3

Scott Kelly, District Commissioner 231-547-1144
208 W. Lincoln; Charlevoix, MI 49720

Joe Malec, Umpire in Chief 231-838-0886
8125 Mink Rd, Harbor Springs, MI 49740


Men's Major, A & B /

Rex Marquardt Memorial Tournament
Petoskey, Michigan


July 6 - 8, 2018


Thank you to our Tournament Sponsors:

   

Petoskey Area video

48th Annual Holiday Invitational started by Ed White in 1970 and renamed as the Rex Marquardt Memorial in 1998 after Rex passed away on 5/25/97. Rex was a long time Tournament Director at Ed White Field with Ed and Dick Harbaugh – Rex and Dick were inducted into the MASA Hall of Fame in 2002 for their many years of service and in helping to build the reputation for tournament softball in Petoskey as one of the best.

Tournament Bracket final

 

Champion – Northeast Naturals from Virginia (team picture with Marquardt family members)

Runner-Up – Frankenmuth Brewery (team picture with Marquardt family rep)

 

National Player Representatives from Northeast Naturals:

Front Row left to right: Gonzalo Masmu, Juan Cruz Zara, Francisco Lombardo and back left Huemel Mata from the Argentina National Team, back middle, Hayden Mathews from the Australian National Team and back right, Jeff Nowaczyk from Team USA and also from Michigan.

(serious ball players having some fun)

 

Notes from Scott Kelly, Tournament Director: "We were very pleased to have such high caliber ball players join us for the Marquardt Memorial Tournament this year and many thanks to our Michigan players for setting things in motion four years ago to help them develop plans for making the trip to what we believe is the most picturesque ball park in the country. We are hopeful they will continue to spread the word and have us be one of their destinations - especially in 2020 when we have our 50th anniversary of the Holiday Invitational!"

 

Pool Play Order of Finish:

  1. Northeast Naturals (4 wins, 0 losses)
  2. Frankenmuth Brewery (3 wins, 1 loss)
  3. Michigan Snappers (2 wins, 2 losses)
  4. Lightning (1 win, 3 losses)
  5. Homer Aces (0 wins, 4 losses)

Individual Awards:

Outstanding Pitcher – Huemul Mata, Naturals (3 wins, 0 losses, 12 IP, 3 R’s, 8 H’s, 26 K’s, 4 BB’s)

Outstanding Hitter – Francisco Lombrdo, Naturals (8-12, .667 avg)

Outstanding Infielder – Eric Johnson, Brewery (5-12, .417 avg)

Outstanding Outfielder – Hayden Mathews, Naturals (8-13, .615 avg)

 

Game Results:

Game 1: Northeast Naturals – 10 (14 hits) over Frankenmuth Brewery – 3 (6 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Huemul Mata (3 IP, 2 R’s, 2 H’s, 5 K’s, 0 BB’s) with relief from Gonzalo Masmu (2 IP, 1 R, 4 H’s, 2 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Doug Gillis (3 IP, 9 R’s, 10 H’s, 4 K’s, 2 BB’s) with relief from Jon Gwizdala (2 IP, 1 R, 4 H’s, 1 K, 0 BB’s)

Naturals – Juan Cruz Zara was 4 for 4 with a homerun, Diego Rodriguez had 2 hits with a homerun, Huemul Mata had 2 hits with a double, Justin Krenske and Shea Bryant each had 2 hits, Hayden Mathews and Francisco Lombardo each singled.

Brewery – Mark Gwizdala homered, singles by Mike Herbolsheimer, Gene McKinstry, Eric Johnson, Nathan Krafft and Adam Brechtelsbauer.

 

Game 2: Michigan Snappers – 13 (12 hits) over Lightning – 5 (4 hits) in 6 innings

WP – Ryan Nichols (7 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Sean Kelly (4 IP, 8 R’s, 8 H’s, 5 K’s, 1 BB) with relief from Tyler Kelly (2 IP, 5 R’s, 5 H’s, 1 K, 1 BB)

Snappers – Trent Pell had 3 hits with a homerun, Guy Thurston and Bill Berkenpas each had 2 hits, Thomas Beebee homered, Tim Hansen doubled, singles by Rob Lewis, Devin Milheim and Caleb Roberts.

Lightning – Adam Saylor had 2 hits with a double, singles by Fred Bradford and Ryan Tundevold.

 Game 3: Frankenmuth Brewery – 9 (9  hits) over Homer Aces – 1 (1 hit)

WP – Jon Gwizdala (15 K’s, 3 BB’s), LP – Brian Edwards (6 IP, 7 R’s, 9 H’s, 9 K’s, 6 BB’s) with relief from Brock Winchell (1 IP, 2 R’s, 3 BB’s)

Brewery – Eric Johnson had 2 hits with a homerun, Jamie Tackabury had 2 hits with a double, Nathan Krafft had 2 hits, Seth Stuart doubled, singles by Kyle Gnatkowski and Gene McKinstry.

Aces – Jordan Birch singled in the 2nd inning.

 

Game 4: Northeast Naturals – 9 (11 hits) over Michigan Snappers – 1 (6 hits)

WP – Huemel Mata (12 K’s, 3 BB’s), LP – Greg Heath (4 IP, 7 R’s, 9 H’s, 2 K’s, 4 BB’s) with relief from Matt Wright (2 IP, 2 R’s, 2 H’s, 2 K’s, 3 BB’)

Naturals – Hayden Mathews was 3 for 3 with a homerun, Jeff Nowaczyk had a homerun and a double, Francisco Lambardo had 2 hits with a homerun, Huemel Mata homered, Catlin Porter doubled, Gonzalo Masmu and Justin Krenske each singled.

Snappers – Caleb Roberts had a double and single, singles by Trent Pell, Blaine Milheim, Thomas Beebee and Bill Berkenpas.

 

Game 5: Lightning – 7 (6 hits) over Homer Aces – 1 (1 hit)

WP – Sean Kelly (17 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Jeff Sherman (5 IP, 7 R’s, 6 H’s, 3 K’s, 4 BB’s)

Lightning – Doubles by Fred Bradford, Ryan Tundevold, Sean Kelly and Kane Diamond, singles by Jon Powers and Adam AcMoody.

Aces – Preston Sherman homered in the 2nd inning to break up the no hit, shutout and perfect game.

 

Game 6: Frankenmuth Brewery – 8 (11 hits) over Snappers – 6 (9 hits)

WP – Jon Gwizdala (9 K’s, 4 BB’s), LP – Greg Heath (5 IP, 2 R’s, 5 H’s, 2 K’s, 1 BB) in relief of Ryan Nichols (2 IP, 6 R’s, 6 H’s, 3 K’s, 3 BB’s).

Brewery – Kyle Gnatkowski had 3 hits, Gene McKinstry had 2 hits with a double, Nathan Krafft had 2 hits, Eric Johnson homered, singles by Jamie Tackabury, Adam Brechtelsbauer and Seth Stuart.

Snappers – Guy Thurston had a triple and double, Thomas Beebee had 2 hits, Greg Heath doubled, singles by Blaine Milheim, Devin Milheim, Bill Berkenpas and Caleb Roberts.

 

Game 7: Northeast Naturals – 12 (8 hits) over Lightning – 2 (4 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Hayden Mathews (2 K’s, 1 BB), LP – Tyler Kelly (2 1/3 IP, 12 R’s, 6 H’s, 1 K, 6 BB’s) with relief from Sean Kelly (1 2/3 IP, 0 R’s, 3 H’s, 2 K’s, 1 BB)

Naturals – Francisco Lombardo had 2 hits with a homerun, Diego Rodriguez had 2 hits with a double, Juan Cruz Zara had 2 hits, singles by Shea Bryant and Hayden Mathews.

Lightning – Adam Saylor homered, singles by Fred Bradford, Mitch Neitzert and Adam AcMoody.

 

Game 8: Snappers – 8 (11 hits) over Aces – 1 (2 hits) in 5 innings

WP – Ryan Nichols (9 K’s, 0 BB’s), LP – Brian Edwards (4 IP, 8 R’s, 11 H’s, 2 K’s, 3 BB’s) with relief from Brock Winchell (1 IP, 1 BB)

Snappers – Blaine Milheim had 3 hits with 2 doubles, Tim Hansen had 2 hits, Rob Lewis homered, Ryan Nichols and Guy Thurston each doubled, singles by Thomas Beebee, Bill Berkenpas and Caleb Roberts.

Aces – Chaz Hopkins homered and Brock Winchell singled.

 

Game 9: Frankenmuth Brewery – 5 (6 hits) over Lightning – 3 (12 hits)

WP – Doug Gillis (5 IP, 3 R’s, 10 H’s, 8 K’s, 1 BB) with relief from Jon Gwizdala (2 IP, 0 R’s, 2 H’s, 2 K’s, 0 BB’s)

Brewery – Mike Herbolsheimer had 2 hits with a homerun, , Kyle Gnatkowski and Eric Johnson each homered, Nathan Krafft and Mark Gwizdala each singled.

Lightning – Ryan Tundevold had 3 hits with a double, Mitch Neitzert had 2 hits with a homerun, Fred Bradford and Adam Saylor each had 2 hits, Doug Counterman doubled, singles by Jon Powers and Kane Diamond.

 

Game 10: Northeast Naturals – 9 (10 hits) over Homer Aces – 8 (8 hits)

WP – Gonzalo Masmu (5 IP, 0 R’s, 2 H’s, 9 K’s, 0 BB’s) in relief of Juan Cruz Zara (2 IP, 8 R’s, 6 H’s, 4 K’s, 2 BB’s), LP – Brian Edwards (4 IP, 2 R’s, 4 H’s, 2 K’s, 3 BB’s) in relief of Brock Winchell (2 IP, 7 R’s, 8 H’s, 1 K, 4 BB’s)

Naturals – Jeff Nowaczyk had 2 hits with a homerun, Huemul Mata had 2 hits, Hayden Mathews, Diego Rodriguez and Baily O’Keefe each homered, singles by Francisco Lombardo and Shea Bryant. Baily’s homerun was in the bottom of the 7th with no outs as he led off the inning with the game tied at 8’s.

Aces – Derek Sherman had 2 hits with a homerun, Chaz Hopkins had 2 hits, Preston Sherman homered, CJ Finch doubled, singles by Jordan Birch and Zac Neal.

 

Game 11 CHAMPIONSHIP: Northeast Naturals – 16 (12 hits) over Frankenmuth Brewery – 0 (no hits) in 3 innings

WP – Huemul Mata (1 walk away from a perfect 3 inning game with all strikeouts – 9 K’s, 1 BB, 0 H’s, 0 R’s), LP – Jon Gwizdala (2 K’s, 3 BB’s)

Naturals – Jeff Nowaczyk and Francisco Lombardo each had 2 hits with a homerun, Juan Cruz Zara had 2 hits with a double, Hayden Mathews had 2 hits, singles by Shea Bryant, Huemel Mata, Gonzalo Masmu and Diego Rodriguez.

Brewery – no hits.

 

=========================

Pre-Tournament Information:

5 team round robin tournament with a $400 entry fee. 4 games scheduled with a one game championship between the two top teams from pool play to determine champion and runner-up. LIMIT OF 5 TEAMS. Schedule will involve two games Friday night at 7:00 and 8:30 pm, Saturday games at 10:00 am, 11:30 am, 1:30 pm, 3:30 pm, 5:30 and 7:30 pm. Two final pool play games on Sunday at 8:00 am and 9:30 am with the Championship game at 11:30 am. To enter, please send entry fee check made payable to "D21 Softball" and mailed to Scott Kelly, 208 W Lincoln, Charlevoix, MI 49720.

 

Interested Participants:

1. Lightning from Marshall - paid 5/31/18

2. Northeast Naturals from Virginia (Jeff Nowaczyk and friends) - paid 1/29/18

3. Michigan Snappers from Eaton Rapids - paid 4/2/18

4. Frankenmuth Brewery from Frankenmuth - paid 3/7/18

5. Aces from Homer - paid 5/17/18

 

====================================

 

2017 Order of Finish:

Champion – Michigan Snappers from Eaton Rapids (team picture with Marquardt family members)

Runner-Up – Reese A’s from Reese (team picture with Marquardt family members)

Pool Play Order of Finish:

1. Michigan Snappers – 4 wins, 0 losses

2. Reese A’s – 3 wins, 1 loss

3. Lightning – 2 wins, 2 losses

4. Wranglers – 1 win, 3 losses

5. Frankenmuth Brewery – 0 wins, 4 losses

 

2016 Order of Finish:

Champion – Circle Tap from Denmark, WI (Team Photo with Mrs. Marquardt)

Runner-Up – Blues from Hastings (Team Photo with Mrs. Marquardt)

Pool Play Finish:

1. Circle Tap – 4 wins, 0 losses

2. Blues – 3 wins, 1 loss

3. Lightning – 2 wins, 2 losses

4. Tiffany’s – 1 win, 3 losses, 17 runs allowed

5. Reese A’s – 1 win, 3 losses, 30 runs allowed

6. Thunder – 1 win, 3 losses, 31 runs allowed

 

2015 Results:

Champion – Thunder from Battle Creek (team picture)

Runner-Up – Lightning from Marshall (team picture)

Pool Play Order of Finish:

1. Thunder (3 wins)

2. Lightning (1 win, 2 losses, 17 runs allowed)

3. Cary Trucking (1 win, 2 losses, 18 runs allowed)

4. Tiffany’s (1 win, 2 losses, 23 runs allowed)

2014 Champion – Northern Michigan Fastpitch (team picture with Mrs. Marquardt)

2014 Runner-Up – Lightning (team picture with Mrs. Marquardt)

Tournament Director Note: Northern Michigan Fastpitch had three players from the Argentina National Team along with several other players from Midland to round out their roster this weekend. The Argentina softball players were in the US for several weeks of exhibition with their team and elected to stay in Midland and play additional games until their team competes in the ISC World Tournament in the US in August.

2014 Pool Play Order of Finish:

1. Northern MI Fastpitch from Petoskey, Midland, and Argentina (3-1 record)

2. Lightning from Marshall (3-1 record, loss to NM Fastpitch)

3. Crouch Electric from Cold Water (2-2 record)

4. Tiffany’s from Frankenmuth (1-3 record)

5. Blues from Hastings (1-3 record, loss to Tiffany’s)

2013 Rex Marquardt Memorial Invitational

2013 Champion – Thunder (win 10-5 in championship game) (team picture)

Runner-Up – Lightning (team picture)

2013 Pool Play Order of Finish:

1. Lightning – 4-0 record

2. Thunder – 2-2 record (beat ACes in head to head)

3. Aces – 2-2 record

4. Blues – 1-3 record (beat EJ in head to head)

5. EJ – 1-3 record

2011 Championship Game: