3

Scott Kelly, District Commissioner 231-547-1144
208 W. Lincoln; Charlevoix, MI 49720

Dan Phillips, Umpire in Chief 231-330-3204


Men's Major, A & B /

Rex Marquardt Memorial Tournament
Petoskey, Michigan


July 5-7, 2019


49th Annual Holiday Invitational started by Ed White in 1970 and renamed as the Rex Marquardt Memorial in 1998 after Rex passed away on 5/25/97. Rex was a long time Tournament Director at Ed White Field with Ed and Dick Harbaugh – Rex and Dick were inducted into the MASA Hall of Fame in 2002 to join Ed White in the Hall of Fame for their many years of service and in helping to build the reputation for tournament softball in Petoskey as one of the best.

Thank you to our 2019 Sponsors:

    Petoskey Area Video

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

COMPLETED RESULTS BRACKET

 

Champion – Circle Tap Dukes from Denmark, WI (team picture)

Runner-Up – Gray Sox from Benton Harbor (team picture)

 

Pool Play Order of Finish:

  1. Circle Tap Dukes – 4 wins, 0 losses
  2. Gray Sox – 3 wins, 1 loss, 12 runs allowed
  3. Snappers – 3 wins, 1 loss, 14 runs allowed
  4. Lightning – 2 wins, 2 losses
  5. Wranglers – 0 wins, 4 losses, 38 runs allowed
  6. Homer Aces – 0 wins, 4 losses, 39 runs allowed

Individual Awards: LtoR: Travis, Layton, Federico, Joshua, Ryan with Marquardt Family representatives.

Outstanding Pitcher – Layton Reid, Circle Tap (2 wins, 0 losses, pitched in 4 of 5 games for Circle Tap, 13 IP, 0 R’s, 2 H’s, 27 K’s, 2 BB’s)

Outstanding Hitter – Ryan Sinclair, Circle Tap (6-11, .545 avg)

Outstanding Infielder – Federico Eder, Circle Tap, shortstop (8-16, .500 avg)

Outstanding Infielder – Travis Stram, Gray Sox, third base and pitcher (4-6, .667 avg)

Outstanding Outfielder – Joshua White, Circle Tap, left fielder (7-14, .500 avg)

 

Game Results:

Game 1: Gray Sox – 8 (12 hits) over Lightning – 3 (5 hits)

WP – Todd Lubkemon (6 IP, 3 R’s, 4 H’s, 9 K’s, 3 BB’s) with relief from Fabio Silvestre (1 IP, 3 K’s), LP – Sean Kelly (6 IP, 8 R’s, 11 H’s, 9 K’s, 3 BB’s) with relief from Jordan Eckman (1 IP, 1 K, 1 BB)

Gray Sox – Travis Stram had 3 hits, Aaron Davis and Derek Weaver each had 2 hits with a homerun, Ben Knuth had 2 hits, Jared Knuth and Deke Knuth homered and Paul Hoisington singled.

Lightning – Tony Wark had 2 hits, singles by Brian Skirka, Adam Saylor and Ryan Tundevold.

 

Game 2: Circle Tap Dukes – 10 (10 hits) over Wranglers – 0 (0 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Roman Godoy (3 IP, 9 K’s with 9 batters faced) with relief from Layton Reid (2 IP, 6 K’s with 6 batters faced), LP – Zach Lach (2 IP, 4 R’s, 5 H’s, 1 K) with relief from Kyle Gnatkowski (2 IP, 4 R’s, 4 H’s, 1 K, 4 BB’s) and Graham Church (1 IP, 2 R’s, 1 H, 2 BB’s)

Dukes – Manuel Godoy had 3 hits with a homerun, Josh White had 3 hits with a double, Federico Eder had 2 hits with a homerun, singles by Matt Ratliff and Ryan Sinclair.

Wranglers – no hits.

Tournament Director Note: This is the first time I have witnessed a perfect game where every batter was struck out and this one involved two different pitchers – 15 plate appearance and 15 strike outs.

