Scott Kelly, District Commissioner 231-547-1144
208 W. Lincoln; Charlevoix, MI 49720

Joe Malec, Umpire in Chief 231-838-0886
8125 Mink Rd, Harbor Springs, MI 49740


Home

Results Archives

Info Sheets

Motel Info

Commissioner's Page

Local Leagues

Manager Info

Umpire Info

Hall of Fame

MASA Home

ASA Home

BASES Home

2004 Results

D&E Men's Invitational
Petoskey, Michigan
Friday-Sunday, June 4-6, 2004

Click here for the final bracket and results.

Click here for Individual Award photo and Champion Team photo.

Order of Finish:
1. Detroit CMB - 4-0
2. Little Traverse Lawn Care - Petoskey - 4-2
3. BC Pizza - Petoskey - 2-2
4. JNC Electric - Ellsworth - 1-2
5. Mayan Agency - Merrill - 1-2
5. Cheboygan Merchants - 0-2
7. Bay Street Orthopedics - Petoskey - 0-2

Individual Awards:
Outstanding Pitcher - Steve Hamlin - Little Traverse Lawn Care (4-2 record, 37 innings pitched, 27 strike outs, 2 walks)
Outstanding Hitter - Shon Hubbard - Detroit CMB - .667 average (6-9), 6 RBI's
Outstanding Infielder - Hank Wallace - Detroit CMB - .667 average (10-15), 2 doubles, 1 triple, 1 homerun, 7 RBI's
Outstanding Outfielder - Walter Fahoome - Detroit CMB - .667 average (10-15), 1 homerun, 4 RBI's

Game Summaries:
Game 1: BC Pizza - 6 (8 hits) over Cheboygan Merchants - 4 ( 9 hits)
WP - Doyle Dustin, LP - Mike Barber
BCP - Bill Brilley 2 hits with 1 HR, Fran Hiar 2 hits
CM - Matt Skiera 2 2B's, Scott Hancock and Kevin Ballard 2 hits

Game 2: LTLC - 12 (11 hits) over Mayan Agency - 10 (12 hits)
WP - Steve Hamlin, LP - Jeff Buckley
LTLC - Jaime Barkley 3 hits with 2B & HR, Scott Lepird 3 hits with 3B
Mayan - Joel Buckley 3 hits with 2B, Jim DeBeau 3 hits

Game 3: Detroit CMB 10 (10 hits) over Bay Street Othopedics - 2 (5 hits) in 6 innings; WP - Jeff Ward, LP - Stan Neff
CMB - Sam Lilly 2 HR's, Hank Wallace HR & 2B, AJ Johnson 2 hits with HR, Terry Hall 2 hits with 2B
BSO - Wade Leist and Wade Williams had 2B's

Game 4: BC Pizza - 6 (4 hits) over JNC Electric - 4 (7 hits)
WP - Doyle Dustin, LP - Corey Essenberg - 4 hits, 11 K's, 3 BB's, 2 ER
BCP - Tom Vargo HR
JNC - Frank Hersha HR, Denzil Wilson 2 hits

Game 5: Detroit CMB - 9 (13 hits) over LTLC - 7 (10 hits)
WP - Jeff Ward in relief, LP - Steve Hamlin
CMB - AJ Johnson 2 hits with game ending 2 run HR in 7th, Hank Wallace 4 hits with 2B, Sam Lilly 2 hits with HR, Will Moore 2 hits
LTLC - Tracy Piehl HR, 2 hits by Rick Matelski & Jared Clark & Scott Lepird

Game 6: Mayan Agency - 13 (13 hits) over Bay St Ortho - 5 (6 hits) in 6 innings; WP - Milt Brownfield, LP - Buddy Ormsbee
Mayan - 3 hits for Jim DeBeau, 2 hits each for John Streeter with 3B and Marcus Doan with HR, and Joel Buckely HR
BSO - Mark Thompson 3 hits, Tom Longcore 2 hits with HR

Game 7: LTLC - 7 (9 hits) over Cheboygan Merchants - 3 (9 hits)
WP - Steve Hamlin, LP - Mike Barber
LTLC - Tracy Piehl 2 hits with HR, Jeff Pettit HR
Cheboygan - Tom Tryban 4 hits with HR & 2B, Jason McGovern 2 hits

Game 8: JNC Electric - 13 (16 hits) over Mayan - 6 (11 hits)
WP - Jeff Brodin, LP - Jeff Buckley
JNC - Kevin Morrison & Frank Hersha & Denzil Wilson each 3 hits with HR
Mayan - 2 hits by Jim DeBeau, Bill DeBeau, Tony Monk; HR by Jason Welke

Game 9: CMB - 17 (14 hits) over BC Pizza - 7 (7 hits) in 5 innings
WP - Steve Miracle, LP - Francis Hiar
CMB - Larry Wallace had 3 hits with HR and 5 RBI's, 3 hits by Walt Fahoome & Shon Hubbard, Hank Wallace had 2 hits with 4 RBI's
BCP - Mike Piehl had 3 hits with 2 HR's & 5 RBI's, Toby Jones 3 hits with HR and 2B

Game 10: LTLC - 10 (7 hits) over JNC Electric - 2 (3 hits) in 5 innings
WP - Steve Hamlin, LP - Corey Essenberg
LTLC - Jaime Barkley 2 hits, Jeff Pettit HR
JNC - Kevin Russell HR

Game 11: LTLC - 15 (13 hits) over BC Pizza - 0 (0 hits) in 3 innings
WP - Steve Hamlin, 0 hits, perfect game in 3 innings, LP - Doyle Dustin
LTLC - 2 hits by Gary Gosiak & Tracy Piehl & Jaime Barkley & Todd Flynn, HR by Kolby Andrews

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
Game 12:  Detroit CMB - 17 (19 hits) over Little Traverse Lawn Care - 15 (11 hits); WP - Steve Miracle 5 innings of relief after starter Jeff Ward, LP - Steve Hamlin
CMB - Walt Fahoome 4 hits including HR & two 2B's, Shon Hubbard and Will Moore each had 3 hits including 2B, HR's by Sam Lilly & AJ Johnson who had 2 hits; Terry Hall & Hank Wallace had 2 hits each.
LTLC - Kolby Andrews had 2 hits including grand slam HR, Dan Phillips hit grand slam HR, Jeff Pettit had 2 hits including a 2 out 3 run HR in bottom of 7th to bring score to 17-15; Matt Hall and Gary Gosiak also added 2 hits each.
CMB  - 410 352 2 - 17
LTLC - 407 001 3 - 15

Back to Top


Men's C National Qualifier
Charlevoix, Michigan
Friday-Sunday, June 11-13, 2004

Click here to download the completed tournament bracket in pdf format.

Roofs of the North earns the berth to the National Qualifier in Hastings, Nebraska over Labor Day weekend.

Click here to view a picture of the 2004 C Qualifier Championship team.

Order of Finish:

1.  Roofs of the North from Roscommon, District 20, 4-1
2.  Blues Softball Club from Hastings, District 7, 4-2
3.  TK Interiors / Vassar Bar from Vassar, District 17, 2-2
4.  Eikenhout from Zeeland, District 8, 2-2
5.  DeLau Fire & Safety from Lansing, District 11, 1-2
5.  Buist Electric from Byron Center, District 7, 0-2
7.  D & D Trucking from Lowell, District 7, 0-2

Game Summaries:

Game 1: Roofs of the North – 7 (10 hits) over Buist Electric – 6 (8 hits)
WP-Earl Wright, LP-Bill VanEerden; Roofs – Eric Bryant 2 triples, 2 hits by John Loicano, Wally Sadiko and Bill Brandel; Buist – 2 hits by Jeff Vandermaas and John Oatman.

Game 2: Eikenhout – 11 ( hits) over DeLau Fire & Safety – 10 ( hits) in 10 innings
WP-Dale Prins, LP-Jason Hadley in relief of Rick Hector; Eikenhout – 3 hits each by Jeff Fedema, Carl Monhollon & Corey Boeskool; DeLau – Terry Hadley had 3 hits

Game 3: TK Interiors / Vassar Bar – 8 (8 hits) over D&D Trucking – 0 (3 hits) in 5 innings
WP-Jeff Hoover (3 hits, 10 strike outs, 0 walks), LP-Lee Ingles; TK/VB-Mike Piazza had 2 hits, Adam Ellison homered; D&D-Shawn Wyckoff had a triple and single

Game 4: Roofs of the North – 4 (4 hits) over Blues Softball Club – 0 (0 hits)
WP-Mike Leigeb (0 hits, 9 K’s, 4 BB’s), LP-Ryan Nichols; Roofs-Singles by Eric Brandt, John Loicano, Bill Brandel & Rick Rutledge.

Game 5: TK Interiors / Vassar Bar – 13 (18 hits) over Eikenhout – 9 (8 hits)
WP-Jeff Hoover, LP-Ken VanKoevering with Dale Prins in 1 1/3 relief; TK/VB-Bill Gust had 4 hits, Denny Ellison and Jeff Hoover each had 3 hits; Eikenhout – 2 hits each by Corey Boeskool and Ryan Kruithof

Game 6: DeLau Fire & Safety – 10 (13 hits) over D&D Trucking – 6 (9 hits)
WP-Rick Hector 1 2/3 relief of Jason Hadley, LP-Brent Olsen; DeLau-3 hits by Shannon Beebe, 2 hits each by Terry Hadley, Chad Hodges and Jeremy Knuckman; D&D-3 hits by Jerry Kole, 2 hits by Nate VanPutten

Game 7: Eikenhout – 9 (16 hits) over Buist Electric – 6 (8 hits)
WP-Dale Prins, LP-Ed Huismann; Eikenhout-4 hits by Jeff Feddema and 3 hits by Brad Dykens; Buist-2 hits each by Jeff VanderMaas and Matt DeVries

Game 8: Blues Softball Club – 11 (12 hits) over DeLau Fire & Safety – 6 (5 hits)
WP-Ryan Nichols (5 hits, 12K’s, 3 BB’s), LP-Rick Hector 5 2/3 innings relief of Jason Hadley; Blues-4 hits by Shawn Davis and 2 hits by Mike Cross; DeLau-2 hits by Shannon Beebe

Game 9: Roofs of the North – 11 (12 hits) over TK Interiors / Vassar Bar – 7 (13 hits)
WP-Earl Wright, LP-Jeff Hoover; Roofs-2 hits by Guy Thurston Jr including an out of park homerun and 2 hits each by Eric Bryant, John Loicano and Brian Schank; TK/VB-4 hits by Brandon Ryan including an out of park homerun and a triple, 2 hits each by Jeff Hoover, Bill Gust and Mike Piazza

Game 10: Blues Softball Club – 9 (9 hits) over Eikenhout – 1 (2 hits) in 5 innings
WP-Ryan Nichols, LP-Ken VanKoevering
Blues-Shawn Davis had 3 hits, 2 hits each by Dave Nichols and Terry Nichols, Eikenhout – hits by Jeff Feddema and Ryan Kruithof

Game 11: Blues Softball Club – 6 ( 10hits) over TK Interiors / Vassar Bar – 1 (3 hits)
WP-Ryan Nichols (3 hits, 13K’s, 1BB), LP-Jeff Hoover; Blues – 2 hits each by Shawn Davis, John Ouendag, Dave Nichols and Mark Farley; TK/VB-Gene McKinstry had 2 hits and Brandon Ryan singled.

Game 12: Blues Softball Club – 5 (8 hits) over Roofs of the North – 3 (2 hits)
WP-David Nichols in 2 2/3 innings of relief of Ryan Nichols, LP-Mike Liegeb
Blues-Shawn Davis had 3 hits, Roofs-hits by Eric Bryant and Guy Thurston Jr.

Game 13: Roofs of the North – 8 (9 hits) over Blues Softball Club – 0 (3 hits)
WP-Mike Liegeb, LP-David Nichols; Roofs-Bill Brandel had 3 hits and Wally Sidelko had 2 hits, Blues-Shawn Davis, Lee Nichols and Mike Cross had hits for Blues.

The final game was called in the bottom of the fifth inning with one out and one runner at 2nd base with a score of 8-0 when lightning was spotted and a 20 minute delay began.  Within that 20 minutes, additional lightning was seen and weather reports of tornado watches and heavy rains coming into the area ended the tournament and the rains did come as the awards ceremony was being concluded.

Back to Top


B & C Men's - Ken Zulski
Memorial Invitational
Petoskey, Michigan
Friday-Sunday, June 18-20, 2004

Games were rained out Friday night and rescheduled to begin at 8am Saturday.  9 games were played on Ed White Field on Saturday, finishing at 11pm.  Great job by the grounds crew, umpires, tournament committee and teams to accomplish this task to get us back on regular schedule for Sunday.

Click here for final results.

Order of Finish:
1.  Trophy Case from Petoskey, 4-0
2.  Masterkey/Up to Date Painting from Ann Arbor, 3-2
3.  Tiffany’s from Frankenmuth, 2-2
4.  M-46’ers from Hemlock, 1-2
5.  The Lumber Company from Lowell, 1-2
5.  Suburban Insulation from Ann Arbor, 1-2
7.  Phantoms from Ann Arbor, 0-2

Click here for Trophy Case team picture.

Individual Awards:
Outstanding Pitcher – Bill Yoder, Trophy Case
Outstanding Hitter – Scott Kelly, Trophy Case
Outstanding Outfielder – Chan Hutchins, Masterkey/Up to Date Painting
Outstanding Infielder – Tracy Piehl, Trophy Case

Click here for Individual Awards picture.

Game Summaries:
Game 1:
Trophy Case – 6 (13 hits) over M-46’ers – 1 (2 hits)
WP-Jeff Pettit, LP-Jerry Dankert; Trophy Case – 3 hits by Bill Alward including homerun and double, 3 hits by Jim Buchanan, 2 hits by Shawn Racignol and Scott Kelly; M-46’ers – Double by Terry Beougher and single by Jim Murphy

Game 2: Suburban Insulation – 11 (16 hits) over The Lumber Company – 5 (12 hits)
WP-Dave Bingel, LP-Lee Ingles with Brent Olson in 3 innings of relief; Suburban – 4 hits by Dave Bingel, 2 hits each by Craig Theros (with homerun), Jeff Barker and Greg Roseberry, Homerun by Aaron Frink; Lumber Co – 4 hits by Jerry Kole and Lee Wyckoff

Game 3: Tiffany’s – 4 (5 hits) over Phantoms – 2 (3 hits)
WP-Pete Lockridge (12K’s, 0BB’s), LP-Keith Traquair (12K’s, 1BB); Tiffany’s – Homerun by Brad Gnatkowski, Phantoms – Homeruns by Todd Krager and David Stevens

Game 4: Trophy Case – 7 (10 hits) over Masterkey – 2 (3 hits)
WP-Bill Yoder, LP-Mike Spagnuolo; Trophy Case – 2 homeruns by Scott Kelly, Homerun and double by Matt Hall and 2 hits by Tracy Piehl, Masterkey – Homeruns by Chan Hutchins and Kai Northrup, double by Jamie Tackabury

Game 5: Tiffany’s – 1 (5 hits) over Suburban Insulation – 0 (2 hits)
WP-Pete Lockridge, LP-Jeff Buckley, Tiffany’s – 2 hits each by Mike Meinecke and Brad Gnatkowski, Suburban – Singles by Jeff Barker and Craig Theros

Game 6: Lumber Company – 9 (16 hits) over Phantoms – 0 (5 hits)
WP-Lee Ingles, LP-Roger Lossing, Lumber Company – 2 hits each by Shawn Wyckoff (with homerun), Jack Cole, Nate VanPUtten, Lee Wyckoff, Kevin Corcoran, Chris Eckelbarger and Lee Ingles, Phantoms – Triple and single by Mike Horning

Game 7: M-46’ers – 14 (10 hits) over Suburban Insulation – 1 (2 hits) in 4 innings
WP-Bob Wieler, LP-Tim Bertsos, M-46’ers – 3 hits by Sam Davenport, 2 hits each by Jeremy Doan (with homerun) and Jason Young, Suburban – homerun by Steve Faulkner

Game 8: Masterkey – 14 (19 hits) over Lumber Company – 9 (9 hits)
WP-Mike Spagnuolo, LP-Brent Olson with Lee Nichols in relief, Masterkey – 3 hits each by Chad Knox (with 2 homeruns), Chan Hutchins, Stan Michener and Steve Sinelli, 2 hits each by Kai Northrup (with homerun) and Chris Dipzinski (with double), homerun by Jamie Tackabury, Lumber Company – 3 hits with double by Jerry Kole, homerun by Shawn Wyckoff

Game 9: Trophy Case – 3 (5 hits) over Tiffany’s – 2 (5 hits)
WP-Jeff Pettit, LP-Pete Lockridge, Trophy Case – Homeruns by Jeff Pettit and Scott Kelly, Tiffany’s – 2 hits by Mike Meiner and double by Justin Hopp

Game 10: Masterkey – 13 (13 hits) over M-46’ers – 3 (8 hits)
WP-Mike Spagnuolo, LP-Bob Wieler, Masterkey – 4 hits by Stan Michener, 2hits each by Chan Hutchins (with HR), Steve Shores, Randy Wheelock (with 3B) and Steve Sinelli, homerun by Chad Knox, M-46’ers – 3 hits by Jeremy Doan with homerun, 2 hits by Jason Young and homerun by Terry Beougher

Game 11: Masterkey – 6 (6 hits) over Tiffany’s – 3 (12 hits)
WP-Mike Spagnuolo, LP-Pete Lockridge, Masterkey – Randy Wheelock had 2 homeruns, Tiffany’s – 4 hits by Terry Hopp and 2 hits by Brad Gnatkowski and Gary Thompson

Game 12 – Championship: Trophy Case – 10 (12 hits) over Masterkey – 2 (5 hits) in 5 innings
WP-Bill Yoder, LP-Mike Spagnuolo, Trophy Case – 3 hits by Jeff Pettit including homerun, 2 hits each by Jim Buchanan, Scott Kelly, Bill Alward, Denny Hewitt and Shawn Racignol, Masterkey

Back to Top


A, B & C Women's - Mary Lou
Ingalls Memorial Invitational
Petoskey, Michigan
Friday-Sunday, June 25-27, 2004

Click here for the completed bracket with scores.

Click here for the KAM / Hooters championship team picture.

Order of Finish:
1. KAM / Hooters from Kalamazoo – 4-0
2. Taylor Doors from Ann Arbor – 4-2
3. Lady Explorers from Midland – 2-2
4. C & W Distributing from Fountain – 2-2
5. Fletch’s from Petoskey – 0-2
5. Victories Casino from Petoskey – 0-2
7. Lady Lakers from Ludington - 0-2

Click here for Individual Award winner picture.

Individual Awards:
Pitcher – Jessica Beech from KAM – 1 win, 1 save, 11 IP, 4 H, 0 R, 12 K, 1 BB
Hitter – Lauren Schwendimann from Taylor – 10-16 / .625 avg
Infielder – Becky Marx from KAM - .500 avg
Outfielder - Kristi Koester from Taylor Doors - .385 avg

Individual Game Results:

Game 1:  Lady Explorers – 11 (10 hits) over Victories – 0 (0 hits) in 5 innings
WP-Jenny Ritter (14K’s, 0 hits, perfect game); LP-Denise Betts with Lisa Shepard in relief; Explorers – Katie Albert had 3 hits with a triple, 2 hits each by Lindsey Shaller, Mary McCloskey and Britney Decker.

Game 2: KAM / Hooters – 11 (11 hits) over Lady Lakers – 1 (3 hits) in 5 innings
WP-Nicole Motycka, LP-Autumn Palik; KAM – 2 hits each by Nicole Taucher, Jessica Beech, Kristin Martin and Becky Marx, Lakers – singles by Stacey Stowe, Kristy Francis and Mandy Trevino.

Game 3: Taylor Doors – 4 (8 hits) over C & W Distributing – 0 (2 hits)
WP-Jessie Milosek, LP- Sharon McCumber; Taylor – Katie Shea had 2 triples, Lauren Schwendimann also tripled, C&W – Kayla VanSickle doubled and Sharon McCumber singled.

Game 4: Lady Explorers – 13 (15 hits) over Fletch’s – 0 (1 hit)
WP-Jenny Mackson, LP-Casie Parker; Explorers – 3 hits by Steph Matthews, 2 hits each by Steph Burcaw, Kelly Martin, Brooke Hall and Tracey Shafley.

Game 5: KAM / Hooters – 4 (4 hits) over Taylor Doors – 1 (6 hits)
WP-Nicole Motycka, LP-Lauren Schwendimann; KAM – 2 hits including double with 3 RBI’s by Becky Marx, Taylor – RBI single by Robyn Golden.

Game 6: C & W Distributing – 10 (12 hits) over Lady Lakers – 6 (14 hits)
WP-Sharon McCumber with relief from Keri Cole, LP-Autumn Palik; C&W – 3 hits by Brandi Cole, 2 hits each by Jeanne Cole and Brandy Salmon with a double, Lakers – 3 hits by Jenny Lauterbach, 2 triples by Mandy Trevino, 2 hits each by Kim Inman, Stacey Stowe with a double, Kristy Francis and Michelle VanBuren.

Game 7: Taylor Doors – 7 (13 hits) over Victories – 0 (6 hits)
WP-Jessi Melosek, LP-Lisa Shepard; Taylor – 3 hits each by Katie Shea and Lauren Schwendimenn, 2 hits each by Christy Koester and Britany Fulks including an inside the park homerun, Victories – 2 hits by Amanda Eaton and Shawnesy Patton, singles by Denise Betts and Rhonda Buchanan.

Game 8: C & W Distributing – 7 (10 hits) over Fletch’s – 6 (10 hits)
WP-Keri Cole in relief of Jeanne Cole and Sharon McCumber, LP-Julie Biddick with Casie Parker in relief; C&W – 2 hits each by Jeanne Cole, Jess Tullquist, Keri Cole and Kayla VanSickle, Fletch’s – 2 hits each by Anne Westerman, Beth Bruce and Ellen Foltz with a triple.

Game 9: KAM / Hooters – 2 (7 hits) over Lady Explorers – 0 (3 hits)
WP-Jessica Beech (8K’s, 1BB), LP-Jennie Ritter (11K’s, 0BB); KAM – 2 hits with double and 2 RBI’s by Kristen Martin, singles by Nichole Taucher, Jessica Beech, Grace Leutele, Becky Marx and Nicole Motycka, Explorers – 2 hits by Mary McCloskey and single by Kerri Jonas.

Game 10: Taylor Doors - 10 (11 hits) over C & W Distributing - 0 (1 hit) in 5 innings
WP-Marla Otterbacher (8K’s,0BB’s) , LP-Keri Cole ; Taylor – Lauren Schwendimenn had 4 hits and Robyn Golden had 2 hits, C&W – Keri Cole singled.

Game 11:  Taylor Doors – 5 (9 hits) over Lady Explorers – 4 (8 hits) in 9 innings – (international tie breaker rule used beginning in 8th inning)

WP – Lauren Schwendemenn (6 innings of relief of Kristin Bultinck), LP- Jenny Mackson (3 2/3 innings of relief of Jennie Ritter); Taylor – Randi Wolfe had the game winning RBI single in the bottom of the 9th inning, 2 hits each by Katie Shea, Robyn Golden and Brittany Fulks, Explorers – scored 3 runs in the top of the 7th inning to tie the game on a triple by Steph Burcaw who also singled, Melissa Worsley had 2 hits.

Game 12 (CHAMPIONSHIP GAME):  KAM / Hooters – 2 (7 hits) over Taylor Doors – 1 (8 hits)
WP – Nicole Motycka with Jessica Beech in relief, LP – Jessie Milosek with Kristin Buttinck in relief; KAM – 2 hits each by Kristen Martin and Nicole Motycka, RBI’s by Lindsey Calme and Kristen Martin, Taylor – 2 hits by Kristen Zabalavicious, RBI by Randi Wolfe.

Back to Top


Marquardt Invitational
Men's Major State Finals
Petoskey, Michigan
Friday - Sunday, July 2-4, 2004

Tournament Type: Double elimination

Click here to download the completed bracket with results.

Order of Finish:
1. Trophy Case from Petoskey – 4-1 (picture includes Virginia Marquardt)
2. Communiquest from Midland – 4-2
3. Priority Mortgage from Grand Rapids – 2-2
4. Plangger’s Furniture from Mishawaka, IN – 2-2
5. Masterkey / Up to Date Painting from Ann Arbor – 1-2
5. Frankenmuth Driving School – 0-2
7. Andreas Construction from Homer – 0-2

Individual Awards:
Pitcher – Jeff Pettit, Trophy Case – 4 wins, 0 losses, 22 2/3 IP, 8R, 19H, 17K, 9BB
Hitter – Tracy Boetsma, Priority Mortgage – 7-13  .538 batting average
Infielder – Scott Kelly, Trophy Case – 8-17  .471 avg, 13 putouts, 10 assists Outfielder – David O’Keefe, Communiquest – 9-18  .500 avg, 4 HR, 9 RBI, 8 R
Picture:  Scott Kelly, Jeff Pettit, Virginia Marquardt, Tracy Boetsma, Dave O'Keefe

Game 1:  Trophy Case – 3 (7 hits) over Communiquest – 2 (6 hits)
WP-Jeff Pettit (6K’s,3BB’s); LP-Shane Wilson (3K’s,1BB)
Trophy Case – 2 hits by Tracy Piehl including the game winning solo homerun in the bottom of the 7th inning, 2 hits by Bill Alward, RBI double by Scott Kelly, RBI single by Mike Piehl and a single by Jim Buchanan
Communiquest – 2 hits with RBI by Greg Sauve, solo homerun by David O’Keefe, singles by Mike Hoon, Steve O’Keefe and Nick Phillips

Game 2: Priority Mortgage – 11 (13 hits) over Andreas Construction – 6 (14 hits)
WP-Duke VanderArk (11K’s,2BB’s), LP-Jeff Sherman (4K’s,2BB’s)
Priority – 3 hits by Tracy Boetsma, 2 hits with a homerun each by Mike Gruppen and Tim Grassmid, 2 hits by Duke VanderArk, homerun by Phil Sczepanski, singles by Kevin Gruppen, Jeff Gebben and Scott Gruppen
Andreas – 3 hits by Steve Myers including a homerun, 2 hits with a homerun by Derek Lytle, 2 hits each by Jeff Graff and Clint Cook, singles by Derrick Griffith, Jeff Sherman, Bruce Miller, Toby Elliot and Jim Hoffman

Game 3: Masterkey – 3 (7 hits) over Plangger’s Furniture – 0 (2 hits)
WP-Mike Spagnuola (4K’s,1BB), LP-Rick Plangger (7K’s,2BB)
Masterkey – 2 hits by Adam Kern, homeruns by Brandon Coleman and Dave Lach, singles by Steve Findley, Steve Shores and Chris Dipzinski
Plangger’s – double by Chad Ferguson and single by Jeff Bohne

Game 4: Trophy Case – 6 (6 hits) over Frankenmuth Driving School – 5 (11 hits) in 9 innings; WP-Jeff Pettit (1 2/3 IP,0H’s,3K’s,0BB’s) in relief of Bill Yoder (7 1/3 IP,11H’s,8K’s,5BB’s), LP-Jason Hill (12K’s,9BB’s)
Trophy Case – game winning RBI single with 2 outs in bottom of 9th by Bill Alward for his 2nd hit of the game that scored Tracy Piehl who started at 2nd base with the international tie breaker, 3 hits by Scott Kelly, 3 run homerun by Jeff Pettit and single by Matt Hall
Frankenmuth – 3 hits by Trent Bethune including a 2 RBI double to tie game in top of the 7th inning, 3 hits by Brian Jammer, 2 hits including a homerun by Steve Mullaley, singles by Todd Moore, Jason Hill and Kevin Jammer

Game 5: Priority Mortgage – 7 (12 hits) over Masterkey – 4 (4 hits)
WP-Tracy Boetsma (6K’s,2BB’s), LP-Dan Neff (2/3 IP,5R’s,5H’s,2K’s,0BB’s) with Mike Spagnuola in relief (5 1/3IP,2R’s,7H’s,2K’s,0BB’s)
Priority – 2 hits with a double each by Mike Gruppen, Tracy Boetsma and Terry Bosch, 2 hits by Jeff Gebben, homeruns by Kevin Gruppen, Mike Lalonde and Tim Grassmid, and a triple by Duke VanderArk
Masterkey – 2 hits with a homerun by Dave Lach, singles by Steve Findlay, Chris Frank

Game 6: Plangger’s Furniture – 6 (6 hits) over Andreas Construction – 0 (1 hit)
WP-Sean Kelly (12K’s,2BB’s), LP-Jeff Graff (4K’s,1BB)
Plangger’s – 2 hits by Chad Ferguson, Homerun by Tim Kauffman, double by Doc Brown, singles by Jeff Bohne and Sean Kelly
Andreas – single by Toby Elliot

Game 7: Communiquest – 11 (11 hits) over Masterkey – 3 (5 hits)
WP-Shane Wilson (3K’s,0BB’s), LP-Dan Neff (5 1/3 IP,4R’s,6H’s,1K,3BB’s) with Mike Spagnuola in relief (1 2/3 IP,7R’s,5H’s,1K,2BB’s)
Communiquest – 2 hits by Steve O’Keefe, Timm Richardson and Ken Haut, homerun by Brad O’Keefe, singles by Mike Hoon, Darren Haut and Dave O’Keefe
Masterkey – homerun by Brandon Coleman, singles by Steve Findlay, Adam Kern, Chris Dipzinski and Steve Shores

Game 8:  Plangger’s Furniture - 3 (5 hits) over Frankenmuth – 2 (8 hits)
WP-Sean Kelly (2 IP, 0R’s,2K’s,0BB’s) in relief of Rick Plangger (5 IP, 2R’s,8H’s,8K’s,1BB), LP-Jason Hill (6K’s,3BB’s)
Plangger’s – Tim Kauffman hit a 2 run homer in the bottom of the 6th inning to take a 3-2 lead, Tim also singled in the 4th, Jeff Bohne had a solo homerun in the 2nd inning, singles by Doc Brown and Don Seifert
Frankenmuth – Brian Jammer had an RBI single in the 3rd inning to tie the score at 1-1, Kevin Jammer had a solo homerun in the 4th to take a 2-1 lead, Jason Hill had 2 hits, Brian Jammer had a double and single, Todd Moore doubled, singles by Steve Mullaley and Trent Bethune

Game 9: Trophy Case – 4 (8 hits) over Priority Mortgage – 2 (7 hits)
WP-Jeff Pettit (6K’s,4BB’s), LP-Duke VanderArk (3K’s,1BB)
Trophy Case – Mike Piehl had 3 hits including a double and a 2 run homer in the 3rd inning to give Trophy Case a 4-0 lead, Matt Hall had a double that drove in 2 runs in the 2nd inning for Trophy Case, singles by Scott Kelly, Tracy Piehl, Jeff Pettit and Brad Hasse
Priority – Duke VanderArk hit a solo homerun in the 4th inning to make the score 4-1, Kevin Gruppen had an RBI single in the 5th inning to score Scott Gruppen who had 1 of his 2 hits in the game, singles by Mike Gruppen, Tracy Boetsma and Tim Grassmid.  With 2 outs in the top of the 7th inning, Priority loaded the bases with 3 walks before the game ended on a soft liner to the first baseman

Game 10: Communiquest - 12 (16 hits) over Plangger’s Furniture - 4 (8 hits)
WP-Shane Wilson (4K’s,3BB’s), LP-Sean Kelly (2K’s,1BB)
Communiquest – 4 hits by David O’Keefe with 2 homeruns and 4 RBI’s, 3 hits by Mike Hoon with a homerun and 5 RBI’s, 3 hits by Darren Haut with 2 doubles, 2 hits each by Ken Haut and Robin Allen
Plangger’s – 2 hits with a homerun by Chad Ferguson, 2 hits by Sean Zaborowski, doubles by Sean Kelly and Don Seifert, singles by Tim Kauffman and Steve Hamming

Game 11:  Communiquest  8 (11hits) over Priority Mortgage - 5 (5 hits)
WP Shane Wilson (6K’s,1BB’s), LP-Tracy Boetsma (3 2/3 IP,7R,9H,0K,3BB) with Duke VanderArk in relief (3 1/3 IP,1R,2H,1K,1BB)
Communiquest – 2 hits by Dave Dufort and Robin Allen, homerun by Steve O’Keefe, double by Brad O’Keefe, singles by Steve O’Keefe, Ken Haut, Mike Hoon and Dave Dufort
Priority – 2 hits by Duke VanderArk, homerun by Phil Szcepanski, double by Mike Gruppen, single by Tracy Boetsma

Game 12 (CHAMPIONSHIP GAME): Communiquest – 11 (7 hits) over Trophy Case – 0 (4 hits) in 5 innings
WP - Shane Wilson (2K’s, 0BB’s), LP - Bill Yoder (0K’s, 5BB’s)
Communiquest – homerun and triple by Steve O’Keefe, 3 singles for Nick Phillips, singles by Brad O’Keefe and Dave O’Keefe
Trophy Case – two hits for Jim Buchanan, singles for Bill Alward and Mike Piehl

Game 13 (If Game):  Trophy Case – 9 (13 hits) over Communiquest – 4 (6 hits)
WP – Jeff Pettit (2K’s, 2BB’s), LP-Shane Wilson (4K’s,5BB’s)
Trophy Case – Jim Buchanan and Scott Kelly had 3 hits each, Mike Piehl had 2 hits with a homerun, Matt Hall had 2 hits, and double by Shawn Racignol, singles by Jeff Pettit and Bill Alward
Communiquest – Ken Haut had 2 hits with a double, homerun by Dave O’Keefe, double by Mike Hoon, singles by Nick Phillips and Robyn Allen

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
Trophy Case 0 2 0 3 3 0 1 9
Communiquest 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 4

Tournament Note: Sunday games were played in rain 90% of the time.

Back to Top


Klooster Memorial Invitational
Men's Class B-D Invitational

Charlevoix, Michigan
Friday-Sunday, July 16-18, 2004

Opening Ceremonies involved the 1st pitch being thrown and received by Bob Klooster's family members.
1st Pitch "thrown" picture - Brenda - daughter, Eloise - wife, Andrea - daughter, Melinda - daughter (pitching)
1st Pitch "received" picture - Henry - brother, Pat - nephew, Eloise - wife

Round robin 4 game guarantee, top 2 teams play-off for championship

Game Results:
G1: Fri 8:00 pm - Trophy Case - 3 over JNC Electric – 2
G2: Fri 9:30 pm - M-46'ers – 7 over Trophy Case - 2
G3: Sat 10:00 am – D & D Trucking – 11 over JNC Electric - 5
G4: Sat 11:30 am – M46ers – 11 over Berkenpas Const – 10 (8 innings)
G5: Sat 1:30 pm – Trophy Case – 3 over D&D Trucking - 2
G6: Sat 3:00 pm - Berkenpas Const – 4 over JNC Electric - 3
G7: Sat 5:00 pm - D&D Trucking – 7 over M46ers - 2
G8: Sat 6:30 pm - Berkenpas Const – 5 over Trophy Case - 2
G9: Sun 9:00 am - M-46'ers – 6 over JNC Electric - 5
G10: Sun 10:30 am - Berkenpas Const – 12 over D&D Trucking – 7 (8 innings)
G11: Sun 12:30 – CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

M46ers – 8 over Berkenpas Construction - 5

CHAMPION – M46ers  (picture of Manager John Doan receiving award from Mrs. Bob Klooster)

M46ers Championship Picture with Klooster Family

RUNNER-UP – Berkenpas Construction (picture of Manager Steve Meyering receiving award from Mrs. Bob Klooster)

Round Robin Order of Finish:
1) Berkenpas Construction, Grand Rapids – 3-1, 23 allowed, 31 scored
2) M-46'ers, Hemlock – 3-1, 24 allowed, 26 scored
3) Trophy Case, Petoskey – 2-2, 16 allowed, 10 scored
4) D & D Trucking, Lowell – 2-2, 22 allowed, 27 scored
5) JNC Electric, Ellsworth – 0-4, 24 allowed, 15 scored

Game Summaries:

Game 1: Trophy Case – 3 (3 hits) over JNC Electric – 2 (1 hit)
WP-Bill Yoder (8K,2BB), LP-Corey Essenberg (5K,12BB)
Trophy Case – Ed Smith hit a 2 run homer in the top of the 7th with 2 out to take a 3-2 lead, Jim Buchanan had an RBI single in the 6th and Dave Hansen singled.
JNC – Al Stallard singled in the 3rd. JNC scored 2 runs in the 1st without a hit.

Game 2: M46ers – 7 (11 hits) over Trophy Case (4 hits)
WP-Bob Wieler (7K,3BB), LP-Jeff Pettit (11K,2BB)
M46ers – Jeremy Doan had 3 hits with a triple, Sam Davenport had 2 singles, Jerry Dankert had 2 hits, Jason Lajoice tripled.
Trophy Case – Jeff Petitt hit a 2 run homer to tie the game in the bottom of the 6th inning, Jim Buchanan, Tim Hasse and Mike Piehl singled

Game 3: D & D Trucking – 11 (11 hits) over JNC Electric – 5 (9 hits)
WP-Lee Ingles (4IP,4H,4K,2BB) with Brent Olsen in relief (3IP,5H,1K,0BB), LP-Ray Argetsinger (1K,4BB)
D&D – 3 hits by Nate VanPutten including a homerun and triple, 2 hits by Shawn Wyckoff including a triple and double, 2 hits with a double each by Jack Kole and Darren Hajnel with a single by Kevin Corcoran.
JNC – 3 hits including a double by Scott Essenberg, 2 hits with a triple by Wade Leist, double by Kevin Russell and singles by Kevin Morrison and Kevin Fitzpatrick.

Game 4: M46ers – 11 (15 hits) over Berkenpas Construction – 10 (10 hits) in 8 innings; WP-Bob Wieler (4IP,2H,4K,2BB) in relief of Jeremy Doan (4IP,8H,2K,1BB), LP-Bill Streelman (7K,0BB)
M46ers – 3 hits by Jim Murphy, 2 hits each by Sam Davenport, Jason Lajoice, Jeremy Doan, Terry Beougher and Jeremy Clapp, singles by Jason Young and Jerry Dankert.
Berkenpas – 2 hits with a double by Keith Hutchins, 2 hits by Randy Venneman, singles by Ken Ritz, Leon VanderLaan, Steve Meyering Jr, Mike Gruppen, Jeff Gebbons and Greg Ellens.

Game 5: Trophy Case – 3 (8 hits) over D & D Trucking – 2 (6 hits)
WP-Bill Yoder (3K,4BB), LP-Lee Ingles (5IP,7H,5K,4BB) in relief of Brent Olsen (2IP,1H,0K,3BB) who left the game after the 2nd inning due to injury
Trophy Case – 2 hits each by Brad Hasse and Tim Hasse, singles by Jim Buchanan, Scott Kelly, Ed Smith and Steve Hopkins.
D&D – Shawn Wyckoff hit a homerun and triple, Darren Hajnel doubled, and singles by Jerry Kole, Nate VanPutten and Dan Vendehorn.

Game 6: Berkenpas Construction – 4 (8 hits) over JNC Electric – 3 (7 hits) WP-Joel VanHaitsma (6K,1BB), LP-Ray Argetsinger (1K,2BB)
Berkenpas – Kerry Hamming had a homerun and triple, Keith Hutchins had 2 hits with a triple, singles by Leon VanderLaan, Jeff Gebbens, Randy Venneman and Mike Gruppen.
JNC – Kevin Fitzpatrick tripled, singles by Kevin Russell, Al Stallard, Corey Essenberg, Todd Hasse, Doug Carey and Ray Argetsinger.

Game 7: D & D Trucking – 7 (11 hits) over M46ers – 2 (7 hits)
WP-Lee Ingles (5K,0BB), LP-Bob Wieler (6K,0BB)
D&D – Jack Kole had 3 hits, Shawn Wyckoff had 2 hits with a double, 2 hits each by Nate VanPutten and Kevin Corcoran, singles by Mickery Carilan and Dan VanderHorn.
M46ers – 2 hits by Jason Young, triples by Jason Lajoice and Terry Beougher, singles by Sam Davenport, Jim Murphy and John Doan.

Game 8: Berkenpas Construction – 5 (12 hits) over Trophy Case – 2 (7 hits)
WP-Mike Gruppen (2K,2BB), LP-Jeff Petitt (3K,0BB)
Berkenpas – 3 hits with a triple by Leon VanderLaan, 3 hits by Keith Hutchins, 2 hits by Randy Vennemen, triple by Kerry Hamming, singles by Steve Meyering Jr, Mike Gruppen and Jeff Gebbens.
Trophy Case – 2 hits with a double by Mike Piehl, double by Steve Hopkins, singles by Jim Buchanan, Tim Hasse, Dave Hansen and Matt Hall

Game 9: M46ers – 6 (8 hits) over JNC Electric – 5 (9 hits)
WP-Jerry Denkert (5 2/3IP,9H,4K,0BB) and save by Bob Wieler (1 1/3IP,0H,2K) LP-Corey Essenberg (8K,2BB)
M46ers – 2 triples by Terry Beougher, 2 hits with a double by Jeremy Doan, singles by Jason Lajoice, Jason Young, Jim Murphy and Jeremy Clapp.
JNC – 3 hits each by Kevin Russell and Al Stallard, Corey Essenberg tripled, singles by Todd Hasse and Josh Luck.

Game 10: Berkenpas Construction – 12 (15 hits) over D & D Trucking – 7 (12 hits) in 8 innings; WP-Bill Streelman (5K,1BB), LP-Lee Ingles (2K,4BB)
Berkenpas – Randy Vennemen had 4 hits, Kerry Hamming had 3 hits with a triple, Ken Ritz had 3 hits, Steve Meyering Jr had 2 hits with a triple, Keith Hutchins doubled, singles by Leon VanderLaan and Jeff Gebbens.
D&D – 2 hits each by Jerry Kole, Shawn Wyckoff, Nate VanPutten, Kevin Corcoran, Chris Eckelbarger and Darren Hejnal

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME: M46ers – 8 (11 hits) over Berkenpas Construction – 5 (8 hits) WP-Bob Wieler (3K,1BB), LP-Joe VanHaitsman (1K,0BB)
M46ers – 2 hits with a triple each by Terry Beougher and Jerry Dankert, 2 hits each by Sam Davenport and Bob Wieler, double by Jason Lajoice, singles by Jeremy Doan and Jason Young.
Berkenpas – Kerry Hamming had 3 hits, 2 hits by Randy Vennemen, singles by Jim Tuinstra, Keith Hutchins and Ken Ritz.

Back to Top


Women's Class B/C State Finals
Petoskey, Michigan
Friday-Sunday, July 23-25, 2004

Tournament Type:  Double Elimination

The Class C state finals in Port Huron were cancelled due to lack of teams so 3 C teams chose to participate in this tournament as well for a combined B/C tournament.

Top 4 teams have berth opportunity for Class B Nationals in Spokane, WA.  Bottom 3 teams have berth opportunity for Class C Nationals in Grand Forks, ND.

Final Results in Bracket format

Lisa Shepard, pitcher for Victories, one walk away from a perfect game in the championship game of the Women’s Class B/C State Finals to clinch the state title in Petoskey!

Order of Finish:
1. Victories Casino – Petoskey – District 21 – 4-0 (team photo)
2. Lady Lakers – Ludington – District 18 – 3-2
3. Murdock Flooring / Andreas Construction – Albion – District 3 – 2-2
4. C & W Distributing – Fountain – District 18 – 2-2
5. Blue Dogs – Petoskey / Port Huron – District 21 – 1-2
5. Northern Michigan Sports Medicine – Petoskey – District 21 – 0-2
7. Homer Alumni – Homer – District 3 – 0-2

Individual Awards: (group photo)
Pitcher – Lisa Shepard from Victories Casino – 2 wins, 0 losses, 1 save,  16IP, 6H, 2R,  17K, 2BB
Hitter – Keri Cole from C & W Distributing – .468 avg
Infielder – Liz Grunch from Victories
Outfielder – Pam Hodge from Victories

Game Summaries:
Game 1:  Murdock Flooring / Andreas Construction – 4 (4 hits) over NM Sports Med – 2 (6 hits)  WP-Janna Klassen (7K,3BB) LP-Ava Pickering (4IP,4H,4R,4K,6BB) with relief from Jackie Brooks (2IP,0H,0R,1K,3BB)
Andreas – singles by Janna Klassen, Donna Farmer, Kellie Murdock and Sara Southwick
NM Sports – 3 hits by Patty Schmoldt, 2 hits by Ellie Neidhamer and a single by Sandy Clausen

Game 2: C&W Distributing – 10 (10 hits) over Blue Dogs – 2 (7 hits) in 5 innings WP-Keri Cole (2K,0BB) LP-Keri Kelly (3K,1BB)
C&W – 2 hits each by Jeanne Cole, Keri Cole and Brandi Cole, singles by Jess Tallquist, Kylie Salmon, Kayla Vansickle and Sharon McCumber
Blue Dogs – 2 hits each by Sue Gasco and Keri Kelly, singles by Kristi Wilber, Cindy Moore and Jane Perry

Game 3: Victories Casino – 5 (5 hits) over Homer Alumni – 4 (5 hits) in 8 innings WP-Denise Betts (8K,2BB) LP-Sarah Butler (2K,2BB)
Victories – Rhonda Buchanan had the game winning RBI single in the bottom of the 8th inning for her second hit of the game, Pam Hodge, Lisa Shepard and Shawnesy Patton singled.
Homer – Jennifer Newland had 2 hits, singles added by Sarah Butler, Deb Norton and Rebecca Warner.

Game 4:  Andreas – 6 (5 hits) over Lady Lakers – 5 (11 hits) in 8 innings
WP-Janna Klassen (5 2/3IP,2R,6H,6K,2BB) in relief of Erin Kershaw (2 1/3IP,3R,5H,2K,3BB) LP-Autumn Palik (5IP,4R,2H,5K,5BB) in relief of Stephanie Morong (3IP,2R,3H,1K,1BB)
Andreas – Sara Southwick had the game winning RBI single in the bottom of the 8th along with another single, Janna Klassen had 2 hits and Amanda Kershaw had a single
Lady Lakers – 2 hits each by Sunny Jones, Kristy Francis, Kim Inman and Michelle VanBuren with singles by Kendi Taylor, Mandy Trevino and Kelly Collins

Game 5: Victories – 2 (5 hits) over C&W Distributing – 1 (3 hits)
WP-Lisa Shepard (1K,2BB) LP-Keri Cole (3IP,4H,0K,2BB) with relief from Jeanne Cole (3IP,1H,1K,0BB)
Victories – Liz Grunch had a single that scored 2 runs in the 4th inning with the game 1-0, Pam Hodge had a double and single, Shawnesy Patton and Lisa Shepard singled.
C&W- singles by Keri Cole, Sharon McCumber and Kayla Vansickle.

Game 6: Blue Dogs – 8 (10 hits) over Homer Alumni – 5 (10 hits)
WP-Jen Privette (5IP,7H,3K,2BB) with relief from Keri Kelly (2IP,3H,1K,0BB) LP-Jenn Newland (6K,2BB)
Blue Dogs – 3 hits each by Kristi Wilber, Sue Gasco and Keri Kelly, 2 hits by Jen Walker and singles by Cindy Moore and Jen Privette.
Homer – 3 hits by Melissa Wolfe, 2 hits by Jody Matheson, triple by Suzy Raker and singles by Jenn Newland, Sarah Butler, Dani Ingraham and Steph Warner.

Game 7: C&W Distributing – 13 (13 hits) over NM Sports Med – 5 (6 hits)
WP-Keri Cole (4IP,2H,6K,0BB) with relief from Kayla Vansickle and Melanie Stickney LP-Jackie Brooks with Ava Pickering in relief.
C&W - 3 hits by Keri Cole, 2 hits by Jeanne Cole, Sharon McCumber and Angie Sietsema, with singles by Jess Tallquist, Kayla Vansickle, Melanie Stickney and Kylie Salmon.
NM Sports - Jackie Brooks had a double and single, Ellie Neidhamer, Jesse Raber, April Leist and Stacey Ostrowski each had singles.

Game 8: Lady Lakers – 8 (7 hits) over Blue Dogs – 0 (2 hits) in 5 innings
WP-Kelly Collins (0K,2BB) LP-Keri Kelly (2K,3BB)
Lady Lakers – 2 hits each by Stacey Stowe and Kristy Francis, triple by Sunny Jones and singles by Mandy Trevino and Kim Inman
Blue Dogs – singles by Keri Kelly and Sara Schultz-Mullins

Game 9: (Winner Bracket Final) Victories – 8 (6 hits) over Andreas – 4 (7 hits) WP-Denise Betts (5IP,3R,4H,3K,3BB) with relief from Lisa Shepard (2IP,1R,3H,6K,1BB) LP-Erin Kershaw (3 1/3IP,6R,6H,5K,1BB) with relief from Katie Rabokon (3 2/3IP,2R,0H,5K,1BB)
Victories – 2 hits by Denise Betts and Liz Grunch, singles by Rhonda Buchanan and Lisa Shepard
Andreas – 3 hits by Erin Kershaw, singles by Janna Klassen, Donna Farmer, Amanda Kershaw and Hanna Kershaw

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
Victories 3 1 1 1 0 2 0 8
Andreas 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 4

Game 10: Lady Lakers – 3 (7 hits) over C & W Distributing – 2 (6 hits)
WP-Kelly Collins (2K,2BB) LP-Keri Cole (4K,2BB)
Lady Lakers – Michelle VanBuren drove in 2 runs in the 4th inning to make the score 3-2, Autumn Palik had 2 hits, Kendi Taylor, Stacey Stow, Sunny Jones, Stefanie Marong and Kelly Collins each had singles.
C&W – Brandi Cole drove in 2 runs in the top of the 1st inning for the C&W scoring, Jeanne Cole had 2 hits, Jess Tallquist, Brandi Cole, Sharon McCumber and Kylie Salmon singled.

Game 11:  Lady Lakers – 9 (5 hits) over Andreas Construction – 0 (3 hits) in 5 innings
WP-Autumn Palik (5K,0BB) LP-Janna Klassen (4K,5BB)
Lady Lakers – 2 hits by Kandi Taylor with 3 RBI’s, Mandy Trevino had a triple and single with 2 RBI’s, and Sunny Jones doubled.
Andreas – Lindsey Adams doubled, Donna Farmer and Erin Kershaw singled.

Game 12 (CHAMPIONSHIP GAME):
Victories – 3 (11 hits) over Lady Lakers - 0 (0 hits)
WP-Lisa Shepard (NO HITTER, 7K,1BB) LP-Stefanie Morong (2K,0BB)
Victories – Shawnesy Patton had 3 hits, Pam Hodge and Amanda Eaton had 2 hits, singles by Meg Kitson, Liz Grunch, Rhonda Buchanan and Kate Eustice.  In the top of the 6th inning with one out, Amanda Eaton and Liz Grunch had back to back singles, a ground out scored the first run of the game and with two outs, Kate Eustice singled to bring in the second run of the inning.  In the top of the 7th inning, Shawnesy Patton lead off with a single, advanced to second on the sacrifice bunt and with 2 outs, scored on the RBI single by Pam Hodge.
Lakers – no hits.  Baserunner to lead off 3rd inning with a base on balls, sacrifice bunted to second and stranded.  No other batters reached base.

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 T
Victories 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 3
Lakers 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Back to Top


Men's B State Finals
Petoskey, Michigan
Friday-Sunday, August 6-8, 2004

Sportsman's Park from Jackson wins B State Finals with 4-0 record.  Many of these same players were Class C State Finals Co-Champions in 2003 due to championship day thunder and lightning storms held in Petoskey last year.

Completed Bracket with Final Results.

Click on highlighted text for pictures.

Order of Finish:
1-Sportsman’s Park – Jackson – D3, Region A – 4-0 record
2-Tiffany’s Food & Spirits – Frankenmuth – D17, Region F – 4-2 record
3-Priority Mortgage – Grand Rapids – D8, Region C – 2-2 record
4-Trophy Case – Petoskey – D21, Region G – 3-2 record
5-Up to Date Painting – Millington – D17, Region F – 2-2 record
5-Coppens Brigade – Midland – D16, Region F – 2-2 record
7-Andreas Construction – Homer – D3, Region A – 1-2 record
7-Kelders – Ludington – D18, Region G – 0-2 record
9-Auburn Buzz – Auburn – D17, Region F – 0-2 record
9-CommuniQuest – Midland – D16, Region F – 0-2 record

Individual Awards (picture L-R: Jon, Ryan, Pete, Chad):
Pitcher – Pete Loachridge from Tiffany’s – 4 wins,2 losses,41IP,35H,14R,46K,2BB
Hitter – Jon Brunink from Priority Mortgage - .642 avg
Infielder – Chad Furgeson from Sportsman’s Park – 538 avg
Outfielder – Ryan Tundevold from Sportsman’s Park - .583 avg

Game Summaries:

Game 1:  Trophy Case – 5 (6 hits) over Auburn Buzz – 4 (7 hits)
WP-Jeff Petitt (9K,0BB) LP-Brian Keidel (7K,3BB)
Notes: Score 1-1 after 5 innings, Trophy Case scored 4 runs in the bottom of the 6th inning for a 5-1 lead on 2 solo homeruns (Petitt and Alward) and a 2 RBI single (Buchanan), Auburn Buzz scored 3 runs in the top of the 7th inning with one out on a single (Garcia), pinch hit 2 run homer (Melick) and a pinch hit solo homer (Fournier) before a ground out and strike out ended the game.
Trophy Case – Homeruns by Jeff Petitt, Bill Alward and Denny Hewitt, triple by Scott Kelly, singles by Jim Buchanan and Tracy Piehl
Buzz – 2 hits by Justin Garcia, pinch hit homeruns by Bill Melick and Chad Fournier, triple by Dave Mammel and singles by Trent Ruthig and Darrin Haut.

Game 2:  Up to Date – 4 (7 hits) over Andreas – 1 (4 hits)
WP-Mike Spagnuolo (9K,2BB) LP-Jeff Sherman (7K,2BB)
Up to Date – Dave Lach had 2 hits with a triple, Kai Northrup homered
Andreas – Singles by Derek Griffith, Steve Myers, Bruce Miller and Clint Cook

Game 3:  Sportsman’s Park – 7 (9 hits) over CommuniQuest – 0 (2 hits)
WP-Sean Kelly (8K,2BB) LP-Shane Wilson (5IP,5R,8H,6K,3BB) with relief from Eric Wilson (2IP,2R,1H,3K,1BB)
Sportsman’s – 3 hits by Ryan Tundevold, homerun and double by Adam Saylor, 2hits with a homerun for Chad Furgeson
CommuniQuest – Brad O’Keefe doubled and Mike Hoon singled

Game 4:  Priority – 4 (10 hits) over Coppens – 3 (8 hits)
WP-Duke VanderArk (12K,2BB) LP-Greg Wright (1/3 IP,2R,2H,0K,1BB) in relief of Rob Callamer (6IP,2R,8H,3K,2BB)
Notes: Coppens scored 3 runs in top of 1st, Priority scored 4 runs in bottom 7th
Priority – 3 hits by Mike Gruppen and Jon Brunink, 2 hits by Scott Gruppen
Coppens – Mike Young and Seth Freed each had 2 hits

Game 5:  Tiffany’s – 4 (6 hits) over Trophy Case – 0 (4 hits)
WP-Pete Loachridge (8K,2BB) LP-Bill Yoder (4K,1BB)
Notes: Tiffany’s scored 3 runs in the top of the 3rd on 2 wild pitches and an error after 3 singles to load the bases.  Gary Thompson had a solo homer in the top of the 7th inning.
Tiffany’s – Mike Meinecke had 3 hits, Gary Thompson homered, singles by Dale Doughty and Rich Katherns
Trophy Case – Mike Piehl had 2 hits, singles by Jim Buchanan and Jeff Petitt

Game 6:  Up to Date – 5 (7 hits) over Kelders – 2 (6 hits)
WP-Mike Spagnuolo (2 2/3IP,0R,1H,4K,1BB) in relief of Dan Neff (4 1/3IP, 2R, 5H, 1K,4BB) LP-Brian Whitman (9K,6BB)
Up to Date – Chan Hutchins had 3 hits with a homerun, Steve Shores tripled
Kelders – Brian Whitman had 2 hits

Game 7: Andreas – 9 (10 hits) over CommuniQuest – 6 (6 hits)
WP-Jeff Sherman – (5K,6BB) LP-Shane Wilson – (2K,2BB)
Andreas – Derek Lytle had 3 hits, 2 hits each by Jeff Sherman and Bruce Miller, homerun by Jim Huffman
CommuniQuest – 2 hits by Mark O’Keefe including a homerun, homers by Mike Hoon, Darren Haut and Steve O’Keefe

Game 8:  Coppens – 7 (9 hits) over Auburn Buzz – 0 (3 hits)
WP-Greg Wright (5K,2BB) LP-Brian Keidel (5K,3BB)
Coppens – 3 hits by Mike Young, 2 hits by Ty Storrs, homeruns by Seth Freed, Neil Faccio and Dave Caldwell
Buzz – singles by Trent Ruthig, Darrin Haut and Randy Gushow

Game 9:  Trophy Case – 17 (16 hits) over Andreas – 7 (9 hits)
WP-Jeff Petitt (12K,0BB) LP-Jeff Sherman (3IP,13R,9H,0K,0BB) in relief of Eric Boyd (4IP,4R,7H,1K,3BB)
Trophy Case – 3 hits by Jim Buchanan with a double, 3 hits by Bill Alward, 2 hits with a double by Scott Kelly, 2 hits by Tracy Piehl and Mike Piehl, homerun by Jeff Petitt
Andreas – 3 homeruns by Steve Meyers, 2 hits by Bruce Miller

Game 10:  Coppens – 8 (9 hits) over Kelders – 5 (8 hits)
WP-Greg Wright (5K,4BB) LP-Brian Whitman (6K,3BB)
Coppens – Mike Young had a single, double and triple, Neil Faccio had a homerun and double, Dave Caldwell had 2 hits with a double, Jason McIntyre and Seth Freed homered.
Kelders – Tony Schneider had 2 hits, Mike Heemstra and Jeff Tuka doubled

Game 11:  Sportsman’s Park – 7 (8 hits) over Tiffany’s – 2 (4 hits)
WP-Jeff Lovell (7K,1BB) LP-Pete Loachridge (10K,1BB)
Sportsman’s Park – 3 hits by Garry Franson, 2 hits by Trevor Kelly and Ryan Tundevold
Tiffany’s – Dale Doughty had a double

Game 12:  Priority Mortgage – 7 (13 hits) over Up to Date – 0 (2 hits)
WP-Duke VanderArk (8K,1BB) LP-Mike Spagnuolo (6 2/3IP,6R,10H,3K,0BB) with relief from Dan Neff (1/3IP,1R,3H,0K,0BB)
Priority – 3 hits with a double by Jon Brunink, 2hits with a double by Tracy Boetsma and 2 hits each by Mike Gruppen and Tim GrassmidUp to Date – singles by Kai Northrup and Steve Shores

Game 13:  Tiffany’s – 8 (8 hits) over Coppens – 0 (4 hits) in 5 innings
WP-Pete Loachridge (10K,0BB) LP-Rob Collamer (2K,3BB)
Tiffany’s – 2 hits by Mike Meinecke, homeruns by Brent Lynch and Justin Hopp Coppens – Singles by Mike Young, Neil Faccio, Dave Caldwell and Ty Storrs

Game 14:   Trophy Case – 6 (13 hits) over Up to Date Painting – 0 (3 hits)
WP-Bill Yoder (1K,1BB) LP-Dan Neff (1K,1BB)
Trophy Case – 3 hits with a double by Jeff Petitt, double and single by Jim Buchanan, 2 hits each by Tracy Piehl and Mike Piehl, doubles by Scott Kelly and Matt Hall, singles by Bill Alward and Shawn Racignol
Up to Date – Steve Findlay doubled, Chan Hutchins and Dave Lach singled

Game 15 (Winner Bracket Final): Sportsman’s Park – 6 (9 hits) over Priority Mortgage – 4 (10 hits)
WP-Sean Kelly (8K,1BB) LP-Duke VanderArk (3K,4BB)
Notes: This was the last game on Saturday night before a large crowd under the lights at the waterfront. Many in the crowd on Sunday commented that this was THE GAME that decided the tournament.

Priority scored in bottom of the 2nd inning after Jon Brunink singled, was sacrificed to 2nd base and was brought home with 2 outs on a single by Mike Lalonde.  Sportsman’s scored a run in the top of the 3rd to tie it at 1-1 when Trevor Kelly had an RBI single to score Ryan Saylor who reached base on an error and was sacrificed to 2nd base.  Priority scored in the bottom of the 4th on a 2 out RBI single by Mike Lalonde bringing in Tim Grassmid who doubled with one out.  Sportsman’s tied the game at 2 in the top of the 5th inning when Trevor Kelly hit an RBI double to score Chad Ferguson who reached base on a single with one out.  Priority took the lead in the bottom of the 6th inning when Jon Brunink singled, advanced to second on a sacrifice and scored on a single by Kevin Gruppen.  The inning ended when Mike Lalonde lined out to the pitcher who doubled off Gruppen at first base with Priority in the lead 3-2.  Sportsman’s scored 4 runs in the top of the 7th inning on a walk, 3 hits and an error to make the score 6-3.  Priority got a solo homerun from Devyn Boetsma with one out to make it 6-4, then had back to back singles with two outs, both runners advanced on a passed ball and the game ended on a strike out with baserunners at 2nd and 3rd.

Sportsman’s – 3 hits with a double by Trevor Kelly, 2 hits each by Chad Ferguson and Ryan Tundevold, singles by Sean Kelly and Adam Saylor.
Priority – 2 hits each by Mike Gruppen, Jon Brunink and Mike Lalonde, homerun by Devyn Boetsma, double by Tim Grassmid, singles by Tracy Boetsma and Kevin Gruppen.

Game 16: Tiffany’s – 2 (5 hits) over Trophy Case – 1 (4 hits) in 9 innings
WP-Pete Loachridge (15K,1BB) LP-Jeff Petitt (12K,1BB)
Notes: Tiffany’s had 3 batters reach first base after the 1st inning but none advanced to 2nd base until Brent Lynch’s walk-off homerun in the 9th with one out. Trophy Case left runners at 2nd or 3rd base in the 1st, 4th, 6th and 8th innings.
Tiffany’s – Brad Gnatkowski had an RBI infield single in the bottom of the first inning, Mike Meinecke led off 2nd inning with a single and was thrown out stealing, Dale Doughty had a single in the 3rd inning, Brett Szagesh singled in the 5th inning, and Brent Lynch hit the walk off homerun in the bottom of the 9th with one out.
Trophy Case – Jeff Petitt singled in the 4th and scored on Mike Piehl’s RBI single, Scott Kelly led off the 6th inning with a single, stole second with 2 outs and advanced to 3rd on a passed ball before a line drive to the shortstop ended the inning, Tim Hasse singled in the 8th inning with one out, advanced to second on a ground out before a ground out to the pitcher ended the inning.

Game 17:  Tiffany’s – 3 (6 hits) over Priority Mortgage – 2 (4 hits)
WP-Pete Loachridge (9K,0BB) LP-Tracy Boetsma (8K,2BB)
Notes: Tiffany’s scored one run in the top of the 2nd inning, Priority picked up 2 runs on RBI hits by Tim Grassmid and Mike Lalonde to take the lead in the 4th inning, Tiffany’s regained the lead with 2 runs in the top of the 5th inning on Ed Gerow’s double.
Tiffany’s – 2 hits each by Dale Doughty and Ed Gerow, double by Rich Katherns and a single by Mike Meinecke.
Priority – Double by Mike Lalonde, singles by Mike Gruppen, Jon Brunink and Tim Grassmid.

Game 18 (CHAMPIONSHIP GAME): Sportsman’s Park – 4 (7 hits) over Tiffany’s Food & Spirits – 2 (6 hits)

WP-Jeff Lovell (6IP,4K,1BB,2R) with relief from Sean Kelly (1IP,1H,0K,0BB,0R)
LP-Pete Loachridge (3K,0BB)

Notes: Sportsman’s scored in top of the 1st on Gary Franson solo homer, added 2 more on homerun by Chad Furgeson in the 3rd, added another run on Franson’s RBI sacrifice fly in 5th to score Ryan Saylor who led off the inning with a single to take a 4-0 lead, Tiffany’s scored in bottom of 5th on Dale Doughty’s RBI single that brought in Drew Collison who led off the inning with a double to make the score 4-1 after 5 innings.  Tiffany’s Brent Lynch hit a solo homerun in the bottom of the 6th inning to make the game 4-2.  Sportsman’s went down in order in the top of the 7th and brought in Sean Kelly to pitch the bottom of the 7th.  Tiffany’s led off the inning with a single, the next hitter grounded into a fielder’s choice for the first out at 2nd base and the game ended with a line drive back to the pitcher who doubled off the runner at 1st base.

Sportsman’s – Chad Furgeson had 2 hits including a homerun, Gary Franson homered, Trevor Kelly doubled, singles by Chris Rivard, John Kloosterman and Ryan Saylor.
Tiffany’s – Brent Lynch had 2 hits including a homerun, Drew Collison had 2 hits with a double, singles by Dale Daughty and Mike Meinecke.

Back to Top


Men's E Regionals
Charlevoix, Michigan
August 20-22, 2004

Tournament Type: Double Elimination

Completed Bracket with Results

Top 3 teams advance to state finals in Port Huron Labor Day weekend.
(Click on highlighted info for team pictures.)

1- Bay Street Orthopedics – Petoskey – D21 – 4-0 record
2- Little Traverse Lawn Care – Petoskey – D21 – 4-2 record
3- Woodhaven Log & Lumber – Roscommon – D20 – 2-2 record
4- BC Pizza – Petoskey – D21 – 2-2 record
5- Michael’s Bar & Grill – Ludington – D18 – 1-2 record
6- H & H/ Jays – McBain – D19 – 1-2 record
7- Cadillac Party Lounge – Cadillac – D19 – 0-2 record
8- Ferneilius Auto – Cheboygan – D21 – 0-2 record

Game Summaries:

Game 1:  H&H/ Jays – 16 (17 hits) over Ferneilius Auto – 5 (8 hits) – 5 innings
WP- Ron Luthe (3K,0BB) LP-Buddy Ormsbee (0K,3BB)
H&H/ Jays – 3 hits for Den Heuker, a triple and 2 singles, a double and single by  Shane Pluger and Dan Zuiderveen, a pair of singles by Kevin Pluger, Mike Heuker, Jason Huttinga, singles for BJ Pluger, Tyler Pluger, Greg Pluger, and Darrin Kamphouse. 
Ferneilus Auto – 2 hits for Ben Grinnell a double and single, 2 singles for Van VanAlstain, singles for Adam Vlaskowski, Adam Schultz, Denny Proctor, and Buddy Ormsbee.

Game 2: Bay Street Orthorpedics – 10 (13 hits) over Michael’s Bar & Grill – 2 (7 hits) – 6 innings WP- Dave Siegrist (4K, 1BB) LP- Ron Williamson (2K, 1BB)
Bay Street Orthopedics - 3 hits for Dave Elliott including a triple and two singles, 3 hits for Dave Jones with a triple, double and single, a triple and single for Tom Longcore, triple for Wade Leist and Dave Woods, singles for Brian Wittenberg, Mark Thompson and Dave Siegrist. 
Michael’s Bar & Grill – pair of singles for Eric Nott, doubles by Kirk Caithamer, Rob Lancour, Ron Williamson, Travis Wallo and a single for Frite Peterson.

Game 3:  Little Traverse Lawn Care – 15 (17 hits) over Cadillac Party Lounge – 7 (10 hits) WP – Steve Hamlin (4IP, 4K, 0BB) with relief from Rick Matekki (3IP, 4K, 3BB) LP – Tim Majrlie (3IP, 3K, 0BB0 with relief from Rick Keeler (4IP, 2K, 2BB)
Little Traverse Lawn Care – home run for Scott Lepird, home run, triple and single for Jame Barkley, triple, double and single for Mark Smith, three singles for Mike Evans, two singles for Jared Clark, Todd Flynn, singles for Dan Phillips and Gary Gosiak
Cadillac Party Lounge – 3 singles for Willie Holmes, double for Randy Powel, singles for Brandon Wyman, Jer Bode, Jim Mckinnley, Tom Craington, Jon Walenjes, and Rick Keeler

Game 4:  Woodhaven Log & Lumber – 10 (11 hits) over BC Pizza – 2 (6 hits) – 5 innings WP – Gary Wyckoff (5IP, 4K, 1BB) LP – Francis Hair (3IP, 3K, 1BB) with relief from Tom Vargo (1IP, 0K, 0BB)
Woodhaven Log & Lumber – triple and double for Ryan Wyckoff, triple and single for Geroge Doebler, double for Tim Galloway, 2 singles by Mark Sisco Jr., singles by Ryan Hubbard, Mark Huntley, Scott Stegman and Josh Hubbard. 
BC Pizza –  3 singles for Jerry Roman, singles for Eric Fettig, Tom Vargo, Bill Brilley.

Game 5: Michaels Bar & Grill – 8 (11 hits) over Ferneilius Auto – 0 (2hits) – 5 innings WP – Ron Williamson (4IP, 3K, 1BB) with relief from Eric Lindeneu (1IP, 2K, 0BB) LP – Buddy Ormsbee (5IP, 2K, 3BB)
Michaels Bar & Grill – triple for Kirk Caithamer, 2 singles for Jim Klug, Rob Lancour, Eric Nash, singles by Kevin Sniecowski, Travis Walle, Jim Virdon, and Fritz Peterson. 
Ferneilius Auto – two singles by Adam Blaskowski

Game 6:  BC Pizza – 5 (7 hits) over Cadillac Party Lounge – 2 (6 hits)
WP – Francis Hiar (2K, 0BB) LP – Jim Mckinley (7K, 0BB)
BC Pizza – home run by Scott Cischke and Jim Kopka, triple by Joe Wodek, 2 singles by Eric Fettig, singles by Clair Waterson and Tom Vargo.
Cadillac Party Lounge – a pair of doubles and a single by John Walenjes, singles by Randy Powell, Doug Bode, and Cal Wesdorp.

Game 7:  Bay Street Orthopedics – 5 (10 hits) over H&H/ Jays – 4 (5 hits)
WP – Stan Neff (5IP, 2K, 1BB) with relief from Jim Potter (2IP, 3K, 0BB)
LP – Don Esinga (7IP, 0K, 2BB)
Bay Street Orthopedics – double and a pair of singles for Brian Wittenberg, 3 hits for Tom Longcore, 2 singles for Dan Wilcox, singles for Wade Leist and Dave Jones.
H&H/ Jays – 2 doubles and a single for Mike Heuker, triple for Den Heuker, single for Larry Pluger. 

Game 8:  Wooddhaven Log & Lumber – 11 (17 hits) over Little Traverse Lawn Care – 9 (14 hits) WP – Gary Wyckoff (5IP, 4K, 0BB), Harold Inman (2IP, 2K, 1BB)
LP – Steve Hamlin (7IP, 4K, 0BB)
Woodhaven Log & Lumber – triple and 2 singles by Mark Huntley, triple and single for Mark Sisco Jr., double and 2 singles for Jeff Bumbalough, double and single for Geroge Doebler, 2 singles for Josh Hubbard, Scott Stegman, singles for Ryan Hubbard, Tim Galloway, Ryan Wyckoff
Little Traverse Lawn Care – a pair of doubles for Kolby Andrews, 3 singles for JD Arman, 2 singles for Scott Lepird, Jamie Barkley, Dan Phillips and Jared Clark, single for Mike Evans

Game 9:  BC Pizza – 2 (5 hits) over H&H/ Jays – 1 (8 hits)
WP – Francis Hiar (3K, 0BB) LP – Don Esinga (1 2/3IP, 0K, 2BB) with relief from Ron Luthe (5 1/3IP, 4K, 0BB)
BC Pizza – triple by Scott Cischke, 2 singles for Toby Jones, singles by Clair Waterson and Joe Wodek. 
H&H/ Jays – triple by Den Heuker, 2 singles by Shane Pluger, Kevin Pluger, singles by Darrin Kamphouse, Jason Huttinga and BJ Pluger. 

Game 10:  Little Traverse Lawn Care – 8 (13 hits) over Michaels Bar & Grill – 0 (3 hits) – 6 innings WP – Steve Hamlin (6IP, 1K, BB) LP – Rob Lancour (5 1/3IP, 6K, 0BB) with relief from Ron Williamson (2/3IP, 0K, 0BB)
Little Traverse Lawn Care – home run, triple and a single by Kolby Andrews, triple and single by Scott Lepird, double and single by Todd Flynn, 2 singles from Dan Phillips, single by Mike Evans, Jaime Barkley, Jared Clark and Gary Gosiak.
Michael’s Bar & Grill – triple and single by Kirk Caithamer, single by Jim Klug.

Game 11:  Bay Street Orthopedics – 10 (13 hits) over Woodhaven Log & Lumber – 2 (6 hits) – 6 innings WP – Dave Siegrist (5IP, 5K, 2BB) with relief from Jim Potter (1IP, 1K, 0BB) LP – Gary Wyckoff (5IP, 2K, 1BB) with relief from Keith Campbell (1IP, 2K, 0BB)
Bay Street Orthopedics – home run and a single for Dave Elliott, triple and a double for Tom Longcove, triple and single for Wade Leist, 2 singles for Dan Wilcox, singles for Mark Thompson, Steve Malec and Gary Francis. 
Woodhaven Log & Lumber – double and single for Ryan Hubbard, double for Mark Huntley and James Post, single for Ryan Wyckoff

Game 12:  Little Traverse Lawn Care – 8 (10 hits) over BC Pizza – 2 (3 hits)
WP – Steve Hamlin – (2K, 1BB) LP – Francis Hiar – (0K, 0BB)
Little Traverse Lawn Care – 3 singles for Mike Evans, 2 singles for Mark Smith, singles for Scott Lepird, Kolby Andrews, Jaime Barkley, Gary Gasiak and Jared Clark.
BC Pizza – singles for Scott Cischke, Bill Brilley and Francis Hiar.

Game 13:  Little Traverse Lawn Care – 6 (6 hits) over Woodhaven Log & Lumber – 5 (8 hits) WP – Rick Matelslie (5 2/3IP, 0K, 5BB) with relief from Steve Hamlin (1 1/3IP, 1K, 1BB) LP – Harold Inman (5IP, 2K, 7BB) with relief from Keith Campbell (2IP, 2K, 1BB)
Little Traverse Lawn Care – triple by JD Arman, 2 singles by Mark Smith, singles by Scott Lepird, Jamin Barkley and Jared Clark. 
Woodhaven Log & Lumber – home run and single by Mark Huntley, 3 singles by James Post, singles by Jeff Bumbalaugh, George Doebler and Tyan Wuckoff. 

Game 14 (CHAMPIONSHIP GAME):  Bay Street Orthopedics – 9 (10 hits) over Little Traverse Lawn Care – 2 (8 hits)  WP – Stan Neff (5IP, 0K, 2BB) with relief from Jim Potter (2IP, 2K, 0BB) LP – Rick Matelski (1IP, 1BB, 0K) with relief from Steve Hamlin (6IP, 0K, 1BB)

Bay Street Orthopedics - scored 5 runs in the first inning with 5 hits.  Adding one more in the second and 3 more in the fifth.  A triple from Dave Elliott, two doubles from Dave Jones, two singles from Mark Thompson and singles from Dan Wilcox, Wade Leist, Brian Wittenberg, Gary Francis, Steve Malec. 

Little Traverse Lawn Care – 3 hits by Mike Evans, 2 hits by Scott Lepird, Gary Gosiock, singles by Jared Clark.

Back to Top