Scott Kelly, District Commissioner 231-547-1144
208 W. Lincoln; Charlevoix, MI 49720

Joe Malec, Umpire in Chief 231-838-0886
8125 Mink Rd, Harbor Springs, MI 49740


Home

Results Archives

Info Sheets

Motel Info

Commissioner's Page

Local Leagues

Manager Info

Umpire Info

Hall of Fame

MASA Home

ASA Home

BASES Home

2003 Results

Men's C National Qualifier
Charlevoix, Michigan
Saturday-Sunday, May 24-25, 2003
Tournament Type: Double Elimination
Number of Teams: 8

Game 1 - Sat 10am - GR Office Furniture (Hastings-D7) over Eikenhout (Drenthe-D8) - 11-2 (5 innings)
Game 2 - Sat 11:30am - CommuniQuest (Midland-D16) over Berkenpas Construction (Byron Center-D7) - 9-0 (6 innings)
Game 3 - Sat 1:30 pm - A1 Asphalt (Moline-D7) over Cary Trucking (Coldwater-D3) - 4-3 (8 innings)
Game 4 - Sat 3pm - Sportsmans Park (Jackson-D3) over All Sports Vending (Petoskey-D21) - 12-8
Game 5 - Eikenhout over Berkenpas - 10-1 (5 innings)
Game 6 - Cary Trucking over All Sports Vending - 5-4 (8 innings)
Game 7 - CommuniQuest over GR Office Furniture - 7-0
Game 8 - Sportsman's Park over A1 Asphalt - 4-3 (8 innings) - completed Sunday morning due to power outage in Charlevoix area
Game 9 - Cary Trucking over GR Office Furniture - 9-6
Game 10 - Eikenhout over A1 Asphalt - 5-1
Game 11 - Sportman's Park over CommuniQuest - 9-1
Game 12 - Cary Trucking over Eikenhout - 3-1
Game 13 - CommuniQuest over Cary Trucking - 3-0
Game 14 - (Championship) CommuniQuest over Sportsman's Park - 8-0 (6 innings)
Game 15 - (If Game) Sportman's Park over CommuniQuest - 8-0 (5 innings)

OFFICIAL ORDER OF FINISH
1) Sportsman's Park (District 3) (Jackson / Battle Creek) - 4-1 record
2) CommuniQuest (District 16) (Midland) - 4-2 record
3) Cary Trucking (District 3) (Coldwater) - 3-2 record
4) Eikenhout (District 8) (Allendale) - 2-2 record
5) GR Office Furniture (District 7) (Hastings) - 1-2 record
5) A1 Asphalt (District 7) (Moline) - 1-2 record
7) Berkenpas Construction (District 7) (Byron Center) - 0-2 record
7) All Sports Vending (District 21) (Petoskey) - 0-2 record

Sportsman's Park receives the berth into the ASA Class C National Championship to be held Labor Day weekend in College Station, Texas

Back to Top


B & C Men's - Ken Zulski
Memorial Invitational
Petoskey, Michigan
Friday-Sunday, June 6-8, 2003

Tournament results:

Game 1: All Sports Vending (Petoskey)-12 over WCF (Coleman)-4
Game 2: Munger Bulldogs (Munger) over Eikenhout (Allendale)-6
Game 3: Frankenmuth Driving School (Frankenmuth)-5 over Buist Electric (Byron Center)-4
Game 4: All Sports Vending-12 over Bay City Grizzlies (Bay City)-2
Game 5: Frankenmuth-6 over Munger-5
Game 6: Buist-14 over Eikenhout-9
Game 7: Munger-8 over WCF-6
Game 8: Buist-2 over Bay City-1
Game 9: All Sports-8 over Frankenmuth-6
Game 10: Munger-5 over Buist-1
Game 11: Frankenmuth-14 over Munger-5
Game 12: Championship - Frankenmuth-13 over All Sports-10
Game 13: If Game - All Sports-10 over Frankenmuth-2

Notes:  The entire weekend was played in rainy conditions.  Thanks to the umpires, players and grounds crew from the City of Petoskey for their willingness to make the best of the situation.  All games were played; no stoppage of play took place and the tourney was completed with a little peak of sunshine during the championship and if games.

Order of finish:
1 - All Sports Vending (Petoskey) 4-1
2 - Frankenmuth Driving School (Frankenmuth) 4-2
3 - Munger Bulldogs (Munger) 3-2
4 - Buist Electric (Byron Center) 2-2
5 - Bay City Grizzlies (Bay City) 0-2
5 - WCF (Coleman) 0-2
7 - Eikenhout (Allendale) 0-2

Back to Top


Men's B National Qualifier
Charlevoix, Michigan
Friday-Sunday, June 13-15, 2003

Tournament Type: Double Elimination

Number of Teams: 6 teams

Game Results
Game 1: Auburn Buzz over Lake Inn / Jorgenson's - 7-0
Game 2: Tiffany's over Delau Fire & Safety - 6-5
Game 3: Auburn Buzz over Coppens Brigade - 5-2
Game 4: All Sports Vending over Tiffany's - 2-0
Game 5: Coppen's Brigade over Delau Fire & Safety - 9-0
Game 6: Lake Inn / Jorgenson's over Tiffany's - 7-1
Game 7: All Sports Vending over Auburn Buzz - 2-0
Game 8: Lake Inn / Jorgenson's over Coppen's Brigade - 3-0
Game 9: Lake Inn / Jorgenson's over Auburn Buzz - 8-2
Game 10: (Championship) All Sports Vending over Lake Inn/Jorgenson's - 3-1

Official Order of Finish:
1) All Sports Vending - Petoskey - D11 - 3-0*
2) Lake Inn / Jorgenson's - Stockbridge - D11 - 3-2
3) Auburn Buzz - Bay City - D17 - 2-2
4) Coppens Brigade - Hope - D16 - 1-2
5) Tiffany's Food & Spirits - Frankenmuth - D17 - 1-2
5) Delau Fire & Safety - Lansing - D11 - 0-2

* Wins berth into ASA Men's Class B Nationals in Salem, Virginia Labor Day Weekend

Back to Top


D&E Men's Invitational
Petoskey, Michigan
Friday-Sunday, June 20-22, 2003

Tournament Type: Double Elimination

Number of Teams: 8

Game Results:
G1: Mayan Agency (Midland) over BC Pizza (Petoskey) - 6-5
G2: M-46'ers (Hemlock) over Harbor Home Care (Petoskey) - 11-8
G3: Bay Street Orthopedics (Petoskey) over Hickory Tree Fastpitch (Ann Arbor) - 13-9
G4: CMB (Detroit) over Wood Auto Care Center (Coldwater) - 7-3
G5: BC Pizza over Harbor Home Care - 11-2
G6: Wood Auto Care over Hickory Tree - 17-0
G7: Mayan over M-46'ers - 12-9
G8: CMB over Bay Street - 6-1
G9: M-46'ers over Wood Auto Care - 15-4
G10: BC Pizza over Bay Street - 12-2
G11: Mayan over CMB - 13-5
G12: BC Pizza over M-46'ers - 8-7
G13: CMB over BC Pizza - 6-3
G14 Championship: Mayan over CMB - 6-4

Order of Finish:
1) Mayan Angency (Midland) 4-0
2) CMB (Detroit) 3-2
3) BC Pizza (Petoskey) 3-2
4) M-46'ers (Hemlock) 2-2
5) Wood Auto Care Center (Coldwater) 1-2
5) Bay Street Orthopedics (Petoskey) 1-2
7) Harbor Home Care (Petoskey) 0-2
7) Hickory Tree Fastpitch (Ann Arbor) 0-2

Individual Awards:
Outstanding Pitcher - Steve Mirical, Mayan Agency
Outstanding Outfielder - Justin Davenport, M-46'ers
Outstanding Infielder - Jack Bleyaert, BC Pizza
Outstanding Hitter - Jason Buckley, Mayan Agency

Back to Top


A, B & C Women's - Mary Lou
Ingalls Memorial Invitational
Petoskey, Michigan
Friday-Sunday, June 27-29, 2003

Tournament Type: 2 games pool play (90 minute time limit) followed by seeding into a double-elimination bracket (no time limit)