 

Game 3: Snappers – 12 (14 hits) over Homer Aces – 3 (3 hits) in 6 innings

WP – Jon Gwizdala (17 K’s, 3 BB’s), LP – Bryan Boyd (5 IP, 9 R’s, 12 H’s, 3 K’s, 1 BB) with relief from Brock Winchell (1 IP, 3 R’s, 2 H’s, 1 BB)

Snappers – Randy Wheelock had 3 hits with a double, Blaine Milheim and Tim Hansen each homered and singled, Trent Pell doubled and singled, Greg Heath homered, singles by Shea Bryant, Guy Thurston, Caleb Roberts and Devon Milheim.

Aces – singles by Chaz Hopkins, Steve Myers and CJ Finch.

 

Game 4: Gray Sox – 14 (15 hits) over Wranglers – 0 (0 hits) in 4 innings

WP – Fabio Silvestre (6 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Zach Lach (2 IP, 8 R’s, 8 H’s, 1 K, 2 BB’s) with relief from Kyle Gnatkowski (1 IP, 6 R’s, 7 H’s, 0 K’s, 1 BB)

Gray Sox – Zak Wasserman had 2 hits with a homerun, Erich Biggart had 2 hits with a double, 2 hits each by Paul Hoisington, Derek Weaver and Deke Knuth, Aaron Davis doubled, singles by Ben Knuth, Adrian Thomas, Reid Benson and Jeff Weaver.

Wranglers – no hits.

 

Game 5: Circle Tap Dukes – 10 (7 hits) over Snappers – 0 (1 hit) in 5 innings

WP – Layton Reid (7 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Greg Heath (2 K’s, 6 BB’s)

Dukes – Matt Ratliff and Tom Crouch each had a double and single, Ryan Sinclair homered, Tyler Dudley doubled, Federico Eder singled.

Snappers – Trent Pell singled.

 

Game 6: Lightning – 14 (10 hits) over Homer Aces – 5 (8 hits) in 6 innings

WP – Jordan Eckman (9 K’s, 3 BB’s), LP – Brock Winchell (4 1/3 IP, 14 R’s, 10 H’s, 3 K’s, 5 BB’s) with relief from Jeff Sherman (2/3 IP).

Lightning – Paul Miklovik had 3 hits, Doug Counterman had a homerun and single, Ryan Tundevold doubled, singles by Adam Saylor, Jordan Birch, Sean Kelly and Adam Acmoody.

Aces – Jordan Sherman had 2 hits, Chase Nevin homered, singles by Alex White, Preston Sherman, Steve Myers, CJ Finch and Alex Butler.

 

Game 7: Circle Tap Dukes- 8 (11 hits) over Gray Sox – 0 (1 hit) in 6 innings

WP – Daniel Champman (16 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Travis Stram (3 K’s, 3 BB’s)

Dukes – Matt Ratliff had a homerun and double, Tyler Dudley had a homerun and single, Ryan Sinclair and Manuel Godoy each had 2 hits, singles by Federico Eder, Joshua White and Tom Crouch.

Gray Sox – Aaron Davis doubled.

 

Game 8: Lightning – 8 (9 hits) over Wranglers – 1 (2 hits) in 6 innings

WP – Jordan Eckman (5 IP, 1 R, 2 H’s, 4 K’s, 2 BB’s) with relief from Sean Kelly (1 IP), LP – Graham Church (3 IP, 5 R’s, 4 H’s, 3 K’s, 2 BB’s) with relief from Kyle Gnatkowski (2 IP, 2 R’s, 3 H’s, 1 K, 1 BB) and Zach Lach (2/3 IP, 1 R, 1 H)

Lightning – Doug Counterman had 2 homeruns, Chris Rivard had 2 hits with a homerun, Ryan Tundevold had 2 hits, singles by Paul Miklovik, Tony Wark and Adam Acmoody.

Wranglers – Aaron Krafft homered and Alec Bergman singled.

 

Game 9: Circle Tap Dukes – 11 (13 hits) over Homer Aces – 0 (2 hits) in 6 innings

WP – Roman Godoy (4 IP, 0 R’s, 2 H’s, 11 K’s, 0 BB’s) with relief from Layton Reid (2 IP, 0 R’s, 0 H’s, 6 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Bryan Boyd (5 K’s, 2 BB’s)

Dukes – Tyler Dudley had 3 hits with a  homerun, Manuel Godoy and Federico Eder each had 2 hits with a homerun, Josh White had 2 hits, singles by Ryan Sinclair, Matt Ratliff, Zan Vanlieshout and Derrick Vmentum.

Aces – singles by Alex White and Preston Sherman.

 

Game 10: Snappers – 12 (10 hits) over Lightning – 0 (1 hit) in 4 innings

WP – Jon Gwizdala (9 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Sean Kelly (3 IP, 9 R’s, 9 H’s, 0 K’s, 1 BB) with relief from Jordan Eckman (1 2/3 IP, 3 R’s, 3 H’s, 1 K, 1 BB)

Snappers – Tim Hasen had 2 hits with a triple, Tim Hansen had 2 hits with a double, Guy Thurston, Justin Krenzke and Caleb Roberts each had doubles, sinlges by Greg Heath, Randy Wheelock and Bill Berkenpas.

Lightning – Tony Wark had a single.

 

Game 11: Gray Sox – 2 (3 hits) over Homer Aces – 1 (3 hits)

WP – Todd Lubkemon (17 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Bryan Boyd (9 K’s, 0 BB’s)

Gray Sox – Reid Benson had 2 hits with a triple and Ben Knuth singled.

Aces – Preston Sherman had a solo homerun and single and Steve Myers doubled.

Scoring:

Gray Sox - Ben Knuth led off 2nd inning with a single, went to second on a passed ball, scored on Benson’s single.

Aces – Preston Sherman hit his solo homerun to lead off the bottom of the 2nd inning to tie the game at 1-1. Steve Myers then doubled, next two batters struck out before a hit batter put runners on 1st and 2nd followed by the 3rd strike out.

Gray Sox – With one out in the top of the 7th inning, Benson tripled. The next batter struck out and with two outs, an infield ground ball was misplayed and the run scored to go up 2-1.

Lubkemon finished with 17 strike outs for the Gray Sox and Boyd finished with 9 strike outs. Both threw fantastic games!

With the win, Gray Sox earned their spot in the championship with a 3-1 record and only allowing 12 runs. The next team to possibly go 3-1 had allowed 13 runs before their final game on Sunday.

 

Game 12: Snappers – 6 (9 hits)over Wranglers – 1 (2 hits)

WP – Jon Gwizdala (11 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Zach Lach (2 K’s, 0 BB)

Snappers – Justin Krenzke had 3 hits with a homerun and double, Trent Pell homered, Blaine Milheim tripled, Greg Heath doubled, singles by Davin Milheim, Guy Thurston and Tim Hansen.

Wranglers – David Krafft and Cody Harris singled.

 

Game 13 CHAMPIONSHIP: Circle Tap Dukes – 8 (12 hits) over Gray Sox – 0 (2 hits)

WP – Layton Reid (4 IP, 0 R’s, 1 H, 8 K’s, 1 BB) with relief from Daniel Chapman (3 IP, 0 R’s, 1 H, 7 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Fabio Silvestre (4 K’s, 5 BB’s)

Dukes – Zane Vanlieshout had 3 hits, Tyler Dudley had 2 hits with a homerun, Federico Eder had 2 hits, Ryan Sinclair tripled, Leo Latasa doubled, singles by Manuel Godoy, Joshua White and Tom Crouch.

Gray Sox – Travis Stram doubled and Reid Benson singled.

 

 

===============

Interested Teams:

1) Gray Sox from Benton Harbor - paid January 2019 (requesting early Fri PM game) (1st game Fri 7:00 pm)

2) Wranglers from Lyons - paid January 2019 (requesting Fri PM, 2 on Sat, 1 on Sun AM) (1st game Fri 8:30 pm)

3) Circle Tap Dukes from Wisconsin - paid February 2019 (willing to play late Fri PM) (1st game Fri 8:30 pm)

4) Lightning from Marshall - paid February 2019 (willing to play early Fri PM) (1st game Fri 7:00 pm)

5) Homer Aces from Homer - paid February 2019 (1st game Saturday 8:00 am)

6) Michigan Snappers from Dimondale - paid February 2019 (1st game Saturday 8:00 am)

 

 

 

=========================

 

2018 Tournament Bracket final

Champion – Northeast Naturals from Virginia (team picture with Marquardt family members)

Runner-Up – Frankenmuth Brewery (team picture with Marquardt family rep)

National Player Representatives from Northeast Naturals:

Front Row left to right: Gonzalo Masmu, Juan Cruz Zara, Francisco Lombardo and back left Huemel Mata from the Argentina National Team, back middle, Hayden Mathews from the Australian National Team and back right, Jeff Nowaczyk from Team USA and also from Michigan.

Pool Play Order of Finish:

1. Northeast Naturals (4 wins, 0 losses)

2. Frankenmuth Brewery (3 wins, 1 loss)

3. Michigan Snappers (2 wins, 2 losses)

4. Lightning (1 win, 3 losses)

5. Homer Aces (0 wins, 4 losses)

 

2017 Order of Finish:

Champion – Michigan Snappers from Eaton Rapids (team picture with Marquardt family members)

Runner-Up – Reese A’s from Reese (team picture with Marquardt family members)

Pool Play Order of Finish:

1. Michigan Snappers – 4 wins, 0 losses

2. Reese A’s – 3 wins, 1 loss

3. Lightning – 2 wins, 2 losses

4. Wranglers – 1 win, 3 losses

5. Frankenmuth Brewery – 0 wins, 4 losses

 

2016 Order of Finish:

Champion – Circle Tap from Denmark, WI (Team Photo with Mrs. Marquardt)

Runner-Up – Blues from Hastings (Team Photo with Mrs. Marquardt)

Pool Play Finish:

1. Circle Tap – 4 wins, 0 losses

2. Blues – 3 wins, 1 loss

3. Lightning – 2 wins, 2 losses

4. Tiffany’s – 1 win, 3 losses, 17 runs allowed

5. Reese A’s – 1 win, 3 losses, 30 runs allowed

6. Thunder – 1 win, 3 losses, 31 runs allowed

 

2015 Results:

Champion – Thunder from Battle Creek (team picture)

Runner-Up – Lightning from Marshall (team picture)

Pool Play Order of Finish:

1. Thunder (3 wins)

2. Lightning (1 win, 2 losses, 17 runs allowed)

3. Cary Trucking (1 win, 2 losses, 18 runs allowed)

4. Tiffany’s (1 win, 2 losses, 23 runs allowed)

2014 Champion – Northern Michigan Fastpitch (team picture with Mrs. Marquardt)

2014 Runner-Up – Lightning (team picture with Mrs. Marquardt)

Tournament Director Note: Northern Michigan Fastpitch had three players from the Argentina National Team along with several other players from Midland to round out their roster this weekend. The Argentina softball players were in the US for several weeks of exhibition with their team and elected to stay in Midland and play additional games until their team competes in the ISC World Tournament in the US in August.

2014 Pool Play Order of Finish:

1. Northern MI Fastpitch from Petoskey, Midland, and Argentina (3-1 record)

2. Lightning from Marshall (3-1 record, loss to NM Fastpitch)

3. Crouch Electric from Cold Water (2-2 record)

4. Tiffany’s from Frankenmuth (1-3 record)

5. Blues from Hastings (1-3 record, loss to Tiffany’s)

2013 Rex Marquardt Memorial Invitational

2013 Champion – Thunder (win 10-5 in championship game) (team picture)

Runner-Up – Lightning (team picture)

2013 Pool Play Order of Finish:

1. Lightning – 4-0 record

2. Thunder – 2-2 record (beat ACes in head to head)

3. Aces – 2-2 record

4. Blues – 1-3 record (beat EJ in head to head)

5. EJ – 1-3 record

2011 Championship Game: