s, 6 H’s, 3 K’s, 5 BB’s), LP– Lindsay Adamezy (2 2/3 IP, 2 R’s, 2 H’s, 5 K’s, 1 BB) in relief of Val Vanwert (4 1/3 IP, 4 R’s, 8 H’s, 4 K’s, 0 BB’s)
NMSMed – Jessica Raber was 2x4 with a double and triple and an RBI, Tarci Amyotte was 2x3 and Emily McClean was 2x4, singles by Steph Woodward, Kelly Sweet, Emma Persons and Cheyenne Shumaker.
Andreas – Denna Titler and Kellie Murdock was 2x3,Vic Vanwert was 2x4, singles by Erica Parker, Lindsay Adamezy, Samantha Henryand Cara Ward.

Game 4: Blue Dogs – 14(9 hits) over C&W Distributing – 2 (3 hits)
WP – Kelly Kermode (9 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Melanie Stickney with relief from Keri Cole and Deanne Cole.
Blue Dogs – Kelly Kermode was 2x4 with a double,Cindy Moore was 2x3, Anne Rohm had 2 hits, singles by Aimee Smith,Brooke Hall and Kristy Roberts.
C&W – Singles by Keri Cole and Lindsay Miller.

Game 5: Burns &Eustice – 4 (5 hits) over Northern Mich. Sports Medicine – 2 (5 hits)
WP – Sam Beaubien (8 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Stephanie Woodward (3K’s, 2 BB’s)
B&E – Amanda Blaskowski was 2x2, singles byLeslie Skiera, Sam Beaubien, Sara Dotski, Chelsie Schultz and KayleeHewitt.
NMSMed – Jessie Raber was 2x3, singles by LisaAnderson, Stephanie Woodward and Cheyenne Shumaker.

Game 6: O’Conner Realty– 7 (11 hits) over Andreas Construction – 6 (7 hits)
WP – Audrey Bell (2 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Val Vanwert (1 K, 2 BB’s) with relief from Lindsay Smith (1 IP, 1 H)
O’Conner – Christine Smith, Audrey Bell, Erica Partloand Jodie Hammond were all 2x4, Katie Lardner and Laurie Bachlersingled.
Andreas – Jenna Tittler and Kellie Murdock were both2x4, singles by Erica Parker, Vic Vanwert and Cara Ward

Game 7: Predators – 8 (15 hits) over Northern Mich. Sports Medicine – 4 (7 hits)
WP – Katie Doernenburg (3 IP, 4 R’s, 6 H’s, 2 K’s, 0 BB’s) with relief from Ashley Stewart (4 IP, 0 R’s, 1 H, 3 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Cheyenne Shumaker (3 K’s, 3 BB’s)
Predators – Pam Hodge was 5x5, Ashley Stewart was2x3 and Tiffany Williams was 2x4, Elaine Pressey doubled, singles byTiffany Yarrington,Rachel Gebauer, Courtney Doernenburg, Katie Doernenburg and April Leist.
NMSMed – Ellie Neidhamer and Stephanie Woodward were2x3 with doubles, singles by Emily McClean, Jessie Raber and Jen Towns.

Game 8: C&WDistributing – 12 (12 hits) over O’Conner Realty – 0 (1 hit)
WP – Melanie Stickney (3 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Audrey Bell (1 K, 1 BB)
C&W – Jess Tallquist was 3x3, Keri Cole and Melanie Stickney were 2x3, singles by Jeanne Cole, Brandi Cole, Brandy Salmon, Kylie Salmon and Cory Vankoevering.
O’Conner – Christina Smith led off the game with aninfield single and was doubled off on the next play.  Another baserunner reached first base in the 2ndinning on a walk for the only other baserunner.

Game 9: Blue Dogs – 8 (9hits) over Burns & Eustice – 0 (0 hits)
WP – Kelly Kermode (4 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Sam Beaubien (4 K’s, 4 BB’s)
Blue Dogs – Jean Wilson was 2x3, Aimee Smith was 2x4with a double, Anne Rohm was 2x4, singles by Brooke Hall, StephanieMathew and Erin McDonald.
B&E – no hits.

Game 10:  C&W Distributing – 6 (11 hits) over Predators – 3 (6 hits)
WP – Melanie Stickney (4 IP, 1 R, 2 H’s, 5 K’s, 1 BB) with relief from Keri Cole (2 IP, 2 R’s, 4 H’s, 1 K, 2 BB’s) and Jeanne Cole(1 IP, 1 K), LP – Courtney Doernenberg (3 IP, 3 R’s, 5 H’s, 2 K’s, 1 BB) with relief from Katie Doernenberg (4 IP, 3 R’s, 6 H’s, 0 K’s, 1 BB)
C&W – Jess Tallquist was 3x3 with a double, Jeanne Cole, Cory VanKoevering and Melanie Stickney each had 2 hits, BrandySalmon and Lindsay Miller singled.
Predators – Courtney Doernenberg doubled, singles by Tobi Southwood, Katie Doernenberg, Tiffany Yarrington and Tiffany Hanson.

Game 11: C&W Distributing – 9 (11 hits)over Burns & Eustice – 1 (3 hits) in 6 innings
WP – Melanie Stickney (4 IP, 1 R, 2 H’s, 3 K’s, 1 BB) with relief from Keri Cole (2 IP, 0 R’s, 0 H’s), LP – Sam Beaubien (4 K’s, 2 BB’s)
C&W – Jeanne Cole was 2x4 with a triple, Jess Tallquist, Brandi Cole and Keri Cole were each 2x4, singles by BrandySalmon,Lindsay Miller and Cory VanKoevering.
B&E – Singles by Ashley Munkin, Sara Dotski and Kaylee Hewitt.

Game 12 - Championship Game:  Blue Dogs – 2 (7 hits) over C&W Distributing – 1 (4 hits)
WP – Stacey Barber-Walker (4 IP, 1 R, 4 H’s) with relief from Kelly Kermode (3 IP, 0 R’s, 1 H, 1 K), LP – Melanie Stickney (3IP, 2 R’s, 3 H’s, 0 K, 1 BB) with relief from Keri Cole (4 IP, 0 R’s, 4 H’s, 1 K)
Blue Dogs – Stacey Barber-Walker was 2x3, singles byJean Wilson, Anne Rohm, Aimee Smith, Kelly Kermode and Brooke Hall.
C&W –Jeanne Cole doubled, singles by Jess Tallquist, Keri Cole and BrandySalmon.

Back to top


Men's E Regionals
Petoskey, Michigan
August 11-13, 2006

Final Bracket, Order of Finish, Individual Awards

Order of Finish: (**Top 3 teams advance to state finals in Midland**)
1. Ludington Merchants from Ludington (D18) – 5-0 ** (Team Picture)
2. JNC Electric from Ellsworth (D21) – 6-2 (elected to not go to state finals)
3. H&H / Jays from McBain (D19) – 2-2 record **
4. BC Pizza from Petoskey (D21) – 3-2 **
5. Woodhaven Log & Lumber from Roscommon (D20) – 2-2
5. Tom’s Diesel from East Jordan (D21) – 2-2
7. Busy Bee Bar from Cadillac (D19) – 1-2
7. GLC from Fountain (D18) – 1-2
9. Rivertown Motors from Cheboygan (D21) – 0-2
9. Bowma Construction from Cheboygan (D21) – 0-2
9. Matelski Lumber from Boyne Falls (D21) – 0-2
9. Bay Street Orthopedics from Petoskey (D21) – 0-2

Individual Awards: (picture: (left to right) Jim Virden, Greg Dilliner, Al Stallard, Corey Essenberg)
Outstanding Pitcher – Greg Dilliner, Ludington Merchants (5-0 record, 31 IP, 14 R’s, 14 H’s, 23 K’s, 2 BB’s)
Outstanding Hitter – Jim Virden, Ludington Merchants (.438 avg, 3 HR’s, 9 RBI’s)
Outstanding Infielder – Corey Essenberg, JNC Electric (.384 avg, Pitcher 6 wins, 1 loss)
Outstanding Outfielder - Al Stallard, JNC Electrict (.500 avg)

2006 Game Summaries:

Game 1:  JNC Electric - 10 (7 hits) over Bouma Construction - 1 (3 hits)
WP - Corey Essenberg (1 K, 4 BB's), LP - Ed Antkoviak (0 K's, 4 BB's)
JNC - Al Stallard had 2 hits, Corey Essenberg doubled, singles by Kevin Russell, Greg Kitson, Ryan Fischer and Denzil Wilson.
Bouma - Mike McCafferty hit a solo homerun in the 1st inning, Bill Schley and Jim Willison singled.

Game 2:  BC Pizza - 15 (7 hits) over Rivertown Motors - 0 (4 hits) in 3 innings
WP - Francis Hiar (0 K's, 1 BB), LP - Mark Schley (1/3 IP, 4 R's, 0 H's, 5 BB's) with relief from Adam Grote (2 2/3 IP, 11 R's, 7 H's, 3 K's, 5 BB's)
BC Pizza - Cole Kruzell was 2x3 with a double, Scott Cischke doubled, singles by Tim Pennell, Bill Brilley, Kory Ciesielski and Dan Plichta.
Rivertown Motors - Ryan Anderson, Shawn Blaisdell, Chris Parsons and Billy Shepherd singled.

Game 3:  Ludington Merchants - 8 (13 hits) over Bay Street Orthopedics - 5 (9 hits)
WP - Greg Dilliner (5 K's, 0 BB's), LP - Dave Siegrist (5 IP, 3 K's, 0 BB's) with relief from Stan Neff (1 IP, 0 R's, 0 H's)
Ludington - Kirk Caithamer had 3 hits with a homerun, Fritz Peterson had 3 hits, Travis Walle had 2 hits, Jim Virden homered, singles by Ron Ratcliff, John Peterson, Joe Knowles and Jim Klug.
Bay Street - Wade Leist had 2 hits with a homerun, Dave Jones and Mark Thompson each had 2 hits, Dan Wilcox and Don Richards each doubled, Brian Wittenberg singled.

Game 4:  Tom's Diesel - 6 (8 hits) over Matelski Lumber - 1 (4 hits)
WP - Tom Reid Jr (1 K, 5 BB's), LP - Rick Matelski (5 K's, 6 BB's)
Tom's - Nick Karazewski was 3x3 with a double, Bob Nichols had a homerun and double, Tom Reid Jr doubled, Chris Kolp and John Crawford singled.
Matelski - Keith Young had 2 hits, Rick Matelski and Bryan Lepird singled.

Game 5:  H&H / Jays - 6 (7 hits) over JNC Electric - 4 (8 innings)
WP - Ron Lutke (2 2/3 IP, 1 R, 4 H's, 1 K, 1 BB) in relief of Don Esinga (5 1/3 IP, 3 R's, 5 H's, 1 K, 2 BB's), LP - Corey Essenberg (7 2/3 IP, 2 R's, 5 H's, 6 K's, 5 BB's) in relief of Kevin Russell (1/3 IP, 4 R's, 2 H's, 3 BB's)
H&H / Jays - Greg Pluger had 2 hits, Darren Kamphouse and Kevin Pluger doubled, Terry Pluger, Dan Zuiderveen adn Mike Keyker singled.
JNC - Ryan Fischer had 2 hits with a homerun, Greg Kitson had 2 hits, Corey Essenberg, Kevin Russell, Todd Hasse and Tom Scott singled.
Notes:  H&H took a 4-0 lead in the top of the 1st inning.  JNC scored runs in the 2nd, 3rd, 6th and an unearned run in the bottom of the 7th inning to tie the game.  JNC left runners at 3rd base in 5 innings.  H&H / Jays scored 2 runs in the top of the 8th inning with a single, double and single all with one out.

Game 6: BC Pizza - 10 (11 hits) over GLC - 6 (14 hits)
WP - Francis Hiar (2 K's, 1 BB), LP - Bill Cole (6 K's, 4 BB's)
BC Pizza - Eric Fettig had 3 hits with a double, Richard Fosmore had 2 hits with a triple, Clair Waterson had 2 hits, Kory Ciesielski doubled, Tim Pennell, Scott Cischke and Dan Plichta singled.
GLC - Bill Cole was 4x4, Nick Papes was 3x4, Randy Hodges and Ben Papes each had 2 hits with a triple, singles by Andrew Smith, Gary Cabot and Brandon McVicker.

Game 7:  Ludington Merchants - 9 (8 hits) over Woodhaven Log & Lumber - 3 (3 hits)
WP - Greg Dilliner (3 K's, 0 BB's), LP - Tim Galloway (4 IP, 7 R's, 6 H's, 0 K's, 3 BB's) with relief from Mark Huntley (2 IP, 2 R's, 2 H's, 1 K, 1 BB)
Ludington - Travis Walle and Fritz Petersen were 2x3 with a double, Jim Virden tripled, doubles by Kirk Caithamer, Ron Ratcliffe and Lance Vidax.
Woodhaven - Mark Huntley had a 2 run homer, Tim Galloway and Thomas Lorenz singled.

Game 8: Tom's Diesel - 8 (11 hits) over Busy Bee Bar - 7 (5 hits)
WP - Butch Potter (2 K's, 3 BB's), LP - Jim McKinley (2 IP, 4 R's, 5 H's, 0 K's, 1 BB) in relief of Tim Marjtle (4 IP, 4 R's, 6 H's, 2 K's, 0 BB's)
Tom's - Bob Nichols and John Crawford each had 2 hits with a triple, Butch Potter had 2 hits with a double, Jeff Kraemer doulbed, singles by Chris Kolp, John Richards, Nick Karaszewski and Kaleb Brown.
Busy Bee Bar - Singles by Dean Sheetenhelm, Ryan Kinkema, John Wallengers, Brandon Wyman and Tom Carrington.

Game 9: JNC  Electric - 6 (9 hits) over Bay Street Orthopedics - 3 (5 hits)
WP - Corey Essenberg (7 K's, 3 BB's), LP - Stan Neff with Buddy Ormsbee in relief.
JNC - Corey Essenberg had 2 doubles, Dutch Essenberg and Chet Raymond doubled, singles by Al Stallard, Greg Kitson, Denzil Wilson and Todd Hasse.
Bay Street - Mark Thompson had 2 hits with a double, singles by Dan Wilcox, Dave Jones and Gary Francis.

Game 10:  GLC - 14 (13 hits) over Matelski Lumber - 6 (8 hits) in 5 innings
WP - Bill Cole, LP - Rick Matelski (2 IP) with relief from Tom Vargo (2 1/3 IP)
GLC - Kenny Papes was 4x4 with a homerun, Nick Papes had 2 hits with a triple, Ben Papes and Bill Cole each had 2 hits, Andrew Smith homered, Randy Hodges and Brandon McVicker singled.
Matelski - Rick Klungle was 3x3, Bryce Weston had 2 hits, Josh Pulver homered, Tom Vargo doubled and Keith Young singled.

Game 11:  Woodhaven Log & Lumber - 16 (11 hits) over Bouma Construction - 1 (2 hits) in 3 innings
WP - Harold Inman (2 K's, 2 BB's), LP - Bill Schley (1 IP, 10 R's, 6 H's, 0 K's, 5 BB's) with relief from Ed Antkoviak (2 IP, 6 R's, 5 H's, 0 K's, 2 BB's)
Woodhaven - Mark Sisco Jr, Don Haskins, Jeff Bumbalough and TJ Lorenz each had 2 hits, singles by Mark Huntley, Scott Stegman and Tim Galloway.
Bouma - Jim Willison and Al Antkoviak singled.

Game 12:  Busy Bee Bar - 14 (9 hits) over Rivertown Motors - 12 (10 hits)
WP - Jim McKinley (3 1/3 IP) in relief of Cal Westorp (1/3 IP) and Tim Martjle (3 1/3 IP), LP - Shawn Blaisdell (6 1/3 IP, 9 R's, 7 H's, 0 K's, 5 BB's) in relief of Adam Grote (2/3 IP, 5 R's, 2 H's, 4 BB's, 0 K's)
Busy Bee Bar - Greg Jennings (one double), Randy Powell and John Wallenberg each had 2 hits, Tom Carrington doubled, singles by Dean Shetenhelm, Brandon Wyman and Steve Booker.
Rivertown - Mark Schley had 3 hits with a homerun, Aaron Grote had 2 hits with a double, Curtis Burrus had 2 hits, Adam Grote and Ryan Anderson each doubled, Chris Parsons singled.

Game 13:  H&H / Jays - 9 (16 hits) over BC Pizza - 4 (8 hits)
WP - Ron Lutke (3 K's, 1 BB), LP - Francis Hiar (3 K's, 1 BB)
H&H / Jays - Terry Pluger and Dennis Heaker each had 3 hits with a homerun, Darwin Kamphous had 3 hits with a triple, Mike Keaker had 3 hits, Greg Pluger and Coby Powers each had 2 hits.
BC Pizza - Richard Fosmore had 3 hits with a double, Tim Pennell had 2 hits with a triple, Dan Plichta had 2 hits and Bill Brilley singled.

Game 14: Ludington Merchants - 8 (10 hits) over Tom's Diesel - 0 (2 hits) in 5 innings
WP - Greg Dilliner (7 K's, 0 BB's), LP - Tom Reid Jr with Ron Himebauch in relief.
Ludington - Jim Virden and John Peterson each had 2 hits, Ron Ratcliffe doubled, singles by Travis Walle, Fritz Peterson, Joe Knowles, Lance Vidak and Jim Klug.
Tom's - Bob Nichols and Butch Potter singled in the 1st inning.

Game 15:  JNC Electric - 10 (12 hits) over GLC - 5 (7 hits)
WP - Corey Essenberg (8 K's, 2 BB's), LP - Bill Cole (2 K's, 2 BB's)
JNC - Ryan Fischer had 3 hits with a homerun, Dutch Essenberg had 3 hits with a triple, Denzil Wilson homered, Greg Kitson  and Chet Raymond doubled, singles by Al Stallard, Corey Essenberg and Kevin Russell.
GLC - Nick Papes and Kenny Papes each had 2 hits with a double, Bill Cole doubled, Ben Papes and Kyle Hansen singled.

Game 16:  Woodhaven Log & Lumber - 10 (9 hits) over Busy Bee Bar - 6 (16 hits)
WP - Gary Wyckoff (1 K, 0 BB's), LP - Cal Westdorp (4 K's, 3 BB's)
Woodhaven - Mark Huntley had 2 hits with a homerun, Mark Sisco Jr. had 2 hits with a triple, Jeff Bumbalough had 2 hits with a double, Tim Galloway homered, Sean Patterson doubled, Ryan Wyckoff singled.
Busy Bee Bar - John Walenjas and Steve Booker were both 4x4, Greg Jennings, Dean Shetenhelm, Ryan Kinkelman and Randy Powell were each 2x4.

Game 17: JNC Electric - 8 (11 hits) over Tom's Diesel - 3 (8 hits)
JNC - Corey Essenberg had 2 hits with a double, Al Stallard, Greg Kitson and Chet Raymond each had 2 hits, singles by Dutch Essenberg, Denzil Wilson and Todd Hasse.
Tom's - Nick Karaszewski had 2 hits with a double, doubles by Chris Kolp, Kaleb Brown and Matt Moore, singles by Bob Nichols and John Crawford.

Game 18:  BC Pizza - 21 (17 hits) over Woodhaven Log & Lumber - 8 (13 hits)
WP - Francis Hiar (4 K's, 2 BB's), LP - Gary Wyckoff with relief from Tim Galloway and Mark Huntley.
BC Pizza - Richard Fosmore and Tim Pennell were each 4x4, Bill Brilley and Kory Ciesielski (one a double) were each 3x4 with homeruns, Scott Cischke, Dan Plichta and Chad Richardson singled.
Woodhaven - Ryan Wyckoff was 2x3 with a homerun, Tim Galloway, Jeff Bumbalough and Mark Huntley each had 2 hits, singles by Mark Sisco Jr, Scott Stegman, Don Haskins, Sean Patterson and TJ Lorenz.

Game 19: Winner Bracket Final - Ludington Merchants - 8 (11 hits) over H&H / Jays - 4 (7 hits)
WP - Greg Dilliner (4 K's, 0 BB's), LP - Don Esinga with relief from Ron Lutke and Tyler Lutke.
Ludington - John Peterson had 2 homeruns, Joe Knowles, Lance Vidak and Jim Klug each had 2 hits, Jim Virden had a homerun, singles by Kirk Caithamer and Fritz Peterson.
H&H / Jays - Cory Powers had 2 hits, Terry Pluger hit a grand slam homerun in the 3rd inning, Darrin Kamphouse and Dennis Heuker doubled, singles by Garret Prince and Mike Heuker.

Game 20:  JNC Electric - 16 (16 hits) over BC Pizza - 0 (1 hit)
WP - Corey Essenberg (3 K's, 1 BB), LP Francis Hiar (3 IP, 11 R's, 13 H's, 1 K, 0 BB) with relief from Bill Brilley (1 IP, 5 R's, 3 H's, 0 K's, 2 BB's)
JNC - Ryan Fischer was 4x4 with a triple, Corey Essenberg, Greg Kitson, Al Stallard, Kevin Russell and Tom Scott each had 2 hits, singles by Dutch Essenberg and Denzil Wilson.
BC Pizza - Tim Pennell had a lead off single in the 1st inning.

Game 21: JNC Electric - 1 (6 hits) over H&H / Jays - 0 (4 hits)
WP - Corey Essenberg (6 K's, 3 BB's), LP - Tyler Lutke (0 K's, 3 BB's)
JNC - Dutch Essenberg and Al Stallard each had 2 hits, Kevin Russell and Chet Raymond singled.
H&H / Jays - Singles by Darrin Kamphouse, Terry Pluger, Greg Pluger and Corey Powers.
Notes:  Tyler Lutke, pitcher for H&H / Jays, pitched a very good game in this rare low scoring contest.  Tyler is just 16 years old!  Nice job Tyler and we hope to see you back in Petoskey as a pitcher for many years to come!

Game 22: Championship Game - Ludington Merchants - 10 (10 hits) over JNC Electric - 2 (7 hits)
WP - Greg Dilliner (4 K's, 0 BB's), LP - Kevin Russell (3 IP, 10 R's, 8 H's, 1 K, 8 BB's) with relief from Corey Essenberg (1 IP, 0 R's, 2 H's, 1 K)
Ludington - John Peterson had 3 hits with a homerun, Jim Virden had a homerun and a double, Fritz Peterson had 2 hits with a double, Travis Walle had 2 hits, Gary Ratcliffe singled.
JNC - Dutch Essenberg and Greg Kitson each had 2 hits with a double, Kevin Russell doubled, singles by Corey Essenberg and Tom Scott.

Back to top