Number of Teams: 7 teams (4 game guarantee)
Number of Games: 20

Pool Play Results:
Pool A:  KAM / Hooters (Kalamazoo) over Lady Explorers (Midland) - 5-3
Pool A:  Lady Explorers over Taylor Doors (Ypsilanti) - 2-0
Pool A:  Taylor Doors over KAM / Hooters - 6-2
Pool B:  Kauffman's (Petoskey) over Victories (Petoskey) - 4-1
Pool B:  Blue Dogs (Port Huron) over Lady Lakers (Ludington) - 2-1
Pool B:  Blue Dogs over Kauffman's - 9-5
Pool B:  Victories over Lady Lakers - 9-2

Bracket Play Results:
G1:  Lady Explorers over Victories - 3-1
G2:  KAM / Hooters over Kauffmans - 16-0
G3:  Taylor Doors over Lady Lakers - 8-0
G4:  Lady Explorers over Blue Dogs - 5-4
G5:  Taylor Doors over KAM / Hooters - 11-4
G6:  Lady Lakers over Kauffman's - 4-3
G7:  KAM / Hooters over Victories - 15-0
G8:  Blue Dogs over Lady Lakers - 5-4
G9:  Taylor Doors over Lady Explorers - 8-3
G10:  KAM / Hooters over Blue Dogs - 11-4
G11:  KAM / Hooters over Lady Explorers - 6-0
G12 Championship:  Taylor Doors over KAM / Hooters - 5-3 in 11 innings

Order of Finish:
1)  Taylor Doors - Ypsilanti  (class A) - 2nd year in a row as tourney champs
2)  KAM / Hooters - Kalamazoo  (class A)
3)  Lady Explorers - Midland  (class A)
4)  Blue Dogs - Port Huron  (class B)
5)  Victories - Petoskey  (class B)
5)  Lady Lakers - Ludington  (class B)
7)  Kauffman's - Petoskey  (class C)

Individual Awards:
Outstanding Pitcher - Krista Bulitiwck, Taylor Doors
Outstanding Outfielder - Christy Koestar, Taylor Doors
Outstanding Infielder - Jessica Beech, KAM / Hooters
Outstanding Hitter - Jessica Merchant, KAM / Hooters

Back to Top


Marquardt Invitational
Men's Major State Finals
Petoskey, Michigan
Thursday-Saturday, July 3-5, 2003

Tournament Type: 2 games of pool play (blind draw initially) followed by seeding into a double-elimination bracket (Approval from MASA Executive Committee as a trial basis for future "small" state finals tournaments)

Number of Teams: 5

Game Results:

Game 1 - Thursday, 7/3 at 8:00 pm - Andreas Construction (Homer) over Priority Mortgage (Grand Rapids) - 6-5 in 8 innings
Game 2 - Thursday, 7/3 at 9:30 pm - Up to Date Painting (Millington) over Masterkey (Ann Arbor) - 4-3 in 8 innings
Game 3 - Friday, 7/4 at 10:00 am - Andreas over Explorers (Midland) - 3-2
Game 4 - Friday, 7/4 at 12:00 noon - Priority Mortgage over Masterkey - 9-1 in 5 innings
Game 5 - Friday, 7/4 at 2:00 pm - Explorers over Up to Date Painting - 9-0 in 6 innings

Pool Play Seeding:
1) Andreas Construction - 2 wins, 0 losses
2) Midland Explorers - 1 win, 1 loss (3 runs allowed)
3) Priority Mortgage - 1 win, 1 loss (7 runs allowed)
4) Up to Date Painting - 1 win, 1 loss (12 runs allowed)
5) Masterkey - 0 wins, 2 losses

Double Elimination Bracket Results:
Game 1 Friday 4:00:  Masterkey over Up to Date - 5-4 in 8 innings
Game 2 Friday 6:00: Explorers over Priority - 6-3
Game 3 Saturday 9:00: Andreas over Masterkey - 10-2
Game 4 Saturday 10:30: Priority over Up to Date - 5-4
Game 5 Saturday 12:30: Andreas over Explorers - 6-4
Game 6 Saturday 2:00: Priority over Masterkey - 5-0
Game 7 Saturday 4:00: Priority over Explorers - 5-4
Game 8 (Championship) Saturday 6:00: Andreas over Priority - 3-1

Official Order of Finish:
1) Andreas Construction
2) Priority Mortgage
3) Midland Explorers
4) Masterkey
5) Up to Date Painting

Individual Awards:
Outstanding Pitcher - Bryan Boyd, Andreas Construction
Outstanding Outfielder - Scott Broxholm, Andreas Construction
Outstanding Infielder - Scott Kelly, Priority Mortgage
Outstanding Hitter - Terry Boetsma, Midland Explorers

Back to Top


Women's A&B State Finals
Petoskey, Michigan
Friday-Sunday, July 18-20, 2003

Both of these tournaments have been cancelled due to lack of interest. There were only 3 teams in each class that expressed an interest in playing. Teams that are interested in participating in nationals need to contact the state office for details.

Back to Top


Women's C State Finals
Charlevoix, Michigan
Friday-Saturday, July 18-19, 2003

Tournament Type: Double Elimination

Number of Teams: 5 teams

The tournament was completed with beautiful sunny weather as scheduled. Here are the final results:

G1: Northern Michigan Sports Medicine (Petoskey) over The News (Battle Creek) - 5-0
G2: Stumpos Dentistry (Albion) over Kauffman's Furniture (Petoskey) - 4-0
G3: NM Sports Med over Homer Alumni (Homer) - 3-1
G4: Kauffman's over The News - 9-1 (5 innings)
G5: Stumpos over NM Sports Med - 5-3
G6: Kauffman's over Homer Alumni - 4-0
G7: NM Sports Med over Kauffman's - 3-1
G8: CHAMPIONSHIP - NM Sports Med over Stumpos - 10-3
G9: IF GAME - Stumpos over NM Sports Med - 2-1

CONGRATULATIONS TO STUMPOS DENTISTRY - CLASS C STATE CHAMPS

Official Order of Finish:
1) Stumpos Dentistry (Albion) - 3-1
2) Northern Michigan Sports Medicine (Petoskey) - 4-2
3) Kauffman's Furniture (Petoskey) - 2-2
4) Homer Alumni (Homer) - 0-2
5) The News (Battle Creek) - 0-2

Back to Top


Men's C State Finals
Petoskey, Michigan
Friday-Sunday, August 1-3, 2003

Tournament Type: Double Elimination


Number of Teams: 14 teams

Tournament was completed on Sunday; however, in the top of the 6th inning of the championship game, the rains came and unloaded.  There had been one previous 40 minute delay due to rain and lightning in an earlier game that day. After a two hour delay, the tournament was called due to weather. Communiquest was determined the winner of the championship game, leaving both teams with one loss.  According to the tie breaker rules in the ASA Code, a Co-Championship was determined between Sportsman's Park from Jackson and Communiquest from Midland.

Game Results:
G1: Sportsman's Park over Hickory Tree - 8-2
G2: Eikenhout over Alchin's Disposal - 3-2
G3: Communiquest over West Michigan - 7-1
G4: Caliber Construction over Buist Electric - 9-6
G5: WCF over The Dugout - 4-2
G6: Cary Trucking over Bay City Grizzlies - 2-0
G7: Sportsman's Park over Blues Softball - 5-2
G8: Communiquest over Eikenhout - 1-0 (8 innings)
G9: Caliber over WCF - 10-2 (6 innings)
G10: Cary Trucking over A1 Asphalt - 8-0 (5 inning perfect game thrown by Lee Noel of Cary Trucking)
G11: Buist Electric over The Dugout - 5-4
G12: West Michigan over Alchin's Disposal - 4-1
G13: Eikenhout over Bay City Grizzlies - 11-3 (5 innings)
G14: WCF over Hickory Tree - 10-1 (5 innings)
G15: Buist over Blues Softball - 2-1
G16: West Michigan over A1 Asphalt - 13-3 (5 innings)
G17: Sportsman's Park over Communiquest - 6-4
G18: Cary Trucking over Caliber Construction - 5-2
G19: Eikenhout over Buist Electric - 3-2 (8 innings)
G20: West Michigan over WCF - 6-3
G21: Eikenhout over Caliber Construction - 14-4
G22: Communiquest over West Michigan - 8-0 (5 innings)
G23: Sportsman's Park over Cary Trucking - 4-2
G24: Communiquest over Eikenhout - 7-3
G25: Communiquest over Cary Trucking - 3-0
G26: (Championship) Communiquest over Sportsman's Park - 7-6 **
** Game called after 5 innings due to weather and tourney was ended after 2 hours of ongoing downpour.  Communiquest and Sportsman's Park, both with one loss, were determined Co-Champs.

Individual Awards for the Tournament:
Outstanding Pitcher - Shane Wilson from Communiquest - 6-1 record, allowing 16 runs, striking out 35 and walking just 2 over 46 innings.
Outstanding Hitter - Eric Brandt from Caliber Construction - .714 batting average with 10 RBI's
Outstanding Outfielder - Brian Skirka from Sportsman's Park - .538 average
Outstanding Infielder - Scott Immink from Eikenhout - .500 average

Final Order of Finish:
1) Sportsman's Park (D3) - Jackson - 4-1
1) Communiquest (D16) - Midland - 6-1
3) Cary Trucking (D3) - Coldwater - 3-2
4) Eikenhout (D8) - Allendale - 4-2
5) West Michigan Merchants (D8) - Zeeland - 3-2
5) Caliber Construction (D20) - St. Helen - 2-2
7) W.C.F. (D16) - Hope - 2-2
7) Buist Electric (D7) - Byron Center - 2-2
9) A1 Asphalt (D7) - Moline - 0-2
9) Blues Softball Club (D7) - Hastings - 0-2
9) Ann Arbor Hickory Tree (D5) - Ann Arbor - 0-2
9) Bay City Grizzlies (D17) - Bay City - 0-2
13) Alchins Disposal (D11) - Williamston - 0-2
13) The Dugout (D5) - Ann Arbor - 0-2

Back to Top


YOUTH TOURNAMENT
August 8-10, 2003

This tournament is organized and run by another group in Petoskey other than the "District 21 Softball" group.

It is our understanding that the tournament has been filled already (as of March 2003).

Back to Top


Men's E Regionals
Charlevoix, Michigan
Friday-Sunday, August 15-17, 2003

Tournament Type: Double Elimination

Number of Teams: 9

FINAL ORDER OF FINISH:
(Top 3 teams advance to State Finals in Bay City over Labor Day Weekend)

1) Michael's Bar & Grill (Ludington) 5-1
2) Bay Street Orthopedics (Petoskey) 3-2
3) Harbor Home Care (Petoskey) 4-2

4) Roofs of the North #2 (Roscommon) 2-2
5) BC Pizza (Petoskey) 2-2
5) Cadillac Party Lounge (Cadillac) 1-2
7) Insurance Shop (East Jordan) 0-2
7) Bombers (Cheboygan) 0-2
9) East Jordan Ironworks (East Jordan) 0-2

FINAL GAME RESULTS:
G1: Harbor Home Care (Petoskey) over Ironworks (East Jordan) 9-2
     WP-Hamlin, LP-Brodin; Kolby Andrews (HHC) 3-4 HR w/ 3 RBI's, David Girard (HHC) had 2 hits; Matt Bishop (EJIW) HR
G2: Michael's Bar & Grill (Ludington) over BC Pizza (Petoskey) 5-4
     WP-Williamson, LP-Hiar; Jim Virdon (MBG) 3-3 w/ 4 RBI's; Clair Waterson, Mike Hughes & Scott Cischke (BCP) each had 2 hits
G3: Party Lounge (Cadillac) over Insurance Shop (East Jordan) 16-10
     WP-Fauble/Marjle, LP-Burt/Argetsinger; Chris Kulp (IS) 3-4 w/ HR & 5 RBI's; Willie Skrocki (IS) had 2 hits; Randy Powell, Rick Keeler & Kelly Maury (CPL) had 2 hits each
G4: Bay Street Orthopedics (Petoskey) over Bombers (Cheboygan) 15-3 (5)
     WP-Ormsbee, LP-Beaubien; Dan Wilcox (BSO) 3-3 w/ HR & 2B; Dave Jones (BSO) 3-4 w/2 2B's, Mark Thompson, Brian Wittenberg, Bill Brilley & Wade Williams (BSO) each had 2 hits; Tony Budzinski (B) had 2 hits
G5: Roofs of the North #2 (Roscommon) over Harbor Home Care 10-7
     WP-Imman, LP-Hamlin; Mark Gerber, Jeff Bumbalough & Scott Stegman (RON) each had 2 hits; Kolby Andrews & Chris Weston (HHC) each had 2 hits; Ryan Hubbard (RON) HR
G6: BC Pizza over EJ Ironworks 10-1
     WP-Dustin, LP-Brodin/Potter; Scott Cischke (BCP) 3-4 w/2B & Triple, Luke Bailey, Mike Hughes (BCP) each had 2 hits along with Art Grawey (BCP) who had a HR and single
G7: Harbor Home Care over Bombers 18-3 (4)
     WP-Weston, LP-Schley; Gary Gosciak (HHC) 3-3 w/ 2B; David Girard, Kolby Andrews & Rick Matelski (HHC) each had 2 hits
G8: BC Pizza over Insurance Shop 12-1 (5)
     WP-Hiar, LP-Burt; Andrew Hausler & Mike Hughes (BCP) 3-3 and Todd Flynn (BCP) had 2 hits; Ryan Antaya (IS) had 2 hits
G9: Michael's Bar & Grill over Cadillac Party Lounge 7-1
     WP-Lancour, LP-Bushor; Rob Landcour (MBG) 2-2 w/ 4 RBI's; Brandon
Wayman (CPL) had 2 hits
G10: Bay Street Orthopedics over Roofs of the North #2 5-4
     WP-Siegrist in relief of Ormsbee in 5th; LP-Gallaway; Dan Wilcox (BSO) 3-3 w/HR; Jeff Bumbalough & Don Haskins (RON) each had 2 hits
G11: Harbor Home Care over Cadillac Party Lounge 4-3
     WP-Hamlin, LP-Fauble; Mark Smith (HHC) 3-4, Gary Gosciak & Rick Matelski (HHC) each had 2 hits; Rick Keeler and Mike Fauble (CPL) had 2 hits each
G12: Roofs of the North #2 over BC Pizza 6-5 (9 innings)
     WP-Glombowski, LP-Dustin; Ryan Hubbard, Jeff Bumbalough, Mark Gerber, Scott Glombowski, Mark Sisco Jr & Scott Stegman (RON) each had 2 hits; Jamie Barkley (BCP) had 2 hits
G13: Bay Street Orthopedics over Michael's Bar & Grill 10-7
     WP-Ormsbee/Siegrist, LP-Williamson; Dan Wilcox and Brian Wittenberg (BSO) had 2 hits each; Kirk Caithamer (MBG) had a HR and single; Travis Walle, Rob Landcour, Jim Klug & Jim Virdon (MBG) each had 2 hits
G14: Harbor Home Care over Roofs of the North #2 6-5
     WP-Hamlin, LP-Gallaway; Tim Gallaway (RON) 3-4; Ryan Hubbard & Jeff Bumbalough (RON) had 2 hits each; Gary Gosciak, Chris Weston, Scott Lepird & JD Arman (HHC) had 2 hits each
G15: Michael's Bar & Grill over Harbor Home Care 13-5 (5 innings)
     WP-Landcour, LP-Weston; Nick Morgan (MBG) 4-4 w/ 2B & Triple 4 RBI's, Rob Landcour (MBG) 3-3 w/ 3 RBI's; Chris Weston & JD Arman (HHC) 3-3
G16: (Championship) Michael's over Bay Street Orthopedics 7-2
     WP-Landcour, LP-Ormsbee; Ron Williamson, Travis Walle, Kirk Caithamer &Nick Morgan (MBG) each had 2 hits; Gary Francis (BSO) 2 hits
G17: (If Game) Michael's over Bay Street 12-1 (5 innings)
     WP-Landcour, LP-Siegrist; Kirk Caithamer, Jim Virden & Fritz Peterson (MBG) 2-3; Wade Leist (HHC) 2-2 HR

Back to Top